Growler

2010 Original Growler Complete Results

The 2010 Original Growler mountain bike race went down on Sunday, May 30. Over 300 riders were greeted by sunny skies in Gunnison, Colorado, and treated to 64 (or 32) miles of classic Hartman Rocks singletrack. Congratulations to all those who slayed the Growler; the long miles of technical (and sometimes soft) riding offered little […]

Half Growler Women Overall Results

Class: Women Half Growler Pl  Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1   361  Kelley CULLEN       Honey Stinger   New Castle C 3:09:11 2   299  Jennifer SMITH                      Gunnison CO  3:16:44     7:33.47 3   357  Susan DEMATTEI      Topeak Ergon    Gunnison CO  3:19:35    10:24.66 4   283  Laura ANDERSON      Alpine Ortho    Crested Butt 3:20:38    11:26.96 5   312  Dana PRICE                          […]

Half Growler Overall Men Results

Class: Men Half Growler Pl  Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1   354  Bryan DILLON                        Gunnison CO  2:57:20 2   303  Travis SCHEEFER     Cb Builder/Bric Crested Butt 3:06:30     9:09.93 3   362  Kyle CRAWLEY                        Gunnison CO  3:07:18     9:58.32 4   374  Ian ANDERSON        Honey Stinger   Glenwood Spr 3:13:11    15:51.65 5   308  Jesse RICKERT                       Gunnison CO  3:14:47    […]

Full Growler Women Overall Results

Class: Women Full Growler Pl  Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1   128  Melissa THOMAS      Tokyo Joes      Boulder CO   6:36:09 2   28   Sonya LOONEY        Topeak Ergon    Boulder CO   6:54:05    17:56.03 3   131  Jari KIRKLAND       Team Alpine Ort Crested Butt 7:00:12    24:02.59 4   135  Jennifer TILLEY     Velo Bella      New Castle C 7:24:17    48:07.39 5   […]

Full Growler Men Overall Results

Class: Men Full Growler Pl  Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1   3    Kelly MAGELKY       Trek – Bontrage Golden CO    5:32:26 2   1    Travis BROWN        Trek            Durango CO   5:36:49     4:23.24 3   261  Jake WELLS          Mafiaracing.Com Avon CO      5:38:36     6:10.15 4   258  Peter WEBBER        Boulder Cycle S Boulder CO   5:46:02    13:36.67 5   208  Joseph […]

Growler: More Bark Than Bite (men and women)

Class: Men More Bark Than Bite Pl Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1  2    Jeff IRWIN          Alpine Orthopae Gunnison CO  2:54:17 2  270  Robert WOERNE       Espresso Bob/ I Grand Juncti 3:19:38    25:21.27 3  170  Blake MOURER        Rocky Mountain  Denver CO    3:32:45    38:28.22 4  189  Tim POPPE           Brick Oven/ Cre Crested Butt 3:47:15    […]

Half Growler Women Singlespeed

Class: Half Women Singlespeed Pl Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1  280  Sarah UHL           Space Cowgirls  Fort Collins 3:40:58 2  316  Suzie PARKER        Mountain Flyer  Gunnison CO  3:44:14     3:16.55

Half Growler Women 50–59

Class: Half Women 50-59 Pl Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1  304  Janet SAXON         Team Evergreen  Golden CO    4:29:23 2  359  Mary DAVIS          Ss Minow        Denver CO    4:58:28    29:05.79

Half Growler Women 40–49

Class: Half Women 40-49 Pl Bib  Name                Team            Hometown     Result   Time Back ________________________________________________________________________________ 1  357  Susan DEMATTEI      Topeak Ergon    Gunnison CO  3:19:35 2  283  Laura ANDERSON      Alpine Ortho    Crested Butt 3:20:38     1:02.30 3  312  Dana PRICE                          Evergreen CO 3:23:50     4:14.49 4  352  Kathy ECKERT                        Denver CO    4:04:36    45:00.99 5  327  Kelli LUSK          Yeti Beti       Manitou […]