1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 20

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 20: Andorra. Escaldes-Engordany to Coll de la Gallina

September 15, 2018

This is a very short but very tough stage, with an accumulated inclination of almost 4,000 meters spanning over 105km. The peloton will climb La Comella, Beixalis, Ordino, Beixalis, La Comella again and La Gallina. If the race leader struggles during the previous stage, he may lose La Vuelta.

Stage 20: Mas snatches final mountain stage; Yates retains red

Enric Mas
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors) took the win on the Vuelta a España’s final mountain stage, a six-climb grind around Andorra. The young Spaniard pipped Miguel Angel López (Astana) in the final sprint, with Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), third, 23 seconds behind. The Brit is now seemingly firmly rooted into the red jersey.

The attritional stage saw a reshuffle at the head of GC, with Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) cracking on the final climb, slipping out of the podium spots, to be replaced by Mas in second place, and López in third place overall.

Valverde held on to the green jersey, and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) secured the king of the mountain jersey in yet another attacking performance.

There was action from the start of stage 20, a six-climb, 97-kilometer romp around the Pyrenean mountains, and a breakaway of 15 riders went away on the second climb of the day. The group included several strong riders such as Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), and De Gendt. Behind, Mitchelton-Scott controlled the peloton on behalf of red jersey Yates.

With 62km to go, on the Coll De Ordino, the third climb of the day, the break was joined by several others, including Nicolas Roche (BMC), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb), David de la Cruz (Team Sky), Dario Cataldo, and Omar Fraile (both Astana). Astana took up chasing at the head of the peloton, pushing up the pace on behalf of Lopez, keeping the break at around 1:15.

As the break hit the fourth climb of six, De la Cruz and Kwiatkowski took to the front and pushed the pace, drawing out Mollema and Majka. the Astana-led red jersey group was less than a minute behind at the base of the climb, with Valverde secured to Yates’ wheel.

With 38km remaining, Lopez attacked from the red jersey group, to bridge to teammates Fraile and Cataldo, who had dropped back from the break to form what looked to be a threatening move. However, it was short-lived, as it all came back together at the summit of this fourth climb, with the red jersey group catching the breakaway. Quintana attacked from the newly-formed group almost immediately, taking a few seconds into the descent, with Mitchelton-Scott leading the chase.

The action bounced straight into the fifth and penultimate climb, the Coll de la Comella. Lopez bridged to Quintana, threatening Kruijswijk and Mas’s GC positions. The Yates brothers lead the chase, 10-15 seconds behind. With 17km to go, red jersey Simon Yates attacked hard, bringing Mas with him, Valverde seemingly unable to follow. Yates and Mas descended fast, catching the Colombian duo of López and Quintana.

“The last couple of climbs I was hurting real bad, but I knew we only had 20km to go, so I rode it as hard as I could on the front,” said red jersey Yates.

On the final climb, the Coll de Gallina, Yates lost some ground to Mas and Lopez, but remained calm, looking in control. Quintana dropped back from the lead quartet, to lend support to Valverde, who was going backward rapidly from the string of chasers, which included De la Cruz, Kruijswijk, Kelderman, and Adam Yates. Kruijswijk led the chasers, conscious of a podium place slipping away from him, but was unable to gain sufficient ground on stage leaders Mas and Lopez to make it count.

Meanwhile, López and Mas came into the final uphill sprint together, with Mas taking it on the line, and Yates following 23 seconds behind.

“There was a bit of a question what I could do here after the Tour, and during this Vuelta I started feeling better and better, and believing in a good result for the GC, which it still is, but when you come so close to the podium it’s a disappointment at first,” said Kruijswijk on his fourth position.

“Sometimes you just don’t have what it takes, and you just have to acknowledge that. We learn, and we move on,” said Quintana, reflecting on another disappointing grand tour for Movistar.

“We knew it was going to be real tough, not just to control, but we knew all our rivals would try to attack us and that’s what they did,” said red jersey Yates.

The Brit was effusive of his team’s hard work and tactics from stage one, saying “as a team, we rode really well [from the start of the Vuelta], the strategies from the start of holding me back and saving me for this last crucial week worked out really well.”

The Vuelta wraps up Sunday with a short sprint stage around Madrid.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 20 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2:59:30
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:23
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:54
5URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:57
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 1:11
7KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:15
8DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:17
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:09
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
11MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3:44
12BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4:25
13CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team4:47
14ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data4:58
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
16GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale5:08
17MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5:31
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
19BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
20WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:45
21BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 5:55
22ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:07
23MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
24HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb ,,
25HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:09
26PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale7:44
27ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:32
28ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team9:23
29GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
30RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
31YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott10:13
32PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10:42
33RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 11:28
34ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team11:38
35DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
36RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
37CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 11:42
38MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal12:00
39KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:09
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data12:10
41GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
42ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 12:28
43MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:48
44PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
45MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
46MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 12:52
47BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team12:59
48HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin13:08
49ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
50CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale13:14
51BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal13:21
52ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
53IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13:23
54BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
55CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13:42
56TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 14:32
57OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14:51
58NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:19
59STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 15:25
60DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15:41
61KING BenTeam Dimension Data15:58
62CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team19:55
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
64ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team19:57
65HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
66LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
67CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 21:18
68RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
69MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
70KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
71GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
72SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
73PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
74KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
75GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
76GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
77CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
78VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
79PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
80TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
81HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
82SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
83FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
84SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
85BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
86BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
87ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
88CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
89ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
90MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
91LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
92MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
94DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
95HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
96FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 21:51
97VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21:59
98STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team22:01
99DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ22:20
100RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 22:39
101THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ22:43
102BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo22:56
103BOL JetseBurgos-BH 23:13
104PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 24:29
105ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
106BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias ,,
107GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
108HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:37
109HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott25:02
110SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe25:05
111DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ25:14
112WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal25:18
113TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 25:22
114CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:46
115VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:34
116EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 27:12
117DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo28:24
118TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 28:40
119LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
120VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team29:31
121LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29:42
122VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29:45
123LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29:52
124AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team30:40
125TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott31:59
126DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
127MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA32:21
128CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
129MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
130DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
131ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
132VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
133BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
134ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
135BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
136WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
137SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
138PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
139ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
140DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
141SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
142CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
143MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
144REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
145EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
146LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
147SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
148VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
149BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe32:29
150CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates32:32
151BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
152IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo32:36
153NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo32:38
154SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors32:50
155ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
156VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
157MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
158BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo32:55
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 79:44:30
2MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:46
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:04
4KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:54
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:28
6PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:57
7URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:07
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team6:51
9IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:09
10KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 11:11
11GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale12:10
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe14:06
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe17:57
14MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ25:40
15DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky27:38
16BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo30:00
17BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 35:46
18CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team39:53
19HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott45:32
20ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin51:17
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe56:49
22HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:15
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:03:07
24KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:03:40
25RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:06:26
26DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:11:04
27BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:12:49
28HENAO SergioTeam Sky1:13:07
29IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:14:48
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:16:27
31KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:19:54
32HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:21:10
33TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team1:22:06
34WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:22:33
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:23:05
36GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale1:28:52
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:30:43
38MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:32:59
39RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:34:57
40ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:36:40
41KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:42:55
42DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:58
43MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:43:23
44ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:52:13
45YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:53:29
46CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:55:01
47MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:56:06
48VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:56:46
49PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:57:22
50PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57:38
51RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:58:53
52ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:01:13
53KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:01:36
54ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:01:43
55ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:03:54
56HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:04:03
57MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:04:28
58HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:05:23
59NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:08:35
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:09:59
61FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo2:10:13
62GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky2:13:56
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:14:33
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:18:54
65KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:19:41
66BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:21:15
67DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:21:30
68PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2:24:10
69ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team2:25:25
70HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:29:16
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:29:30
72PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:30:11
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:30:18
74HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:35:09
75DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:39:34
76SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:39:38
77VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:43:31
78BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 2:45:48
79MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:48:01
80TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:49:12
81ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team2:51:48
82GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:55:03
83PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2:56:23
84MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:57:10
85SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:57:30
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:57:47
87SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:58:59
88VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:59:30
89CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 3:03:35
90GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale3:04:23
91MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:05:02
92ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:10:45
93AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team3:10:46
94DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors3:13:33
95BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal3:13:42
96PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky3:15:09
97CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:21:35
98EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 3:27:49
99GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:28:51
100CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky3:30:00
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH 3:35:15
102CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:43:36
103ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 3:43:59
104STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:46:32
105RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:47:21
106MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:55:56
107LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:56:34
108ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:56:53
109TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:58:01
110LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:59:46
111VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team4:02:14
112DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ4:02:45
113BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates4:05:55
114VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal4:08:34
115FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 4:11:01
116BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 4:11:45
117STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 4:12:04
118ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:15:40
119SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe4:16:11
120MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:18:48
121THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ4:20:35
122VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data4:21:56
123LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:26:51
124CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data4:27:14
125BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:27:33
126DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ4:28:00
127TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott4:28:10
128LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:30:52
129TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 4:34:03
130IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo4:37:11
131SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ4:38:36
132VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:38:47
133BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team4:45:32
134ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors4:47:31
135REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:49:31
136LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:51:28
137LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:52:52
138RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4:52:54
139VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:53:07
140NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo4:54:33
141MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott4:55:25
142WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:56:02
143PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:56:19
144CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:56:27
145ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 5:01:45
146VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors5:01:47
147CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:02:02
148MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors5:07:14
149BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5:08:49
150DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:09:16
151SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe5:10:42
152SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors5:13:46
153BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:18:48
154SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:20:28
155EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott5:24:24
156WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 5:25:57
157DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale5:40:57
158BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5:51:07
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team131
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott104
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team103
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe99
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ95
6TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team93
7VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors80
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo80
9MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors75
10URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale74
11KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
12DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team67
13KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky66
14VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo66
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team60
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 60
17NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo60
18QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team55
19GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale53
20MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe52
21MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo51
22GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44
23WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal41
24CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates38
25CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33
26CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky32
27CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
28TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott30
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe29
30WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale25
31RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
32GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team25
34DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky24
35ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin24
36PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
37OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team23
38ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team23
39VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
40BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates21
41KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data20
42STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
43RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
44ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 20
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
46BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
47ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
48MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
50PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
51MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
52DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14
53FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
54MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
55VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
56PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
57GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data14
58SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
59MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
60SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
61GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
62DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
63LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
64HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
65CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
66DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
67VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
68MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
69ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
70BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
71ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
72HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
73GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9
74CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
75CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
76SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
77ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
78HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 7
79RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
80BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
81NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
82KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
83MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
84ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors6
85CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5
86BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
87THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ5
88EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
89BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4
90FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
91YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
93ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data2
94HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
95BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
96ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
97SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
98VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
99SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
100MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2
102TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
103IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
104PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
105ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
106MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
107MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal95
2MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo83
3MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team45
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott38
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ36
8ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
9WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky20
11MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors18
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team17
13TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team16
14MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe15
15RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
16HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
17KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
18GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
19ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
20DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team6
22STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
23ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
24NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5
25SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
26URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
27DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
29CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
30FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team4
31PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
32PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
33CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
34HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
35DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
36PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
37BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
38BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
39FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
40CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
41SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
42SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
43GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
44RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
46ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
47HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
48MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
49VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
50CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1
51VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
52MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
53GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
54BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 239:45:40
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:36
3BORA - hansgrohe47:57
4Astana Pro Team48:10
5Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale58:49
6Mitchelton-Scott1:27:43
7Team Dimension Data1:31:01
8AG2R La Mondiale1:37:13
9Team Sky1:47:43
10Euskadi - Murias 1:47:50
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:55:38
12Groupama - FDJ2:24:42
13Team Sunweb 2:29:58
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:48:18
15BMC Racing Team2:51:13
16Trek - Segafredo3:05:31
17Quick-Step Floors3:08:09
18Lotto Soudal3:14:06
19UAE-Team Emirates3:16:11
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:30:27
21Team Katusha - Alpecin3:35:30
22Burgos-BH 4:50:13

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Simon Yates
Simon Yates appeared calm on the start line and remained so all day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Vuelta 2018, Stage 20
There were six climbs on the day’s menu. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Thomas de Gendt
Thomas de Gendt was present in the early break as he looked to consolidate his position in the polka dots. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Mitchelton-Scott
Mitchelton-Scott controlled the pace early on, slowing down the racing. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Vuelta 2018, stage 20
The peloton were either climbing or descending all day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Nairo Quintana, Miguel Angel Lopez
Colombian duo Nairo Quintana and Miguel Angel Lopez briefly went clear on the penultimate climb of the day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Enric Mas and Miguel Angel Lopez
Enric Mas and Miguel Angel Lopez battled for the win on the final climb of Coll de la Gallina. Photo: by Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Enric Mas, Miguel Angel Lopez
Enric Mas took the victory in a final sprint. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Alejandro Valverde, Nairo Quintana
It was another disappointing day for Movistar. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates
Simon Yates retained the red jersey in a confident ride to third on the stage. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images