1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 19

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 19: Lleida to Andorra. Naturlandia

September 14, 2018

This will be a flat stage with a high-altitude mountaintop finish. Attempts to escape are expected, although leaders will not allow for big differences to happen now as their minds will already be on the next day’s stage.

Vuelta stage 19: Yates cracks Valverde; Pinot wins again

Simon Yates
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

Atop La Rambassa, Simon Yates had an emphatic answer to any questions about whether he could win the Vuelta a España. With a long-range attack on the 17-kilometer finish climb, Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) extended his lead over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to 1:38, finishing second to stage 19’s winner, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ).

“It’s one of the biggest races we have, really the pinnacle of the sport almost,” Yates added. “But we’re not there yet. Tomorrow is a very difficult day and anything can happen so until then, we keep our feet on the ground.”

Steven Kruijswijk was third to Pinot and Yates on stage, 13 seconds behind.

“It’s really the cherry on the cake,” Pinot said. “It was a beautiful stage, fast, with a nice climb. I went on the attack very early and it paid off.”

Although Yates was the star of Friday’s GC battle, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) fired the first shot with 13km to go on the 154.4km stage.

George Bennett was quick to pace his LottoNL-Jumbo teammate Kruijswijk up to the Colombian.

Before long, Pinot also bridged up.

It seemed that Yates was content to let the break dangle up the road, putting his teammate Jack Haig on the front to ride tempo.

With the gap at 14 seconds, Yates stunned the GC group with a solo attack under the 10km to go gantry.

After Bennett dropped out of the lead group, the four riders began to gain a dangerous advantage over Valverde’s group. So, Quintana dropped back to support his team leader.

However, he was little help for Movistar, as he soon suffered a rear flat tire.

Wilco Keldermann (Sunweb) attacked out of the GC group, hoping to ride across to the leaders, but by that point, they were too far up the road.

Pinot tried one attack with a few kilometers to go, but Yates kept him on a short leash.

Into the final kilometer, Kruijswijk was dropped. Behind, the GC group crumbled as Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez fired off an attack, followed by fellow Colombian Rigoberto Urán (EF Education First-Drapac) and Enric Mas (Quick-Step).

Valverde, on the other hand, faded, losing more than a minute by the end of the stage.

Pinot launched an attack in the final few hundred meters and didn’t have to worry about Yates challenging him for the day’s honors. The Frenchman took his second stage win of the Vuelta, following his victory atop Lagos de Covadonga.

Yates faces just one more mountain stage on Saturday before he can ride into Madrid — presumably with his first grand tour GC victory in hand. Stage 20 will be short at 97.3km. With six categorized climbs and a summit finish, it should be brutal.

“I really need to be careful,” said Yates. “I especially know how it can fall apart in one day. The race isn’t finished yet.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 19 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ3:42:05
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:05
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:13
4URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:52
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
6MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 1:03
8VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:12
9GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:15
10QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:49
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:20
12DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
13ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
14IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
16MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
17MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
18BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 2:24
19BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:33
20YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3:04
21HIRT JanAstana Pro Team3:21
22CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team4:02
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:20
24KING BenTeam Dimension Data5:36
25SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
26MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:49
27ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates5:58
28RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates6:09
29RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:34
30HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9:52
31BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
32ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
33MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 10:27
34HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
35TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team11:44
36DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
37TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
38HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb ,,
39KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
40SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
41DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
42PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:59
43CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
44KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
45VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
46CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
47DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors13:06
48NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:02
49PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale15:44
50GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
51LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
52MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
53CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
54GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
55HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
56VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
57GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
58ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
59ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
61HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
62HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
63MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
64BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias ,,
65GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
66KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
67ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
68ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
69BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
70CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
71DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
72IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
73CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale16:11
74FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo16:48
75FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
76BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:51
77FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team18:01
78EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH ,,
79ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
80ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
81WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
82MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
83VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
84ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
85VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
86RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
87PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
88CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
89PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
90FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
91THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ18:32
92DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal20:14
93VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
94PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
95BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
96ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
97CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
98PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
99IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
100RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
101MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
102LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
103VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
104VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
105SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
106OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
107DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
108BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
109AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
110BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
111TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
112SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
113GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
114LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo20:23
115BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
116ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 20:32
117CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:40
118STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20:48
119HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:16
120MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
121DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
122GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21:23
123VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors25:17
124ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
125DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo25:37
127BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
128TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott25:59
129SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
130KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
131MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
132TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
133ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
134DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
135REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
136WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
137MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
138PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
139VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
140ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
141EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
142CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
143MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
144ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
145RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
146LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
147STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
148SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
149BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
150MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
151WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
152BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
153SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
154BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
155NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
156SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
157LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
158CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 76:44:41
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:38
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:58
4MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2:15
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:29
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4:01
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:22
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:29
9IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:30
10GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale7:21
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8:54
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 10:19
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe12:48
14BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo16:56
15MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ19:52
16HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott24:33
17DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky25:40
18BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 30:10
19ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates31:05
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team35:25
21ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin43:04
22KING BenTeam Dimension Data48:01
23HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits50:25
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe51:37
25HENAO SergioTeam Sky53:29
26RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA55:07
27DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale59:45
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:28
29TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team1:01:07
30IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:01:44
31KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:08:03
32BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:08:43
33MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:13:04
34DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:14:53
35HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:15:22
36GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale1:17:01
37WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:17:07
38MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:20:30
39GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:21:39
40KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:21:56
41CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:22:59
42MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:24:04
43RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:25:53
44ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:27:36
45MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:31:42
46VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:35:47
47HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41:05
48MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:43:29
49YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:43:35
50PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:44:53
51PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:47:15
52ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:47:34
53RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:47:44
54ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48:54
55CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:49:00
56FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:49:14
57KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:49:46
58ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:49:54
59HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:51:14
60GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:52:57
61NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:53:35
62FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:54:57
63ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:58:06
64KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:58:42
65CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:59:18
66PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2:00:00
67HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott2:04:33
68ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team2:05:47
69DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:06:09
70DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:07:54
71BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:08:35
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:09:19
73HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:14:10
74OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:14:58
75SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:18:39
76BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 2:21:38
77VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:22:32
78PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:22:46
79SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:25:28
80MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:27:02
81ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team2:30:49
82GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:34:04
83TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:34:59
84PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2:35:24
85VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:37:50
86SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:38:00
87AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:40:25
88CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:42:36
89GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:43:24
90MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:44:03
91MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:44:37
92CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:46:24
93DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:52:34
94PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:54:10
95ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:57:43
96CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:57:58
97BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal3:00:40
98EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 3:00:56
99GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:04:41
100CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:08:40
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH 3:12:21
102STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:24:50
103RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:26:22
104CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:30:13
105ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 3:31:50
106ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:32:43
107TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:32:58
108VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team3:33:02
109BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:33:53
110VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:36:32
111LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:36:56
112LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:38:47
113DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ3:40:44
114MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:43:27
115ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:43:38
116MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:46:46
117FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 3:49:29
118VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data3:49:54
119BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 3:50:46
120SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:55:12
121TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:56:30
122STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 3:56:58
123THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:58:11
124LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:58:30
125LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:58:50
126DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ4:03:05
127IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo4:04:54
128TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 4:05:42
129CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data4:06:15
130BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:06:34
131SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
132VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:09:21
133BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team4:13:19
134ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors4:15:00
135REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo4:17:29
136LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:22:05
137NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo4:22:14
138LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:23:19
139MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott4:23:23
140PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:24:17
141VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:26:52
142VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:29:16
143ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 4:29:43
144CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates4:29:49
145RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4:30:34
146CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:31:00
147WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:31:03
148MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4:34:43
149BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe4:36:39
150DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:37:14
151SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:41:15
152SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe4:45:56
153BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:46:46
154SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:48:26
155EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:52:22
156WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:53:55
157DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale5:08:55
158BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo5:18:31
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team125
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe99
3TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team93
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott88
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team83
6PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ81
7VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors80
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo71
9KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
10DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team67
11KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky66
12VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo66
13URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale62
14NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo60
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team59
16GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale53
17MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors50
18KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 50
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team48
20MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe48
21MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
22GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44
23WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal41
24CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates38
25CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33
26CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky32
27CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
28TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott30
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe29
30WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale25
31RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
32GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team25
34ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin24
35PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
36OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team23
37ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team23
38VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
39BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates21
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data20
41STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
42RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
43ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 20
44BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
45BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
46ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
47MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
48HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
49DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky16
50PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
51MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
52FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
53MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
54VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
55PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
56GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data14
57SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
58MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
60SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
61DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
62GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
63LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
64HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
65CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
66DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
67VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
68MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
69ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
70BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
71ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
72HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
73GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9
74CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
75CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
76SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
77ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
78HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 7
79RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
80BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
81NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
82KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
83MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
84ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors6
85BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
86THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ5
87EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
88FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
89YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
90KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
91CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
92HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
93BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
94ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
95SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
96VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
97SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
98MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2
99BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2
100TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
101IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
102PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
103ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
104MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
105MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal74
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo60
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ32
6ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott28
8LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team26
9WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky17
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
12TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team16
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe13
14RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
15KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
16GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
17ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
18DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
19STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
20ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
21SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
23DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4
24BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
25CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
26PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
27PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
28CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
29HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
30DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
31PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
32BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2
34URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
35BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
36FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
37CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
38FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
39SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
40SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
41GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
42RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
44ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
45HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
46MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
47VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
48NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
49VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
50MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
51GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
52BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 230:36:05
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team27:38
3BORA - hansgrohe42:29
4Astana Pro Team43:12
5Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale57:05
6Mitchelton-Scott1:06:54
7Team Sky1:15:16
8Team Dimension Data1:15:35
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:21:14
10AG2R La Mondiale1:23:48
11Euskadi - Murias 1:29:04
12Groupama - FDJ2:07:28
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:13:39
14BMC Racing Team2:18:38
15Team Sunweb 2:19:13
16Quick-Step Floors2:36:38
17UAE-Team Emirates,,
18Trek - Segafredo2:38:11
19Lotto Soudal2:46:08
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:08:27
21Team Katusha - Alpecin3:12:46
22Burgos-BH 4:15:26

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 19 was 154 kilometers long starting in Lleida and finished with a 17-kilometer climb to Naturlandia. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Fans mingled with the riders at the start of stage 19. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Luka Mezgec took notice of the nasty finishing climb on stage 19. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates lined up with Alejandro Valverde for a showdown on stage 19. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Alessandro De Marchi led out the early breakaway. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Andrey Amador set the pace for Movistar and Alejandro Valverde. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates sat within the peloton until attacks came on the final climb. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates
Yates powered away from the GC riders and linked up with a winning breakaway move by Thibaut Pinot. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
When Thibaut Pinot and Steven Kruijswijk attacked on the final climb, Simon Yates bridged the gap and joined them at the front of the race. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Wilco Kelderman tried to get across to the leaders but the gap was too big to close. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Alejandro Valverde
Valverde struggled on the final climb. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Nairo Quintana played the role of the domestique dropping back from the lead group to pace Alejandro Valverde. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Miguel Angel Lopez, Enric Mas, and Rigoberto Uran came in together finishing just behind third-place finisher Steven Kruijswijk. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Thibaut Pinot rode away from Simon Yates in the final few hundred meters to claim his second victory at the 2018 Vuelta a España. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images