1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 18

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 18: Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida

September 13, 2018

This is a completely flat stage. Some escapes may take place and it will be up to sprinters and their teams to neutralize them and to position themselves in the lead for the Lleida finish line. The peloton’s exhaustion and increasing weakness will play an important role.

Vuelta stage 18: Wallays holds off Sagan

Jelle Wallays
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

World champion Peter Sagan was charging up the road behind, but he was out of time. After riding all day in the breakaway, Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal) took his maiden stage win at the Vuelta a España Thursday ahead of breakaway companion Sven Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates). Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) settled for third in stage 18.

Without any categorized climbs on the 186.1km route to Lleida, the overall standings did not change with Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) remaining in the red jersey.

Given that this was the final opportunity for the sprinters before stage 21 in Madrid, a field sprint seemed like a foregone conclusion.

However, the peloton was not too eager to chase.

With seven kilometers remaining, Jetse Bol (Burgos-BH) dropped off the pace after riding with Bystrom and Wallays in the breakaway all day long.

It seemed like that would spell the end for the escape, but the duo held on.

“Everybody was expecting a massive sprint, but I had a crash after the first rest day and I had something in my mind to do something in a stage,” Wallays said. “And one was this stage. Everybody expected a sprint, but I knew if I was good I could surprise many riders.”

Into the final kilometer, the two leaders held a 16-second lead.

The road pitched up to the line, and Wallays stayed calm on Bystrom’s wheel.

“I know Bystrom, he was a stronger sprinter,” Wallays added. “I know it was a little bit uphill — I was informed by my director if I hear in the last K and a half that we have 30 seconds, 25 seconds, I knew we had to do something.”

Austrian champion Lukas Postlbeger did a huge lead-out for his Bora teammate Sagan, with the two leaders tantalizingly close.

Sagan launched with about 350 meters to go and closed the gap, but it was too late. Wallays lit his final match to come past his Norwegian companion to claim his first WorldTour victory.

“I stayed in the wheel because I knew he was a strong sprinter,” said Wallays of Bystrom. “I wait, I wait, I wait, and I go with 200 meters to go.”

It was a special victory for Wallays because he had worked hard to make Lotto’s Tour de France team only to be left out in July. A Vuelta victory was his next objective and he achieved it in style Thursday.

Friday’s stage 19 will finish with a significant summit finish at the end of 154.4 kilometers.

“It’s going to be very difficult over the next couple of days, but we will try,” Yates said. “I know the roads, so maybe that will help a little bit, but it is going to be very difficult, and I will give it my best shot.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 18 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:57:03
2BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
4VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
5GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
7ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
8VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
9NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
10GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
11CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
12TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
13VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
14MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
16VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
17WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
18GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
19YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
20LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
21SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
23SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
24MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
25DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
26MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
27MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
29SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
30MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
31KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
32URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
33PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
34BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias ,,
35HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
36QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
37BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
38PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
39HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
40KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
41PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
42LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:17
43MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
44BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team0:20
45TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 0:21
46ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:24
47ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:30
48CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
49DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky0:36
50CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
51DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
52DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
53PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
54VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
55ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
56IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
57HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
58TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
59BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:40
60IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
61LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
62MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
63EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
64CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
65NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
66REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
67BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:51
68FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:55
69LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:06
70HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:09
71SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe1:11
72FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:13
73RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:17
74CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
75BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
76LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
77PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
78BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1:28
79MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:34
80HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:57
81WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:10
82SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:18
83DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:21
84BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
85AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:24
86OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
87ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors2:38
88BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
89DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:46
90FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 2:48
91KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
92MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 3:06
94TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
95DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
96VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
97GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
98GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
99DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
100KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
101ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
102ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
103GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
104VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
105ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
106HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
107MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
108ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
109ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
110RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
111RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
112BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
113BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
114ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
115ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
116THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
117ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
118SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
119ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
120MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
121LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
122MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
123CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
124GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
125KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
126VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
127MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
128PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
129PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
130FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
131TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
132STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
133BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
134MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
135STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
136CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
137VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
138LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
139DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
140DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
141CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
142DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:33
143RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:38
144CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
145HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
146BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
147MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
148PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
149CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
150RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
151SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
152ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
153ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
154CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
155YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
156HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
157KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:13
158PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale6:13
159CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:46
160BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 73:02:37
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:25
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:22
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:36
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:48
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:11
7IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:09
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:36
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:31
10GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale6:05
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe6:33
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 9:15
13DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky9:55
14MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe10:27
15BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo11:35
16HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:40
17MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ17:31
18ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates25:06
19BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 27:45
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team31:22
21HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits34:40
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe34:48
23HENAO SergioTeam Sky37:44
24ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin40:43
25KING BenTeam Dimension Data42:24
26BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo42:36
27IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:59
28RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA46:32
29DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale48:00
30TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team49:22
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo52:49
32KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky55:56
33KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data56:18
34WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale59:05
35GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale1:01:16
36GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:01:24
37DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:03:08
38HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:03:37
39BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:06:09
40CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:06:47
41DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:07:05
42ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:11:51
43MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:15:57
44MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:18:09
45MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:18:14
46RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:19:43
47HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:19:48
48VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:20:02
49MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:25:27
50PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27:00
51ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:27:19
52RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:29:42
53ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:31:52
54PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:31:53
55FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:32:25
56ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:33:09
57CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:33:15
58KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:36:46
59FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:36:55
60GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:37:12
61NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:39:32
62ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:40:04
63YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:40:30
64HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:40:46
65PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 1:41:58
66KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:57
67CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:43:33
68DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:45:54
69HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:48:48
70ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:50:02
71BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1:52:50
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:53:34
73OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:54:43
74SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:58:24
75DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:05:33
76BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 2:05:53
77PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:07:01
78VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:09:32
79HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:10:48
80MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:11:17
81ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team2:12:47
82PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2:17:22
83MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:18:03
84GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:18:19
85VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19:48
86SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:19:51
87AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:20:10
88TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:23:14
89SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:26:15
90GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:27:39
91CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:28:22
92CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:29:36
93ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:31:43
94PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:33:55
95MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:34:09
96CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:37:46
97DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:39:27
98EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 2:42:54
99GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:43:17
100BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal2:50:47
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2:52:06
102CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:55:40
103STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:04:01
104RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:06:07
105ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:06:43
106PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:11:25
107TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:12:43
108BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:13:29
109CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:14:28
110VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team3:15:00
111VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:16:17
112LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:16:41
113ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:18:20
114DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ3:20:29
115MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:20:46
116ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 3:21:57
117MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:22:10
118LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23:02
119SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:29:12
120VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data3:29:39
121TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:30:30
122BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 3:30:31
123STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 3:30:58
124FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 3:31:27
125LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:32:30
126LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:32:50
127THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:39:40
128TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 3:39:42
129CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data3:40:15
130DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ3:41:48
131VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:43:21
132IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:44:39
133BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:46:19
134SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
135BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:47:19
136ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors3:49:00
137REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:51:29
138NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo3:56:14
139LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:56:27
140MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:57:24
141PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:58:17
142LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:02:55
143CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates4:03:49
144VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:03:58
145RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 4:04:34
146WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:05:03
147VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:06:37
148MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4:08:43
149ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 4:09:10
150CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:10:19
151BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe4:10:39
152DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:11:14
153SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:15:15
154SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe4:19:56
155BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:21:08
156SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:22:26
157EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:26:22
158WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:27:55
159DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale4:43:37
160BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo4:52:31
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team117
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe99
3TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team93
4VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors80
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team71
6KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott68
8KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky66
9VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo66
10DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team63
11NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo60
12IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team57
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ56
14KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo55
15URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48
16GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale46
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
18GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44
19MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe43
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team42
21WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal41
22KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 41
23MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors40
24DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors38
25CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates38
26CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33
27CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
28TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott30
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe28
30CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky28
31WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale25
32RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
33GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
34FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team25
35PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
36OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team23
37ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team23
38VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
39ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin21
40BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates21
41KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data20
42STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
43RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
44ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 20
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
46BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
47ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
48MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
50DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky16
51PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
52MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
53FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
54MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
55VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
56PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
57GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data14
58SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
59MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
60DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
61SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
62GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
63DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
64LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
65HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
66CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
67DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
68VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
69MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
70ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
71BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
72ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
73HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
74GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9
75CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
76CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
77SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
78ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
79HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 7
80RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
81BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
82NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
83KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
84MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
85ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors6
86BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
87EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
88FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
89KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
90YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
91THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
92CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
93HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
94BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
95ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
96SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
97VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
98MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2
99SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
100BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2
101PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
102TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
103IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
104PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
105MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
106ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal74
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo60
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
5ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team25
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ22
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22
9WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky17
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
12TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team16
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe13
14RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
15GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
16ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
17DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
18STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
19ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
20SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
21KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
23DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4
24BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
25CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
26PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
27PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
28CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
29HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
30DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
31PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
32BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2
34BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
35FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
36DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors2
37CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
38FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
39SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
40SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
41GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
42RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
44HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
45ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
46MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
47VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
48NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
49VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
50MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
51GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
52BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 219:22:47
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:35
3BORA - hansgrohe28:04
4Team Sky35:07
5Astana Pro Team43:29
6Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:45
7Team Dimension Data49:34
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:36
9Mitchelton-Scott1:00:56
10AG2R La Mondiale1:04:53
11Euskadi - Murias 1:18:15
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:53:20
13BMC Racing Team1:55:53
14Groupama - FDJ1:59:12
15Team Sunweb 2:01:45
16Trek - Segafredo2:02:52
17Lotto Soudal2:11:51
18UAE-Team Emirates2:15:50
19Quick-Step Floors2:17:59
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:28:18
21Team Katusha - Alpecin2:54:03
22Burgos-BH 3:41:02

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 18 ran from Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida, a 186.1km stage that surprisingly had no categorized climbs. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Rigoberto Uran of Colombia signed autographs for fans at the start. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Fans cheered Michael Woods as he rode to the start. The Canadian won stage 17 in dramatic fashion the day prior. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Russian Ilnur Zakarin was welcomed to Ejea de los Caballeros for stage 18. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Stage 18 was a brief respite before the Vuelta’s two tough mountain stages Friday and Saturday. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Three riders got into the break on stage 18. Photo: Gomez-Pool/Getty Images
With seven kilometers to go Jetse Bol was dropped from the breakaway leaving Jelle Wallays and Sven Erik Bystrom working together to hold off the chase. Photo: Gomez-Pool/Getty Images
With the peloton breathing down his neck, Wallays made one desperate final sprint. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
And it paid off. The Belgian won his first grand tour stage in improbable fashion. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Enric Mas was awarded best young rider at the podium presentation after stage 18. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Simon Yates finished with the main group and remains in the lead at the Vuelta a España. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images