1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 17

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 17: Getxo to Balcón de Bizkaia

September 12, 2018

This is an unprecedented finale, with a very “Vuelta” profile. The riders must overcome over 3,000 meters of climbing, with an explosive finish in Mount Oiz and slopes of up to 17 percent and 18 percent.

Vuelta stage 17: Tearful Woods dedicates win to lost son

Michael Woods
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Emerging from the thick clouds, his pink helmet bobbing from the effort on the outrageously steep finish climb, Michael Woods rode to the biggest win of his career Wednesday at the Vuelta a España in stage 17.

It was more than just a bike race victory for the Canadian EF Education First-Drapac climber. In a tearful post-race interview, he dedicated the stage to his son that was lost in a stillbirth earlier this summer.

“My director Juanma [Garate] was on the radio saying, ‘Do this for your family,'” Woods said. “My wife and I, we had a stillbirth two months ago. We lost a little guy, his name was Hunter. All the way up the final climb, I was thinking of him, I wanted to win so bad for him.”

Woods out-climbed Dylan Teuns (BMC) at the end of the 157km stage through the Basque country. Team Sky’s David de la Cruz was third on the mountaintop finish at Balcón de Bizkaia.

In the race for the overall, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) hit hard in the final kilometer, taking around eight seconds on overall leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott). Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) had an off-day and Enric Mas (Quick-Step) took the third-place position from the Dutchman.

A group of four emerged from the day’s large early breakaway on the 7.2km finish climb. At the front, Woods was joined by Teuns, de la Cruz, and Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe). They tested each other with a few attacks, but the race was bound to come down to the final steep kilometer of road.

Majka attacked first, just beneath the red kite. Woods countered, but it appeared too soon, as Teuns powered by.

However, Woods kept him in sight and had one more match to burn on the excruciatingly steep final ramp to the finish through the thick clouds.

Teuns got a second wind when he reached the final 100 meters, but he couldn’t reel in the Canadian.

It was Woods’s first WorldTour win, his first in a grand tour as well.

“It’s hard to describe … I won,” Woods said. “There were so many people on the side of the road just screaming my name.”

Behind, Mitchelton-Scott did well to control the peloton. On the early slopes of the finish climb, Jack Haig did the lion’s share of the work, controlling attacks by Valverde and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), and dropping Nairo Quintana (Movistar) with the steady tempo.

By the final kilometer, Haig was spent and Adam Yates took over to support his teammate and twin brother Simon.

“We employed our secret weapon there, my brother,” said Simon Yates. “We’ve been saving him for this last section of the race.”

Once they reached the last 500 meters, it was every man for himself though. Valverde hit out and only Mas could follow, eventually finishing right ahead of his fellow Spaniard. Yates did damage control behind.

“Pros and cons — of course, I wouldn’t have liked to lose time, but those two guys in front of me they were very strong in the final,” Yates said.

“Today was the day I was most worried about, and I’m happy to have it over with.”

There should be a truce in the battle for red Thursday on the mostly flat stage 18 from Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida. The 186.1km stage is the final opportunity for the sprinters before stage 20 in Madrid.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 17 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:09:48
2TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team0:05
3DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky0:10
4MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:13
5ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:38
6DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team0:44
7GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:48
8HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:51
9HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 0:55
10NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:48
11ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
12KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data1:51
13CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:57
14MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2:40
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
16SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:44
17YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2:48
18LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:50
19FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:52
20RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:53
21YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3:08
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:44
23QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
24IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:53
25URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:09
26GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4:10
27GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:20
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe4:33
29KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 4:55
30RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 5:17
31AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team5:22
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:26
33PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
34DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
35CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:30
36ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data5:41
37BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:48
38BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6:06
39MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 6:17
40FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6:19
41HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott6:30
42BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6:40
43CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:20
44SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors7:34
45PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:37
46MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:45
47CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8:26
48MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo8:28
49DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale8:45
50SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:04
51IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
52PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
53CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale9:39
54PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
55KING BenTeam Dimension Data10:48
56HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
57DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors10:50
58DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
59FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates10:55
61ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:20
62HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:24
63PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:30
64TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
65KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
66ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team11:56
67ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:57
68GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12:10
69DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:31
70VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team13:19
71ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team13:26
72HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
73PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe13:29
74ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team13:36
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
76TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
77MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
78TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
79CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
80BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:00
81HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott14:03
82PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14:12
83BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates14:14
84ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
85RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
86STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 14:33
87GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky16:59
88VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:17
89VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
90MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
91LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:18
92GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 18:30
93FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
94BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team18:37
95STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team18:46
96ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott19:48
97HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
98VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
99ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
100MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
101LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
102CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
103LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
104BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe20:13
105BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 20:27
106PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
107CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal20:59
108MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal21:14
109BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 21:19
110GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21:35
111EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 22:12
112IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo22:17
113BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal22:34
114BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team22:36
115ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
116DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ22:41
117DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
118MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:44
119ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
120TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott22:58
121SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
122CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:02
123RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 23:15
124ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 23:19
125VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:34
126GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
127DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
128SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors24:03
129VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
130KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
131SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
132PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
133LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
134PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
135LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
136KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
137VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
138REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
139BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
140BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
141DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
142MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
143BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo24:11
144CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
145MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
146ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 24:17
147THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ24:25
148ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
149NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo24:29
150WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
151SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe24:36
152SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe24:44
153VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
154VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
155RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
156WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
157MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
158LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo24:52
159MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors25:30
160CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
161EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott25:33
162BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo26:36
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 69:05:34
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:25
3MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:22
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:36
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:48
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:11
7IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:09
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:36
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:31
10GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale6:05
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe6:33
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 9:15
13DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky9:19
14MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe10:27
15BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo11:35
16HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott14:40
17MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ17:31
18ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates22:00
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:20
20BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 26:28
21CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team26:44
22HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:34
23FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe31:42
24HENAO SergioTeam Sky37:08
25ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin37:37
26BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo39:58
27KING BenTeam Dimension Data42:24
28DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale44:54
29RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA45:15
30IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45:19
31TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team46:16
32MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo49:43
33KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky52:50
34KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data53:12
35WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale56:55
36GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale58:10
37GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data58:18
38DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:02
39CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:02:09
40HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:02:28
41DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:03:59
42BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:05:29
43ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:08:45
44MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal1:14:23
45MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:15:03
46HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:10
47RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:16:37
48MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:18:14
49VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:19:26
50MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:22:21
51PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:23:54
52ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:24:13
53RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:26:36
54ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:28:46
55PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:28:47
56ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:30:03
57GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:30:06
58FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:31:30
59CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:32:45
60KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:33:58
61GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:34:06
62ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:35:26
63FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:35:42
64YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:35:52
65KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:37:44
66NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:38:52
67HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:40:46
68DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:41:21
69PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 1:41:58
70CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:42:53
71HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:46:51
72ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:46:56
73BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1:49:44
74ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:50:28
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:52:19
76SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:55:18
77PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:00:48
78DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:02:47
79BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 2:05:53
80HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:06:10
81VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2:06:26
82MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:08:29
83ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team2:12:11
84PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team2:12:44
85SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:15:13
86AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:17:46
87MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:18:03
88GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:18:19
89VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19:48
90TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:22:38
91CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:23:44
92SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:23:57
93GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:24:33
94CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:28:19
95MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:29:31
96ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:31:19
97PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:32:38
98CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:34:40
99DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:39:27
100EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 2:39:48
101GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:43:17
102BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal2:47:41
103BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2:49:47
104CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:55:04
105STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team3:00:55
106RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:01:29
107ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:03:37
108CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:11:22
109PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:11:25
110VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team3:11:54
111TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:12:22
112BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:13:36
113LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:16:01
114VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:16:17
115ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 3:17:19
116MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:17:40
117ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:17:50
118MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:19:04
119DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ3:19:53
120LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:19:56
121VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data3:26:33
122BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 3:27:25
123STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 3:27:52
124FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 3:28:39
125SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:29:16
126LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:29:24
127TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:30:30
128LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:31:33
129THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:36:34
130TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 3:36:36
131CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data3:37:09
132DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ3:39:27
133BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:41:41
134VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:43:21
135IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:44:03
136SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ3:46:19
137ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors3:46:22
138BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:46:59
139REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:50:49
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:55:21
141NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo3:56:14
142MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:56:44
143PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:57:41
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 3:59:56
145CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:02:33
146LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:02:38
147VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:03:31
148CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates4:03:49
149VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:03:58
150WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal4:05:16
151DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:08:08
152MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4:08:26
153ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 4:09:10
154BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe4:09:11
155SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:15:15
156SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe4:18:45
157BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:20:17
158SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:22:26
159EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:25:42
160WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:27:55
161DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale4:43:01
162BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo4:44:45
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team117
2TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team93
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team71
5KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott68
7VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
8KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky66
9DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team63
10PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ56
11IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team56
12VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo55
14NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
15URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48
16GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale46
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
18MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe43
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team42
20KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 41
21MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors40
22DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors38
23CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33
24CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
25GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team32
26CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
27BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe28
28CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky28
29TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
30WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale25
31RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
32GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team25
34PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
35OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team23
36ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team23
37ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin21
38KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data20
39STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
40RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
41BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
42BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
43ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
44MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
45HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits18
46DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky16
47GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 15
48PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
49VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
50MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
51FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
52MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
53VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
54PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
55SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
56MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
57DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
58SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
59GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
60DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
61LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
62WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
63HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
64CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
65DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
66ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
67MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
68ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
69BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
70ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
71HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
72GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data9
73CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
74CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
75GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
76SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
77VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
78ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
79HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 7
80RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
81BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
82KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
83NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
84MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
85ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors6
86BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
87EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
88FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
89KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
90YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
91THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
92PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
93CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
94HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
95BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
96ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
97SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
98VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
99SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
100PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
101TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
102IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
103PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
104ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
105MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal74
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo60
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
5ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team25
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ22
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22
9WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky17
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
12TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team16
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe13
14RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
15GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
16ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
17DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
18STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
19ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
20SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
21KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
23DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4
24BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
25CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
26PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
27PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
28CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
29HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
30DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
31PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
32BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2
34BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
35FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
36DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors2
37CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
38FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
39SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
40SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
41GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
42RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
45HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
46ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
47MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
48VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
49NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
50VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
51MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
52GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
53BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 207:31:18
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:19
3BORA - hansgrohe28:24
4Team Sky32:58
5Astana Pro Team42:33
6Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:48
7Team Dimension Data46:48
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:39
9Mitchelton-Scott1:01:16
10AG2R La Mondiale1:04:01
11Euskadi - Murias 1:18:35
12BMC Racing Team1:49:45
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:52:23
14Groupama - FDJ1:59:32
15Team Sunweb 2:01:44
16Trek - Segafredo2:02:36
17Lotto Soudal2:10:37
18UAE-Team Emirates2:15:40
19Quick-Step Floors2:18:19
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:19:20
21Team Katusha - Alpecin2:48:47
22Burgos-BH 3:34:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

The peloton rode past Getxo on stage 17, a mountainous 157km route through the Basque country. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
The Basque fans welcomed the breakaway group led by Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky). Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Mitchelton-Scott rallied to support overall leader Simon Yates. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
The peloton took bottles and food as it passed the coast of the Cantabrico Sea. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
As the Balcon de Bizkaia summit finish approached, Astana went to the front in support of Miguel Angel Lopez. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) drove the breakaway to earn points in the king of the mountains classification. He succeeded in taking the lead in that competition away from Luis Angel Mate, “The Andalusian Lynx” at the end of stage 17. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Balcon de Bizkaia was a brutally steep summit finish that pleased the Basque faithful. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
However, the finish was not so nice for Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who was dropped and fell out of the overall picture. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates relied on one man he trusted most in the final kilometers of the summit finish, his twin brother Adam. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Miguel Angel Lopez attacked but the Yates twins kept him in sight. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Michael Woods
Michael Woods (EF Education First) rode all day in the breakaway, and it paid off in the end. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Michael Woods attacked Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing) in the final kilometer to take his maiden grand tour stage victory. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Michael Woods
Woods crossed the line, barely able to salute the crowd due to the agonizingly steep gradient. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Michael Woods
It was an emotional win for Woods who had recently lost a newborn son due to a stillbirth. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images