1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 16

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 16: Santillana del Mar to Torrelavega

September 11, 2018

This is a day for specialists. The 32.7km route and the terrain will be perfect for those time trial riders who survived the Asturias-Leon triptych to make significant differences to the general classification with regards to the climbers during the final stretch.

Vuelta stage 16: Dennis doubles up; Yates defends

Rohan Dennis
Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

With 50 seconds to spare, Australian Rohan Dennis rode to his second time trial victory of the Vuelta a España Tuesday in stage 16.

American Joey Rosskopf, Dennis’s BMC Racing teammate, was second. Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky) was a fraction of a second slower in the 32km race to Torrelavega.

“I tried to control it at the start and finish and make my move in the middle section, and it worked out perfectly,” Dennis said.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) rode an excellent time trial to defend his overall lead. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) remained second overall but lost a little time. He did, however, pull back eight seconds on the Brit in the final part of the mostly flat course.

“I’m happy with my result. I know I extended my lead, so as far as I’m concerned it’s a very good ride,” Yates said. “I was quite conservative at the beginning and then gave whatever I had left so it was a good day, but we have a long way to go.”

The most significant movement in the race for GC came in the third-place position.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) had a rough day and fell back to fourth. Steven Kruijswijk rode a strong race and took the third-place position in the race for red.

“I defended myself quite well, considering my abilities,” said Quintana. “But I knew I was going to give up time. The mountain stages start tomorrow [Wednesday], it will be a key day so let’s see what happens.”

Dennis rode early in the order, which meant he had to ride his own pace without that many time splits to consider.

“I knew I was on a good one just looking at my power on the Garmin,” the Aussie said. “Really I didn’t know what Kwiatkowski and a couple of these later guys could do. All I knew was what Castroviejo was doing at the time, and he’s a pretty good indicator.”

He also gave credit to his teammate Rosskopf for the American’s second-place result.

“To be honest, the big performance of the day, I’d have to give it to Joey Rosskopf,” Dennis added. “He’s the best teammate, the easiest guy to be in the back of the bus with, and he got second so I’m really happy for him.”

The Vuelta returns to the climbs Wednesday with a summit finish at Balcón de Bizkaia after 157km of racing through the Basque country in stage 17. However, Dennis will not carry on with the race. Instead, he is dropping out to prepare for world championships.

“Everything is looking good for worlds,” he said. “I don’t know if it’s good or bad for the team, but I’m heading home now to prepare for the TT and the TTT, and hope I have a couple more boxes ticked by the end of the season.”

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 16 (ITT) Results

RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team37:57
2ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team0:50
3CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
4KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:51
5KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
6MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:03
7OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:05
8DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1:07
9GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:10
10ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
11TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team1:17
12CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
13YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:28
14IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:35
16DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:39
17KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 1:40
18CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data1:49
19DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:50
20DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:51
21GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:52
22FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:53
23HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
24TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 1:59
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ2:09
26QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:10
27PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:11
28URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16
29MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
30HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
31LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:19
32BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
33BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
34ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
35CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team2:29
36HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:35
37BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2:40
38GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
39MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:45
40LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:46
41CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:00
42BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:01
43WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:02
44ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
45ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team3:04
46MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal3:05
47MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe3:09
48MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:14
49CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:16
50PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:19
51TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:22
52DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:25
53ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
54MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:35
55IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:38
56SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors3:40
57ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:43
58BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:49
59SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 3:51
60VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team3:52
61MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:57
62YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott4:01
63NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:02
64FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
65IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:07
66GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:10
67KING BenTeam Dimension Data4:11
68ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data4:13
69HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
70VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:14
71PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
72GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale4:17
73RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates4:19
74BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 4:22
75BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal4:23
76HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 4:29
77BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4:30
78GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
79PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:38
80DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale4:39
81WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:41
82LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
83ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
84VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
85VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ4:42
86VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team4:43
87GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky4:46
88WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:47
89PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe4:49
90PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
91BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
92EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH ,,
93MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 4:51
94RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:52
95LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
96GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data4:53
97BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates4:56
98ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team4:57
99MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
100KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data5:00
101SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
102KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:01
103HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:03
104SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors5:04
105FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:06
106MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:15
107SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe5:16
108ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:17
109TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 5:19
110RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
111CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 5:23
112SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:24
113ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team5:25
114RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 5:30
115REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo5:32
116DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
117BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:33
118CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
119DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale5:36
120HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott5:39
121DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
122VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:41
123DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:44
124ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott5:45
125SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 5:46
126CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:47
127MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:48
128PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 5:49
129CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
130VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
131PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:52
132SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe5:54
133BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 6:00
134PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:04
135MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
136VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data6:08
137PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:09
138CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 6:16
139STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6:17
140ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6:19
141MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
142BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team6:29
143CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:30
144EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott6:31
145HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
146SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:32
147BOL JetseBurgos-BH 6:34
148DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors6:38
149ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 6:41
150NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo6:42
151VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:47
152AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team6:53
153KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:55
154ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:58
155TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 6:59
156FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 7:01
157PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
158LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
159MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:02
160RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
161BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
162LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:30
163LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:00
164BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:10
165STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 9:04
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 64:52:58
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:33
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:52
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:15
5MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:30
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:34
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:53
8IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:04
9URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:15
10GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4:43
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe4:48
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 7:08
13BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:35
14ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates10:34
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott10:58
16DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky12:01
17MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe13:02
18MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ14:53
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:38
20BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 22:36
21CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team24:02
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe28:11
23BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo28:46
24HENAO SergioTeam Sky29:08
25KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky31:35
26HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:31
27KING BenTeam Dimension Data34:24
28DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale38:57
29IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team39:03
30ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin39:47
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44:03
32RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA45:11
33GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale48:48
34TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team49:05
35DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo50:19
36ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team51:45
37KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data54:09
38DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors55:57
39MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
40CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale57:37
41HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits58:10
42WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale59:53
43GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data1:00:18
44MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:01:06
45BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:02:11
46MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:03:45
47HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:04:21
48RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:05:11
49VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:08:55
50MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:10:06
51GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:14:24
52KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:16:29
53ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:18:08
54PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:19:05
55GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:19:55
56ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:21:20
57PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:22:31
58FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:23:28
59RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:24:07
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:24:38
61KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:25:16
62ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:26:54
63BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1:29:56
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:30:40
65ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:31:03
66CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:32:05
67HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:32:10
68PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 1:35:07
69YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:35:32
70HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:35:36
71FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:35:41
72ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:37:48
73DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:38:43
74NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:39:52
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:41:31
76BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 1:48:14
77SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:49:02
78PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:49:24
79VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1:49:26
80ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team1:52:15
81PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:55:05
82HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:55:32
83MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:56:40
84GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:57:33
85MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:57:41
86DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:04:51
87VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:05:19
88CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:06:44
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:11:23
90TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:13:56
91AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:15:12
92SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:15:17
93SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:19:11
94EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 2:20:24
95ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:20:31
96CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:22:41
97GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:23:01
98DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:24:06
99GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:24:30
100MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:26:02
101BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal2:27:55
102BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2:28:32
103DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:31:25
104CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:35:31
105RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:39:33
106STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2:44:57
107CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:48:13
108VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team2:50:39
109CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2:53:11
110PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:54:18
111ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:54:28
112ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 2:55:50
113LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:59:01
114MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:59:08
115DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ3:00:00
116MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:00:40
117PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:00:46
118ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:00:50
119TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 3:01:34
120VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:01:48
121BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:02:10
122LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:04:26
123VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data3:04:37
124SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:07:20
125BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 3:08:54
126LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:10:18
127TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:10:20
128LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:12:24
129FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 3:12:57
130THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:14:57
131CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data3:15:46
132STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 3:16:07
133DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ3:19:34
134BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:20:26
135VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:21:25
136IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:24:34
137SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3:24:41
138ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors3:24:45
139TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 3:25:48
140SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ3:26:09
141REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:29:34
142BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:31:10
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:34:06
144NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo3:34:33
145MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:34:48
146PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:36:26
147RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 3:39:29
148LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:40:34
149CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates3:41:07
150CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:42:19
151VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:42:43
152VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:42:45
153WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:43:35
154MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:45:44
155DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:47:22
156ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 3:48:39
157BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:51:46
158SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:54:00
159SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe3:56:57
160BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:58:54
161SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:01:11
162EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:02:57
163WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:05:59
164BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo4:20:57
165DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale4:21:46
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team116
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
3TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team73
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team71
5KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott68
7VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
8KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky66
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ56
10IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team56
11VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo55
13DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53
14NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
15DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team50
16URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48
17GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale46
18MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team42
20KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 41
21MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors38
22DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors38
23CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal33
24CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
25GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team32
26CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
27MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe29
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe28
29TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
30RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
31GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
32CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky25
33PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
34OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team23
35ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team23
36FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team21
37RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
38STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
39BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
40BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
41ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
42MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
43KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data16
44PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
45GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 15
46PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
47VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
48MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
49FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
50MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
51VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
52PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
53SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
54MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
55DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
56SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
57GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
58DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
59LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
60WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
61HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
62CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
63DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
64ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
65MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
66HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
67ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
68BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
69HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
70ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
71CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
72CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
73GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
74SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
75VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
76ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
77RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
78BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
79KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
80MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
81ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors6
82BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
83ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
84EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
85FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
86KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
87YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
88THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
89PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
90CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
91BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
92ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
93HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
94SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
95VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
96SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
97TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
98IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
99PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
100ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
101MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
2DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal57
3KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
4MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo50
5ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team25
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ22
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22
9KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky17
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
11RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
12MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe10
13TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team10
14WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
15GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
16ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
17DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
18STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
19SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
20KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
23CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
24PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
25PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
26CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
27HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
28DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
29PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
30ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
31BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
32SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2
34BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
35FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
36DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors2
37CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
38SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
39SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
40GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
41RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
42PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
45HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
46MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
47VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
48VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
49MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
50GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
51BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 194:50:08
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:47
3BORA - hansgrohe29:05
4Team Sky31:49
5Team LottoNL-Jumbo42:10
6Astana Pro Team42:31
7Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:05
8Team Dimension Data50:14
9AG2R La Mondiale58:32
10Mitchelton-Scott1:00:36
11Euskadi - Murias 1:15:40
12Lotto Soudal1:38:41
13Groupama - FDJ1:40:38
14BMC Racing Team1:40:54
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:43:08
16UAE-Team Emirates1:48:03
17Trek - Segafredo1:49:16
18Team Sunweb 1:56:10
19Quick-Step Floors2:09:01
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:10:09
21Team Katusha - Alpecin2:37:01
22Burgos-BH 3:18:05

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 16 was a 32km individual time trial over rolling terrain. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Conditions were perfect for Michael Morkov and the rest of the field on stage 16. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Brent Bookwalter and Team BMC showed their time trialing skills by dominating the field on stage 16. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Jonathan Castroviejo took third place behind Rohan Dennis and Joey Rosskopf. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Nelson Oliveira finished in seventh place. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Simon Geschke had a great ride finishing in ninth place. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Wilco Kelderman finished in 17th place. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Steven Kruijswijk kept himself in contention for the GC by riding to fourth place in the time trial. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Nairo Quintana lost 42 seconds to Simon Yates on stage 16. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
After stage 16, Alejandro Valverde held second place in the overall. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates had a good time trial, finishing in 13th place and securing the overall lead for another day at the Vuelta a España. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Rohan Dennis won the stage 16 time trial in Torrelavega. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Joey Rosskopf put in an impressive ride finishing second behind teammate Rohan Dennis. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
After winning both time trials at the Vuelta a España, Rohan Dennis headed home to prepare for the world championships. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images