1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 15

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 15: Ribera de Arriba to Lagos de Covadonga

September 9, 2018

This stage has one of the toughest profiles for the peloton of La Vuelta 2018, with an accumulated inclination of over 4,000 meters. The stage ends at one of Spain’s most iconic cycling finish lines. The Lakes of Covadonga will determine which group will decide the race after climbing the Fito Viewpoint twice.

Thibot Pinot
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) showed great strength in attacking an elite GC group from 6km out to take victory on the iconic Lagos de Covadonga on stage 15 of La Vuelta a España. After a flurry of attacks and counter-attacks, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) came in second and third, 28 and 30 seconds later. Yates secured vital bonus seconds to extend his hold on the red jersey, while Nairo Quintana (Movistar) lost time on the overall.

“I had a plan for the stage and I took advantage of my situation on GC because I was so far back,” Pinot said. “I knew if I attacked they wouldn’t chase and that’s how it turned out. It’s a beautiful victory and I have the obsession to win stages in all three grand tours. It’s a victory that I will remember all of my career.”

As has become typical of the Vuelta, the pace was high from the start, with attacks going from the gun. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), and Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) initially went clear, to be joined by a handful of others.

The peloton soon brought the bunch back, before a decisive break formed, consisting of Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Ben King (Dimension Data), Pierre Rolland (Education First-Drapac), George Bennett, Danny Van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo), Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky), Bauke Mollema, Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Nick Schultz (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), and Nicolas Roche (BMC Racing Team).

Behind, the peloton was initially controlled by Mitchelton-Scott, with Astana taking over with 80km to go, working for Miguel Ángel López. Astana kept the break on a tight leash. Kwiatkowski crashed hard with Alexandre Geniez (Ag2r La Mondiale) with 30km to go as the bunch tightened at a pinch point in the road. The Pole got up quickly but was in obvious pain, clutching his ribs.

Astana continued to set a fierce pace leading to the final climb of the day, whittling the peloton down to an elite group.

As the break hit the bottom of Lagos De Covadonga, Cortina attacked from the breakaway, leaving his allies to be swept up by the group of chasers.

A flurry of attacks and counter attacks came and went among the chasers throughout the climb, with López first to go. The Colombian’s attack drew out a select group of Yates, Pinot, Quintana, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors), Rigoberto Urán (EF Education First-Drapac), and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Pinot attacked with 6km to go, quickly building a decent gap. “It was a very strong attack, he came from behind with a lot of power and speed,” Yates said afterward.

Behind Pinot, Urán was dropped as the chasers repeatedly attacked each other, with Mas and López being particularly active.

When López launched an attack from the chasers that stuck in the final kilometers of the climb, Quintana hesitated and neutralized the chase. In front of López, Pinot remained strong and soloed to the line, with López following him 20 seconds after.

Yates attacked from the chasers to take third and gained crucial bonus points on the overall. He now leads the GC battle by 26 and 33 seconds over Valverde and Quintana respectively. López has now closed the gap to his Colombian rival to just 10 seconds.

“I feel good and if I can hold the same form and the same legs, I will be very happy,” Yates said. “I am looking forward to the rest day and prepare for the time trial, then we’ll see what happens from there.”

The race resumes Tuesday with a flat 22km individual time trial.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 15 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:01:49
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:28
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:30
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:32
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
6MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:34
7QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:25
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:33
10IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:49
11BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:38
12GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2:50
13YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3:05
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 4:01
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
16MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
17BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4:35
18PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:43
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
20ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4:48
21HENAO SergioTeam Sky5:10
22RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates5:19
24MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
25ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
26GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
27DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
28RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates5:30
29CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team6:40
30BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6:43
31CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 6:45
32ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data8:18
33ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:22
34DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:31
35DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale8:55
36GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky9:18
37MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal10:01
38PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team10:17
39HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:39
40GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:19
41CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team12:21
42FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
43CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates12:27
44BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
45CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:40
46WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
47GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 12:42
48TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team13:27
49GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
50FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
51KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
52SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14:13
53SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors14:35
54HIRT JanAstana Pro Team14:38
55HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 15:41
56MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:39
57SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
58ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
59FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team16:53
60EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH ,,
61ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
62ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
63VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
64MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo17:10
65IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team19:11
66OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
67HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott21:09
68DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
69RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:22
70MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 21:54
71PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale22:37
72VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:03
73KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky23:11
74ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
75KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
76STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team25:13
77HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:48
78ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team28:07
79MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 28:09
81BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal28:59
82DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
83VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
84HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
85RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
86TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
87VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
88KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
89BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
90ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
91GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
92NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
93CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data29:06
94BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
95STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
96RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
97MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
98PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
99BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team29:10
100FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 29:50
101SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ29:53
102MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin29:58
103DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ31:24
104PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
105BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
106LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
107BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
108CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale32:00
109THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ32:05
110LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo32:08
111DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team32:15
112DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team33:16
113BOL JetseBurgos-BH 33:30
114TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott33:34
115DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal33:50
116MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data34:16
117VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal35:33
118MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits37:31
119CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
120VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
121AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
122ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
123SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH ,,
124SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
125TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
126PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
127ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
128CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
129LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
130DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
131MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
132SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
133MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
134ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
135PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
136TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
137REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
138CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
139DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
140PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
141WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
142ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
143LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
144SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
145VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
146LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
147BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
148DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
149SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
150PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
151KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
152WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal,,
153IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
154ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
155VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
156MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
157NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
158VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
159LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
160CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates37:46
161CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
162EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
163CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits38:13
164BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo38:16
165BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe38:21
166GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale38:32
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 64:13:33
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:26
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:33
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:43
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:29
6MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:55
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:10
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:27
9IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:03
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:15
11GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale4:19
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 6:56
13BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo7:44
14ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates8:19
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott10:10
16MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe11:21
17DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky11:50
18MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ14:05
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:47
20BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 19:15
21CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team19:43
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo22:04
23FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe25:37
24HENAO SergioTeam Sky26:23
25KING BenTeam Dimension Data31:41
26KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky32:12
27HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:06
28DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale35:46
29IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team36:24
30ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin38:56
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo40:34
32RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41:47
33GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale45:59
34DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo46:03
35TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team49:16
36ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team50:09
37KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data50:37
38MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal54:20
39HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits54:35
40CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale56:05
41DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors56:18
42MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data56:30
43WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale56:34
44GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data56:53
45BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team59:09
46HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 1:01:20
47RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates1:02:20
48MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:02:28
49VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:05:40
50MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:06:19
51KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:02
52PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:14:24
53ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:14:39
54GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:14:42
55GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:16:37
56PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:18:07
57ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:18:35
58RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:20:16
59KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:21:43
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:22:50
61FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:23:03
62ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:23:05
63ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:27:27
64BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1:28:44
65ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:29:06
66PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 1:30:46
67HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:31:03
68CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:31:04
69HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:31:25
70FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:32:03
71YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:32:59
72ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:33:51
73NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:37:18
74DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:38:21
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:41:54
76SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:43:58
77BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 1:45:20
78VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1:46:12
79PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:46:14
80HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:50:29
81PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:52:19
82ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team1:52:53
83MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:54:33
84MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:55:55
85GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:56:21
86CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 2:01:56
87VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02:06
88DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:04:28
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:08:02
90AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:09:47
91SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2:12:54
92TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 2:13:25
93SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:16:59
94EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 2:17:03
95CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 2:18:46
96ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:18:57
97GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:20:19
98GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:21:28
99MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:22:39
100BOL JetseBurgos-BH 2:23:26
101BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal2:25:00
102DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:25:34
103DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:26:15
104RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:33:59
105CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:36:09
106STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2:40:08
107CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:43:52
108VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team2:48:15
109PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:48:45
110ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:48:58
111ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 2:50:59
112CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:51:23
113CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2:53:22
114MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:53:34
115LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:55:48
116DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:55:49
117MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:56:20
118ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott2:56:33
119PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2:57:25
120VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:57:27
121TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 2:57:43
122BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:58:42
123VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data2:59:57
124LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:01:02
125SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:03:32
126BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 3:04:22
127LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:06:51
128FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 3:07:24
129TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott3:08:26
130STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 3:08:31
131LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:09:00
132THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:14:16
133CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data3:15:25
134DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ3:15:30
135VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:16:06
136BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:16:21
137TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 3:20:17
138SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3:20:23
139IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:22:24
140SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ3:22:37
141ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors3:25:03
142REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3:25:30
143BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:26:09
144LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:28:04
145NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo3:29:19
146MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:29:57
147PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:31:50
148LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:34:02
149RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 3:35:27
150CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates3:37:02
151CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:37:17
152VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:38:32
153VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:39:57
154WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:42:01
155MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:43:15
156ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 3:43:26
157DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:45:25
158BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:49:25
159SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:50:24
160SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe3:52:31
161BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:53:20
162SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:57:15
163EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott3:57:54
164WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 4:02:46
165DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale4:17:38
166BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo4:20:06
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team115
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
3LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team71
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data69
5TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team68
6VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott65
8PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ56
9VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
10KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky54
11IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team54
12DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53
13NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
14URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale48
15GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale46
16MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
17QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team42
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo41
19KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 41
20CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
21GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team32
22CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
23DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors30
24MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe29
25CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal29
26MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors28
27BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe28
28TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
29RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
30GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
31DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team25
32PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team21
34RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
35STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
36BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo19
37BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
38ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
39MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data16
41PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
42PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
43VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
44MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
45FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
46MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
47VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
48OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14
49PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
50SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
51MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
52DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
53SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
54GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
55DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
56LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
57WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
58HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
59CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
60DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
61ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
62MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
63HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
64ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
65BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
66HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott9
67ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
68CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
69CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky9
70CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
71GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 8
72GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
73SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
74VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
75ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
76RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
77BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
78KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
79MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
80BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
81ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
82EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
83FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
84KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
85YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott3
86ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team3
87THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
88PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
89CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
90ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
91BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
92HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
93SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
94VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
95SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
96TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
97IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
98PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
99ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
100CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1
101MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
2DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal57
3KING BenTeam Dimension Data56
4MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo50
5ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team25
7PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ22
8YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott22
9KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky17
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team16
11RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
12MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe10
13TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team10
14WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
15GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
16ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
17DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
18STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
19SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
20QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
21KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
23CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
24PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
25PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
26CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
27HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
28DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
29PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
30ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
31BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
32SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors2
34BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
35FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
36DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors2
37CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2
38SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2
39SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
40GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
41RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
42PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
45HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
46MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
47VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
48VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
49MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
50GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
51BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 192:48:14
2Movistar Team3:13
3BORA - hansgrohe27:23
4Team Sky36:32
5Team LottoNL-Jumbo36:51
6Astana Pro Team41:16
7Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:06
8Team Dimension Data49:37
9AG2R La Mondiale56:16
10Mitchelton-Scott1:01:33
11Euskadi - Murias 1:10:41
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:38:10
13Lotto Soudal1:40:35
14Groupama - FDJ1:42:05
15UAE-Team Emirates1:44:48
16BMC Racing Team1:46:50
17Trek - Segafredo1:50:48
18Team Sunweb 1:59:24
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:08:02
20Quick-Step Floors2:13:44
21Team Katusha - Alpecin2:36:56
22Burgos-BH 3:11:05

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Bauke Mollema
Bauke Mollema was one of many fighting for the early break of the day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Tao Geoghegan Hart pulled in the large breakaway that stuck after another fast start to the stage. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
73rd Tour of Spain 2018, Stage 15
The peloton tackled a foggy, damp day in the Asturian mountains. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
73rd Tour of Spain 2018 / Stage 15
Astana worked hard to bring back the break as the summit finish approached. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Thibaut Pinot
Thibaut Pinot attacked hard with 6km to go on the Lagos de Covadonga. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Kruijswijk, Quintana, Valverde, Yates, Lopez
The favorites watched each other as Pinot attacked. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Simon Yates
Yates attacked from the chasers in the final hundred meters to secure third place and bonus points. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Thibot Pinot
Pinot celebrated an outstanding performance as he crossed the line. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Ivan Garcia Cortina
Ivan Garcia Cortina celebrated another attacking performance as he neared the line. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Peter Sagan
It was another tough day for Peter Sagan in the mountains. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images.
Thibaut Pinot
Pinot completed his sweep of victories in all grand tours. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.