1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 14

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 14: Cistierna to Les Praeres. Nava

September 9, 2018

This is the second day of the Asturias-Leon triptych, much to the delight of climbers. Once again, the winding terrain will favor escapes, which will again make the teams work hard to protect their leaders. The stage will end in Praeres de Nava, a very demanding mountain pass, with slopes of up to 15 percent.

Vuelta stage 14: Yates takes summit finish, regains red jersey

Simon Yates
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

Simon Yates won stage 14 of the Vuelta España, attacking from an elite group of eight in the final kilometer on the steep summit finish to Alto Les Praeres. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) followed for second and third, two seconds behind. Yates regained the red jersey in the overall, with Movistar duo Valverde and Nairo Quintana second and third, 20 and 25 seconds behind respectively.

“I gave it everything I could today at the very end, and I’m very happy,” Yates said.

The action on the mountainous 171km stage was focused around a powerful breakaway of Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Michael Woods (Education First Drapac), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), Nicholas Roche, and Brent Bookwalter (both BMC Racing Team). That group formed after only 15km of racing. A peloton containing all the main GC players followed behind, initially led by Cofidis and Movistar, and then Bahrain-Merida, who was looking to set up its leader Ion Izagirre.

The break started to fracture with 40km to go, losing De Gendt to a mechanical and Woods to a crash. Kwiatkowski was the last to remain, but was caught at the foot on the final climb, which averaged 12.5% over 4km, and included ramps of up to 18%.

Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) attacked and held a few seconds over the powerful group of GC men that came into the final climb, followed by Valverde and Richard Carapaz (Movistar). With 2km to go, Kruijswijk was swallowed by a group of chasers formed of Yates, Valverde, Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors), Rigoberto Uran (Education First Drapac), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), and Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ).

Quintana attacked from the bunch, with an uncooperative Lopez on his wheel. As the pair hesitated, the group caught back.

“I tried to attack, I tried to do something out there, but I couldn’t. I wasn’t the strongest physically,” Quintana said afterward.

Yates launched the decisive attack to ride away solo with 700m remaining. Valverde and Lopez led the chase, but the Brit held out to take victory by two seconds.

“I chose my moment really well in the very final. I didn’t look back until it flattened a little bit. There was a little bit of a gap, so I just gave everything to the line.”

The GC riders will face one more challenge on Sunday with the summit finish to Lagos de Covadonga in stage 15 before Monday’s rest day. “There is a lot of excitement for the race tomorrow, which can be a very decisive day,” Valverde commented.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 14 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4:19:27
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:02
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:05
5QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:07
6KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:11
7MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors0:19
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:27
9IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:37
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:39
11GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:47
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:53
13HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:56
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
15KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 1:02
16BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:38
17PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:27
18MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:40
19WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
20FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe3:15
21MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe4:33
22BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team4:35
23PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4:51
24IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
25DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4:55
26BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 5:00
27ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team5:10
28BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team5:24
29CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:26
30KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky6:00
31GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data6:11
32PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:18
33ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
34LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal7:06
35DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:35
36SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 7:36
37BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:42
38FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team7:48
39RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:11
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data8:12
41GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale8:30
42MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal8:43
43DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
44KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:58
45HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:16
46HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
47ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
48MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:35
49HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 10:25
50TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
51HENAO SergioTeam Sky10:44
52ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:48
53NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:37
54DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
55BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 12:18
56MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
57HIRT JanAstana Pro Team14:11
58CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 14:15
59HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott15:14
60YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott15:36
61KING BenTeam Dimension Data16:03
62MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
63KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
64ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
65ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data19:41
66MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
67DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
68PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team20:57
69CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale21:01
70MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin21:03
71GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data21:06
72DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ21:08
73HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
74PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
75MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:13
76TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
77VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
78TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
79VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
81DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ21:23
82SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
83FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
84DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
85BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal21:27
86ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
87SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
88MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale21:34
89GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale21:59
90PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky22:11
91CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
92GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
93BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo22:19
94GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 22:25
95OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team22:34
96ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
97AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
98RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
99CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
100CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data22:37
101TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb ,,
102FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
103VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team22:46
104VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ22:58
105VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal23:48
106ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team23:49
107DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
108RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
109GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
110MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
111CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team,,
112BOL JetseBurgos-BH 23:55
113SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA24:26
114STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 24:42
115ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott24:54
116STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team25:04
117LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:32
118DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale27:41
119MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott27:58
120PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
121ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
122VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data28:14
123VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team28:25
124PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
125DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
126MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
127PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
128LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
129SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
130LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo28:39
131TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott,,
132PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe28:50
133LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo28:52
134THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ29:25
135SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors29:31
136BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team29:33
137ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors29:44
138BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe29:49
139EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 29:51
140CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
141SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH ,,
142DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
143EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
144BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
145SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe30:09
146CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo30:16
147BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
148WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal30:35
149REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo30:50
150RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 30:58
151IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
152ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
153ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
154WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 31:05
155LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA31:08
156CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:14
157SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe31:50
158VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors31:52
159CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
160NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
161RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
162BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
163LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale31:56
164BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo32:23
165MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors32:28
166VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:30
167CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 59:11:18
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:20
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:25
4LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:47
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:23
6URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:28
7IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:40
8MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:47
9GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale1:55
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:08
11PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:46
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 3:21
13ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:26
14BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:32
15HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott6:35
16DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky6:57
17HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:44
18MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7:46
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ9:12
20KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky9:27
21BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:03
22PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10:30
23BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 12:58
24CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team13:29
25FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13:42
26IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team17:39
27KING BenTeam Dimension Data18:41
28RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA20:31
29HENAO SergioTeam Sky21:39
30KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data22:04
31ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team22:28
32MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data22:40
33MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo23:50
34MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA25:23
35DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale27:17
36DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors27:45
37ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin31:00
38GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale32:58
39KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo33:57
40TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team36:15
41DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37:58
42MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale38:38
43CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:51
44WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:20
45HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:22
46MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal44:45
47HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 46:05
48PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA47:09
49VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team49:13
50GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data52:00
51PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 53:41
52BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team55:00
53LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal56:58
54RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates57:16
55ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team58:26
56KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin58:58
57BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1:00:11
58GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 1:02:26
59HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:02:30
60DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:04:57
61ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:06:21
62GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky1:07:45
63NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:08:45
64FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:10:02
65PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:10:07
66HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott1:10:42
67ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:10:43
68CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:10:49
69RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 1:15:32
70FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:15:36
71ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team1:17:24
72MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:17:28
73BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 1:17:37
74VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1:17:39
75ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:18:12
76CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team1:19:09
77ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:23:05
78OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:23:09
79PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:24:03
80ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team1:24:20
81MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:26:23
82GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:27:48
83SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:30:13
84YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:30:20
85DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:32:39
86AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:32:42
87VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:33:33
88HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:36:17
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:39:22
90CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 1:41:41
91GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale1:42:13
92PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:42:28
93TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 1:44:52
94BOL JetseBurgos-BH 1:50:22
95DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team1:52:44
96CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:55:37
97BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:56:27
98SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 1:56:41
99CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:59:04
100EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 2:00:36
101MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 2:01:11
102ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:02:30
103SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2:02:50
104RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:05:26
105DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2:05:32
106GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:10:38
107VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team2:11:10
108PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:11:40
109ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:11:53
110CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:12:18
111ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 2:13:54
112CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:14:03
113STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2:15:21
114CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2:16:17
115MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:16:29
116DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:18:44
117ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott2:19:28
118PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2:20:20
119TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 2:20:38
120VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:22:20
121VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data2:22:52
122LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:23:57
123LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:24:50
124SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:26:27
125BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:27:44
126LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:29:46
127LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:31:55
128BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 2:33:24
129TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott2:35:18
130FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 2:38:00
131STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 2:39:51
132MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:40:07
133THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ2:42:37
134TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2:43:12
135SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 2:43:18
136DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:44:32
137IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:45:19
138CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data2:46:45
139BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:47:41
140ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors2:47:58
141REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo2:48:25
142LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:50:59
143NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo2:52:14
144SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2:53:10
145VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:53:29
146PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:54:45
147BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team2:57:25
148CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:59:30
149CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:59:42
150MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:01:17
151VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:01:27
152LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:02:20
153VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:02:52
154WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal3:04:56
155MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:06:10
156ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 3:06:21
157RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 3:06:47
158DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:08:20
159BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:11:30
160SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:13:19
161SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe3:15:26
162BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:16:15
163SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:20:10
164EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott3:20:34
165WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 3:25:41
166DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale3:40:33
167BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo3:42:16
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team101
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
3KING BenTeam Dimension Data68
4TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team68
5VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
7KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky54
8DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53
9NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
10LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team51
11YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott49
12IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team48
13MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
14GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale42
15URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 39
17QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team33
18CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
19PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ31
20CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
21DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors30
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29
23MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe29
24CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal29
25GARCIA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team28
26TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
27RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 25
28GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
29DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team25
30PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
31LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal22
32BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe21
33FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team21
34RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
35STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
36BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
37ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
38MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
39MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors18
40KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data16
41PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
42PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 15
43VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
44MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo14
46FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
47MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal14
48VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
49OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14
50PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
51SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
52MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
53DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal13
54SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
55GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
56DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
57LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
58WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
59HENAO SergioTeam Sky11
60CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
61DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
62ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
63HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
64MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
65ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team10
66BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
67ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
68CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
69CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky9
70CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
71HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott8
72GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 8
73GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
74SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors8
75VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
76ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates7
77RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7
78BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
79KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
80MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
81BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
82ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
83EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
84FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
85KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
86ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team3
87THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
88PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
89CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
90BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team2
91HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
92VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
93ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2
94SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
95TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
96IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
97PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
98ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
99CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1
100MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
2DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal54
3KING BenTeam Dimension Data40
4MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo34
5ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26
6KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky15
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott12
8RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 12
9VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team10
10LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team10
11TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team10
12WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
13MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe9
14ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7
15GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
16DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
17STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
18SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
20CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
21PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
22CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
23PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
24HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
25DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
26ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
27PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
28BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team3
29SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3
30BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
31PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
33DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors2
34LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2
35GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
36SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
37RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
38PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
39BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
40PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
41HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
42MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
43VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
44VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
45MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
46BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 177:31:32
2Movistar Team6:42
3BORA - hansgrohe20:43
4Team LottoNL-Jumbo26:36
5Team Sky28:00
6Team Dimension Data33:48
7Astana Pro Team35:07
8Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale35:57
9AG2R La Mondiale42:19
10Euskadi - Murias 53:24
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA57:11
12Mitchelton-Scott1:05:12
13BMC Racing Team1:06:14
14Lotto Soudal1:08:02
15Groupama - FDJ1:19:02
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:19:39
17Trek - Segafredo1:28:48
18UAE-Team Emirates1:32:47
19Team Sunweb 1:38:15
20Team Katusha - Alpecin1:47:39
21Quick-Step Floors1:48:41
22Burgos-BH 2:36:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

The peloton passes through the rolling terrain of north-western Spain. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Michal Kwiatkowski was decisive in forming the break of the day, and the last of the group to survive the clutches of the peloton. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Brent Bookwalter takes a pull in the day’s breakaway. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Vincenzo Nibali and the rest of the Bahrain-Merida team worked hard to bring back the breakaway in the second half of the race. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Steven Kruijswijk makes the initial move on the steep ramps of the summit finish. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
The summit finish on Alto Les Praeres featured some of the Vuelta’s characteristic leg-breaking grades. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Quintana and Lopez briefly went clear on the final climb of Alto Les Praeres, to no avail. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Yates launched his decisive attack to go solo with 700m remaining. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Fractured chase groups hit the rough final slopes of the summit finish. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images.
Yates celebrates regaining the red jersey with the Asturias hat awarded on the podium. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images.