1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 12

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 12: Mondoñedo to Faro de Estaca de Bares. Mañón

September 6, 2018

A deceiving stage, at first glance, that will be beneficial to sprinters. Rouleurs will have to face rugged Galician territory, which will take its toll. Teams will try to stay strong in order to neutralize possible escapes but it will be difficult to control them.

Stage 12: Geniez wins; Herrada steals red jersey

Alexandre Geniez
Alexandre Geniez (Ag2r La Mondiale) wins Vuelta stage 12 out of the breakaway. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

With a trio of mountain stages on the horizon, a big breakaway seized the day on stage 12 at the Vuelta a España Thursday, resulting in a GC shakeup. Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) took the overall lead from Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), and Alexandre Geniez (Ag2r La Mondiale) out-sprinted four others to win the day.

Dylan van Baarle (Team Sky) was second to the Frenchman with Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida) coming third after 181.1km of racing.

“It is hard to believe,” Herrada said. “In the end to take the lead is a dream. I couldn’t challenge for the stage because I was exhausted but it is a reward for the work we have been doing for a long time.

“I don’t think about the podium now but I’ll take it day by day and at least we have achieved this.”

The five leaders came out of a breakaway group of about 18 that formed on the hilly run to Mañón. Although the red leader’s jersey was clearly in jeopardy, Mitchelton-Scott didn’t not go to great pains to chase the escape.

As the terrain rolled and the finish approached, the attacks began to fly from the break.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), now too far back to be a GC threat, was in the move. He tried his luck with about 34km remaining but couldn’t ride clear.

About 10 kilometers later a dangerous group of four attacked: Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal), Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo), Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe), and Padun.

After the stage’s final intermediate sprint, around 20km to go, they were joined by Geniez, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), and van Baarle.

Positioning was key on the short, narrow climb to the line.

Campenaerts led things out, and Geniez jumped at the perfect moment, pinning van Baarle against the barriers. The Ag2r rider won by a narrow margin.

“It’s a relief,” Geniez said. “The pleasure of winning is days like these when we just ride a bike after training hard and making sacrifices all year long.

“We attacked a lot towards the end of the stage. There was nothing in it on the line. It was a very special sprint.”

After the finish, Geniez collided with a race staffer, causing van Baarle to crash behind.

The peloton rolled home without incident. Yates ceded the red jersey, but with Friday’s mountain stage to La Camperona, he might have another opportunity in just 24 hours.

Another GC man, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) will be looking forward to the 174.8km stage 13. He was able to take the green point leader’s jersey back from Peter Sagan Thursday, and Valverde also leads the combinacion classification.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 12 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:22:59
2VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky,,
3PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
4TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team,,
5CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:02
6FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:05
7BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:24
8DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:48
9DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:27
10CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates2:29
11MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:31
12LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
13MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:32
14TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
15BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
16HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
17NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:54
18GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data5:17
19OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team11:39
20VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
22YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
23IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
24MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
25URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
26GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
27VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
29BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
30HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
31KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
32KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
33MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
34ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
35IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
36KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
37PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
38LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
39MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
40KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
41PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias ,,
42DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
43GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
44MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
45BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
46ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
47CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
48MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
49MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
50KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
51BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
52VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
53RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates,,
54RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
55GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
56KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
57PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
58BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias ,,
59SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
60CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH ,,
61MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
62HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
63MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
64LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
65PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale,,
66ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
67DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
68HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb ,,
69SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
70HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
71KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
72DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
73GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
74ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
75PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
76VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
77ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
78GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
79PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
80FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
81DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors,,
82BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
83MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
84ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
85ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
86CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
87CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
88BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
89YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
90CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team12:12
91LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:16
92FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
93VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ,,
94PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
95SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
96CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
97BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team,,
98DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ12:20
99HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
100DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
101PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team12:23
102ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
103BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
104CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
105TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 14:16
106TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb ,,
107HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:57
108PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:03
109DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
110ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
111AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
112HIRT JanAstana Pro Team16:09
113ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors18:00
114ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott23:30
115SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 24:20
116SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
117PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team24:24
118LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
119SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
120LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal,,
121VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
122DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
123SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ,,
124SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
125LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
127STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
128RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias ,,
129VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
130BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
131VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
132EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH ,,
133WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal27:17
134BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates,,
135IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
136CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
137WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
138FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
139VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
140BOL JetseBurgos-BH ,,
141SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
142ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
143NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
144RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
145VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
146MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
147MENDES JoséBurgos-BH ,,
148MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
149TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott27:24
150STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 27:25
151BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
152GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
153REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
154WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
155SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
156ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
157ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
158DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
159CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
160ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
161CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
162CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
163DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
164GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
165RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
166ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
167THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
168MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
169EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
170BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
RankNameTeamTime
1HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits 50:28:56
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott3:22
3VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:23
4QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3:36
5IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:39
6GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale3:46
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
8LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:49
9URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:54
10KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:05
11BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:09
12MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors4:37
13DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky4:55
14BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:03
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates5:11
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 5:12
17KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky5:32
18PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ5:42
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ6:46
20KING BenTeam Dimension Data7:04
21HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott7:51
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe7:57
23MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data8:49
24MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe8:50
25BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 9:56
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10:01
27MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:21
28DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors11:29
29MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo14:50
30CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team14:57
31HENAO SergioTeam Sky15:13
32IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:24
33RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA15:57
34ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team17:05
35MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:18
36DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale17:30
37KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data18:42
38KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19:15
39ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin19:35
40TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team20:26
41KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin22:05
42VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team22:06
43GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data23:34
44DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo27:59
45GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale28:02
46ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data30:04
47ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team31:18
48HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:35
49HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 32:30
50CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale35:26
51NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35:37
52PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 36:37
53GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 36:51
54PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team37:21
55HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin37:56
56RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates39:07
57MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal40:20
58PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41:33
59CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates41:38
60ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team41:52
61GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky42:33
62WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale42:55
63MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin44:33
64GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data45:52
65BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team47:09
66BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team49:21
67VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale50:49
68HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott50:53
69VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ51:34
70CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team52:21
71ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
72FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo52:34
73DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal53:19
74DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53:51
75OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team54:20
76LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal55:04
77MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe55:17
78PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky55:40
79AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team57:10
80RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 57:43
81PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale57:50
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale57:59
83BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 59:52
84FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team1:02:39
85ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:10
86SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:05:36
87ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:05:45
88MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 1:07:05
89ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team1:07:18
90TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 1:13:29
91BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:14:00
92YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:15:19
93HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:15:24
94DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors1:18:56
95CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:19:25
96PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:20:40
97PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:21:05
98CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 1:21:09
99CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:25:21
100EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 1:25:36
101SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 1:27:34
102DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team1:27:54
103BOL JetseBurgos-BH 1:28:55
104CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:29:46
105PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:29:59
106RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:30:08
107VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky1:31:26
108CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:31:44
109SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:31:50
110ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1:32:18
111ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:33:14
112BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:33:42
113LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:34:15
114LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:35:41
115TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 1:35:46
116DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ1:36:05
117VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team1:36:38
118STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team1:39:59
119GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:40:32
120CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:44:36
121SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors1:45:56
122ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:46:20
123ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:47:36
124MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48:46
125VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data1:48:51
126VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:50:42
127IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:51:15
128THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:51:41
129LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:51:45
130SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 1:51:56
131BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 1:52:55
132LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:53:41
133SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:53:42
134FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 1:53:52
135REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:54:35
136BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:55:54
137MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:56:07
138TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott1:56:16
139ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors1:56:43
140GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:56:59
141NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo1:57:16
142TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 1:58:53
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:00:49
144CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data2:01:21
145DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:02:00
146SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2:03:14
147BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team2:03:56
148VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:04:35
149PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:05:16
150CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:05:40
151STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 2:06:12
152CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:07:16
153VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors2:07:54
154VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:10
155LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:20
156MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors2:09:34
157ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 2:12:49
158WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal2:12:50
159RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 2:13:34
160DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16:58
161MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:19:54
162SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors2:22:17
163SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe2:23:46
164EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2:29:12
165WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 2:31:30
166BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:31:46
167SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:32:57
168BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:40:39
169BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo2:45:57
170DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale2:50:44
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team85
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
3VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data58
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
6DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53
7NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
8TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team52
9KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky50
10MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
11IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 38
13GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale37
14CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
15URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32
16VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky32
17LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team31
18CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
19CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal29
20GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team28
21TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
22GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale25
23DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team25
24YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott24
25PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
26QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team21
27FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team21
28RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
29STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
30KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
31BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
32ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
33MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
34DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors18
35BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe17
36PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ17
37PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
38VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
39MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
40BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo14
41FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe14
42VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
43PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 14
44OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14
45PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
46SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
47MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA13
48SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
49DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
50GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
51LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
52WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
53DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal11
54CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11
55DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors11
56ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
57HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
58MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
59BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
60MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors9
61MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe9
62MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal9
63CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
64CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky9
65CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
66ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team8
67GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 8
68GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
69LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal8
70VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
71HENAO SergioTeam Sky7
72BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 6
73KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data6
74KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
75MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
76HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5
77BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
78ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
79EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
80FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
81KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
82THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
83PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
84HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
85VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
86SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
87TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2
88ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1
89IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
90BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
91PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
92ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
93MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits60
2KING BenTeam Dimension Data33
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo30
4ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26
5DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
6GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
8DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
9TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team6
10STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
11SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4
13CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
14PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
15PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
16CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
17HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
18DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
19PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
20ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3
22SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3
23YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2
24KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky2
25FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2
26MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2
27RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 2
28GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
29PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
30RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
31SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
32BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
33MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
34DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1
35HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
36VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
37MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
38VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
39VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky1
40BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 151:23:41
2Team LottoNL-Jumbo14:10
3Movistar Team15:05
4Team Dimension Data15:32
5Team Sky16:19
6BORA - hansgrohe19:47
7Astana Pro Team21:40
8Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32:31
9AG2R La Mondiale34:04
10Euskadi - Murias 41:07
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA41:52
12BMC Racing Team46:00
13UAE-Team Emirates47:57
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits51:19
15Team Katusha - Alpecin53:01
16Lotto Soudal54:58
17Mitchelton-Scott55:46
18Groupama - FDJ56:02
19Trek - Segafredo1:02:36
20Team Sunweb 1:13:41
21Quick-Step Floors1:19:06
22Burgos-BH 1:35:10

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 12 was 181 kilometers from Mondonedo to Faro de Estaca de Bares. Manon. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Simon Yates started the day in the red jersey but it slipped away when the peloton let the breakaway get about a 10-minute lead. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
The course took riders along the coast of the Cantabrico Sea. Photo Michael Steele/Getty Images
The peloton rode through dense forest. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Mitchelton-Scott was on the front but did not keep the breakaway within reach. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Dylan van Baarle was active in the break and finished second on stage 12. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Tiago Machado had a mechanical issue on one of the climbs. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
It was another day for the breakaway at the Vuelta a España. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
After crossing the finish line Alexandre Geniez and Dylan van Baarle were involved in a collision with an individual who was crossing through the finish chute. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Alexandre Geniez won the two-up sprint against Dylan van Baarle. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Jesus Herrada was in the second breakaway group and took over the leader’s jersey on stage 12. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images