1. Home
  2. »
  3. Vuelta a Espana
  4. »
  5. 2018 Vuelta a España, stage 11

2018 Vuelta a España

STAGE 11: Mombuey to Ribeira Sacra. Luintra

September 5, 2018

This stage is the longest in this edition of La Vuelta. It features a winding terrain that will be favorable for escapes to take place, as well as three category 3 climbs and one category 2 climb. It is likely that a small group of favorites will finish first, as was the case in 2016 at the exact same finish line.

Vuelta stage 11: De Marchi wins solo

Alessandro De Marchi
Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images

MADRID (AFP) — Italy’s Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) held off the challenge of Colombian Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha-Alpecin) to win stage 11 of the Vuelta a España on Wednesday.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retained the overall lead by a slim margin after he also withstood a series of late attacks, in particular from Movistar’s Nairo Quintana.

De Marchi and Restrepo both pulled clear of a large breakaway group, which had been spearheaded by France’s Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) with around 80 kilometers to go.

De Marchi then outlasted Restrepo on the final ascent to finish on his own for a third stage victory in this race, following up those he won in 2013 and 2014.

“If I waited for the sprint, I think for sure I would have been second,” De Marchi said.

“The only option I had was to try everything on the last climb and honestly I didn’t feel the best [in my] legs, it was just about the mind.”

De Marchi crossed the line, with his arms outstretched, 28 seconds ahead of Restrepo.

Italy’s Franco Pellizotti was 59 seconds back in third, at the end of the longest stage of the race at 207.8 kilometers.

Yates had to dig deep to stay clear of Movistar pair Quintana and Alejandro Valverde heading into Thursday’s 12th stage between Mondonedo and Manon.

The 26-year-old, who led this year’s Giro d’Italia for long periods before a dramatic late collapse, holds a one-second lead over 38-year-old veteran Valverde, with 2016 champion Quintana only 13 seconds further adrift.

“It was a really crazy race today and the boys rode great again, they’re going to be tired now,” Yates told his team’s website.

“It was OK for me, I was in the peloton just trying to save energy. We worked hard over the first 100km marking and closing the moves, trying to control it, but there comes a point when you can only control it for so long.”

Both Movistar leaders, who so often have produced grand tour podium finishes but struggled for wins, suggested that Mitchelton had been riding too defensively in the peloton as they tried to reel in Pinot and the other escapees.

“Some other teams might not be racing for victory, but it’s not our case,” said the 2009 winner Valverde.

“Mitchelton? It’s their philosophy. They never push to defend a result, they push when they think they can inflict harm on their rivals.”

Colombian Quintana added: “Mitchelton not pushing with us? Well, they just choose to ride that way. It was their way of acting today — staying on the others’ wheels, profiting from their work.

“We thought we had a responsibility here; maybe the others don’t care, but we felt we had to work.”

The Vuelta continues on Wednesday with stage 12 between Mondonedo and Manon.

La Vuelta ciclista a España Stage 11 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4:52:38
2RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:28
3PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:59
4PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:24
5TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team1:45
6BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:46
7MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
8ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:48
9HENAO SergioTeam Sky1:50
10PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
11BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1:52
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:02
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
14IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
15KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb ,,
16YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
17LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
18URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
19MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
20BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
21HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
22QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
23GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
24MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors,,
25CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
26KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
27DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:09
28BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:10
29IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:14
30ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:23
31PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 2:40
32PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
33ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2:43
34KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
35KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
36MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
37ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
38GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
39HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
40RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 3:00
41MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
42RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates3:16
43ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
44WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:19
45DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:21
46KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data,,
47MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
48SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias ,,
49HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
50CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH ,,
51MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
52DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:52
53RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
54KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
55ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team,,
56LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:02
57ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:05
58MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 4:23
59BOL JetseBurgos-BH 4:24
60ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:26
61HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb ,,
62VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team4:51
63MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:04
64HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
65GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale,,
66VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:50
67SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
68CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
69FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo,,
70BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
71MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal,,
72PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
73NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 6:22
75GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky,,
76GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data,,
77ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team,,
78BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
79CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
80PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
81YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
82DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
83GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
84HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott6:28
85DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors6:52
86HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
87OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8:16
88AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
89CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team8:39
90PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
91FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
92FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe8:43
93GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data9:23
94BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team9:50
95CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo,,
96PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
97VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky10:56
98CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale12:20
99MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe,,
100VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ13:25
101DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:44
102VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data,,
103GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:51
104CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
105BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 16:57
106BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates17:12
107LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
108CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 17:29
109SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ18:06
110CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
111DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ,,
112CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
113PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
114TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott21:03
115SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
116ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors,,
117REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo,,
118NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo,,
119MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
120THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ,,
121ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
122ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
123CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data,,
124LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
125SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors,,
126ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott22:03
127LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo25:40
128WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal31:40
129SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
130VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
131IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
132BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
133FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb ,,
134GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
135BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo,,
136STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team,,
137SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky,,
138SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH ,,
139DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
140ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
141MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
142EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH ,,
143MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
144WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb ,,
145PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
146ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias ,,
147DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ,,
148VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
149VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
150BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias ,,
151RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH ,,
152DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale,,
153VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
154TORRES PabloBurgos-BH ,,
155SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
156LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
157LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
158BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
159LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
160VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
161SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe,,
162ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias ,,
163STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
164MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
165EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott,,
166BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
167CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates,,
168DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors,,
169BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
170TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 31:54
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 45:57:40
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:01
3QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:14
4IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:17
5GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:24
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe,,
7LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:27
8URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32
9KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:43
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:47
11MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors1:15
12DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:33
13ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:49
14KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 1:50
15KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky2:10
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:20
17MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ3:24
18KING BenTeam Dimension Data3:42
19HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4:29
20MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data5:27
21MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe5:28
22HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:45
23PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:39
24DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors8:07
25MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo11:28
26CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team11:35
27HENAO SergioTeam Sky11:51
28IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:02
29RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12:35
30BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo12:56
31ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team13:43
32MORENO DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:56
33DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale14:08
34KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data15:20
35ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin15:29
36BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 15:41
37KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:53
38FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe16:09
39MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA,,
40KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin18:43
41VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team18:44
42WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23:47
43HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:55
44DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo24:37
45GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale24:40
46GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data26:34
47ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data26:42
48ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team27:56
49TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team28:43
50HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb 29:08
51PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29:35
52CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32:04
53PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 33:15
54GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 33:29
55ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team34:06
56HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin34:34
57RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates35:45
58MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal36:58
59PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA37:34
60LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal38:57
61GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam Sky39:11
62NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41:00
63RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 41:36
64GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data42:30
65BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team43:47
66BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team45:22
67ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale46:02
68DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team46:05
69HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott46:50
70CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates47:26
71VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale47:27
72VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ47:35
73MENDES JoséBurgos-BH 48:05
74ROSSKOPF JoeyBMC Racing Team48:18
75CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team48:26
76FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo48:35
77ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits48:59
78AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team49:24
79MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin50:18
80OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team50:58
81MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe51:55
82PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky52:18
83PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale54:28
84BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 56:30
85DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal59:12
86FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team59:17
87SCHULTZ NickCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:02:14
88ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:02:23
89CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 1:06:13
90GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale1:06:26
91TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb 1:07:30
92HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:07:32
93EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 1:09:29
94BOL JetseBurgos-BH 1:09:55
95BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:10:38
96RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:11:00
97YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:11:57
98ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1:13:10
99BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:14:42
100PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1:16:34
101CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 1:17:47
102LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:18:08
103DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ1:19:58
104GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:21:24
105DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team1:23:51
106STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team1:23:52
107SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 1:24:12
108CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo1:25:36
109CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:26:24
110DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors1:26:25
111PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:26:37
112CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:27:41
113CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky1:27:45
114SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:27:51
115ARANBURU AlexCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:28:28
116PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29:26
117MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:29:46
118TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb 1:29:47
119SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors1:29:49
120VAN ZYL JohannTeam Dimension Data1:29:51
121ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:29:52
122ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:31:07
123IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:32:15
124THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ1:32:33
125VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team1:33:16
126VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:34:35
127FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb 1:34:52
128REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:35:27
129SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 1:35:53
130TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott1:37:09
131SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:37:35
132GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:37:51
133NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo1:38:16
134VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky1:39:49
135LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:41:27
136LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:44:42
137BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team1:44:48
138CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:46:32
139ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Floors1:47:00
140STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 1:47:04
141SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ1:47:07
142CHETOUT LoïcCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48:08
143LANGEVELD SebastianTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:48:23
144VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48:28
145VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors1:48:54
146PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:49:09
147BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi - Murias 1:49:33
148LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:49:42
149MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors1:50:34
150BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:51:48
151MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:52:45
152VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:53:03
153LEEZER TomTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:53:13
154ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 1:53:41
155WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal1:53:50
156RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH 1:54:34
157CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data1:57:15
158DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:57:50
159DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:57:57
160MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott2:00:46
161SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors2:03:17
162TORRES PabloBurgos-BH 2:04:38
163SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe2:07:43
164EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott2:10:04
165WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb 2:12:30
166SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:13:49
167BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:15:39
168BRÄNDLE MatthiasTrek - Segafredo2:26:49
169DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale2:31:36
170BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2:37:17
RankNameTeamPoints
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team85
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe83
3VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors66
4KING BenTeam Dimension Data58
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
6DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team53
7NIZZOLO GiacomoTrek - Segafredo53
8KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky50
9MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo44
10IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41
11KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb 38
12TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team38
13GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale37
14CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates33
15URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32
16LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team31
17CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30
18GARCÍA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team28
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott26
20DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team25
21YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott24
22PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
23QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team21
24FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team21
25RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin20
26STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team20
27KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19
29ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19
30MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
31DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors18
32BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe17
33PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ17
34CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal16
35VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
36MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors15
37VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14
38PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias 14
39OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team14
40PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale14
41SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14
42SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ13
43DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
44GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale12
45VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky12
46WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal12
47ABERASTURI JonEuskadi - Murias 11
48MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ10
49HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
50BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10
51MAS EnricQuick-Step Floors9
52MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe9
53MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal9
54CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH 9
55CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky9
56CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 8
57ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team8
58GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 8
59LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal8
60GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data8
61VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8
62LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8
63HENAO SergioTeam Sky7
64MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6
65KUDUS MerhawiTeam Dimension Data6
66KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
67HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5
68BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5
69BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi - Murias 5
70CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates5
71BAGÜES AritzEuskadi - Murias 5
72ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
73EZQUERRA JesúsBurgos-BH 4
74FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe4
75FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo4
76KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
77MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
78DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors3
79THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2
81HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
82VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
83SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 2
84ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1
85IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
86BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team1
87ITURRIA MikelEuskadi - Murias 1
88PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team1
89MOLINA AntonioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
RankNameTeamPoints
1MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits60
2KING BenTeam Dimension Data33
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo30
4ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26
5DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal10
6GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale7
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team6
8DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
9TEUNS DylanBMC Racing Team6
10STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team6
11SÁEZ HéctorEuskadi - Murias 4
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4
13CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
14PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale4
15PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team4
16CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH 4
17HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3
18DE TIER FlorisTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
19PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
20ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
21QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team3
22SIMÓN JordiBurgos-BH 3
23YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2
24KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky2
25MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2
26RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi - Murias 2
27GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2
28RESTREPO JhonatanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
29SERRY PieterQuick-Step Floors2
30DE PLUS LaurensQuick-Step Floors1
31HENAO SergioTeam Sky1
32MAS LluísCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1
33VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1
34VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ1
35MACHADO TiagoTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
36BOOM LarsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTime
1Team LottoNL-Jumbo 137:53:57
2Movistar Team0:55
3Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:14
4Astana Pro Team7:30
5Team Dimension Data7:44
6Team Sky13:48
7BORA - hansgrohe17:11
8Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:21
9AG2R La Mondiale31:33
10Euskadi - Murias 36:04
11Groupama - FDJ41:15
12Mitchelton-Scott41:36
13UAE-Team Emirates42:57
14BMC Racing Team43:29
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits45:39
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA45:58
17Team Katusha - Alpecin47:58
18Trek - Segafredo59:04
19Team Sunweb 59:31
20Lotto Soudal1:01:37
21Quick-Step Floors1:15:47
22Burgos-BH 1:17:26

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 11 was 208 kilometers of rolling terrain from Mombuey to Ribeira Sacra. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Fighting illness, Nacer Bouhanni received some medication from the medical car during the stage. He eventually abandoned the race. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Team Astana was on the front of the peloton with Miguel Angel Lopez tucked in, staying out of the wind. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Rain fell late in the stage making for sketchy descending. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Thibaut Pinot tried his luck in the break on stage 11. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Peter Sagan zipped up his green jersey. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Thibaut Pinot was marked by Dylan Teuns. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Team BMC had good numbers in the break on stage 11. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Alejandro Valverde led the peloton through the Spanish countryside. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Thibaut Pinot made some moves in the break but was not able to get free, finishing in a chase 1:50 down from De Marchi and 12 seconds ahead of the GC group. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Jhonatan Restrepo tried to drop Alessandro De Marchi. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
In the final kilometers, Alessandro De Marchi went on a solo attack in the rain. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Alessandro De Marchi survived the breakaway and won stage 11 of the Vuelta a España. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images
Simon Yates finished with the main pack and held on to the red jersey for another day. Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images