1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2018 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2018 Tour de France, stage 8

2018 Tour de France

STAGE 8: Dreux to Amiens

Saturday, July 14, 5:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. ET

What applies in Beauce is equally valid on the plains of Picardy: On this stage, the big danger is the wind. If it blows and echelons form that scatter the peloton, this will be a nightmarish day. That’s assuming the yellow jersey contenders don’t decide to save their domestiques for the following day. If that is the case, two scenarios are possible: a bunch sprint, or an escape featuring a group of aggressors. In any case, this is a tricky stage, especially as fatigue will be starting to have an effect.

Tour de France, stage 8

Tour de France Stage 8: Groenewegen wins again; Martin crashes, loses time

 

Dylan Groenewegen celebrated his third Tour de France stage win following stage 8 in Amiens. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Dylan Groenewegen (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) added a second sprint victory to his total at the 2018 Tour de France on Saturday in Amiens. The Dutchman’s late burst of speed left André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) and Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) struggling in his wake.

However, the two riders were relegated by the race jury following the stage for clashing in the final sprint to the line. The relegation meant Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) were awarded second and third place on the stage.

“It was a hectic final, but that’s every day in the Tour. I am very happy with my team. The last two days have been very good with two wins,” said Groenewegen.

“The legs are better everyday. It was a fast final with lots of corners, but the team did an amazing job and the positioning was good. I saw Gaviria and Sagan fighting for position. I saw the finish line and was thinking of this moment.”

Following the stage, a few riders seemed to be upset with Gaviria’s aggressive sprinting. He appeared to headbutt Greipel in the final meters, and Degenkolb said he wasn’t able to sprint at full speed due to Colombian’s erratic maneuvers.

“I was right behind them. Gaviria tried to squeeze through a gap that wasn’t there. I was scared. For that reason, I didn’t ride flat out in the sprint.”

The formulaic and uneventful stage was brought to life by a crash with 17 kilometers remaining. The incident saw a number of riders hit the deck, most notably Dan Martin (UAE-Team Emirates) and Quick Step-Floor’s Julian Alaphilippe. The Irish rider was forced to chase furiously over the final kilometers, but would go on to lose close to 1:15 by the end of the stage.

As the race entered the final kilometers, Philippe Gilbert attacked in pursuit of personal glory, but the Belgian was brought to heel a kilometer later as the Dimension Data team took the front to set up their sprinter Mark Cavendish.

The work was for naught because when Sagan opened up his sprint with 250 meters to go, only Gaviria, Greipel, and Groenewegen could follow. The young Dutch sprinter left it late, but came from behind with an impressive burst of speed that left him the clear winner on the line.

BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet kept his overall lead and will wear the yellow jersey as the race heads onto the cobblestones for tomorrow’s stage.

His BMC teammate, Richie Porte, feels the Tour will heat up on tomorrow’s incredibly challenging stage but is supportive of his teammate going for a stage win in the yellow jersey.

“The tour really kicks off tomorrow.

“We’ve all done the recon on the cobbles, we’ve raced on them before, but I’m not sure the GC guys are really prepared for what faces us tomorrow.

“Greg has every right to have ambitions, and I think the rest of the guys will be around me. It’s going to be a fight to get into those cobbled sections, bring it on.”

Tour de France Stage 8 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:23:36
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
4KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
5DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
6BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
7ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
8CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
9LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
10PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
11OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
12DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
13COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
14PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
15KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
16SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
17THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky,,
18NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
19FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
20RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
21VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
22PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
23IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
24ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
25BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
26VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
27CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team,,
28QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
29BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky,,
30THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
31DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
32GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team,,
33LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
34JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors,,
35MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
36NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
37LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
38PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
39ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
40MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
41VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
42IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
43STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
44HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
45DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
46BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
47VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
48MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
49IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
50YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
51BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
52VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
53FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
54BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
55DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
56VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
57GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
58URAN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
59TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors,,
60GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
61KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
62POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
63POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
64BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
65MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
66GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
67FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
68VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
69ROGLIC PrimozTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
70SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
71CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie,,
72CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
73ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
74HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
75MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
76BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
77KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
78MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
79SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
80DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
81KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
82TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
83TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
84ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team,,
85LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
86NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
87CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
88AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
89MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
90GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team,,
91SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
92GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
93GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors,,
94OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert0:25
95LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:26
96PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data,,
97BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:30
98CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
99BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
100GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
101JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:38
102RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data0:40
103MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:42
104SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
105SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
106PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:45
107DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:49
108KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:50
109HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
110HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
111GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 0:59
112JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:03
113DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:04
114VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
115SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
116MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
117SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data1:14
118ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:16
119ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
120MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates,,
121ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
122BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
123GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
124ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors,,
125VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
126TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:22
127HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:23
128DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott1:30
129LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
130COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie1:34
131KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
132SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:51
133DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
134GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
135MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
136LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:00
137ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
138KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky,,
139BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
140FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates2:16
141MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2:28
142VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:39
143CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
144EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:42
145NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
146THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
147HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
148MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
149CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
150ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
151HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
152TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
153GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
154PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
155BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
156HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott4:58
157GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
158KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
159SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
160PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
161TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
162ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
163SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates5:02
164VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal,,
165POLJANSKI PawelBORA - hansgrohe,,
166FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
167POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
168GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
169CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:05
170MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team 32:43:00
2THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:07
3VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team0:09
4GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:16
5JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:22
6URAN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:49
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:55
8MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:56
9FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:57
10PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
11LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:59
12FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1:06
13YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
14ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 1:07
15NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:12
16ROGLIC PrimozTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:21
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:22
18ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors1:26
19DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 1:27
20KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
21BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky1:34
22BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:49
23BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:01
24ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:06
25POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:12
26QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:14
27ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17
28IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:26
29NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott2:37
30SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:40
31MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2:47
32VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ3:02
33LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:24
34VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:46
35CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team4:01
36CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie4:06
37CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team4:07
38SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:11
39PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert4:20
40CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie4:25
41PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data,,
42BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:56
43FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale5:04
44MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert5:13
45BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5:29
46COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:54
47KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team6:03
48IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott6:07
49OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe6:36
50BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie6:39
51MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic7:02
52ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates7:32
53TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie7:53
54MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ7:57
55GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 7:58
56BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe8:02
57DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert8:03
58IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:29
59HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic8:30
60GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ8:49
61KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal9:40
62MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert10:05
63MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates10:13
64NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale10:19
65MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:29
66BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott11:07
67SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data11:09
68BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo11:22
69SICARD RomainDirect Energie11:23
70STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11:32
71KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team11:48
72MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:01
73MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe12:03
74HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 12:54
75ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 13:01
76OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert13:24
77FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team13:26
78ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team13:28
79GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale13:29
80POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin13:49
81SOLER MarcMovistar Team14:03
82KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky14:06
83JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data14:12
84AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team14:15
85SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert14:17
86PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic15:04
87DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo15:37
88DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo15:45
89MOSCON GianniTeam Sky15:53
90GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo16:09
91TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 16:17
92ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates16:25
93LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ16:31
94KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:58
95VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:15
96KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin17:20
97KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates17:38
98COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie17:41
99VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic17:46
100PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:42
101PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe19:18
102THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 19:28
103HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:34
104TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors19:51
105VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal20:16
106GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo20:35
107MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal20:50
108GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic21:22
109LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors21:45
110ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team21:48
111POLJANSKI PawelBORA - hansgrohe23:00
112HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23:12
113DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale23:22
114GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors23:25
115RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors23:51
116VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
117DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott24:07
118TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo24:15
119LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
120DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal24:37
121CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale24:53
122MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin25:15
123GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team25:19
124LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic25:49
125HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott26:16
126VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data27:20
127BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team27:32
128POELS WoutTeam Sky27:35
129HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott28:00
130EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:04
131SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo28:07
132GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team28:37
133NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:45
134ROWE LukeTeam Sky29:24
135BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe29:37
136BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin30:43
137SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32:21
138CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky32:25
139CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:58
140VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert33:05
141HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott33:14
142GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie33:15
143PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:26
144SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ33:32
145GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ33:59
146HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team34:03
147DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert34:14
148BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team34:38
149DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ35:24
150SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
151TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates35:29
152ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo36:13
153GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal36:48
154CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data37:21
155DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors37:32
156LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits37:37
157PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale38:01
158TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits38:05
159DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal38:27
160FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates38:34
161GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo39:33
162JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo40:48
163RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data40:54
164ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin40:58
165SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal42:07
166SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates42:19
167GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie42:23
168KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin43:40
169THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data46:11
170CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:03:43
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe277
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors214
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo132
4KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates123
5DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ106
6GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal95
7PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert72
8DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo70
9COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team64
10KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin54
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team53
12MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates45
13ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors44
14CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie40
15PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic40
16OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe38
17GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors36
18BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie35
19COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie33
20DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert33
21LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits32
22GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie31
23LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale29
24BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe29
25RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors28
26CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data28
27VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert24
28MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe24
29SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert23
30VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team20
31THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky17
32MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert17
33LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic17
34EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
35CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
36TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
37NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
38VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data16
39YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott15
40CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie15
41OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert15
42PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits15
43DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal15
44MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo13
45GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic13
46GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie13
47IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott12
48ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 12
49LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors12
50ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 11
51FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team10
52PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team10
53DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal10
54BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team9
55SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
56ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
57ROGLIC PrimozTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
58TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors7
59GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ7
60SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
61SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team6
62DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors6
63JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors5
64BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
65STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5
66KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team5
67QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team4
68FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky3
69BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3
70BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3
71PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3
72AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2
73VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal2
74ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
75PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data1
76SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1
RankNameTeamPoints
1SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo6
2CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie4
3SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert4
4CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie3
5MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates2
6GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie2
7MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert1
8OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert1
9LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1
10PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
11LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale1
12BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamTime
1ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 32:44:07
2BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky0:27
3LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2:17
4CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team3:00
5MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:06
6BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie5:32
7GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ7:42
8MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:22
9KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team10:41
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe10:56
11POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:42
12SOLER MarcMovistar Team12:56
13SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert13:10
14MOSCON GianniTeam Sky14:46
15GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo15:02
16GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic20:15
17GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors22:18
18TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo23:08
19LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
20LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic24:42
21GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie32:08
22TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates34:22
23ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo35:06
24TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits36:58
25DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal37:20
26GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo38:26
27JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo39:41
28ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin39:51
RankNameTime
1Quick-Step Floors 98:48:50
2BMC Racing Team0:08
3Team Sky1:50
4Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:56
5Movistar Team4:01
6Mitchelton-Scott5:04
7Team Sunweb 5:10
8AG2R La Mondiale5:13
9Astana Pro Team5:36
10BORA - hansgrohe6:33
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo6:35
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:42
13Trek - Segafredo7:44
14Team Fortuneo - Samsic8:50
15Groupama - FDJ9:33
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert11:08
17Team Dimension Data13:02
18Direct Energie13:08
19Team Katusha - Alpecin13:22
20UAE-Team Emirates15:55
21Lotto Soudal19:14
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits22:35

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Peter Sagan sported his Green jersey before the stage.  Due to Gaviria’s post-stage relegation, he will likely be sporting green all the way to Paris. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

 

French flags lined the route on Bastille Day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

The peloton lined out on the small, rural, French roads. Photo:Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

The peloton passed gems of the French countryside. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

Marco Minnaard and Fabien Grellier were off the front for a significant portion of Stage 8 Dreux to Amiens. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

The peloton followed closely behind. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

Bastille Day. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

The route took the peloton through an endless amount of charming, small villages. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

Dan Martin’s UAE’s team quick thinking got him up and going following his crash Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images.

 

Dylan Groenewegen emerged victorious in Saturday’s sprint finish that featured the sports top names. Two of those names, Gaviria and Greipel, were relegated for aggressive sprinting. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Dylan Groenewegen of The Netherlands and Team LottoNL – Jumbo Celebration / Andre Greipel of Germany and Team Lotto Soudal / Fernando Gaviria of Colombia and Team Quick-Step Floors / during the 105th Tour de France 2018, Stage 8 a 181km stage from Dreux to Amiens Metropole / TDF / on July 14, 2018 in Amiens Metropole, France. (Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

 

Nairo Quintana, and the other Movistar climbers had their minds on tomorrow’s brutal cobblestone stage. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

 

Dan Martin’s UAE team escorted him to the finish. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

Dan Martin was sporting nasty looking wounds from his late-stage crash. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

 

Dylan Groenewegen celebrated his second win of the 2018 Tour de France on the top step of the podium. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images