1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2018 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2018 Tour de France, stage 4

2018 Tour de France

STAGE 4: La Baule to Sarzeau

Tuesday, July 10, 7:20 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. ET

The finish town of Sarzeau has never been used as a Tour stage town. That changed when Sarzeau’s mayor, David Lappartient, was elected president of the UCI. The stage will reveal how much interest there is in the new system of bonuses put in place for the first nine days this year. A three-, two- and one-second bonus will be awarded to the first three riders to reach a point on the route known as the “bonus point.” This is in addition to 10-, six- and four-second bonuses awarded at the finish. Ultimately, another bunch sprint is likely. And, if the weather cooperates, the television images of the Gulf of Morbihan will be superb.

Tour de France, stage 4

Tour de France stage 4: Gaviria sprints to second win

Fernando Gaviria
Fernando Gaviria won his second sprint stage of the Tour on Tuesday in stage 4. Photo: Chris Graythen | Getty Images

After stage 4 of the Tour de France, Fernando Gaviria is batting .500 in his debut at the Grande Boucle, winning Tuesday’s sprint into Sarzeau, his second of the race.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was second to the Colombian in the lunge to the line. Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) was third after sprinting from a long way back in the field. BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) kept his overall lead after the 195km race.

The early breakaway of Jerome Cousin (Direct Energie), Anthony Perez and Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis), and Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) kept things interesting, clinging to a one-minute advantage into the final 10 kilometers.

With five kilometers to go, a significant crash toward the front of the bunch brought down a few GC hopefuls.

Rigoberto Uran was held up by the tangle but with help from his EF Education First-Drapac teammates Simon Clark, Tom Scully, and Sep Vanmarcke, he rejoined the bunch.

Katusha-Alpecin’s Ilnur Zakarin was not so fortunate, losing about a minute on the day.

“It was pretty hectic in the final,” said Van Avermaet. “Always something can happen. We stayed in a safe zone and we protected ourselves pretty well.”

However, the sprint teams would not be denied. Van Keirsbulck made one last-ditch attack but was caught when the race reached the final kilometer.

Dimension Data took command early in the wind-up to the finish. It proved to be too early.

Following his reliable Argentinian lead-out man Max Richeze, Gaviria slipped up the peloton’s left side, against the barriers. But he had a passenger — Sagan, wearing the green jersey was right on his wheel.

Greipel was just behind Sagan but was bumped off the three-time world champion’s wheel as the sprint swung right and then back to the left.

Seeing that he was too far back, Greipel jumped early, just before 200 meters to go.

Moments later, Gaviria opened up his sprint, and Sagan remained glued to the Colombian’s wheel.

At first, the German’s momentum brought him past Gaviria on the right. But then he faded as Gaviria kicked it into top gear.

Sagan scooted right behind and then around Greipel to surge up the right side.

Although it was a close finish, Gaviria won his second stage handily by a wheel as Sagan took second place with a bike throw. Sagan kept his lead in the points classification.

“I took Greipel’s wheel, so it could have been better,” Sagan said. “Second is better than third,” he added.

Asked what he needed to beat Gaviria, Sagan was again quick with a quip.

“Better legs!” he said. “He’s faster than me and that’s okay. Let’s see tomorrow how he does where there’s a bit of climbing.”

Wednesday’s stage 5 will be a long, hilly affair with five categorized climbs over the 204.5km route from Lorient to Quimper. However, it could still be a day for a rider like Sagan as none of the climbs are tougher than Cat. 3.

“It’s the first big stage of this kind and we are going to see time difference in the overall standings, it just depends who wants to go for it,” Van Avermaet added about stage 5.

Tour de France Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:25:01
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
3GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal,,
4GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
5KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
6PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
7KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
8DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
9SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
10DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
11DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
12CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
13BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
14BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
15ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors,,
16VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
17ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
18GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors,,
19PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
20BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky,,
21CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data,,
22FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
23DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
24VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team,,
25JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors,,
26GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
27NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
28KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky,,
29LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale,,
30THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky,,
31HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
32YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott,,
33KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
34MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
35OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
36BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
37ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
38STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
39CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team,,
40HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
41FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
42QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team,,
43ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
44VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
45PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
46VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
47CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team,,
48HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
49VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
50MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
51CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie,,
52FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team,,
53RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
54PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
55HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
56BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
57FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
58BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
59ROGLIC PrimozTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
60GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ,,
61MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
62VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale,,
63LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
64ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team,,
65PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data,,
66GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team,,
67SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team,,
68LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
69OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
70BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
71ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
72TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie,,
73MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
74MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates,,
75GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
76MOSCON GianniTeam Sky,,
77BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
78DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
79SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
81URAN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
82KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
83BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
84IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
85KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
86DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
87MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
88BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team,,
89HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
90SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
91PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
92MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
93TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
94MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
95VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
97ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
98NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
99ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
100MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
101GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
102NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
103CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky,,
104VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
105COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
106POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
107RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data0:22
108JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:30
109BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
110GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:32
111SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:34
112THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
113MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
114GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team0:38
115LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:47
116ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:50
117VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data0:54
118KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal,,
119SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
120DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
121ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:59
122BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:04
123CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:06
124JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:11
125FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates1:19
126MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert1:24
127TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates1:27
128COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie1:33
129PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:34
130TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors2:16
131KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:28
132MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert2:44
133DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal,,
134LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ,,
135SOLER MarcMovistar Team,,
136CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
137SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data,,
138KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
139NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale2:47
140SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
141GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
142EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:05
143LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
144TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:22
145GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
146POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
147DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
148LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
149BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
150SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
151HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
152IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
153THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
154VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal3:48
155MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
156CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
157PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
158HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott,,
159ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
160DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors,,
161IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
162TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
163GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
164SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
165POLJANSKI PawelBORA - hansgrohe,,
166VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
167KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
168HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team,,
169MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal5:53
170DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale,,
171AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team5:55
172GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:22
173BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal10:12
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team 13:33:56
2VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
3THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:03
4GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:05
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors0:07
6JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors,,
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:11
8ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb ,,
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb ,,
10URAN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:50
12OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:51
14PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:53
16LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
17FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:55
18YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:00
19NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:06
20BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:15
21ROGLIC PrimozTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
22KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
23DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo1:16
24STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
25MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
26BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky1:19
27ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:26
28NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
29BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:32
30CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team1:33
31GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
32KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:38
33MARTIN DanielUAE-Team Emirates,,
34HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:41
35MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:42
36BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:46
37PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
38LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
39CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie1:48
40CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:51
41BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
42ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
43CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data1:52
44POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57
45IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
46HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:03
47TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:06
48QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:08
49DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:14
50SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:16
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2:19
52MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:20
53BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:22
54DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert2:24
55SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
56KWIATKOWSKI MichalTeam Sky2:28
57ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:29
58ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
59VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2:33
60MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
61BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:37
62KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2:50
63SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:54
64MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
65VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
66PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data2:56
67CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team3:02
68JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data3:03
69JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:05
70BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott3:11
71GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:13
72RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data3:18
73SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23
74LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:26
75VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data3:28
76VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:31
77SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:34
78PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert3:36
79DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
80MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:49
81COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:57
82BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:58
83FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
84MOSCON GianniTeam Sky4:07
85KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:12
86ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:13
87NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale4:18
88GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:24
89KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team4:26
90IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:28
91GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:34
92HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
93MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:39
94GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team4:41
95PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:44
96IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott4:48
97VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:49
98VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:52
99RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors4:54
100VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
101POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
102GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal4:58
103BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team5:07
104KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal5:21
105ERVITI ImañolMovistar Team5:28
106GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale5:29
107ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:30
108ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 5:37
109TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie5:38
110DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal5:48
111THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 5:52
112SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal5:56
113MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert5:59
114ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team,,
115BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo6:03
116GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team6:12
117SICARD RomainDirect Energie6:25
118GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ6:36
119MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:42
120GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ6:47
121COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie6:50
122MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:54
123SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team6:57
124KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha - Alpecin6:58
125SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data7:04
126PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe7:28
127GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie7:37
128OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert7:49
129DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ8:01
130HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott8:08
131KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:11
132NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:12
133HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott8:23
134TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors8:25
135SOLER MarcMovistar Team8:26
136SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8:40
137PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:52
138KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:54
139FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates8:55
140CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:56
141GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo8:59
142ROWE LukeTeam Sky9:22
143EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:44
144POLJANSKI PawelBORA - hansgrohe9:52
145BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team10:00
146DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal10:09
147THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data10:16
148AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team10:28
149MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal10:57
150TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:59
151LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
152BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:00
153TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 11:03
154HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:49
155TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates11:50
156PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:51
157BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal12:04
158SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates12:31
159VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal12:34
160CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:35
161LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic12:38
162LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ13:14
163CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky13:18
164HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott13:19
165POELS WoutTeam Sky13:28
166HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team14:04
167GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:16
168GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie14:22
169DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors14:23
170LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ14:42
171DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott15:28
172DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale15:55
173CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22:14
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe143
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors139
3KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates72
4GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal65
5DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ52
6KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha - Alpecin50
7DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo36
8COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie33
9PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert32
10GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo32
11COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team30
12DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert26
13VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert24
14CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie20
15BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe18
16BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie18
17CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
18LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic17
19LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits16
20OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert15
21PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits15
22RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors14
23MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb 12
24VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team12
25OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe11
26GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors9
27ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors8
28FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team8
29CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data8
30SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert8
31MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7
32NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
33JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors5
34STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5
35CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie5
36GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ5
37THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky3
38BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3
39ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
40VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team2
41BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2
42DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2
RankNameTeamPoints
1SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert1
2PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
3LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1
RankNameTeamTime
1ANDERSEN Søren KraghTeam Sunweb 13:34:07
2BERNAL Egan ArleyTeam Sky1:08
3CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team1:22
4BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie1:40
5TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:55
6MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:09
7SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert2:13
8KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2:39
9JANSEN Amund GrondahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:54
10GESBERT ElieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:02
11LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:15
12MOSCON GianniTeam Sky3:56
13ZABEL RickTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:02
14GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:13
15GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:23
16MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:28
17POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:43
18ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:19
19DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal5:37
20MARTINEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:31
21GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ6:36
22SOLER MarcMovistar Team8:15
23GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo8:48
24TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:48
25TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates11:39
26BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal11:53
27LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic12:27
28GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie14:11
29LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ14:31
RankNameTime
1Quick-Step Floors 41:21:02
2Team Sunweb 0:16
3BMC Racing Team0:23
4Team Sky1:54
5Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:26
6BORA - hansgrohe2:52
7Astana Pro Team2:56
8Team Katusha - Alpecin3:00
9Mitchelton-Scott3:04
10Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:56
11Movistar Team4:19
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:32
13Trek - Segafredo4:36
14AG2R La Mondiale4:56
15Team Fortuneo - Samsic6:36
16UAE-Team Emirates,,
17Direct Energie6:56
18Groupama - FDJ7:11
19Team Dimension Data7:22
20Lotto Soudal8:48
21Wanty - Groupe Gobert9:08
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14:10

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

At the start, Team BMC was buzzing about their performance in the TTT. Van Avermaet rode stage 4 in yellow. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Greg Van Avermaet had a special yellow bike waiting at the team bus. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Greg Van Avermaet led the Tour de France on stage 4. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Okay, but will your country win the Tour? Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Julian Alaphilippe is a member of the Quick-Step “Wolfpack” at the 2018 Tour de France. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
It was a beautiful day for racing in La Baule. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
The peloton was gearing up for a sprint finish on stage 4. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Late in the stage, Lotto-Soudal was working to position Andre Greipel for the sprint. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Greg Van Avermaet enjoyed a day in yellow. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
It was a close finish between Peter Sagan and Fernando Gaviria. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Andre Greipel finished third in the sprint. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Fernando Gaviria won stage 4. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Fernando Gaviria celebrated with Julian Alaphilippe after winning his second stage at the 2018 Tour de France. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Greg Van Avermaet stayed in yellow after stage 4 of the Tour de France. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Tiesj Benoot crossed the line with blood streaming down his face. Photo by Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Stage 4 finished in Sarzeau where UCI president David Lappartient was re-elected Mayor of the commune in 2014. Photo by Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Tiesj Benoot received medical attention after the stage. Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images