2018 Tour de France

Stage 3: Cholet to Cholet

Monday, July 9, 9:10 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. ET

This is the Tour’s first major test: a 35-kilometer team time trial. That’s seven kilometers longer than the one in 2015, which BMC Racing won. When planning this stage, ASO used the 29.5-kilometer individual time trial held in Cholet in 2008 as a guide. It’s a very technical course, demanding a number of changes of rhythm, with plenty of false-flats and descents. There’s also a steep climb 20 kilometers into the route that could disrupt each team’s pace-making. Victory will be contested by the teams featuring strong rouleurs, and will likely come down to a few seconds. Some of the favorites are sure to lose some time.

Tour de France, stage 3

Tour stage 3: BMC wins TTT, Van Avermaet takes yellow

BMC Racing

Backing up their reputation as masters of the team time trial discipline, BMC Racing won stage 3 of the Tour de France Monday, putting Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet into the yellow jersey.

After winning Sunday’s sprint, Peter Sagan spent the day in yellow, but he was dropped by his Bora-Hansgrohe team midway through the 37.5km race around Cholet.

Team Sky finished second, and Quick-Step Floors was third on the stage.

Mitchelton-Scott set a fast early time of 38:55. That mark was soon eclipsed by Chris Froome’s Team Sky, which was booed throughout the race by roadside fans. Sky stopped the clock five seconds faster.

Nairo Quintana’s Movistar team was next through the finish chute, 50 seconds behind the British outfit.

Meanwhile, BMC Racing was turning in fast intermediate splits on the rolling course.

At the 27.5km checkpoint, BMC was about six seconds faster than Sky. The American team would eventually stop the clock four seconds faster than Sky, at 38:46.

The win will help GC favorite Richie Porte chip away at the deficit from a disastrous stage 1.

“It was a tough one but I think the team were fantastic today, the big strong guys did a really good job and perfect team time trial,” said Porte.

“It puts us right back in the game but obviously it would be nice not to throw 51 seconds away on the first stage, but I’m just enjoying the win with these guys.”

After BMC’s blistering time, only Sunweb and Quick-Step seemed equipped to challenge for the win.

Tom Dumoulin’s Sunweb team rode consistent splits but was never closer than 10 seconds to BMC’s best time. The German team ended up 11 seconds down in fifth place.

Quick-Step seemed a bit disorganized early in the race, dropping a few riders midway through the race, including stage 1 winner Fernando Gaviria. However, the Belgian team put it together to finish seven seconds behind BMC.

Stage 4 should be another day for the sprinters as the 195km run from La Baule to Sarzeau is predominantly flat.

“It was a big goal to get yellow the first week,” said Van Avermaet, noting the special feeling of wearing the race leader’s jersey. “I’m really happy to feel it a second time. I’m going to really enjoy it tomorrow for a rider it’s a special thing.”

Tour de France Team Time Trial Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BMC Racing Team38:46
2Team Sky0:04
3Quick-Step Floors0:07
4Mitchelton-Scott0:09
5Team Sunweb0:11
6Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35
7BORA - hansgrohe0:50
8Astana Pro Team0:51
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:53
10Movistar Team0:54
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:06
12AG2R La Mondiale1:15
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,
14Trek - Segafredo1:16
15UAE-Team Emirates1:39
16Groupama - FDJ1:42
17Team Fortuneo - Samsic1:46
18Direct Energie1:51
19Lotto Soudal,,
20Team Dimension Data1:53
21Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:24
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team9:08:55
2VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team,,
3THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:03
4GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:05
5JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors0:07
6ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors,,
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:11
8KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb,,
9MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb,,
10URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35
11MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:50
12OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
13FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:51
14PORTE RichieBMC Racing Team,,
15ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:52
16VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:53
17LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
18FROOME ChrisTeam Sky0:55
19PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:56
20YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:00
21IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott,,
22NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:06
23IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
24VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
25BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:15
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
27ROGLIČ PrimožTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
28DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo1:16
29STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
31BERNAL EganTeam Sky1:19
32ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:26
33NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
34NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale1:31
35BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:32
36CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:33
37GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb,,
38KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:38
39MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
40HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:41
41MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:42
42KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
43SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
44BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:46
45PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
46LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
47CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie1:48
48ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1:49
49CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:51
50BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
51CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data1:52
52BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data,,
53BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal,,
54JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
55POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57
56IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
57HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:03
58TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:06
59QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:08
60DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:14
61FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2:19
62MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:20
63MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
64DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert2:24
65SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
66KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky2:28
67ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates2:29
68ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
69THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb2:30
70VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ2:33
71MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
72VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data2:34
73JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:35
74BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:37
75KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2:50
76VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:54
77MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
78RENSHAW MarkTeam Dimension Data2:56
79PAUWELS SergeTeam Dimension Data,,
80SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:00
81CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team3:02
82SICARD RomainDirect Energie3:03
83DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale3:07
84BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott3:11
85GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:13
86MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert3:15
87MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
88SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:23
89LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:26
90VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:31
91SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:34
92PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert3:36
93DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
94MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:49
95COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:57
96BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:58
97FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
98MOSCON GianniTeam Sky4:07
99GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:10
100KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:12
101ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin4:13
102GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie4:15
103SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data4:20
104KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal4:27
105KIŠERLOVSKI RobertTeam Katusha Alpecin4:30
106AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team4:33
107HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:34
108ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:40
109GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team4:41
110GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:44
111VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4:49
112VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4:54
113RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
114POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin,,
115DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
116BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo4:59
117GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal5:02
118SIEBERG MarcelLotto Soudal,,
119MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal5:04
120KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin5:06
121BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team5:07
122COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie5:17
123ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team5:28
124GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale5:29
125GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team5:34
126TAARAMÄE ReinDirect Energie5:38
127SOLER MarcMovistar Team5:42
128SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo5:53
129ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5:59
130GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ6:04
131POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
132TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors6:09
133CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:12
134GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
135EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:39
136GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ6:47
137MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin6:54
138SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team6:57
139TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb7:15
140DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7:25
141PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe7:28
142FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates7:36
143TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:37
144LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
145BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha Alpecin7:38
146OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert7:49
147GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:54
148DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ8:01
149HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott8:08
150KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin8:11
151NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:12
152HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott8:23
153HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:27
154SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates8:43
155VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal8:46
156PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:52
157ROWE LukeTeam Sky9:22
158HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott9:31
159LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9:33
160THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data9:42
161BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team10:00
162DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale10:02
163POELS WoutTeam Sky10:06
164HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team10:16
165PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:18
166TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates10:23
167LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ10:30
168GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie10:34
169DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors10:35
170CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:32
171DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott12:06
172CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky13:18
173LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ13:55
174CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18:26
RankNameTeamTime
1KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb9:09:06
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky1:08
3CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team1:22
4BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie1:40
5BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:41
6TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:55
7MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:09
8SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert2:13
9JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:24
10KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2:39
11MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:43
12GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:02
13MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:04
14LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale3:15
15MOSCON GianniTeam Sky3:56
16GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:59
17ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin4:02
18ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:29
19GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors4:33
20POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:43
21DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
22SOLER MarcMovistar Team5:31
23GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo6:01
24GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ6:36
25TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:26
26LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic9:22
27TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates10:12
28GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie10:23
29LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ13:44
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe104
2GAVIRIA FernandoQuick-Step Floors78
3KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates53
4DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ41
5GREIPEL AndréLotto Soudal35
6COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team30
7KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin28
8CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie20
9COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie20
10DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert19
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo18
12BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe18
13PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert18
14LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic17
15LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits16
16OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert15
17BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie14
18GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
19MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb12
20VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team12
21RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors10
22GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors9
23OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe8
24FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team8
25CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data8
26MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7
27ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors6
28NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
29JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors5
30STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo5
31GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ5
32VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert4
33THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky3
34VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team2
35BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe2
36ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin2
RankNameTeamPoints
1SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert1
2LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1
RankNameTime
1Quick-Step Floors 26:09:20
2Team Sunweb0:04
3BORA - hansgrohe0:43
4BMC Racing Team0:44
5Astana Pro Team,,
6Team Katusha Alpecin0:45
7Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:59
8Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:02
9Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:08
10Trek - Segafredo1:09
11AG2R La Mondiale1:32
12Team Fortuneo - Samsic1:39
13Direct Energie1:44
14Team Dimension Data1:45
15Lotto Soudal,,
16Movistar Team2:01
17Team Sky2:03
18UAE-Team Emirates,,
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert2:17
20Groupama - FDJ2:26
21Mitchelton-Scott2:58
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Adam Yates Tom Dumoulin