1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2018 Tour de France, stage 19

2018 Tour de France

STAGE 19: Lourdes to Laruns

Friday, July 27, 6:15 a.m.–12:10 p.m. ET

Stage 19 will be the final mountain stage of the Tour. And what a stage it is. It features many of the great historic passes — the Aspin, Tourmalet, Soulor, and Aubisque, not to mention the Col des Bordères on the way out of Argelès-Gazost. How decisive will it be after three intense weeks of racing? The overall winner may have already been decided, so this stage will provide the last mountain battleground for the final podium placings. In any case, the lead group of riders will descend quickly down the Aubisque and into the finish at Laruns.

2018 Tour de France, stage 19

Stage 19: Roglic rips descent to win; Thomas keeps yellow

Roglic
Primoz Roglic won stage 19 of the Tour de France with a daring attack on the Col d’Aubisque descent. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

Diving into the fog, driving through the switchbacks on the Col d’Aubisque descent, Primoz Roglic won Tour de France stage 19 and moved into third overall Friday.

“I’m really, really happy,” said Roglic. “It’s crazy — it’s a really, really nice feeling.

“Obviously I had legs today. I tried a lot of times and finally, I went ahead on the descent.”

After escaping the yellow jersey group, the LottoNL-Jumbo rider left Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) to sprint for second place, defending his overall lead. Bardet came home third in the 200.5km stage.

Now just 19 seconds ahead of Roglic in the overall, Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) remained second, 2:05 behind Thomas.

“Really happy to get through that; we expected a hard day and whew that was really hard,” said Thomas.

“It was just on all day. To come through it … It was quite a fast descent it was nice to get through that in one piece.”

On the Tour’s final day in the mountains, the climbers were eager to take advantage.

As he’s done throughout the race Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step) went up the road early, joining a sizeable breakaway.

The Frenchman led over the Col d’Aspin and the Col du Tourmalet. It was his one final flourish this Tour as he will ride to Paris in the polka-dot king of the mountains jersey.

Out of the group of GC favorites, Mikel Landa (Movistar) attacked on the Tourmalet. He was followed by Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), and Bardet.

They joined the remaining leaders and rode through the valley to Col des Bordères, the first pitch up to the Aubisque on the stair-step climb. His job done, Alaphilippe dropped back.

Bardet again animated as the road pitched up, followed only by Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Landa.

The action also kicked off in the small group of favorites behind. The LottoNL-Jumbo duo of Roglic and Steven Kruijswijk was particularly active, as was Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates). But whenever they would move, either Dumoulin or Sky’s Egan Bernal would close down the gap with steady riding.

“[I had a] good poker face for sure,” Thomas said of the effort to defend yellow on the last climbs. “I knew all I had to do was follow Tom Dumoulin. I knew he’d be chasing Roglic as well.”

Froome looked to be in difficulty throughout the last three climbs, especially on the final kick up to the Aubisque after cresting Col du Soulor, about nine kilometers from the top.

“I was yo-yoing off the back and just managed to hold onto that front group with the help of Egan [Bernal] in the final,” Froome said.

Majka was the sole survivor from the breakaway over the top of the Aubisque, but he was merely seconds ahead of the group led by Roglic.

The group caught the Pole in short order as the road dipped into the cloudy valley.

Roglic put his bike-handling skills to good use, putting Froome and Zakarin in difficulty at the back of the group and eventually gaining a small gap on Dumoulin who sat second wheel.

Flying into the final kilometers of valley road, Roglic tucked into an aero position and soon had several seconds’ advantage on the group.

“Roglic was strong, man. He was going today, but it was all under control,” Thomas added.

Thomas should be comfortable with his lead going into the stage 20 time trial Saturday. The race for second and third, however, with Dumoulin, Roglic, and Froome separated by merely 32 seconds, should be exciting.

“What can I say it was really perfect, I’m really, really happy with it,” Roglic added. “Tomorrow is a new day a new focus and for sure I’ll do my best.”

Thomas was still careful not to be overconfident with one day of racing for the overall left.

“It’s obviously getting closer, but one more day — need to get through the TT. I still need to be on the ball now and do a really good TT,” the yellow jersey wearer said.

“It’s never comfortable, even today. We knew it was gonna be hard but it was super hard. Tomorrow’s gonna be super hard as well.”

Tour de France Stage 19 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:28:17
2THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky0:19
3BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale,,
4MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates,,
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe,,
6DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
7LANDA MikelMovistar Team,,
8FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
9KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:31
10ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
11IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:47
12JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors,,
13BERNAL EganTeam Sky,,
14POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:39
15IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
16KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team3:57
17LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale4:31
18TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:52
19QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team7:09
20FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team7:18
21CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team,,
22GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb ,,
23BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
24NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
25VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team11:58
26GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:36
27GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ13:09
28VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team14:38
29NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
30HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team16:59
31MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert17:43
32ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
33BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
34ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates,,
35KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky18:28
36ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors,,
37CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky19:30
38BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo21:41
39TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
40SOLER MarcMovistar Team22:53
41SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data24:13
42YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott29:40
43DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale31:41
44SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team31:43
45MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ,,
46NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale,,
47KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
48VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
49CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie,,
50DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal31:55
51KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team,,
52DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo,,
53LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
54ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb ,,
55ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team,,
56FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
57BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe,,
58MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal,,
59DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
60FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale,,
61VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data,,
62GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team,,
63OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
64VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team,,
65ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
66PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
67KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb ,,
68IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott32:05
69PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
70CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
71VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
72MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
73MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe,,
74GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
75POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe,,
76CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie,,
77HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
78HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott,,
79MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
81CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team,,
82HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
83ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
84LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
85POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
86MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo,,
87VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ,,
88POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
89BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie,,
90TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
91EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
92SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates,,
93MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
94SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo,,
95VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team,,
96AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
97MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic,,
98SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
99JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
100GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie,,
101COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie,,
102SICARD RomainDirect Energie,,
103BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
104BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team,,
105BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data32:34
106CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:50
107PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits,,
108LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ36:22
109STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo,,
110ROWE LukeTeam Sky,,
111GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie,,
112SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits38:23
113DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
114THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb ,,
115HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
116MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
117HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
118DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott,,
119TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
120KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
121COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
122BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
123VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
124DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal,,
125LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors,,
126JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data,,
127THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
128FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates,,
129KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
130PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert,,
131TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors,,
132SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
133SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ,,
134DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo,,
135LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ,,
136BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe,,
137GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo,,
138GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ,,
139DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ,,
140PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe,,
141OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe,,
142RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors,,
143SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe,,
144CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
145PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale40:33
RankNameTeamTime
1THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky 79:49:31
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 2:05
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:24
4FROOME ChrisTeam Sky2:37
5KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:37
6LANDA MikelMovistar Team4:40
7BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale5:15
8MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates6:39
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team10:26
10ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin11:49
11JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors15:54
12FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team16:36
13LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale20:21
14VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team25:50
15BERNAL EganTeam Sky26:08
16KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team31:19
17BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic33:59
18POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team36:37
19MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe37:35
20MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert40:00
21CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team41:14
22IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43:24
23NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott45:39
24IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team46:51
25GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 48:09
26MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo59:14
27ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:04:36
28VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team1:05:29
29CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie1:14:55
30YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:15:53
31GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:32
32VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team1:20:24
33ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors1:24:10
34GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ1:27:04
35BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:28:53
36TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:35:02
37MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:36:36
38ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates1:43:12
39MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ1:43:36
40CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie1:44:59
41VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ1:47:29
42MOINARD AmaëlTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:53:14
43BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1:54:06
44VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team1:54:12
45EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:55:39
46IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott1:55:46
47NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:56:55
48HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:58:14
49AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2:00:32
50KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky2:01:32
51TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 2:01:42
52FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2:03:24
53KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb 2:05:46
54KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2:06:02
55HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team2:06:22
56FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2:06:57
57DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert2:07:06
58SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data2:08:55
59POELS WoutTeam Sky2:11:24
60PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:12:28
61KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:12:49
62MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert2:15:49
63STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:16:25
64SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:17:19
65DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:22:12
66NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale2:24:13
67CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:26:45
68ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:29:14
69ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 2:30:15
70SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:31:11
71CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam Sky2:34:49
72HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 2:37:57
73SICARD RomainDirect Energie2:38:17
74MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:39:10
75LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:42:07
76VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data2:42:11
77ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:44:33
78DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:44:36
79BOSWELL IanTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:45:16
80MARTENS PaulTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:47:01
81LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors2:47:53
82DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale2:47:54
83SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2:48:44
84PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:51:11
85BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data2:51:15
86GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:54:33
87POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:55:57
88SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team2:57:07
89BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie2:57:54
90OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert2:58:19
91THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb 2:58:52
92COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie3:01:03
93POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe3:01:12
94PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert3:01:14
95BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe3:01:57
96LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:06:03
97SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert3:08:02
98PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:08:16
99VACHON FlorianTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:08:17
100CLARKE SimonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:10:31
101KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:11:00
102SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:11:20
103BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team3:12:31
104HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic3:12:57
105SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates3:13:07
106MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal3:15:02
107GERRANS SimonBMC Racing Team3:16:11
108COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:16:25
109HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott3:17:12
110JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data3:17:51
111DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo3:21:31
112GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo3:25:20
113OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3:25:50
114VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:26:19
115KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3:26:40
116TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors3:27:54
117TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:30:33
118VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert3:30:58
119GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie3:31:42
120BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott3:33:09
121DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott3:34:00
122HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott3:35:21
123LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:35:42
124BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe3:36:00
125HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:36:22
126MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:37:38
127LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3:41:54
128CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:43:18
129ROWE LukeTeam Sky3:44:44
130SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:44:45
131DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert3:45:15
132PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:45:54
133PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:47:28
134TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:48:16
135GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie3:50:11
136SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ3:50:32
137RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors3:52:41
138FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates3:54:25
139ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:55:16
140JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:57:46
141DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4:00:23
142DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal4:01:08
143THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data4:04:16
144GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ4:05:44
145CRADDOCK LawsonTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:24:28
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe467
2KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates196
3DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ183
4DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo148
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors143
6VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team134
7PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Groupe Gobert107
8MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates98
9THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky95
10COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team92
11LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits82
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team82
13BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie76
14MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe72
15DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal71
16CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie69
17LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Floors69
18MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo68
19ROGLIČ PrimožTeam LottoNL-Jumbo63
20EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits62
21STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo59
22DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 55
23BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data55
24CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team54
25PICHON LaurentTeam Fortuneo - Samsic53
26GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie51
27COUSIN JérômeDirect Energie50
28DUPONT TimothyWanty - Groupe Gobert50
29FROOME ChrisTeam Sky48
30KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo48
31FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team47
32BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale46
33LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale46
34CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie45
35VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert44
36IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44
37YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott44
38CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team43
39BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe43
40RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors42
41OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe41
42IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott39
43QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team37
44VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team36
45GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie35
46IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35
47POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team34
48KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team32
49MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe32
50SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert32
51CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits32
52TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors31
53LANDA MikelMovistar Team30
54HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits29
55PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe29
56GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic28
57BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo27
58ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26
59BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic26
60SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo26
61JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors25
62NAVARRO DanielCofidis, Solutions Crédits25
63SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data25
64VERMOTE JulienTeam Dimension Data25
65SICARD RomainDirect Energie24
66BENNATI DanieleMovistar Team24
67SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team23
68HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott23
69FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team21
70GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo21
71ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb 21
72BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe21
73JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data20
74DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal20
75SOLER MarcMovistar Team19
76PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
77TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits19
78GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb 18
79PHINNEY TaylorTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale18
80ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates17
81MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert17
82DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale17
83LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic17
84VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ16
85POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe16
86ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
87POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
88OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert15
89BERNAL EganTeam Sky14
90DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo14
91GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ14
92SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13
93NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott11
94MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
95VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10
96GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ9
97HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 9
98MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ8
99BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott8
100LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ8
101MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert7
102BOUET MaximeTeam Fortuneo - Samsic7
103KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team7
104KOREN KristijanBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7
105TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
106KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb 6
107DEGAND ThomasWanty - Groupe Gobert6
108SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
109DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott6
110VAN GARDEREN TejayBMC Racing Team5
111TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 5
112ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team5
113NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale4
114HARDY RomainTeam Fortuneo - Samsic4
115AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team3
116HANSEN JesperAstana Pro Team3
117PELLIZOTTI FrancoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
118ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates3
119LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2
120SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates1
121HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamPoints
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Floors170
2BARGUIL WarrenTeam Fortuneo - Samsic91
3MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe76
4THOMAS GeraintTeam Sky74
5DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 63
6ROGLIČ PrimožTeam LottoNL-Jumbo56
7MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates41
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team40
9KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team39
10KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo36
11NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott35
12MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo35
13GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ25
14LANDA MikelMovistar Team24
15BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale24
16ROLLAND PierreTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
17MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ22
18YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott20
19FROOME ChrisTeam Sky20
20IZAGIRRE GorkaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
21CARUSO DamianoBMC Racing Team16
22CALMEJANE LilianDirect Energie15
23VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing Team15
24HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits15
25DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14
26JUNGELS BobQuick-Step Floors14
27GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
28GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic14
29PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
30POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team13
31ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates12
32ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates12
33VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team10
34IZAGIRRE IonBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team10
35SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo8
36BERNAL EganTeam Sky8
37CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team6
38FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5
39ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
40CHAVANEL SylvainDirect Energie4
41SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert4
42STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo4
43MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3
44SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data3
45GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie2
46SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
47FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team2
48LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale2
49VALGREN MichaelAstana Pro Team2
50AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team2
51FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2
52MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2
53MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Groupe Gobert1
54DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1
55OFFREDO YoannWanty - Groupe Gobert1
56LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic1
57TERPSTRA NikiQuick-Step Floors1
58VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert1
59GAUDIN DamienDirect Energie1
60VICHOT ArthurGroupama - FDJ1
61SOLER MarcMovistar Team1
62SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1
63BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott1
RankNameTeamTime
1LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale 80:09:52
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky5:47
3MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Groupe Gobert19:39
4GAUDU David Groupama - FDJ1:06:43
5TOLHOEK AntwanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:14:41
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:16:15
7KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb 1:45:25
8KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team1:45:41
9SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:56:58
10CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team2:06:24
11MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:18:49
12GESBERT ÉlieTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:34:12
13POLITT NilsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:35:36
14BOUDAT ThomasDirect Energie2:37:33
15LEDANOIS KévinTeam Fortuneo - Samsic2:45:42
16SMITH DionWanty - Groupe Gobert2:47:41
17GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo3:04:59
18TURGIS AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:10:12
19GRELLIER FabienDirect Energie3:11:21
20LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ3:21:33
21TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates3:27:55
22ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:34:55
23JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37:25
24DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal3:40:47
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 239:56:06
2Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:19
3Team Sky36:32
4Team LottoNL-Jumbo46:55
5Astana Pro Team1:11:43
6Team Sunweb 2:02:36
7AG2R La Mondiale2:15:19
8BMC Racing Team2:36:46
9Quick-Step Floors3:03:08
10Mitchelton-Scott3:14:39
11UAE-Team Emirates3:43:44
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:58:13
13Trek - Segafredo4:04:56
14Team Fortuneo - Samsic4:05:51
15Groupama - FDJ4:10:45
16Direct Energie4:20:53
17Team Katusha - Alpecin4:23:27
18BORA - hansgrohe4:27:30
19Wanty - Groupe Gobert4:34:52
20Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:40:15
21Team Dimension Data5:47:59
22Lotto Soudal7:28:05

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Stage 19 started in front of The Sanctuary of Our Lady of Lourdes. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Silvan Dillier was ready to go at the start line of stage 19. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Tom Dumoulin rolled off the ramp from sign-in, thinking about the day ahead. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Guillaume Martin met with a Priest at the PowerBar tent before the stage. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images
The peloton rolled out of Lourdes for the start of stage 19 of the Tour de France. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Silvan Dillier got into the early break. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
LottoNL-Jumbo, Team Sunweb, and Team Sky kept a close eye on each other on stage 19. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Julian Alaphilippe rode through the final mountain stage of the Tour wearing the polka-dot jersey. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
There was a great view of the race from high up on the Col d’Aspin. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Norwegian fans were out to cheer on the peloton. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Romain Bardet bridged his way up to the break. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Stage 19 was 200 kilometers from Lourdes to Laruns and went over six categorized climbs. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Campers packed the roadsides on the Col du Tourmalet. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
The climbs seemed to go on forever. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Wout Poels set the pace on the Col du Tourmalet. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Another hot day of racing meant staying on top of hydration was critical. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
With Mikel Landa up the road, Robert Gesink worked to reel in the break, protecting the placing of teammate Primoz Roglic. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Mikel Landa made it into a late break on stage 19 and was a threat to the GC leaders. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Fans near the summit of the Col du Soulor were silhouetted against clouds in the distance. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Primoz Roglic attacked out of the yellow jersey group. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Primoz Roglic opened up a 17-second gap on the final descent going on to win the stage an moved into third in the overall standings. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Nairo Quintana lost time in the mountains on stage 19 after his crash the day prior. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Steven Kruijswijk attacked several times on the final climb putting teammate Primoz Roglic in a good position to overtake Chris Froome for third place on GC. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images
Geraint Thomas sprinted to second, picking up six bonus seconds at the line for more cushion in the final time trial. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images