1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 9

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 9: Pesco Sannita to Gran Sasso d'Italia (Campo Imperatore)

Another GC day, stage 9 covers 224 kilometers of undulating roads, punctuated by the extremely long final climb to Gran Sasso. This year’s Montagna Pantani (dedicated to the former Italian great), Gran Sasso is a leg-cracking 26-kilometer climb, with ramps above eight percent. It covers never-before-used roads, and climbs to just a few meters below the race’s highest point.

Giro stage 9: Yates wins on summit finish; Froome dropped

Simon Yates took his first Giro d’Italia stage win on the climb of Gran Sasso d’Italia. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) took a signature maiden victory at the summit of the Gran Sasso d’Italia climb as the general classification picture of the 2018 Giro d’Italia was snapped into sharper focus. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) and Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott) finished on the same time in second and third. 2017 winner Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) was distanced on the final steep slopes and came in 12 seconds down, while pre-race favorite Chris Froome (Sky) cracked 2 kilometers remaining in the stage and lost over a minute by the finish line.

The days finish meant that Mitchelton-Scott added to their dream race and now sit first and second in the overall classification,  with Chaves moving into second with his third-place finish on the stage.

Top 3, Stage 9

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) – 225km in 5h54’13”, average speed 38.112km/h
2. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) s.t.
3. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton – Scott) s.t.

Top 3 Overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott)
2. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton – Scott) at 32″
3. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 38″

“I realize how big it is to win my first stage with the Maglia Rosa. That one is for the boys who rode at the front all day. It’s really nice. Since the beginning of the day, we believed in the possibility of winning the stage as well as defending the Maglia Rosa. We thought, if we keep the breakaway just close enough, there is a possibility for the stage. When Astana showed interest in the stage, I thought there was shot,” said Yates after the stage.

While Yates was happy with his first Giro d’Italia stage win, he is cautiously optimistic about his chances of holding pink all the way to Rome.

“I still need to take more time. I wasn’t able to make a big, big difference, especially to Tom. He could easily rip two or three minutes out of me in the next time trial. Also, today, Pozzovivo was very strong, and Pinot was there. I think those two will be ones to really watch closely.”

The 9th stage of the Giro d’Italia traveled from Pesco Sannita to a summit finish at the high altitude plateau Campo Imperatore at the Gran Sasso. The slow-burning 225-kilometer stage cut through the Apennines and took on two intermediate climbs, while the final 45 kilometers were virtually all uphill. The general classification was shaken up on the steep final slopes of the brutally long Gran Sasso d’Italia climb.

The early breakaway built up an advantage close to 9 minutes with 60 kilometers remaining. However, once the race hit the lower slopes of the Gran Sasso d’Italia climb, the advantage quickly wilted.

Fausto Masnada (Androni-Sidermec-Bottecchia) left the rest of his breakaway companions to set off on his own with 15 kilometers to go. Back in the peloton, which still contained roughly 40 riders, Astana set a fast pace in an attempt to set up Miguel Angel Lopez for the stage win. This pace meant the lone Italian’s pursuit of victory was put to rest when the peloton reeled him in with 3 kilometers left in the race.

Shortly after, Froome drifted to the back of the severely reduced bunch, possibly suffering from his crash on stage 8. The Briton then lost contact with the group entirely and attempted to simply limit the time he was hemorrhaging to the leaders.

Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) attacked inside the final kilometer. The move teased out Yates, Pinot, Chaves and Movistar’s Richard Carapaz, while Dumoulin was left to set his own pace. Pozzovivo was overtaken by Yates within 100 meters of the finish line, with Pinot and Chaves in his slipstream.

Pozzovivo ended up four seconds behind the top three, while Dumoulin clawed his way in 12-seconds down. The win allowed Yates to extend his overall lead to 32 seconds over his teammate Chaves, with defending champion Dumoulin dropping one place to third at 38 seconds.

Froome finished one minute, seven seconds in arrears, which placed him over two minutes back in the general classification and put his bid for overall victory in serious trouble.

“It’s not what we hoped as (Froome) was looking good the last couple of days, but we need to stay optimistic,” insisted Team Sky sports director Nicolas Portal.

“There are two long weeks coming up, so hopefully we will have better days. Nothing is done. They all deserve a good rest day and hopefully, we can quickly forget this stage.

“In general, when you talk to the riders you can tell everyone wants to win. They won’t switch off, for sure this isn’t great news but they will keep fighting.”

The action is put on hold tomorrow for a rest day, but the race starts back up again on Tuesday for a 239- kilometer stage through the rolling terrain of Umbria’s Apennine mountains.

Giro d'Italia Stage 9 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott5:54:13
2PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
3CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:04
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
6FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:10
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:12
8DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
9LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
10CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF0:24
11O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:26
12WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:36
13KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:38
14BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:52
15BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
16MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:00
17POELS WoutTeam Sky1:02
18REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
19GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
20OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
21DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
23FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1:07
24ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:14
25HENAO SergioTeam Sky1:17
26HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:23
27SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:25
28ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:37
29DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:48
30DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02
31GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:04
32HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:16
33ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:20
34MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:27
35CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:35
36HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
37VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 2:45
38CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:53
39JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:56
40BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale3:14
41KING BenTeam Dimension Data4:32
42GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
43VALLS RafaelMovistar Team4:59
44DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team5:27
45TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
46MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
47CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
48HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 5:45
49DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6:41
50CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:49
51BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:48
52VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
53BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:24
54DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky8:32
55KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott9:40
56SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
57MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
58CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
59BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
60GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo10:30
61PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team11:29
62ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates12:48
63SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF12:59
64TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
65MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ13:31
66POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates14:13
67PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
68BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe14:46
69BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15:31
70ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team16:42
71KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
72KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
74FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team17:49
75ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ18:24
76GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
77PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
78LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
79CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
80JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
81WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
82PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe20:12
83BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec21:24
84DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo21:29
85ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF22:18
86MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin23:11
87EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
88MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates24:09
89LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
90JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
91VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
92BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
93BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale24:32
94DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale25:58
95WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
96HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
97CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
98ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
99BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
100HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
101GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
102BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
103PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
104CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
105SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
106FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
107BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
108LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
109TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
110MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
111BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
112VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
113VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
114LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
115DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy,,
116IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
117PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
118DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
119FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
120VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
121DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
122SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
123PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
124ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
125LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
126BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
127VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
128VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
129NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
130VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
131QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
132BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
133HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
134SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
135KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
136NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
137MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
138BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
139MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26:41
140KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin26:51
141FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia27:16
142TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
143VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team27:19
144BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe28:13
145MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo28:19
146PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo28:30
147SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors30:47
148VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
149DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
150VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
151VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
152SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
153SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
154COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
155ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
156DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
157FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
158SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
159ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
160VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
161ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
162ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
163NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
164MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
165BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
166VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
167SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF31:07
168TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott31:10
169BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
170MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia31:53
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 37:37:15
2CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:32
3DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:38
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:45
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:57
6CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:20
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:33
8DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:05
9BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
10WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:25
11FROOME ChrisTeam Sky2:27
12KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:34
13LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
14O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data2:36
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
16BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2:46
17OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 2:54
18HENAO SergioTeam Sky3:14
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors3:37
20GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:12
21GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:32
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott5:09
23MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data5:44
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5:49
25POELS WoutTeam Sky5:56
26VALLS RafaelMovistar Team7:28
27REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ10:33
28CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates10:50
29MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec11:34
30CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale13:30
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team14:46
32BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo15:14
33ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates15:40
34HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy17:41
35KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott17:48
36KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team18:53
37ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky19:33
38HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott20:34
39DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale21:17
40POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates23:10
41PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ23:29
42MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale24:21
43MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:06
44TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 26:41
45GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo26:57
46LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin27:06
47DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale29:58
48VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 30:17
49KING BenTeam Dimension Data30:28
50PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo30:52
51DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team32:05
52HIRT JanAstana Pro Team33:11
53CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors33:33
54CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF33:47
55ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
56GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe33:52
57JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale35:06
58VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35:12
59ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team35:20
60BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team37:10
61TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec37:15
62BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale37:56
63CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec38:42
64PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy40:42
65WELLENS TimLotto Soudal40:58
66BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo41:00
67HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 41:01
68BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale42:10
69ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal43:05
70BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data43:12
71DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky43:30
72ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ44:40
73ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team45:28
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo46:04
75CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale47:30
76SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF49:53
77JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data50:23
78DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team50:39
79GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec50:45
80PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe52:12
81VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal53:27
82DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale54:30
83TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF58:33
84BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal59:17
85QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:00:07
86WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:02:19
87BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:02:39
88LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:02:47
89MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:03:09
90HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:04:01
91JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:04:04
92GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:04:26
93CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:04:42
94MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:04:51
95PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:07:35
96DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:07:51
97BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:08:32
98BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:09:02
99ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1:10:12
100VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:10:35
101ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ1:11:34
102VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:12:37
103EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:12:58
104ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data1:13:14
105MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:13:25
106BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:13:50
107BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:14:21
108PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:14:29
109VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:15:21
110FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:15:28
111DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:15:37
112MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:16:15
113KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky1:16:26
114LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:16:32
115MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:16:58
116SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team1:17:07
117NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:17:50
118LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:54
119DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy1:18:15
120FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:19:23
121FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:19:45
122KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:19:54
123VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:20:02
124PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:20:05
125VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team1:20:13
126VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:20:18
127VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:20:25
128IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:20:29
129KNEES ChristianTeam Sky1:20:56
130NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:21:10
131DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:21:12
132ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:21:14
133SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:21:53
134NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:22:03
135BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:22:21
136MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors1:22:33
137BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:22:54
138BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:23:31
139SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:24:19
140MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF1:24:25
141SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy1:25:02
142VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:26:14
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:27:19
144DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal1:27:52
145SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:28:12
146ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team1:28:14
147MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo1:28:23
148BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:29:25
149LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:29:48
150VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors1:30:31
151VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:31:22
152VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:31:40
153CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
154CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:31:57
155SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1:32:05
156DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team1:33:16
157SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:33:35
158PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:34:43
159HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 1:35:05
160FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal1:36:39
161HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:37:49
162TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:39:28
163MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:40:37
164VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo1:41:09
165SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:42:14
166BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:43:09
167COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:43:22
168TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott1:44:22
169ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:44:36
170FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:57:46
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 37:38:35
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:14
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:16
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:34
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:17
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates9:30
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:14
8HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott19:14
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23:46
10VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 28:57
11CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF32:27
12GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe32:32
13JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale33:46
14BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo44:44
15CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale46:10
16DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale53:10
17WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:00:59
18GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:03:06
19CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:03:22
20BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:07:42
21VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:09:15
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:11:17
23EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:11:38
24FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:14:08
25VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:19:05
26NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:19:50
27ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:19:54
28SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:20:33
29NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:20:43
30BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:21:01
31SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:26:52
32MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo1:27:03
33VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30:02
34PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:33:23
35HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 1:33:45
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:36:29
37MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:39:17
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors178
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe100
3MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73
4BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec68
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy52
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott51
7FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49
8BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46
9BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo45
10BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43
11CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team35
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ33
13DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
14CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
15WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
16FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe29
17VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo29
18GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin25
19BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF24
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23
21WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale22
23DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 21
24PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
25VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
26BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19
27VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
28GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data18
29DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal18
30TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
31MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
32IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo16
33PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
34ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team15
35CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
36BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
37SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
38VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
39BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
40SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors11
41MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
42MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
43MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
44SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF11
45CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
46KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8
47GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
48SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors8
49DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team8
50ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
51LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team7
52BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
53MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
54WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
55DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
56MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
57KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
58BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5
59CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors5
60DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
61KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
62SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team3
63LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
64JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
65ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2
66SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2
67TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
68FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
69FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1
70POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
71MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
72ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott55
2CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ36
4CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team23
5MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec21
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
7BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
8FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe12
9CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale12
10BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
11BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
12BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
13FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
14MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
15WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6
16ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
17VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
18LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
20BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
21DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo4
22VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
23BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
24DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 2
25CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
26MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 112:55:41
2Astana Pro Team3:48
3Team Sky4:30
4Movistar Team7:04
5UAE-Team Emirates14:28
6Team Sunweb 17:37
7Groupama - FDJ21:45
8Team Dimension Data25:36
9AG2R La Mondiale26:59
10BORA - hansgrohe30:40
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team40:43
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale41:14
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo51:14
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:04:21
15Team Katusha - Alpecin1:09:56
16BMC Racing Team1:12:47
17Quick-Step Floors1:14:23
18Trek - Segafredo1:35:28
19Israel Cycling Academy1:46:32
20Lotto Soudal1:55:42
21Bardiani - CSF2:03:34
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:26:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.