1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 6

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 6: Caltanissetta to Etna

The Giro’s first major test arrives on stage 6 with the climb up Mt. Etna. Expect to see the GC riders show themselves on the long, steep ascent. First, the course covers hilly terrain as it crosses Enna and Piazza Armerina. After reaching Paternò, the route steadily rises for 25 kilometers with increasing gradient. Finally, the true climb begins in Ragalna. This new ascent of Etna begins on a narrow road, winding across lava flows to the Astrophysics Observatory, some three kilometers from the finish. The stage concludes at the Rifugio Sapienza, which has been the site of several past stage finishes.

Giro stage 6: Chaves and Yates tag-team Mount Etna

Stage 6
Esteban Chaves (L) and Simon Yates (R) rolled across the line together with Chaves winning stage 6 and Yates taking the overall lead in the Giro d’Italia. Photo: Justin Setterfield | Getty Images

With a marvelous ride on Mount Etna, Mitchelton-Scott teammates Esteban Chaves and Simon Yates went 1-2 in Giro d’Italia stage 6 Thursday. Yates moved into the overall race lead with his heroics on the Giro’s first summit finish.

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) won the sprint for third out of a group that included defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) and Chris Froome (Team Sky).

Dumoulin remained second overall, 16 seconds behind after the stage with Chaves third, 26 behind his teammate.

Top three, stage 6

1. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), in 4:16:11, average speed 39.581kph
2. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), s.t.
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at :26

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 22:46:03
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :16
3. Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-Scott), at :26

The Colombians were on the move early in the 164km stage with Chaves in an escape before the 15km final climb. Chaves was part of a large breakaway, along with Colombian champion Sergio Henao (Team Sky).

“The start was a little crazy there with a lot of attacks going,” said Yates. “I don’t know how Esteban [Chaves] was in the front with a really good group. We could sit back. I didn’t really have to do anything I could sit in the wheels and save energy, in the end, it worked out perfectly.”

The breakaway’s efforts were aided by Chaves’s Australian teammate Jack Haig who drove the pace in the breakaway.

“It’s a really hard stage,” said Chaves. “We made a break with Jack [Haig] … I want to say thank you to Jack for the work he did in the break.”

As Mount Etna proper began, Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) attacked first from the breakaway.

He wasn’t given much leash, as Ben Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) countered his move.

Henao and Chaves were also eager to stay in contention. Their counterattack was next. With less than 10 kilometers left to climb, the lead had distilled down to Henao, Chaves, Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF), Sam Oomen (Sunweb) and Hermans.

Ciccone attacked with 6.3km to go, and for a little bit, the Italian looked poised for a solo raid on Etna.

However, Chaves bridged the gap and countered with 5km to go.

Behind, in the reduced peloton, the key GC riders came to the fore: Froome, Dumoulin, and Fabio Aru (UAE Team Emirates) made the selection. Race leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) was dropped and he would lose the pink jersey by the top of the 1,736-meter peak.

Near the final kilometer, Yates swung to the right side of the road and looked over at the group that included Dumoulin and Froome. He saw the gap and took a chance with an attack.

“I felt really good,” said Yates. “I’m not really sure, I looked across the road and everybody was looking at each other there was a little bit of a gap and I took a chance.”

No one followed, and the Brit joined his Colombian teammate with about 500 meters remaining.

“I said to him as soon as I caught him that he could take the stage because I could take the jersey,” Yates added. “He’d been out on the road all day so I think he deserved it.”

The two crossed the line together, celebrating the stage win for Chaves and a pink jersey for Yates.

“It’s like a dream, and now we go to the mainland with a good start and super excited and keep on dreaming,” said Chaves who also took the king of the mountains jersey.

With a flat, 159-kilometer stage 7 on tap Friday, Yates should be able to keep his overall lead ahead of the weekend’s mountain stages.

Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott4:16:11
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:26
4BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
7CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
8DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
9ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
10FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
11HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy0:40
12O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:43
13BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:49
14OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:53
15HENAO SergioTeam Sky0:55
16WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:57
17NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
18ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
19BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
20CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
21DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team1:04
22VALLS RafaelMovistar Team1:22
23KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
24KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
25GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:45
26SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
27GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale1:54
28ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:06
29GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:07
30POELS WoutTeam Sky3:18
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
32MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data3:30
33REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ3:42
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4:02
35PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
36CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
37KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5:09
38MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
39DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
40PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
41PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
42FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
43DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
44ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
45WELLENS TimLotto Soudal5:55
46ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
47LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
48POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates6:07
49BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:28
50BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:31
51CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
52NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:40
53HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 10:20
54TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 10:37
55CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
56MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
57SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
58TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
59QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
60HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
61CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
62ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
63EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
64FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
65DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
66ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ10:54
67MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:18
68BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:22
69JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data12:43
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal12:46
71VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
72BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
73JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
74JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott12:52
75GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12:55
76DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team13:32
77DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14:51
78MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ15:17
80VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team15:40
81BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:01
82CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16:14
83FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
84HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
85VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
86BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
87KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
88ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
89TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
90MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
91HIRT JanAstana Pro Team17:10
92GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
93IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo17:53
94DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
95BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19:43
96VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
97WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
98DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
99PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
100DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
101LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
102MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
103BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
104GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
105VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
106BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
107BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
108KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
109LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
110VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
111ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
112SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
113VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
114DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
115SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
116MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
117LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
118BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
119KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin20:05
120NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21:24
121SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors24:31
122BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
123BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
124PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
125SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
126VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
127FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
128NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
129PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
130CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
131VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
132CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
133SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
134SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
135VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
136PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
137FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
138MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
139VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
140SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
141BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
142PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
143DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy,,
144TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
145LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
146MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
147BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
148HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
149BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
150DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
151ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
152BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
153VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
154HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
155VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
156MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
157ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
158KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky25:05
159SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF25:18
160MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
161CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal26:23
162MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia26:26
163ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
164TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
165ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
166MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
167COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
168BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
169DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
170VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
171FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
172VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo31:38
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 22:46:03
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:16
3CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:26
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:43
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:45
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team0:53
7BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:03
8FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1:10
9BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates1:12
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:21
12CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:23
13O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:39
14WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
15OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:42
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:46
17HENAO SergioTeam Sky1:47
18KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team2:01
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:02
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:06
21VALLS RafaelMovistar Team2:07
22LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:12
23NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott2:26
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:42
25GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale3:00
26MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4:34
27PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ4:43
28CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates4:44
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
30POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
31FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe5:35
32KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5:54
33WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6:03
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6:40
35MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:05
36ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team7:16
37LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:22
38REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ7:41
39POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:16
40BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:39
41DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:06
42DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team10:07
43CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale10:26
44HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy11:29
45GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:01
46PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy12:32
47MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale12:57
48BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:21
49GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:19
50CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF14:37
51ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky14:40
52ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates14:41
53CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors15:17
54PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo15:29
55BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:31
56TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:57
57TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 16:04
58MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16:21
59HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott16:26
60DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale17:10
61CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec17:45
62GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe18:16
63QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team18:28
64SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF18:31
65BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:33
66CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19:05
67JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data19:14
68HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 19:35
69VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal21:31
70HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal21:33
71KING BenTeam Dimension Data22:24
72MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates22:30
73BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal22:34
74WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin22:37
75GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data23:13
76BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
77ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ23:19
78VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23:31
79ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors23:32
80PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky23:58
81DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale24:07
82ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal24:42
83VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 24:51
84DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team25:02
85ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data25:41
86LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ26:00
87BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy26:03
88ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ26:41
89DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin26:48
90ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team27:51
91PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe28:28
92JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott28:45
93TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF28:50
94BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec28:56
95HIRT JanAstana Pro Team29:36
96DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky30:04
97JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale30:26
98BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe31:07
99FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team31:28
100EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo31:45
101BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott32:06
102MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates32:12
103DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo32:14
104VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale32:29
105VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
106MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors33:03
107BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
108MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ33:09
109LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates33:37
110LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo33:45
111CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors33:46
112MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale34:57
113FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:01
114MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:02
115DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy35:03
116VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:08
117VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo35:13
118NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35:17
119BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale35:21
120SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team35:46
121IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo35:58
122BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe36:08
123SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy37:09
124NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy37:10
125VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37:22
126DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale37:24
127VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team37:39
128SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy37:44
129KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin37:48
130KNEES ChristianTeam Sky37:49
131PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin38:52
132NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team39:08
133BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team39:58
134BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
135ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF40:10
136SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors40:22
137ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40:41
138ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team40:56
139MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF41:05
140VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors41:07
141SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale41:23
142KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky41:33
143MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo41:50
144BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin43:23
145VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:38
146FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team43:59
147VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo44:04
148PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team44:14
149VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data44:36
150DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal44:39
151SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors44:47
152DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team45:01
153LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team45:48
154CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal46:09
155BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF46:12
156VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team46:24
157MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia46:56
158FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal47:06
159TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott47:29
160PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo47:30
161SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe47:33
162CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 50:27
163VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo50:47
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 51:28
165SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF52:49
166HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 53:26
167COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53:34
168MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53:59
169ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia54:10
170BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia54:32
171TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia55:27
172FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:01:24
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 22:47:26
2O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:16
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:19
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:39
5LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:49
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:21
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:42
8CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF13:14
9BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:08
10MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:58
11HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott15:03
12GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16:53
13CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:42
14WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin21:14
15GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data21:50
16DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale22:44
17VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 23:28
18BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec27:33
19JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale29:03
20FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team30:05
21EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo30:22
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale31:06
23VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
24CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors32:23
25VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec33:45
26NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team33:54
27SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy35:46
28NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy35:47
29BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38:35
30ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF38:47
31SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors38:59
32MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo40:27
33VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo42:41
34MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia45:33
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo46:07
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 50:05
37HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 52:03
38MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia52:36
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott35
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott18
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ12
4BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
5BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
7MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
8POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
10VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
11LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4
12BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
13DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo3
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2
15MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 1
17BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors131
2MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55
3MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe50
5FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49
6BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy48
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37
8DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
9WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
10YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott30
11GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin25
12VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
13BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
14WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
15BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF19
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 18
17VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
18BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
19BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
20CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott17
21MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
22GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data16
23PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
24VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
25CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
26PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo13
27BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
28VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12
29SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
30DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal12
31POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
32SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors11
33MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
34MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
35PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ9
36CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF8
37GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
38ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team8
39DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team8
40ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
41BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
42SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF7
43FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
44MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
45WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
46DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
47MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
48BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
49BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
50KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe5
51LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team5
52KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
53DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
54CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team4
55SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team3
56LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
57JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
58ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2
59KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
60FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1
61MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
62ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1
63SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 68:20:33
2Team Sky2:06
3Movistar Team,,
4Astana Pro Team2:23
5UAE-Team Emirates6:00
6Groupama - FDJ8:02
7Team Sunweb 13:40
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo14:48
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15:40
10Team Dimension Data17:32
11AG2R La Mondiale21:48
12BORA - hansgrohe23:00
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team23:05
14BMC Racing Team23:07
15Team Katusha - Alpecin28:53
16Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec29:55
17Israel Cycling Academy33:32
18Quick-Step Floors36:09
19Trek - Segafredo38:04
20Lotto Soudal39:52
21Bardiani - CSF52:34
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:11:40

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.