1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 5

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 5: Agrigento to Santa Ninfa (Valle del Belice)

Stage 5 covers mixed terrain across Sicily: flats in the first half, across the Valley of the Temples and the Scala dei Turchi up to Selinunte, and hilly in the second half. There are three categorized climbs in the last 60 kilometers in and out of the “crater” caused by the earthquake in Belice. The final kilometer is uphill, with a very steep climb leading to Santa Ninfa, so expect victory from a climber or puncheur. The town and surrounding areas have been reconstructed following the devastating earthquake in Belice in 1968 that killed 400.

Giro stage 5: Battaglin wins chaotic sprint

Enrico Battaglin celebrates his stage 5 victory at the 2018 Giro d’Italia. Photo: LaPresse – D’Alberto / Ferrari / Paolone / Alpozzi

Enrico Battaglin negotiated a tough, sketchy finale Wednesday to win stage 5 of the Giro d’Italia, his third career stage win at the Italian stage race.

LottoNL-Jumbo’s Italian beat Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) in the final meters into Santa Ninfa. Jose Goncalves (Katusha-Alpecin) was third to Visconti. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) finished in the bunch, maintaining his one-second overall lead ahead of defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb).

Top three, stage 5

1. Enrico Battaglin (LottoNL-Jumbo), in 4:06:33, average speed 37.233kph
2. Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain – Merida), s.t.
3. José Gonçalves (Team Katusha Alpecin), s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), in 18:29:41
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :01
3. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), at :17

The 153km stage was mostly flat for the first half and then rippled with three categorized climbs as it approached the finish.

“It was quite slow in the headwind and there was a little bit of stress every now and then but my body felt good so I felt good,” said Dennis.

Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo) was first to attack out of the day’s four-man breakaway. He had benefitted from the presence of teammate Ryan Mullen in the escape.

Andrea Vendrame (Androni Giocattoli) covered Didier’s move and then counterattacked.

Although the peloton was delayed by a crash on the narrow Sicilian roads, with around 14km remaining, The bunch caught the Italian’s solo attack with 3km to go.

Maximilian Schachman (Quick-Step Floors), leader of the best young rider classification, was delayed by that late crash, but thanks to a valiant chase, he rejoined the group.

On the other hand, another GC hopeful, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), lost touch with the peloton in the closing kilometers after careening off the road. Fortunately, he landed in the grass and appeared uninjured. He did not manage to finish with the group.

Up the final, short climb to the line, Tosh Van der Sande attacked, following some hard work by his Lotto Fix All team to drive the pace.

Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) was quick to follow the move.

Next, Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) went to the front as the hill crested and the road led into the final kilometer.

Fast finisher Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) hit out, setting up his teammate Fabio Aru to lead the bunch into the final sharp corner, a right-hander that was more than 90 degrees.

Visconti emerged with a small gap, but Battaglin had plenty of fight left to ride onto his countryman’s wheel and then sprint clear on the inside of a gradual right-hand bend into the finish.

“The finish was a little bit different than yesterday,” Battaglin said. He finished third in stage 4 Tuesday. “Yesterday was a powerful sprint, a really steep climb.

“I had a little bit of time to rest and recover and do a sprint,” he added about stage 5’s finish.

Thursday’s stage 6 should afford the first true climbing challenge for GC hopefuls with a summit finish on the volcano Mount Etna after 164km of racing.

Giro d'Italia Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:06:33
2VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
3GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
5YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
6WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
7GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
8LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
10KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
11BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
12CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
14DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
15CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
17BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
18GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
19STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
20FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
21WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
22KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
23POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
24ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
25PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
26PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
27OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
28ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
29CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
30REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
31KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
32HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
33FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
34VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
35CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
36O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
37BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
38ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
39GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
41CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
42NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
43HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:15
44PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy0:21
45MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
46DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:22
47BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
48JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:31
49BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:37
50CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40
51GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
52SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team0:43
53LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
54BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:03
55MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:06
56POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
57ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
58WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:30
59PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
60BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
61DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
62VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:47
63KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1:51
64HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
65JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
66SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
67BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
68LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
69HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
70CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
71PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:59
72MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:11
73ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:13
74QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
75CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
76LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:41
77GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
78BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
79VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team2:55
80DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
81MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2:59
82BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
83TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
84DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
85MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
86DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:04
87DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
88TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 3:09
89VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team3:45
90ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
91BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
92BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
93SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
94EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4:10
95JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
96BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott4:29
97KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
98VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:49
99NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:08
100DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale5:31
101DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:46
102MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
103HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
104SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
105IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
106KNEES ChristianTeam Sky5:51
107BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
108CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
109ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
110TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
111MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
112PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
114ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
115SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
116KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
117BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
118DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
119ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
120BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
121ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
122VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
123FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
124VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
125MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors5:57
126PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
127LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
128MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
129SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors8:22
130ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
131ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
132CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
133DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
134SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
135SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
136VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
137DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
138FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
139VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
140BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
141ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
142DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
143MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
144VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
145LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
146PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:29
147VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale8:53
148BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
149PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
150MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:04
151TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
152FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
153MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
154COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
155ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
156SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
157VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
158FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
159NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
160FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
161NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
162MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
163HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
164HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
165VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
166BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
167HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
168BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
169SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
170TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
171CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
172VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
173SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe10:13
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team 18:29:41
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:01
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:17
4WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:19
5BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:25
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:28
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
8GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:32
9PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:34
10KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:35
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
12FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:37
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:47
14CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
15KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:50
16PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ0:52
17CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:53
18WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
19FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:55
20BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
21KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
22VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:57
24OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:00
25HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky1:03
26O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:07
27CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:08
28BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:10
29MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:15
30GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:17
31GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
32ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:32
33SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team1:37
34GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
35POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
36LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:38
37NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:40
38CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:42
39LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team1:57
40MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:07
41BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19
42POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:20
43MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale2:31
44BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:43
45BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:49
46WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:05
47CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:06
48GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:41
49VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:59
50STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors4:00
51PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe4:08
52REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ4:10
53PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky4:26
54CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors4:51
55DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:08
56DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team5:09
57MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:14
58VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal5:28
59HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal5:30
60TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:31
61TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 5:38
62HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott6:00
63KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6:21
64LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ6:28
65BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal6:31
66BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
67JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data6:42
68DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale6:44
69DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:16
70PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy7:34
71MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates7:51
72QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team8:02
73SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF8:05
74ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ8:13
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:14
76CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:39
77MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors8:43
78BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
79GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:05
80BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:24
81HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 9:26
82CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
83DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale9:27
84ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates9:43
85PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo10:31
86DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky10:32
87MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:37
88BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data10:38
89DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy10:43
90VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:48
91HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy11:00
92BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale11:01
93BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe11:35
94DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team11:41
95BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe11:48
96ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
97ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal12:07
98VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 12:16
99BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:34
100HIRT JanAstana Pro Team12:37
101MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates12:40
102TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF12:47
103NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy12:50
104VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:57
105VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team13:19
106SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy13:24
107CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF13:51
108ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky13:54
109LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates14:05
110LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14:13
111ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14:26
112PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin14:32
113DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
114ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data15:15
115MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin15:30
116BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:38
117BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
118VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:41
119ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF15:50
120ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ15:58
121MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
122SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors16:02
123JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott16:04
124SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team16:14
125ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team16:36
126KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky16:39
127VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors16:47
128VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team17:00
129SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:03
130MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ17:06
131MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:30
132SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy17:37
133VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo17:50
134JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale17:51
135DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale17:52
136KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin17:54
137NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team17:55
138IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo18:16
139KNEES ChristianTeam Sky18:17
140DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team18:46
141FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19:01
142BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin19:03
143VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19:18
144VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo19:20
145FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team19:39
146VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19:44
147PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team19:54
148CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal19:57
149VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team20:09
150VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data20:16
151DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal20:19
152SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors20:27
153MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia20:41
154FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team21:02
155EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo21:19
156LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team21:28
157FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal22:46
158TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott23:09
159PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo23:10
160SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe23:13
161NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:48
162CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 26:07
163BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF26:40
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 27:08
165COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia27:19
166SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF27:42
167MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia27:44
168ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia27:55
169BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia28:17
170SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe28:59
171HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 29:06
172TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia29:12
173FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia35:09
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors 18:30:09
2CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:25
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:32
4O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:39
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:40
6GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:49
7LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team1:29
8MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:39
9WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:37
10GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:13
11MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:46
12HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5:32
13BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:46
14CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:11
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8:56
16CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8:58
17DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale8:59
18VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:20
19VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 11:48
20NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy12:22
21VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:29
22CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF13:23
23BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:10
24ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF15:22
25SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors15:34
26VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team16:32
27MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo17:02
28SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy17:09
29JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale17:23
30VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo19:16
31MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia20:13
32FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team20:34
33EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo20:51
34PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo22:42
35NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:20
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 26:40
37MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia27:16
38HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 28:38
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors131
2MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55
3MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe50
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy48
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec40
7BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo37
8DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
9WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin25
11VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
12BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
13WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
14BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF19
15YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott18
16VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
17BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
18BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
19MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
20GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data16
21DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 15
22PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
23VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
24CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
25PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo13
26BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
27VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12
28SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
29DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal12
30SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors11
31MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
32MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
33ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team8
34DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
35ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8
36SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF7
37FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
38WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
39MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
40DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
41BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
42BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
43POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5
44KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe5
45KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
46DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
47GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
48SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team3
49LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3
50JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
51CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
52MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
53KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
54STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
55SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
2FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
3MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
4ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
5VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
6BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
7DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo3
8MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
9BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 55:31:03
2BORA - hansgrohe0:16
3Movistar Team0:18
4UAE-Team Emirates0:23
5Astana Pro Team0:43
6Team Sky0:45
7Groupama - FDJ0:49
8Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:11
9Team Katusha - Alpecin2:27
10Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:38
11AG2R La Mondiale2:43
12Team Sunweb 2:58
13Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:00
14Team Dimension Data3:39
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:44
16Quick-Step Floors5:01
17Lotto Soudal5:54
18BMC Racing Team6:28
19Israel Cycling Academy8:57
20Trek - Segafredo19:13
21Bardiani - CSF25:43
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia53:19

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.