1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 4

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 4: Catania to Caltagirone

The peloton heads back to Italy after a travel day. The fourth stage winds across the undulating hills of southern Sicily. The route includes two categorized climbs, and many other uncategorized ascents, including the final climb to Caltagirone. Will it be a bunch sprint or a small group? The climb will dictate the outcome. The course then runs across the town center, skirting famous places such as the stairs of Santa Maria del Monte.

Giro stage 4: Wellens wins tough sprint; Froome loses time

Tim Wellens
Tim Wellens won a tough stage 4 at the Giro d’Italia, sprinting up the short hill to the finish ahead of Michael Woods. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

The Italian motherland welcomed the Giro d’Italia’s return Tuesday with a tricky, hilly run through Sicily, won by Tim Wellens out of a small group in Caltagirone.

Canadian Michael Woods (EF Education First-Drapac) was second to Lotto Fix All’s Belgian. Enrico Battaglin (LottoNL-Jumbo) rounded out the stage 4 podium in third. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) kept his overall lead after the 202km race. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) moved up into third overall with a fourth-place result on the day.

“It’s been hectic with a lot of corners and a lot of public in the finale,” said Dennis. “It was a question of staying out of trouble from the last 10 kilometers until the bottom of the last climb. It’s pretty common that I’ve lost the leader’s jersey after one day in other grand tours. To retain the maglia rosa today is big for me.”

Pre-race favorite Chris Froome (Team Sky), on the other hand, lost 17 seconds to his rivals up the final climb.

“I was well positioned, but I wasn’t very well placed in that final kick,” Froome said. “I am getting better and better each day after that crash. I am looking forward to getting through tomorrow before getting to Etna, then we’ll see.”

Top three, stage 4

1. Tim Wellens (Lotto Fix All), in 5h17’34”, average speed 38.165kph
2. Michael Woods (Team EF Education First-Drapac), s.t.
3. Enrico Battaglin (Team Lotto NL-Jumbo), s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), in 14:23:08
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), at :01
3. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), at :17

Edoardo Zardini (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) kicked off the action in the final 10 kilometers of racing, soon after the remnants of the early five-man breakaway was caught.

Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) followed his Italian countryman’s move right away on a short climb, one of many in the hilly route.

However, before long, Conti attacked and went alone off the front.

His escape was aided by a big bottleneck in the peloton, just inside of 7km to go. The crash wasn’t major, but the bunch funneled into a narrow road, bringing the back half of the field to a standstill.

Eventually, with around 3.2km remaining, the peloton caught Conti.

The route got technical into the final few kilometers, twisting through the narrow streets of the finish town. Maximillian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors), leader of the best young rider classification, came to grief in one of those bends. However, he managed to keep the jersey after mounting a quick chase to the finish.

As the peloton accordioned through the bends, four riders snuck off the front.

Their move wouldn’t last on the grinding, short climb to the finish.

Battaglin led out the sprint early, about 300 meters from the line, once the race had regrouped.

Wellens was right on his wheel and opened up his sprint with Woods on his wheel. The EF rider put up a good fight but couldn’t come around Wellens in the finale.

“I started with a bit of an advantage at the beginning of the climb,” said Wellens. “I didn’t have to go full-on from the bottom; I could wait for the last 200 meters.”

Although the Belgian is only 19 seconds back in the overall, he said he’s not trying to seize the maglia rosa.

“I think for the maglia rosa, I’m a little bit too far behind,” he said. “And Etna, I’ve never done the climb, so I’m not counting on the maglia rosa. I’m happy with the stage win.”

Wednesday’s stage 5 from Agrigento to Santa Ninfa should offer another hilly race, albeit shorter than stage 4 at 153km. The riders face Mount Etna on Thursday.

“Of course I’m very happy. It relieves us from the stress. Now we can go easy for the rest of the Giro, and often when you don’t have stress, everything comes easier,” Wellens added.

Giro d'Italia Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal5:17:34
2WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
3BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
5FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
6KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:04
7KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
8SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
9POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
10CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
11DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
12DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
14BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:10
15BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
16CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
17MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
18ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
19ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
20BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
21SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
22KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
23POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
24PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ0:21
25OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
26HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
27CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
28POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
29LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
30FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
31O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
32VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
33ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
34GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:27
35REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
36CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
37NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
38MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
39GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
40GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
41VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
42NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
43MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale0:36
44BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
45HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
46LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
47PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
48BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
49BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
50BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:41
51BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
52GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:49
53TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 0:52
54WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:08
55ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:14
56DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:17
57ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
58TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
59VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:23
60DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team1:28
61HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
62HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
63CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
64ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
65BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
66CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
67PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
68BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
69CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors1:41
70MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
71CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
72STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors2:03
73HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
74MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
75GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
76JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
77DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
78PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:13
79VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:28
80PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy2:41
81GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
82MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
83BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
84BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
85VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
86DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3:07
87KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data3:18
88ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
89BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
90TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
91BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
92DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
93VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
94MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
95SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
96QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team3:25
97SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
98ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
99HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
100ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
101DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team3:41
102LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates5:33
104BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:42
105SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
106ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ6:04
107DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:07
108DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo6:10
109CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
110SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott6:25
112JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
113MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:34
114LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
115DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky6:44
116MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
117BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
118ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team6:50
119SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors7:33
120VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
121VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
122PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
123VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
124MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
125VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
126ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
127LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
128BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
129VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
130NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
131SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
132VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
133NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
134DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
135ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
136NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
137FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
138TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
139SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:58
140PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:05
141KNEES ChristianTeam Sky8:43
142FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8:45
143MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
144SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe8:50
145BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
146VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
147FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
148DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team9:06
149DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
150VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
151KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky9:16
152CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal9:23
153VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team9:34
154KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:52
155LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
156MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
157IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
158FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
159HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
160VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team13:25
161BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF13:42
162CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 14:48
163HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
164JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale15:32
165ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16:11
166FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
167TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
168COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
169BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
170MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
171EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
172PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
173SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
174SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team 14:23:08
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:01
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:17
4WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:19
5BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:25
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:28
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
8PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:34
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:35
10BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
11GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:36
12FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:37
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:47
14CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
15KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:50
16PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ0:52
17CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:53
18WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
19SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team0:54
20FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:55
21BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:56
22KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
23VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
24ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:57
25OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:00
26HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky1:03
27O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:07
28CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:08
29POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:14
30LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
31MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:15
32GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:17
33GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
34BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:20
35MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:25
36DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:30
37ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:32
38WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:35
39GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:37
40POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
41LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:38
42PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
43NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:40
44CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:42
45BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:44
46BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:46
47MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
48DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team2:05
49BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:06
50BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:08
51PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe2:09
52BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19
53TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 2:29
54TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:32
55HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:33
56NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:46
57MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
58PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:56
59CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3:00
60GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:01
61MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:03
62CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:06
63HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal3:39
64DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:40
65VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal3:41
66ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates3:52
67DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3:56
68STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors4:00
69VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:04
70VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:05
71REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ4:10
72KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data4:30
73LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ4:37
74BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal4:40
75DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:46
76JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data4:51
77MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates4:52
78BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:58
79HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy5:14
80BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:33
81BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe5:44
82HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5:45
83QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team5:49
84VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec6:02
85BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy6:09
86SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF6:14
87ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal6:16
88GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:24
89VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 6:25
90MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates6:43
91BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data6:53
92TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF6:56
93MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ7:02
94ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ7:07
95MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin7:08
96PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy7:13
97CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
98ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF7:28
99DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky7:33
100HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 7:35
101ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ7:36
102MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:38
103SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
104SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors7:40
105BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:54
106CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:59
107CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF8:00
108ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky8:03
109BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott8:05
110LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates8:08
111ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team8:14
112VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors8:25
113PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin8:41
114DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8:42
115DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team8:46
116DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy9:13
117SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy9:15
118VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo9:16
119ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data9:24
120VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:28
121DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale9:30
122FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team9:35
123ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
124VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:40
125BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ9:47
126VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:50
127CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal9:53
128MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF10:07
129VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data10:12
130SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team10:23
131DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team10:24
132VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
133MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:37
134ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:41
135VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:56
136PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team11:25
137NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy11:29
138LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:32
139MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11:46
140JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott11:54
141DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal11:57
142KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:03
143SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors12:05
144KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky12:10
145KNEES ChristianTeam Sky12:26
146IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo12:30
147BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:39
148FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team12:40
149FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal12:42
150NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:47
151TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott13:05
152LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team13:06
153SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe13:09
154FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13:10
155BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin13:12
156VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team13:15
157SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:18
158VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team14:18
159NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:44
160HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 17:04
161EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo17:09
162PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo17:13
163COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17:15
164JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale17:20
165SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF17:38
166MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17:40
167CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 17:45
168ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17:51
169BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia18:13
170BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF18:18
171SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe18:46
172HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 19:02
173TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia19:08
174FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia25:05
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors 14:23:36
2CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:25
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:32
4O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:39
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:40
6LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team0:46
7GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:49
8WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:07
9MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:18
10NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:18
11GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:33
12MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:35
13DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3:28
14VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:36
15BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:05
16HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott5:17
17VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:34
18VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 5:57
19CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors6:45
20ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF7:00
21SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors7:12
22BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:26
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:31
24CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF7:32
25SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy8:47
26VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:12
27MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:09
28NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy11:01
29MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11:18
30BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team12:11
31FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team12:12
32VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team12:47
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team15:16
34HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 16:36
35EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo16:41
36PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo16:45
37JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale16:52
38MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17:12
39HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 18:34
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors130
2MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55
3MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe50
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy48
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec40
7DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
8WELLENS TimLotto Soudal25
9BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
10WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20
11BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF19
12BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
13BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
14MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
15GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data16
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 15
17PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
18VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
19GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin13
20CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13
21PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo13
22YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott12
23BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12
25BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
26SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
27DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal12
28MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
29ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team8
30DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
31SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF7
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6
33DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
34WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
35MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
36BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
37BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
38KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
39KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4
40SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors3
41POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
42SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team3
43JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
44CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
45MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
46MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2
47KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
48STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
49SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
2FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
3BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
4MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
5BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 43:11:24
2Astana Pro Team,,
3BORA - hansgrohe0:16
4Movistar Team0:18
5UAE-Team Emirates0:23
6Team Sky0:45
7Groupama - FDJ0:49
8Team Katusha - Alpecin0:57
9Team Sunweb 1:07
10Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:50
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:01
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:03
13AG2R La Mondiale2:12
14Lotto Soudal2:16
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:38
16Team Dimension Data2:59
17Quick-Step Floors3:10
18BMC Racing Team3:33
19Israel Cycling Academy6:44
20Trek - Segafredo8:14
21Bardiani - CSF12:10
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia29:26

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.