1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 3

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 3: Be'er Sheva to Eilat, Israel

Stage 3 crosses the Negev Desert, running by several landmarks dedicated to David Ben-Gurion, Israel’s founder and first prime minister. The route then runs through Ramon Crater, a sizable pit in the desert formed by erosion. Its 40-kilometer diameter makes it the largest such geographical feature in the world. A very steep, 1,200-meter climb leads the peloton out and toward the expected field sprint finish in Eilat, a sea-side resort on the Red Sea.

Giro stage 3: Viviani sprints to second straight stage win; Dennis holds lead

Quick-Step’s Elia Viviani won his second straight stage at the 2018 Giro d’Italia in Eliat. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images:

Quick-Step’s Elia Viviani beat compatriot Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) to win the stage 3 sprint finish in Eilat to take his second consecutive stage win of the 2018 Giro d’Italia. Rohan Dennis finished safely in the bunch to hold on to the race lead.

Viviani was forced to navigate a near-brush with the safety barriers when Bennett deviated from his line in the final 50 meters. Luckily, the Italian was able to slip between Bennett and the barriers and shoe the Irishman a clean pair of shoes as crossed the finish in the Red Sea resort town.

Viviani certainly wasn’t pleased with Bennett’s maneuver when asked about it post-stage. “I won and so don’t want to start a polemic. He moved big time. We made contact but I went through,” he said. “He went on the left and so I went on the right but then he moved across the road.”

The Italian also confessed that he wasn’t on a good day until it mattered, “This morning, in the first two hours, I felt bad, really bad. All day I had low energy…except in the final.”

Top-three, stage 3

1. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors)
2. Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac), s.t.
3. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe, s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), at :01
3. José Gonçalves (Team Katusha – Alpecin), at :13

The final 30 kilometers were marked by double dangers of high speeds and crosswinds. High-profile casualties of the high pace and wind included Bahrain-Merida’s sprinter Niccolo Bonifazio, who finished fifth in yesterday’s sprint finish, and Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All) who was sitting third overall at the start of the stage.

The breakaway of Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy), Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Enrico Barbin (Bardiani CSF), got away early in the stage, which allowed Bardin to grab maximum KOM points on offer over the mid-stage fourth category climb.

When the sprinters’ teams ramped up the pace as they entered Eilat, the breakaway’s advantage wilted and they were reeled in with 6 kilometers remaining. The peloton was forced to deal with multiple roundabouts and a tricky U-turn inside the final few kilometers. Unlike stage 2, Viviani’s Quick-Step team kept him at the front of the bunch and out of trouble, which put him in perfect position to follow Bennett when the Irishman opened his sprint with 200 meters to go. Despite finding himself pinned against the barriers with only a few meters to the finish line, Viviani snuck through for his third-career Giro stage win.

Tomorrow is a rest day as the peloton travels to Sicily. Stage 4 resumes on Tuesday with 191-kilometers of rolling terrain and two categorized climbs.

Giro d'Italia Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors5:02:09
2MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
4MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
5VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
6DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
7BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
8PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
9PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
11SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
12SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
13MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
14WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
15CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
16YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
17DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
18KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
19DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
20BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
21OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
22KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
23WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
24VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
25BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
26SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
27VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
28KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
29LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
30FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
31DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
32FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
33POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
34MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
35WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
36DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
37POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
38KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
39CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
40GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
41LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
42BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
43HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
44PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
45MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
46BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
47MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
48BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
49VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
50BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
51PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
52GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
53HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
54ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
55PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
56VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
57HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
58FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
59BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
60CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
61LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
62PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
63POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
64VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
65GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
66LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
67NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
68DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
69SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
70PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
71VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
72GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
73CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
74ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
75ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
76COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
77DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
78MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
80O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
81MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
82ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
83ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
84BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
85EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
86DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
87BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
88BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
89TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
90VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
91DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
92DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
93SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
94ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:27
95BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
96CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:31
97IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
98MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
99JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
100TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
101CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
102MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
103FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
104ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
105CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
106SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
107DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
108DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
109KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
110BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
112LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
113MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
114MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
115QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
116CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
117BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
118TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
119NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
120VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
121VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
122BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:42
123BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy0:48
124SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe1:05
125ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:07
126GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF1:14
127MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
128SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
129CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
130VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
131KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
132KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
133VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
134PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
135HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:32
136VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
137HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
138TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
139JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
141GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
142DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
143REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
144ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
145ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ2:10
146NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
147JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
148BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
149MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
150HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 2:22
151HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
152VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
153ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
154FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
155NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
156TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott3:05
157SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
158BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF3:07
159ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
160FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
161BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
162BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
163VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team3:11
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
165SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
166PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
167DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team3:14
168FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:11
169SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
170ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:15
171BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
172CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
173NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
174SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
175CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team9:05:30
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:01
3GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:13
4DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:17
5BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:19
6YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:21
7SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:22
8MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:28
9POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
10BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:29
11CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:30
12WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:31
13GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:32
14WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:33
15CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:34
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
17KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:35
18PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
19FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:38
20VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:39
21ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:41
22DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
23FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
24OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:43
25KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:44
26ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:45
27PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
28HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky0:46
29PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:47
30CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
31FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:49
32BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:50
33O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
34ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:51
35DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:53
36DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
37MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
38VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team0:54
39GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
40SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
41VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors0:56
42KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
43POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:57
44VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
45LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
46MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:58
47LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:00
48GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:02
49CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
50EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
51WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:03
52MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:04
53LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:06
54PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
55PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
56ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:07
57CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
58MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:08
59COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
60HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:09
61MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
62MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
63PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:12
64BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
65BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:14
66MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
67BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
68GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
69ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:15
70KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
71KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1:16
72NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:17
73TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:19
74DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team1:22
75MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:23
76CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
77CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:25
78VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:26
79BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
80VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:27
81BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:28
82CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:29
83SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:31
84BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
85POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
86DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:32
87MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:33
88SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:34
89BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
90LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:38
91MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
92BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:40
93HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
94TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:41
95DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
96IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:42
97ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:44
98DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
99BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
100BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
101SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:46
102VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo1:47
103FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:52
104JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
105VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:54
106ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data1:55
107MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:59
108VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
109SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:00
110ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors2:01
111BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:06
112VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:11
113LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:18
114BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
115VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21
116VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:22
117NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:23
118QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team2:28
119DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo2:36
120MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF2:38
121SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe2:39
122ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
123ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:49
124JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:52
125DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal2:55
126KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky2:58
127SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF3:00
128CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 3:01
129TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
130VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 3:11
131PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team3:24
132DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:27
133BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3:32
134VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:38
135TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF3:42
136VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
137GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:47
138REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
139KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
140HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy3:50
141GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF3:59
142NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy4:00
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:03
144BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:09
145HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 4:14
146ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
147ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ4:15
148BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data4:16
149HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 4:18
150BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:20
151SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe4:23
152MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ4:25
153BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:27
154FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:31
155PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy4:36
156SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
157BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF4:40
158ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4:52
159DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team5:09
160FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal5:13
161HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
162NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:18
163SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:24
164JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott5:33
165TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott5:36
166VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team5:46
167HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 6:16
168CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:35
169CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF6:36
170ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky6:53
171BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:01
172SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team7:02
173ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:20
174NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:15
175FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8:58
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors9:05:52
2CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:08
3WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:09
4GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
5OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:21
6O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:28
7DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:31
8LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team0:35
9MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:36
10GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:40
11CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
12EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
13MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
14PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:44
15CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:45
16BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:52
17MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:01
18VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:05
19MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:11
20SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:12
21SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:24
22FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:30
23JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
24MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:37
25VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:49
26NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:01
27VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 2:49
28VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:16
29NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:38
30BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:47
31ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:52
32HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:56
33HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4:51
34VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team5:24
35HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 5:54
36CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:13
37CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF6:14
38BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:39
39NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:53
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors130
2MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale55
3MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia53
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe50
5BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy48
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
7FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec24
8BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
9BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
10BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
11GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data16
12BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF16
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 15
14PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
15VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15
16GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin13
17CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13
18PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo13
19BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12
21SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
22DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal12
23MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors11
24ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team8
25DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team8
26SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF7
27DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
28WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
29MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6
30BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
31YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4
32SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors3
33MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
34MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2
35WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
36KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
37POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
38CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott1
39ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1
40SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF5
2FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
3BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
4BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTime
1Team Katusha - Alpecin 27:17:28
2Lotto Soudal0:39
3BMC Racing Team0:41
4BORA - hansgrohe0:50
5Astana Pro Team,,
6Movistar Team0:51
7Quick-Step Floors0:52
8UAE-Team Emirates0:56
9Team Sunweb 1:04
10Mitchelton-Scott1:06
11Team Sky1:07
12Groupama - FDJ1:11
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:39
14Team Dimension Data,,
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:41
16AG2R La Mondiale1:42
17Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:49
18Trek - Segafredo2:06
19Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:08
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:19
21Israel Cycling Academy3:22
22Bardiani - CSF5:20

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.