1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 20

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 20: Susa to Cervinia

The final chance for GC riders to attack, stage 20 is the second consecutive stage in the Western Alps, and climbs over 14,500 feet. Once in the Valle d’Aosta, the race takes in the new 16-kilometer Col Tsecore climb, which features gradients up to 15 percent. After a fast descent, the route features the 16.5-kilometer climb of St. Pantaléon, and then finishes with the final 19-kilometer staircase climb to Cervinia. That final ascent has a maximum gradient of 12 percent.

Giro stage 20: Froome wraps up overall victory; Nieve gets stage win

Want to watch the Giro d’Italia? Stream all the stages on Fubo.tv for a special first-month introductory rate of $19.99. Subscribe now >>

Chris Froome finished first among the GC contenders on stage 20 to all but seal his improbable maiden Giro d’Italia victory, while Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) took the stage win from the breakaway. Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) came in second on the stage, while Felix Grobschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) was third. Third place overall coming into the stage, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), cracked on the penultimate climb of the day and tumbled out of contention as he hemorrhaged time on his slow crawl to the finish.

Stage winner Nieve had reason to celebrate. His win came at the end of a long breakaway on the 214-kilometer run from Susa to Cervinia, finishing in the shadow of the Matterhorn. The day also marked his 34th birthday and gave his Mitchelton-Scott team their fifth stage win of the Giro, along with a much-needed consolation prize after yesterday’s collapse.

“I definitely started to look forward to today after yesterday,” said Nieve. “I think we’ve done a great Giro d’Italia, and I’m really happy to get the stage win.”

Top five, stage 20

1. Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) – 214km in 5h43’48”, average speed 37.347km/h
2. Robert Gesink (Team Lotto NL-Jumbo) at 2’17”
3. Felix Grosschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) at 2’42”
4. Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani CSF) at 3’45”
5. Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) at 5’23”

Top five overall

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 46″
3. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team) at 4’57”
4. Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) at 5’44”
5. Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) at 8’03”

Tom Dumoulin, who came into the stage 40 seconds down, launched multiple attacks on the bottom of the climb but failed to put Froome into any serious difficulty.

“I tried everything I could but Froome was better. I wasn’t sure if I had the legs to try, but I would have always regretted it if I didn’t. I tried everything I had.”

Froome even counterattacked and distanced the big Dutchman, who was forced to grind his way back to the group in the final few kilometers.

Froome said he was never put under serious pressure by the attacks.

“I thought that obviously, they were attacks I had to follow but I felt very much in control and capable. After such a hard day yesterday, nobody really had the legs to go anywhere.”

Movistar set a high pace at the base of the final climb in an attempt to catapult Richard Carapaz over Astana’s Miguel Angel Lopez, who was set to move onto the final podium position following Pinot’s implosion. The two were also competing for the best young rider’s jersey.

After the group was whittled down by Movistar’s high pace, Dumoulin attacked in an attempt to drive a 40-second wedge between himself and Froome. However, the time trial specialist lacked the legs and punch to seriously distance the Briton.

After Dumoulin’s attacks, the rest of the climb was marked by multiple races within the race, with Carapaz and Lopez marking each other, and Dumoulin’s teammate Sam Oomen attempting to keep Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) from snatching his tenth place overall.

Dumoulin was briefly distanced by the accelerations but was able to pull himself back into the group with his trademark steady state grinding style.

Carapaz attacked Lopez inside the final kilometer but was immediately marked by the young Colombian. Froome would eventually pull the two back before the finish line and sprint around to stamp his authority on the race.

He is set to cross the finish line in Rome tomorrow as the winner of the last three grand tours, as well as the first British rider to win the Giro d’Italia overall.

Tomorrow’s final stage takes place in the center of Rome on an 11.8-kilometer circuit, which will be raced 10 times. It is likely to be a sprint stage that sees no change in the GC picture.

Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott5:43:48
2GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:17
3GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:42
4CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF3:45
5BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:23
6POELS WoutTeam Sky6:03
7FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
8FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
9POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
10CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
11OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
12LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 6:09
14BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:45
15KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
16BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
17GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale7:04
18BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
19DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale8:54
20HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky9:42
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates10:09
22WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
23FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team10:53
24BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:54
25ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
26MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec11:56
27GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin12:16
28PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
29DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team14:56
30CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates15:03
31MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
32CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16:08
33BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
34BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
35SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
36TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 17:39
37VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18:40
38LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin21:38
39NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy22:58
40ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky24:04
41PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky24:57
42DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
43FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
44ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates25:11
45MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
46TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
47JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
48NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team25:44
49LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team26:15
50KNEES ChristianTeam Sky27:15
51GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec34:59
52BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
53VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
54KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
55HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
56HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
57PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
58HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
59MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
60BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
61TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
62JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
63PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
64BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale36:24
65LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates42:18
66ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
67MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
68MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo45:32
69DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
70PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
71HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
72VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
73ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
74BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
75WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
76BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
77CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
78BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
79LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
80VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
81MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
82EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
83BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
84DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
85ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
86LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
87VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
88PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
89GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
90DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
91ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
92PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
93DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
95ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
96VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
97SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
98DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
99MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
100ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
101QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
102CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
103MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
104IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
105CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
106VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
107SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
108BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
109SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
110BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
111PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
112KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
113DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
114JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
115VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
116STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
117DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
118FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
119VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
120REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
121VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
122CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
123FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
124DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
125SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
126VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
127NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
128BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
129SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
130HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
131COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
132SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
133KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
134HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
135SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
136PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
137BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
138MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
139DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
140VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
141TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
142CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
144YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
145ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
146DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
147MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale45:53
148FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia46:41
149BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team46:44
150SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF46:53
151BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe47:20
RankNameTeamTime
1FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky 86:11:50
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:46
3LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4:57
4CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:44
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:03
6BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team11:50
7KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13:01
8BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo13:17
9OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 14:18
10FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe15:16
11GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale17:30
12POELS WoutTeam Sky17:40
13HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky29:41
14GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin34:29
15BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team41:48
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ43:46
17DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team56:07
18NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott58:16
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:00:30
20WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:01:24
21DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:03:54
22YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:15:11
23REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ1:15:18
24GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:49
25CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:23:04
26SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team1:23:11
27MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:26:13
28GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:28:47
29ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:31:28
30PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1:33:24
31MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:40:18
32SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:41:36
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:58:09
34CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:00:17
35BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:02:15
36TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 2:02:53
37HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:03:06
38BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:06:25
39VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:07:32
40DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team2:08:19
41CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF2:08:55
42LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:10:27
43MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale2:17:10
44FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team2:20:10
45KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data2:24:26
46HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy2:25:01
47HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:26:47
48PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy2:27:57
49JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:29:16
50CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors2:42:24
51BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:42:38
52ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:42:39
53BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
54GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:45:41
55PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo2:48:11
56KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott2:51:50
57DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:52:42
58ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:53:44
59PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe2:56:01
60TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:58:56
61HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal3:00:57
62ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates3:04:46
63DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3:06:03
64DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:09:17
65PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky3:10:40
66DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team3:11:06
67MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates3:12:32
68ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team3:13:51
69BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:14:02
70MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:19:46
71VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team3:19:53
72HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 3:20:46
73CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott3:21:31
74NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy3:28:13
75JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3:28:31
76BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:30:05
77ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:39:48
78CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:43:25
79JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt3:43:35
80MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ3:45:10
81LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ3:48:51
82STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors3:50:40
83WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:53:07
84QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team3:54:32
85BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data3:54:37
86GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:58:31
87FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3:59:36
88TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:02:56
89LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team4:04:11
90MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:05:44
91VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team4:06:01
92VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:06:38
93KNEES ChristianTeam Sky4:07:02
94PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team4:07:15
95EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4:08:20
96BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF4:08:34
97VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4:10:02
98SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team4:10:17
99DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo4:11:05
100MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:11:21
101VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:14:22
102NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:14:30
103NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:15:24
104LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates4:17:23
105HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 4:19:34
106VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:20:56
107KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:21:56
108BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal4:22:00
109MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4:22:56
110BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:23:41
111ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ4:24:39
112MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:27:59
113SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy4:28:29
114BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:32:23
115BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:34:24
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:36:23
117CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors4:36:25
118PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:39:44
119BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy4:40:13
120DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team4:40:19
121FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:41:35
122DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:41:53
123VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:43:41
124VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:44:25
125BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:45:51
126ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team4:45:53
127ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4:46:51
128DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy4:49:40
129BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:51:09
130CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 4:55:00
131SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:55:09
132BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott4:55:48
133DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:56:30
134VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:57:04
135VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:57:56
136IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo4:59:12
137SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors4:59:31
138DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal5:03:59
139VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo5:05:39
140MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo5:08:12
141SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe5:08:33
142PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo5:09:34
143SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy5:15:42
144FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal5:15:59
145BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:18:15
146HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 5:18:53
147SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF5:25:31
148COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:32:07
149TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott5:32:52
150ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:34:14
151FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:48:37
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors306
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe232
3BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec127
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott113
5FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec111
6MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110
7VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo107
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team93
9DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 73
10ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
11PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ63
12BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
13BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team54
15FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe51
16FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky49
17DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team49
18BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin49
19POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team47
20VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec45
21MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42
22MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40
23PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
24BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
25VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
26DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal38
27GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data37
28LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team33
29MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates32
30GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
31DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team31
32CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
33BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF30
34SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors29
35ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team29
36MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors28
37IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
38SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team27
39POELS WoutTeam Sky24
40SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy24
41WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
42PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
43GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
44VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
45DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
46BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal18
47MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
48STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors17
49CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF16
50TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
51NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott15
52TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
53KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe15
54SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
55FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
56GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale13
57MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13
58GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
59PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy12
60ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates12
61DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12
62BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team11
63BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
64WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
65VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
66DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
67SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
68MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
69REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ10
70GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe9
71CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
72HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy9
73DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo9
74KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
75SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
76BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8
77LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
78BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
79CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
80PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe7
81MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
82KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
83PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
84KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
85MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates5
86OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 4
87HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 4
88NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy4
89VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
90ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4
91VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4
92JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
93CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
94BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
95DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2
96DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
97SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2
98CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
99PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
100POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
101LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1
RankNameTeamTime
1LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team 86:16:47
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:47
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 9:21
4CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:18:07
5MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:21:16
6GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:23:50
7MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:35:21
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:36:39
9HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:58:09
10CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF2:03:58
11FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team2:15:13
12JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:24:19
13BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:37:41
14DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3:01:06
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:09:05
16NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy3:23:16
17CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:38:28
18WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:48:10
19GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:53:34
20VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:01:41
21EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo4:03:23
22MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:06:24
23NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:10:27
24HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 4:14:37
25VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:15:59
26BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4:29:27
27CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors4:31:28
28VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:38:44
29ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4:41:54
30SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors4:54:34
31MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo5:03:15
32PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo5:04:37
33SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy5:10:45
34HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 5:13:56
RankNameTeamPoints
1FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky125
2CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF108
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott91
4NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott79
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ70
6CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team65
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 49
8CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates42
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team40
11MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale37
12LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team37
13GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo36
14GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe36
15SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors35
16MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
17BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo24
18SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team22
19BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF21
20BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo21
21PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy18
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe16
23POELS WoutTeam Sky16
24BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
25REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ15
26DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14
27BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
28CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
29MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11
30BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec11
31GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10
32PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe10
33FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
34HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky8
35DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8
36GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale7
37JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7
38VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
39QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team7
40MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
41MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates6
42NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy6
43ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
44MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
45ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
46DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4
47BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
48ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates4
49DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
50MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4
51FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3
52OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 3
53VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
54BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
55GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
56BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
57WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
58ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2
59VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
60CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
61KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
62IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
63KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
64KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
65HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
66VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
67MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
68PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 259:16:20
2Astana Pro Team24:58
3BORA - hansgrohe43:32
4Team Sunweb 1:14:35
5AG2R La Mondiale1:30:32
6Movistar Team1:39:45
7Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:47:01
8Mitchelton-Scott2:31:52
9UAE-Team Emirates2:33:27
10Groupama - FDJ2:34:04
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:52:20
12Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:09:44
13Team Dimension Data4:19:42
14BMC Racing Team4:39:49
15Team Katusha - Alpecin4:46:51
16Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:49:22
17Trek - Segafredo5:43:20
18Quick-Step Floors6:20:26
19Israel Cycling Academy6:33:39
20Lotto Soudal7:18:02
21Bardiani - CSF8:04:45
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 12:07:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.