1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 2

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 2: Haifa to Tel Aviv, Israel

Stage 2 is built for the sprinters. Taking in mostly wide, flat roads with just a few changes of direction, there is only one very steep, short categorized climb in Zikhron Ya’aqov. A fast finish in Tel Aviv awaits.

Giro stage 2: Viviani wins stage; Dennis takes overall lead

Viviani Giro Stage 2
Elia Viviani won the second stage of the 2018 Giro d’Italia in Tel Aviv. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) won the second stage of the 2018 Giro d’Italia in Tel Aviv ahead of Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe). Rohan Dennis (BMC) took an intermediate sprint out on course to take the pink leader’s jersey from Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb).

Top-three, stage 2

1. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors)
2. Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina- Selle Italia), s.t.
3. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe, s.t.

Top-three overall

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), at :01
3. Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Fix All), at :03

The final kilometers were marked by chaos as the peloton was forced to navigate numerous tight corners and deal with constant attacks launched by opportunist looking to upset the sprinters on the opening road stage. Viviani found himself buried deep in the bunch with two kilometers to go, but deftly navigated the chaos to move into prime position with 500 meters remaining. Marcezko was the first to open his sprint and Viviani was able to jump directly into his slipstream and easily come around his countryman for his second career Giro d’Italia stage win.

The 167-kilometer stage from Haifa to Tel Aviv was hotly contested from the gun, with a few riders attempting to seize the opportunity to take the race with the bonus seconds on offer at the intermediate sprint points.

A breakaway containing Lars Bak (Lotto-Soudal), Davide Ballerini (Androni Giocattoli), and Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) was never given a significant gap due to the pace of the Dennis’s BMC teammates.

Approaching the second intermediate sprint with 60km remaining, the breakaway was reeled in as BMC strung out the field to set up Dennis for the sprint. Coming off an extremely fast leadout, the Australian was able to take the win against Viviani and grabbed three bonus seconds to take the overall race lead.

After the stage, Dennis credited his strong team and the generosity of Viviani for his newfound race leadership, “The team rode for me in the last 30km into the sprint, and even before so Campenaerts didn’t get it up the road. They delivered me perfectly.

“I think Vivaini, to be honest, he sprinted but didn’t go full out. It was good to see him get the stage win after, not gifting it to me, but he was kind, let’s be honest.”

After gaining the overall lead on stage 2, Dennis became the 21st rider to wear the leader jersey in all 3 Grand Tours. He is the 4th active rider to achieve this feat, after Vincenzo Nibali, Fabio Aru and Mark Cavendish

Sunday’s stage 3 is the longest stage of the 2018 Giro at 229 kilometers. The route heads through the Negev Desert and leads the peloton to the sea-side resort town of Eilat for a likely sprint finish. With bonus seconds on offer at intermediate sprint points, expect to see another lively stage as Victor Campenaerts of Lotto Fix All will look for any opportunity to close the three seconds behind himself and the race lead.

The Giro returns to Italy after tomorrow’s stage.

Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:51:20
2MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
3BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
4BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
5MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
6VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
7GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
8BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
9PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
11PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
12SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
13SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
14KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
15VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
16DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
17DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
18WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
19DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
20DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
21PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
22OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
23GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
24BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
25PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
26FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
27GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
28CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
29MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
30SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
31FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
32WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
33ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
34POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
36ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
37BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
38DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
39HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
40PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
41ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
42CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
43VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
44BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
45MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
46MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
47LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
48JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
49KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
50CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
51GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
52SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
53MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
54CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
55GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF,,
56WELLENS TimLotto Soudal,,
57HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
58KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
59O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
60GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
61YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
62ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
63MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
64KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
65BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
66SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
67BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
68VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
69BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
70MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
71VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
72VALLS RafaelMovistar Team,,
73CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
74LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
75BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
76QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
77POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
78PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
79BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
80JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
81BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
82MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
83PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
84CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
85CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
86SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
87BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
88HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
89ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
90ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
91CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
92NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
93SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
94KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
95DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
96FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
97CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
98TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
99ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
100LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
101DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
102ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
103CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
104DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
105NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
106BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
107DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
108CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
109BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
110BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
111IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
112LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
113FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
114VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
115VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
116BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
117MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
118EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
119VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
120DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
121SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
122NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
123MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
124MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
125ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
126COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
127SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
128TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
129MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
130PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
131VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
132STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors0:25
133BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:30
134SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:38
135POELS WoutTeam Sky0:40
136VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:45
137KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky0:58
138VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:02
139FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
140ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ1:05
141BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
142BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
144HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
145TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
146HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
147NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
148DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
149TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
150TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
151ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
152PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
153SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
154DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
155ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
156ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
157GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
158VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
159NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
160HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
161HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
162VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
163FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
164MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
165REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
166BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
167KNEES ChristianTeam Sky1:17
168VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:25
169LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:33
170HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
171DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:54
172JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:18
173FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:25
174BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
175ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky3:27
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4:03:21
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:01
3CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:03
4GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:13
5DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:17
6BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:19
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:21
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:22
9MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:28
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
11BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:29
12CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:30
13WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:31
14GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:32
15WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:33
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:34
17KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:35
18PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
19CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:36
20FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:38
21VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:39
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:41
23DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
25MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates0:43
26OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
27KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team0:44
28ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team0:45
29KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
30VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
31PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
32HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky0:46
33PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:47
34CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
35FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:49
36VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
37BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:50
38O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
39ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:51
40MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:52
41CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
42DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:53
43DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
44MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
45VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team0:54
46CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
47GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
48SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
49KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott0:56
50POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:57
51VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
52LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
53MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:58
54LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:00
55DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:01
56GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:02
57BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
58CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
59EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
60BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
61SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors1:03
62BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
63WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
64DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:04
65MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
66LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:06
67VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
68PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
69PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
70LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:07
71MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
72ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
73COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:08
74BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data1:09
75HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
76MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
77BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
78MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
79TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:10
80DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
81IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo1:11
82PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:12
83SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:13
84MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:14
85BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
86BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
87GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
88ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team1:15
89KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
90BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:16
91VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
92NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:17
93SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:18
94TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:19
95JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:20
96CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
97FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:21
98JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
99CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
100DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team1:22
101VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:23
102ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data1:24
103MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
104PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:25
105SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
106VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:26
107BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
108VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:27
109MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:28
110BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
111CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale1:29
112SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:31
113BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
114POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
115ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:32
116MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:33
117STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1:34
118BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
119SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe,,
120BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:39
121HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:40
122ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:44
123KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
124DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
125BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
126ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:45
127SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:46
128BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
129SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
130CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 1:47
131SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
132NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:50
133NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:52
134HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
135DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:55
136HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 1:56
137QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:57
138SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:00
139ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ2:05
140ZARDINI EdoardoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
141VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:06
142FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
143TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF2:10
144PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
145VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:11
146FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
147GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:15
148REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
149MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
150BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:17
151HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy2:18
152LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
153ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
154BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
155VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:21
156VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:22
157VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:28
158TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:30
159TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott2:31
160LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
161KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:33
162VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team2:35
163ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:42
164GUARDINI AndreaBardiani - CSF2:45
165BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy2:47
166DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal2:55
167NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
168NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:00
169HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:05
170JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3:23
171DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:27
172HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott3:41
173BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:20
174ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky4:31
175FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:47
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors12:23
2CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:08
3WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:09
4GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:14
6OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 0:21
7VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 0:27
8O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:28
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 0:29
10MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:30
11DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:31
12LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team0:35
13MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:36
14VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:39
15GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:40
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
17CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
18EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
19SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors0:41
20MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:42
21PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:44
22VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team0:48
23BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:52
24CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:58
25FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:59
26JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
27CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
28VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:05
29MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:06
30HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 1:10
31ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF1:15
32MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:17
33SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:24
34BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
35NIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy1:28
36NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:30
37NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:33
38VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:49
39HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:14
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors68
2MARECZKO JakubWilier Triestina - Selle Italia35
3DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team32
4BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe25
5BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
6BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 15
8MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale14
9CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13
10BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
11VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12
12GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data10
13ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team8
14DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team8
15BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
16BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy8
17GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
18PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
19SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy7
20DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
21WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
22PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo6
23BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5
24MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors5
25YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott4
26SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors3
27MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
28SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF3
29MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
30MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2
31KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
32POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1
33VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
RankNameTeamPoints
1BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF3
2BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy2
3BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
RankNameTime
1Team Katusha - Alpecin 12:11:01
2Team Sunweb 0:33
3Lotto Soudal0:39
4BMC Racing Team0:41
5BORA - hansgrohe0:50
6Astana Pro Team,,
7Movistar Team0:51
8Quick-Step Floors0:52
9UAE-Team Emirates0:56
10Mitchelton-Scott1:06
11Team Sky1:07
12Groupama - FDJ1:11
13Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:37
14Team Dimension Data1:39
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo,,
16Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:41
17AG2R La Mondiale1:42
18Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:49
19Trek - Segafredo2:06
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:19
21Bardiani - CSF2:52
22Israel Cycling Academy3:22

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.