1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 19

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 19: Venaria Reale to Bardonecchia

The Giro’s second queen stage traverses the Western Alps, and features four categorized climbs, all of them long and demanding. After the Colle del Lys, the stage hits the Colle delle Finestre—this year’s Cima Coppi, as the highest point—and its nine-kilometer stretch of dirt road. The course then climbs to Sestrière, before proceeding to Bardonecchia (Jafferau), a final seven-kilometer climb that averages nine percent. The final pitch should be a battleground for the strongest GC men.

Giro stage 19: Froome takes pink with long-range attack

Chris Froome
Chris Froome rode to victory on Colle delle Finestre and took the overall lead at the Giro. Photo: ©Tim De Waele | Getty Images

Want to watch the Giro d’Italia? Stream all the stages on Fubo.tv for a special first-month introductory rate of $19.99. Subscribe now >>

With an attack on the Colle delle Finestre, the Giro d’Italia’s highest climb, Chris Froome escaped with more than 80 kilometers to race and seized the overall lead with a win in stage 19 Friday.

“I don’t think I’ve ever attacked 80 Ks to go like that on my own, to go all the way to the finish,” Froome said. “It was going to take something really special today to, first of all, get rid of Simon [Yates], to get rid of Dumoulin, Pozzovivo. To go from fourth to first, I wasn’t gonna do that on last climb alone, so I had to do it from far out.”

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was no match for Team Sky’s four-time Tour champion, losing his grasp on the pink jersey and falling well down in GC the standings.

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) did his best to keep Froome in check on the massive day to Bardonecchia that had 4,500 meters of climbing. But he finished the day right where he began, second place overall, now 40 seconds behind. After riding with Dumoulin through the day, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) moved up to third overall, 4:17 back.

Top five, stage 19

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky), in 5:12:26, average speed 35.527kph
2. Richard Carapaz (Movistar), at 3:00
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at 3:07
4. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), at 3:12
5. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at 3:23

Top-five overall

1. Chris Froome (Team Sky), in 80:21:59
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :40
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at 4:17
4. Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), at 4:57
5. Richard Carapaz (Movistar), at 5:44

On the heels of some fierce pace set by his Sky teammate Kenny Elissonde, Froome attacked low on the Finestre, just after the road turned to dirt. By that point, Yates was already dropped.

The GC hopefuls saw a big opportunity on one of the Giro’s most mountainous days.

“The gravel road reminded me of riding on the roads back in Africa,” said Froome. “It’s now or never — I’ve got to try.”

The Brit gained some time over the top of the Giro’s Cima Coppi — the highest elevation of the race at 2,178 meters. However, he gained a lot more ground on the perilous descent, flying downhill with reckless abandon.

A chase group of five formed behind: Dumoulin, Pinot, Richard Carapaz (Movistar), Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), and Pinot’s FDJ teammate Sebastien Reichenbach.

They kept Froome within striking distance through the valley to Sestriere, the day’s penultimate climb.

Once Froome was over the top of that Cat. 3 climb, though, he had extended his advantage to three minutes. He continued his march up the finish climb on Jafferau, near Bardonecchia.

Dumoulin’s chase was hampered by Carapaz and Lopez, who were squabbling over the best young rider’s white jersey. Pinot also tried an attack midway up Jafferau. Despite those jabs, the group of five entered the closing kilometers together, and Carapaz uncorked one last attack to take second. Pinot ended up third, gobbling up the last time bonus at the finish.

Froome will need to defend the leader’s jersey in one final mountain stage Saturday. Stage 20 will kick up halfway through the mammoth 214-kilometer ride to Cervinia with three categorized climbs a Cat. 1 summit finish.

“Obviously still a really hard day tomorrow, but the legs are good, and I’m feeling better and better as the race is going on,” Froome said. “I tried to stay within my limits and stay within myself there. Hopefully, we can finish it off tomorrow.”

Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky5:12:26
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team3:00
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ3:07
4LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team3:12
5DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 3:23
6REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ6:13
7FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe8:22
8OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 8:23
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
10BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
11POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:29
12BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:38
13GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale9:45
14HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky11:09
15POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
16HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy14:00
17BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo14:20
18DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team14:38
19GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin14:55
20GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:41
21PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ19:32
22SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
23FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team23:07
24ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates24:43
25DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale24:49
26ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
27CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
28BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
29CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors25:32
30MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale26:00
31TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 27:00
32BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo27:22
33VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team32:52
34LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
35DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
36KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
37ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
38HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
39WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale33:35
40GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec33:51
41POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates34:28
42BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
43DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
44TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
45ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
46ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
47MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
48LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
49MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates35:05
50PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
51KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
52GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
53ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
54CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale35:09
55ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
56SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
57NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
58DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky35:16
59CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF35:18
60MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
61MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
62BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
63EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
64JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
65BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:24
66NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
67MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35:27
68PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo35:34
69VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team35:51
70WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin36:09
71DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale37:22
72LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ37:34
73ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team37:39
74PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy37:44
75DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team37:52
76MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates37:57
77KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott38:51
78NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
79YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
80VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
81SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
82DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
83CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
84FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
85HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
86HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
87DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
88JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott38:57
89BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale39:10
90JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data39:24
91FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
92PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team39:31
93LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo39:40
94LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates40:26
95SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors43:45
96HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
97TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
98MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
99VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
100DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
101IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
102CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
103VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
104BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
105MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
106SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
107ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
108HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
109VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
110VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
111BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
112GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
113VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
114BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
115BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
116ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
117QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
118CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
119DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
120HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
121BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
122PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
123BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
124VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
125CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
126SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
127PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
128VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
129VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
130MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
131TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
132BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
133BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
134SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
135BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
136BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
137ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
138MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale44:04
139SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF44:07
140NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44:26
141BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team44:30
142KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin44:43
143SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy45:05
144FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia45:10
145VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
146COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
147DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo45:26
148DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
149PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo45:30
150FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal45:32
151BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin45:49
RankNameTeamTime
1FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky 80:21:59
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:40
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4:17
4LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4:57
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:44
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:03
7BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team11:08
8KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12:19
9BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:35
10OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 14:18
11FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe15:16
12GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale16:29
13DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team16:38
14POELS WoutTeam Sky17:40
15HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky26:02
16GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin28:16
17REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ35:29
18YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott35:42
19BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team40:47
20PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ53:55
21WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale57:18
22DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale1:01:03
23BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:01:10
24SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:02:07
25NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott1:04:29
26ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:12:20
27SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:12:22
28CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:14:04
29MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:20:20
30GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:23:41
31MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:31:18
32GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:32:12
33HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:34:10
34MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:37:41
35HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:45:32
36HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:47:18
37JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:49:47
38CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:50:12
39TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:51:17
40BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:51:26
41POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:54:03
42LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:52
43VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54:55
44KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1:55:30
45BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:55:36
46DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team1:59:26
47CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors2:02:55
48CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF2:11:13
49BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:12:18
50KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott2:12:21
51FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team2:15:20
52PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe2:16:32
53GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:16:45
54PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo2:19:15
55PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy2:21:44
56ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2:24:38
57DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale2:26:34
58ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:28:31
59DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:29:48
60TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:30:00
61DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:31:37
62HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal2:32:01
63DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:33:48
64ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:34:22
65BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:36:47
66MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:40:17
67HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 2:41:17
68CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:42:02
69BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:45:08
70ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:47:53
71BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:50:36
72VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:50:57
73PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:51:46
74MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2:53:24
75ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:00:19
76CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:03:56
77MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ3:05:41
78LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ3:09:22
79JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott3:09:23
80ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors3:11:11
81NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy3:11:18
82WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:13:38
83JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data3:14:39
84QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team3:15:03
85BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data3:15:08
86GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:19:02
87MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:25:54
88VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team3:26:32
89VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:27:09
90PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team3:27:46
91EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo3:28:51
92VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:30:33
93SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team3:30:48
94DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo3:31:36
95VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:34:53
96NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:35:01
97BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF3:39:38
98FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3:40:42
99LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:41:08
100VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:41:27
101MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:42:25
102KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:42:27
103BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal3:42:31
104MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:43:27
105TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:43:48
106LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team3:43:59
107BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3:44:12
108ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ3:45:10
109KNEES ChristianTeam Sky3:45:50
110SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy3:49:00
111HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:50:38
112BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:51:06
113MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:51:44
114BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:53:43
115NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:55:43
116LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:56:54
117CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors3:56:56
118PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:00:15
119BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy4:00:44
120DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team4:00:50
121FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:02:07
122DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:02:24
123VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:04:12
124VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:04:56
125BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:06:22
126ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team4:06:24
127ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4:07:22
128DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy4:10:11
129BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:11:40
130CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 4:15:31
131SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:15:40
132BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott4:16:19
133DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:17:01
134VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors4:17:38
135VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:18:27
136IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo4:19:43
137SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors4:20:02
138DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal4:24:30
139VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4:26:10
140MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:28:43
141SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe4:29:04
142SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy4:36:13
143FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal4:36:30
144BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:38:46
145HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 4:39:24
146PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo4:40:38
147SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF4:44:41
148COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:52:38
149TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott4:53:23
150ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:54:45
151FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:07:59
RankNameTeamTime
1LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team 80:26:56
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:47
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 9:21
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors57:10
5CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:09:07
6MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:15:23
7MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:26:21
8GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:27:15
9HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:29:13
10JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:44:50
11CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF2:06:16
12FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team2:10:23
13DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale2:21:37
14BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:31:50
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:40:11
16CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:58:59
17NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy3:06:21
18WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:08:41
19GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data3:14:05
20VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:22:12
21EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo3:23:54
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:36:30
23MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:37:28
24HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:45:41
25BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:48:46
26NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:50:46
27CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors3:51:59
28VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:59:15
29ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4:02:25
30SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors4:15:05
31MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:23:46
32SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy4:31:16
33HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 4:34:27
34PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo4:35:41
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors290
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe232
3BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec119
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott113
5MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec109
7VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo107
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team93
9DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 73
10ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
11PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ63
12BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
13BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
14CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team53
15DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team49
16BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin49
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe48
18FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky45
19VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec45
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45
21MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42
22MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40
23PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
24BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
25VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
26DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal38
27GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data37
28LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team33
29MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates32
30GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
31DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team31
32CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
33BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF30
34SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors29
35ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team29
36MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors28
37IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
38SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team27
39SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy24
40WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
41PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
42GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
43POELS WoutTeam Sky19
44VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
45DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
46BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal18
47MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
48ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors17
49TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
50TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
51KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe15
52SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
53FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
54GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale13
55MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13
56PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy12
57ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates12
58DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12
59BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team11
60BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
61WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
62VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
63DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
64SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
65MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
66REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ10
67CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
68HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy9
69CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
70DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo9
71KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
72SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
73LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
75CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
76PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe7
77MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
78KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
79KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
80PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
81MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates5
82OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 4
83HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 4
84NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy4
85VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
86ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4
87VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4
88JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
89CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
90BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
91BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
92DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
93DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2
94SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2
95PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
96CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
97POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
98LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 241:43:08
2Astana Pro Team17:06
3Groupama - FDJ39:16
4BORA - hansgrohe49:50
5Team Sunweb 1:06:32
6AG2R La Mondiale1:19:30
7Movistar Team1:33:30
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:47:53
9Mitchelton-Scott1:53:30
10UAE-Team Emirates2:04:52
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:34:22
12Team Dimension Data2:46:00
13BMC Racing Team3:19:40
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:28:29
15Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:39:05
16Team Katusha - Alpecin3:52:27
17Quick-Step Floors4:25:38
18Trek - Segafredo4:49:47
19Israel Cycling Academy5:34:41
20Lotto Soudal6:07:25
21Bardiani - CSF7:02:17
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 10:43:15
RankNameTeamPoints
1FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky123
2YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott91
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ70
4CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team65
5CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF52
6DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 49
7CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
8POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team40
9MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale37
10LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team37
11SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors35
12MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
13CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates34
14SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team22
15BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF21
16PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy18
17BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe15
19REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ15
20DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14
21BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12
22POELS WoutTeam Sky12
23CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
24BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec11
25PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe10
26GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10
27MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
28FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
29HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky8
30DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8
31GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale7
32JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7
33VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
34QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team7
35MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
36BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
37MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates6
38NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy6
39ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
40MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
41ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
42DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
44BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
45ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates4
46DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
47MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4
48FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3
49OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 3
50VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
51BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
52GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
53BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
54ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2
55VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
56CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
57KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
58IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
59KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
60HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
61KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
62VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
63MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
64PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.