1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 18

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 18: Abbiategrasso to Prato Nevoso

Almost 200 kilometers of flat roads precede the final climb to Prato Nevoso on stage 18. The long approach across the Po Valley and the Langhe region leads to Mondovì, where the road starts the final climb of nearly 14 kilometers, on uncomplicated, very consistent grades that never go above eight percent.

Giro stage 18: Dumoulin cuts Yates's lead; Schachmann scores

Simon Yates
Simon Yates lost time on stage 18’s summit finish. Photo: Justin Setterfield | Getty Images

Want to watch the Giro d’Italia? Stream all the stages on Fubo.tv for a special first-month introductory rate of $19.99. Subscribe now >>

For the first time in this Giro d’Italia, overall leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) showed signs of weakness, losing half of his lead — 28 seconds — to defending champion Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) on the summit finish in Prato Nevoso Thursday.

Chris Froome (Sky) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) joined Dumoulin on the raid, shoring up their fourth- and third-place GC spots, respectively.

Up the road, after 18 days of this Giro, a breakaway stayed clear to the finish, and Quick-Step’s Maximilian Schachmann took the win, his first in a grand tour. Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy) finished second on the category 1 summit finish after battling up to the eventual winner and Mattia Cattaneo (Androni-Sidermec), who finished the 196km race in third.

Stage 18, top five

1. Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors), in 4:55:42, average speed 39.770kph
2. Ruben Plaza (Israel Cycling Academy), at :10
3. Mattia Cattaneo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), at :16
4. Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe), at 1:10
5. Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), at 1:26

Top-five overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 4:55:42
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :28
3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), at 2:43
4. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at 3:22
5. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at 4:24

Schachmann rode clear from the day’s 12-rider breakaway at the base of the day’s 13.9km finish climb.

The 24-year-old almost missed the break, but he bridged across at the last minute with Michael Morkov (Katusha-Alpecin) before the escape got its 10-plus-minute lead.

With the climb approaching, Boy van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo) went early.

He was soon caught, opening the door for Schachmann’s attack.

Cattaneo followed, content to sit in Schachmann’s slipstream on the gradual pitches of the climb that averaged 6.9 percent. Plaza yo-yoed off the back of this duo, as did Bora-Hansgrohe’s Christoph Pfingsten.

With a couple kilometers remaining, Cattaneo and Schachmann tested each other with attacks. However, with the red kite looming at one kilometer to go, the duo slowed up and began playing cat-and-mouse games. This gave Plaza an opportunity to ride back to the front.

“I had an eye on [Plaza], but he dropped several times already so I knew he was pretty full-gas already,” said Schachmann. “He’s an experienced rider so we have to pay attention to him. I was pretty sure I could make it.”

Schachmann opened up the sprint, and Cattaneo cracked. Grasping the drops, Plaza put everything he had into the sprint. Though he couldn’t stay with the German winner, he secured second place after battling back to the leaders.

Behind, the GC hopefuls lit the fireworks midway up the climb.

For starters, Victor Carapaz (Movistar) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) traded blows, vying for the best young rider’s white jersey. Lopez got the upper hand, riding away, and crucially he was followed by Sky’s Wout Poels.

Dumoulin probed the bunch with an attack that was quickly marked by Yates.

Then, Froome set off on a sortie of his own, and Pozzovivo responded immediately, followed by Dumoulin. Yates couldn’t reply, and the move soon reached Poels, who helped set the pace for his leader Froome.

“[Yates] stayed with my first attack, then Froome attacked and I tried to follow Pozzovivo and Froome, and Yates got dropped,” said Dumoulin. “Of course it’s a good day but the coming two days are going to be different and much harder than today.”

There was one hiccup around the final right-hand switchback as Poels went straight, missing the turn. Fortunately, the other three stayed on course and lost minimal time.

In the end, they took 28 seconds out of Yates. Despite that, the pink jersey seemed chipper after the stage.

“That’s okay, I didn’t have great legs, so I did the best I could and that’s it,” he said. “I’m still in front, so it’s all good.”

With a 28-second lead in hand, Yates will aim to defend his lead in the high mountains Friday as stage 19 takes on the Cima Coppi, the Giro’s highest mountain pass, which this year is the Colle delle Finestre. The Finestre comes halfway through a 184km day that culminates with a summit finish at Bardonecchia.

Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors4:55:42
2PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy0:10
3CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:16
4PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:10
5MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:26
6MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors1:36
7KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:52
8VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:22
9TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:29
10BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:09
11LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team10:48
12POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team11:03
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
14FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
15POELS WoutTeam Sky11:07
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe11:23
17BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
18CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
19NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott11:31
20YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11:36
23REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
24PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
25DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
26GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
27O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data11:43
28VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo11:50
29BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team12:03
30OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 12:30
31GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin13:10
32PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
33EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo13:42
34MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
35CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale14:06
36JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale14:15
37HIRT JanAstana Pro Team14:26
38HENAO SergioTeam Sky14:46
39CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
40TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 15:18
41SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
42ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
43FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
44BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo15:41
45DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale16:51
46ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky17:16
47MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec17:43
48FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team18:28
49ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates19:47
50POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
51GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
52KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
53WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
54GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
55BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
56BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
57BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
58MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
59BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
60LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
61BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
62ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
63VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
64GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
65ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
66GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
67NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy21:23
68HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
69SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
70MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
71VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
72MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
73NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
74DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team21:26
75PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team21:51
76DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky22:12
77KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott22:57
78NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
79VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
80CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
81VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team,,
82DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
83QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
84BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
85LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
86ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
87SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team23:40
88DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale24:22
89VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
90HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
91HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 25:27
92DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy,,
93MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
95IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
96TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
97DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
98ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
99BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
100DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25:51
101DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
102KNEES ChristianTeam Sky26:06
103VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
104CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
105MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
106DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
107PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
108CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
109BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
110PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
111CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
112VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
113BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
114VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
115ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
116WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
117FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
118BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
119ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
120MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
121LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
122ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
123VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
124BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
125LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
126HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
127SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
128PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
129MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
130SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
131VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
132BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
133BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
134LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
135DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
136BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
137JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
138HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
139ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
140FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia26:59
141DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale27:02
142FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal27:09
143SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors27:24
144ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
145CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
146CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
147SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
148VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors,,
149BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team27:41
150KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky27:49
151PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo28:37
152COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
153SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
154JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data28:52
155MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30:06
156BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott33:57
157TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
158BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 75:06:24
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:28
3POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:43
4FROOME ChrisTeam Sky3:22
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4:24
6LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4:54
7DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team5:09
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team5:54
9CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team5:59
10KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:05
11BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:06
12O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data7:45
13OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 9:04
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team9:28
15POELS WoutTeam Sky9:40
16GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale9:53
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe10:03
18GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin16:30
19HENAO SergioTeam Sky18:02
20SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors26:25
21WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26:52
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott28:47
23CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale32:00
24REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ32:25
25PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ37:32
26DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale39:23
27ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates45:44
28MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec48:11
29BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo49:59
30ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates50:46
31CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates52:24
32SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team55:59
33HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott58:28
34MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team59:00
35GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:00:16
36GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:09
37CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:14:30
38MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:14:50
39HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:17:35
40JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:17:38
41BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:17
42VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:22:13
43POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:22:44
44LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:23:33
45KING BenTeam Dimension Data1:25:47
46TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:27:26
47DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team1:28:07
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:33:56
49HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:34:41
50PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:35:56
51BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:36:17
52KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott1:36:39
53CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:39:04
54CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors1:40:32
55GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:46:03
56PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo1:46:50
57PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:47:09
58HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:51:25
59DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:52:21
60ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:52:42
61FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:55:22
62DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:56:54
63TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:58:41
64DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:00:05
65HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 2:00:41
66CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:01:26
67DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2:01:41
68VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 2:04:24
69ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:04:39
70MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:05:29
71ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates2:06:51
72ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:07:17
73BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:09:15
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:12:34
75BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:12:53
76PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:19:50
77VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:21:14
78MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2:21:28
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:29:00
80CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:31:56
81JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:33:35
82MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:34:22
83QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team2:34:27
84BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data2:34:32
85LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ2:34:57
86JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:38:24
87GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:38:26
88NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:39:03
89ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors2:39:11
90WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:40:38
91MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:44:59
92VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team2:45:56
93VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:46:33
94DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo2:49:19
95VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:49:57
96PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:51:24
97NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:53:44
98VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:54:17
99EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:56:42
100SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team2:58:48
101BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF2:59:02
102VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale3:00:51
103KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:00:53
104BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal3:01:55
105MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:02:51
106TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:03:12
107BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3:03:36
108LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates3:03:51
109FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3:04:27
110SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy3:07:04
111MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:10:16
112BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:10:30
113MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:11:08
114BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:13:07
115ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ3:13:51
116KNEES ChristianTeam Sky3:13:54
117LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team3:14:16
118HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:14:56
119CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors3:16:20
120PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:19:39
121KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky3:19:45
122BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3:20:08
123LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:20:23
124MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF3:21:05
125VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:23:36
126NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:23:43
127VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:24:20
128DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team3:25:08
129BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:25:46
130FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:26:25
131DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:26:42
132ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:26:46
133BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:29:00
134DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy3:29:35
135ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team3:31:54
136CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 3:34:55
137SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:35:04
138BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:35:43
139DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:36:25
140VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:37:02
141IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:39:07
142SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:39:26
143BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ3:40:33
144DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal3:42:13
145VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:42:45
146VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo3:44:09
147MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:48:07
148SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe3:48:28
149FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal3:54:07
150SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:55:37
151BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:58:10
152PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:58:17
153HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:58:48
154SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF4:03:43
155COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:10:37
156TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott4:12:47
157ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:14:09
158FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:25:58
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team 75:11:18
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:05
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data2:51
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 4:10
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors21:31
6MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec43:17
7CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates47:30
8HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott53:34
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team54:06
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe55:22
11JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:12:44
12CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:34:10
13DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:47:27
14FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:50:28
15VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:59:30
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:07:40
17BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:07:59
18CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:27:02
19GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:33:32
20NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:34:09
21WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:35:44
22VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:41:39
23EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:51:48
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:55:57
25MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:05:22
26BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08:13
27HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:10:02
28CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors3:11:26
29VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:18:42
30NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:18:49
31ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:21:52
32SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:34:32
33MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:43:13
34SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:50:43
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:53:23
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:53:54
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors290
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe232
3BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec119
4YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott113
5MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec109
7VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo107
8BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team93
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
10DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 63
11BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
12BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ53
14DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team49
15BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin49
16VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec45
17POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe44
19MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team41
21MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40
22PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
23BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
25DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal38
26GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data37
27MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates32
28GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
29DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team31
30CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
31BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF30
32SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors29
33ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team29
34MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors28
35IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
36SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team27
37LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team26
38SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy24
39WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
40FROOME ChrisTeam Sky22
41PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
42GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
43POELS WoutTeam Sky19
44MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF19
45VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
46DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
47BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal18
48MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
49TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
50TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
51SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
52FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia15
53KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
54GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale13
55MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
56PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy12
57DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12
58ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates12
59BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
60WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
61VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
62DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
63SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
64MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
65BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team10
66CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
67ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors9
68CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
69HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy9
70DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo9
71KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
72SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
73LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
75CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
76PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe7
77ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates6
78MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
79KING BenTeam Dimension Data6
80REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ5
81KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
82PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
83MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates5
84HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 4
85VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
86ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4
87VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4
88JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
89CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
90BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
91BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
92DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
93DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2
94SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2
95OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1
96PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
97CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
98POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
99LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1
100KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott91
2CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF52
3CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ46
5FROOME ChrisTeam Sky36
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team36
7SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors35
8MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates33
10MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale29
11CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team27
12BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF21
13CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale20
14PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy18
15BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
16LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team14
17DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
19DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 12
20POELS WoutTeam Sky12
21CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
22BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
23BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec11
24PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe10
25GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10
26MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
27FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
28DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8
29GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale7
30JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7
31VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
32SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team7
33QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team7
34MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
35MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates6
36BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
37NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy6
38ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
39MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
40MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
41ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
42DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4
43BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
44BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
45DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
46MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors4
47FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3
48VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
49BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
50BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
51HENAO SergioTeam Sky2
52ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2
53VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
54CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
55KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
56IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
57KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
58REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ1
59KING BenTeam Dimension Data1
60HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
61VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1
62MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
63PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 225:43:32
2Astana Pro Team8:17
3Mitchelton-Scott19:15
4BORA - hansgrohe20:18
5Groupama - FDJ32:42
6AG2R La Mondiale42:25
7Movistar Team43:52
8Team Sunweb 50:04
9Team Dimension Data1:12:17
10UAE-Team Emirates1:12:49
11Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:18:30
12Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:37:35
13Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:07:10
14Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:19:47
15BMC Racing Team2:26:34
16Team Katusha - Alpecin2:49:13
17Quick-Step Floors3:08:24
18Trek - Segafredo3:46:53
19Lotto Soudal4:18:28
20Israel Cycling Academy4:29:51
21Bardiani - CSF5:21:47
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:02:45

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.