1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 17

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 17: Riva del Garda to Iseo

A final transition day, stage 17 begins with a slight uphill start and passes through a few long tunnels up to Lake Iseo. Next, a series of short climbs, including the classified Lodrino climb, lead to the first pass through the finish line. An approximately 20-kilometer final circuit runs across the entire Franciacorta sparkling wine region. This is the last stage fit for sprinters before the finale in Rome.

 

Giro stage 17: Viviani sprints to fourth victory

Elia Viviani
Elia Viviani collected his fourth sprint win so far in this Giro d’Italia. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

Want to watch the Giro d’Italia? Stream all the stages on Fubo.tv for a special first-month introductory rate of $19.99. Subscribe now >>

Despite the soaking wet roads in Iseo, Italy, Elia Viviani sprinted to his fourth win of this Giro d’Italia in stage 17 Wednesday.

Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett again settled for a second-place result to Quick-Step’s Italian speedster. Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) was third. Overall leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) stayed out of trouble in the slippery sprint finish to keep his overall lead.

“It wasn’t easy at all,” said Yates. “Today was a very fast day; it was a little spicy in the final.”

Top five, stage 18

1. Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors), in 3:19:57, average speed 44.861kph
2. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), s.t.
3. Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida), s.t.
4. Danny Van Poppel (Team Lotto NL-Jumbo), s.t.
5. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal), s.t.

Top-five overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) at 56″
3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) at 3’11”
4. Chris Froome (Team Sky) at 3’50”
5. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) at 4’19”

Numerous riders tried to make a breakaway stick, given that so far in this Giro, none of the escapes have succeeded. Viviani noted that this made for a hard day of racing.

“We know for sure this stage can be a really hard stage after a time trial, after a rest day,” Viviani said. “Like I say, the breakaway doesn’t arrive [so far this Giro] and everyone wants to take the breakaway to the finish line.”

He credited Bora-Hansgrohe and LottoNL-Jumbo for helping control the attacks.

“It’s a stage perfect for Bennett,” added Viviani, who extended his lead in the points classification with yet another win. “We don’t want to take the responsibility.”

Deep into the race, a breakaway went clear. It wouldn’t stay away, though, and the final escapees, Alessandro De Marchi (BMC) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), were caught with about 12 kilometers to go.

A few kilometers later, on a slight uphill, Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) provoked another break, joined by Robert Gesink, who was primarily hedging bets for LottoNL-Jumbo, which was focused on organizing a sprint for Danny van Poppel.

That duo was joined by Zdenek Stybar (Quick-Step Floors), Sergio Henao (Team Sky), and Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe).

However, given that Stybar, Benedetti, and van Poppel all had sprinters in the bunch, the move didn’t work. Just before 5km to go, the peloton caught the five riders. Then, Maurits Lammertink (LottoNL-Jumbo) made one last desperate counterattack. He too was caught.

Into the final kilometer, Sybar found another match to burn and towed his sprinter Viviani up to third wheel.

The Czech champion then handed off lead-out duties to Fabio Sabatini. Sprinting into a headwind, Viviani was patient, while van Poppel was not.

“Saba’ [Sabatini] was amazing today,” said Viviani. “If you see I also gave the gap to Saba because I knew it’s a headwind, and Saba started with 400 to go. With a headwind, I know it’s a little bit early. When I see 200 meters to go, van Poppel tried to anticipate me, and I got his wheel and went.”

Viviani squeezed past the Dutchman on the left side, sprinting through the rain to victory, with Bennett and Bonifazio closing fast to snatch the final podium spots.

The Giro returns to the mountains in stage 18 Thursday with a long run up the valley to one major climb at the end of a 196km stage. The finish atop Pratonevoso is a Cat. 1, 1,600 meters above sea level.

Giro d'Italia Stage 17 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:19:57
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
3BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
5DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
6SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
7DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
8MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
9VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
10GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
11GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
12MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
13MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
14MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
15GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
16MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
17GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
18JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
19SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
20DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
21OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
22PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
23MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
24BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
25PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
26FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
27DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
28YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
29PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
30MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
31CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
33BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
34BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
35VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
36CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
37KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
38BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
39BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
40KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
41ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
42O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
43POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
44HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
45LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
46TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
47VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
48MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
49HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
50LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
51VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
52HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
53CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
54BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
55POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
56DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
57SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
58VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
59CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
60DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
61BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
62CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
63MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
64FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
65BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
66QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
67GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
68CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
69ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
70FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
71PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
72TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
73HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
74SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
75DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
76REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
77SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
78ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
79PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team0:23
80CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:25
81WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35
82LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:49
83BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
84KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:51
85GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:54
86BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
87DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
88DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
89DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:16
90KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott1:19
91PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:24
92HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott1:31
93TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott1:56
94JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:20
95SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe3:42
96ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
97ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
98MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
99IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
100TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
101ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
102POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
103NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
104PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
105ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
106HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
107VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
108LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:21
109BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
110NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott6:35
111ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
112ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
113LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
114DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
115LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
116DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky7:33
117FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:49
118BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data9:11
119ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
120ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
121NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
122NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
123EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
124DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
125CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
126FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:21
127CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
128SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
129BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
130CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
131DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
132HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
133BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
134BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
135BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
136HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
137PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
138COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
139ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
140SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
141SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
142VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
143BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
144MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
145BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
146KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
147MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
148JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
149VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
150VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
151VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
152WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
153VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
154PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
155KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
156BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
157BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:13
158FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 69:59:11
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:56
3POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:11
4FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky3:50
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4:19
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team5:04
7LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team5:37
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6:02
9CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team6:07
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:01
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:13
12O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data7:33
13OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 8:05
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team8:56
15GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale9:48
16FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe10:03
17POELS WoutTeam Sky10:04
18WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12:17
19HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky14:47
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin14:51
21NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott28:47
22CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale29:25
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates31:09
24REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ32:20
25DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale34:03
26PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ35:53
27SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors38:06
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo41:43
29MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec41:59
30ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates42:30
31HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott43:53
32MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team49:08
33CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates49:09
34GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe52:00
35SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team52:12
36GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:02:53
37BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:01
38MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:12:39
39VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:13:57
40POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:14:28
41HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:14:40
42JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:14:54
43LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:15:17
44DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team1:16:41
45KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1:17:31
46BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:22:30
47TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:23:19
48CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:24:29
49CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors1:24:39
50HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:24:49
51KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott1:25:13
52CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:25:49
53BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:28:01
54PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo1:32:15
55GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:37:47
56HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:38:34
57DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:39:30
58TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:44:45
59DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:46:09
60PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:46:17
61ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:46:37
62HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:46:45
63DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:46:59
64CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott1:50:00
65DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:51:00
66FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:51:35
67ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:52:16
68VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:54:32
69BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54:40
70PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:58:36
71ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:59:01
72ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:00:52
73PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:05:15
74MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2:06:53
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:08:24
76VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:09:48
77MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:15:34
78CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17:21
79JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:19:00
80BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:19:18
81ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:20:44
82JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:21:03
83QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team2:23:01
84ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors2:23:18
85LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ2:23:31
86MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:24:30
87BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data2:26:16
88MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:26:24
89NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:29:11
90GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:29:50
91VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:31:58
92WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:32:22
93VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team2:34:30
94DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo2:34:59
95VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:35:22
96PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:41:04
97NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:42:18
98BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF2:44:27
99SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team2:46:39
100VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:48:00
101BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe2:48:04
102LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:49:16
103BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:49:40
104BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal2:53:39
105EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:54:31
106MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:56:33
107BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56:57
108SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:57:12
109FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2:57:30
110KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:59:19
111LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:59:41
112CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors3:00:27
113HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:01:00
114MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:02:00
115ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ3:02:25
116VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:02:26
117KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky3:03:27
118PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:05:04
119BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3:05:33
120LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:05:48
121MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF3:06:30
122VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:01
123VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:45
124KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:10:32
125DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team3:10:48
126BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:11:11
127TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:11:14
128FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:11:50
129DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:12:07
130ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:12:11
131MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:12:46
132BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:13:17
133NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:13:51
134BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:14:25
135DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy3:15:39
136ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team3:17:58
137SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:19:11
138CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 3:20:20
139DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:20:54
140VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:21:09
141SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:23:33
142IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:25:11
143BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ3:25:58
144DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal3:27:38
145VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:28:10
146SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe3:33:53
147MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:34:11
148FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal3:38:09
149SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:41:02
150PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:41:11
151BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:43:35
152VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo3:43:52
153HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:44:13
154SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF3:46:37
155TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott3:50:21
156COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:53:31
157ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:59:34
158FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:10:31
RankNameTeamTime
1LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team 70:04:48
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:30
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:56
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 2:28
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors32:29
6MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec36:22
7HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott38:16
8MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43:31
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates43:32
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe46:23
11JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:09:17
12CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:18:52
13DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:33:53
14FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:45:58
15VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:48:55
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:02:47
17CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:11:44
18BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:13:41
19NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:23:34
20GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:24:13
21VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:26:21
22WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:26:45
23VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:42:23
24EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:48:54
25BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:51:20
26CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors2:54:50
27HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:55:23
28MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:56:23
29VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:03:24
30ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:06:34
31NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:08:14
32SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:17:56
33MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:28:34
34SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:35:25
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:35:34
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:38:36
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors290
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe232
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott113
4MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale110
5FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec109
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo107
7BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec102
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team93
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
10DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 63
11BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
12BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ53
14DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team49
15BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin49
16VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec45
17POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45
18FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe44
19MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team41
21MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40
22PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
23BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
25DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal38
26GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data37
27GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin32
28DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team31
29CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
30BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF30
31ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team29
32IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
33SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team27
34MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates26
35LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team26
36SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy24
37WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
38MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors23
39FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky22
40PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
41GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
42POELS WoutTeam Sky19
43MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF19
44VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
45DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
46BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal18
47MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
48TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
49SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
50SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors14
51TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
52KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
53GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale13
54MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
55ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates12
56DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team12
57BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
58WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
59DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
60SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
61MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
62BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team10
63FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10
64CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
65ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors9
66HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy9
67DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo9
68SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
69LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
70BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
71CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
72VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
73ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates6
74MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
75KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
76REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ5
77KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
78PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
79MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates5
80KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
81HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 4
82VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
83ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF4
84JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
85CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
86BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
87BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
88DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
89DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky2
90SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2
91OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1
92PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
93CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
94POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
95LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1
96KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott91
2CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF52
3CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ46
5FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky36
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team36
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
8CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates33
9MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale29
10CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team27
11BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF21
12CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale20
13BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
14LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team14
15DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14
16FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
17DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 12
18POELS WoutTeam Sky12
19BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
20GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10
21MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
22BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
23FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
24DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8
25GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale7
26JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7
27VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
28SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team7
29QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team7
30MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
31BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
32NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy6
33ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
34MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
35MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
36ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
37DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4
38BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
39BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
40DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
41VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
42BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
43BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
44HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky2
45ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky2
46VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
47CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
48IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
49KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
50REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ1
51KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
52HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
53MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
54PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 210:19:30
2Astana Pro Team8:36
3Mitchelton-Scott10:12
4BORA - hansgrohe33:10
5Groupama - FDJ,,
6Movistar Team38:54
7AG2R La Mondiale39:57
8Team Sunweb 48:09
9Team Dimension Data57:56
10UAE-Team Emirates1:13:46
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:22:18
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:24:47
13Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:45:23
14BMC Racing Team2:15:10
15Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:20:58
16Team Katusha - Alpecin2:51:20
17Quick-Step Floors3:16:20
18Trek - Segafredo3:38:30
19Lotto Soudal3:51:28
20Israel Cycling Academy4:23:51
21Bardiani - CSF4:40:25
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia8:50:19

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.