1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 16

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 16: Trento to Rovereto (time trial)

After several days of climbing, the time trialists are allowed to shine. The final individual time trial is almost completely flat, with long straight stretches connected by wide bends where speeds won’t drop. The final section in the city is slightly more technical, but still very fast. Expect average speeds to be around 30mph, and for big men to come out on top.

Giro stage 16: Dennis gets revenge; Yates keeps pink

Rohan Dennis
Rohan Dennis won the stage 16 time trial and climbed the Giro’s overall standings. Photo: Tim de Waele | Getty Images

After coming up short in the Giro d’Italia’s opening time trial in Jerusalem, Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) came correct Tuesday, winning the stage 16 time trial in Trento. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) defended his overall lead despite facing world time trial champion Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb).

“I wanted to come here and win a stage, and I was hoping for Israel to be that stage but this stage was also a big target,” said Dennis.

Former world TT champ Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) came in second, 14 seconds behind Dennis’s winning time of 40 minutes on the 34.2km course. Dumoulin was third on the day, 22 seconds behind.

Stage 16, top five

1. Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), in 40″00, average speed 51.3kph
2. Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), at :14
3. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :22
4. Jos Van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo), at :27
5. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at 35

Top-five overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), in 66:39:14
2. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb), at :56
3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida), at 3:11
4. Chris Froome (Team Sky), at 3″50
5. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), at 4:19

Martin set the fastest time early and with intermittent rain showers, it seemed like he might keep his lead until the end.

However, the Australian TT champ Dennis, starting 11th from last in the order, delivered a brilliant performance to win the day. His effort moved him up to sixth overall.

“The podium is going to be tough,” the Aussie said about his chances for the overall. “A top-10 is realistic for me, and I’ve got to stick to that for now. Three weeks is a long time and I could still have a bad day.”

Among the other GC riders, Chris Froome (Sky) and Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain-Merida) both had strong rides. Froome moved up to fourth overall and the Italian Pozzovivo maintained his third-place standing, 3:11 behind Yates but just 39 seconds ahead of Froome.

“I took some time back on quite a few riders,” said Froome. He admitted chasing the pink jersey would be a tall order. “Yates looks too strong to think about that. I am still taking it day by day. My legs are feeling better after the rest day. We’ll keep fighting until the end. We’ll give the absolute maximum all the way to Rome.”

On the other hand, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) had a disappointing time trial, falling from fourth overall to fifth, now 4:19 behind Yates.

Wearing the pink leader’s jersey, Yates left the start gate last and rode consistently on the flat course, a time trial that perhaps didn’t suit the slight climber. At the first time check, he was about 20 seconds slower than Dumoulin.

“The first half I felt good I had a good rhythm,” Yates said. “I felt like I was going well, I wasn’t losing so much time I was really trying to hold my position.”

His pace fell off considerably by the second check, where he was 48 seconds down. By the finish, he’d lost 1:15 to the Dutchman — far better than even he expected.

“The final 10 K, I really died a thousand deaths,” Yates added. “I thought I would lose a lot more. I am really happy. I am surprised I still have the jersey to be honest. I am really happy. For the first half, I felt good. I was in control. Maybe I attacked the climb so much and I paid for it.”

Wednesday’s 155km run from Riva del Garda to Iseo will be one last respite for the GC riders before the Giro heads into the mountains for stages 18, 19, and 20.

“It really changes my tactics,” Yates said about holding pink into the final mountain stages. “I think for the coming days, I think unfortunately for the fans I can be a lot more defensive.”

Giro d'Italia Stage 16 (ITT) Results

RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team40:00
2MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:14
3DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:22
4VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:27
5FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky0:35
6DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:40
7HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 0:47
8ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:57
9DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:01
10KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky1:04
11CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:07
12GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:08
13MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo1:09
14WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:12
15SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:17
16CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:24
17GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:28
18PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1:31
19PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:34
20YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott1:37
21BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:40
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe1:44
23CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:45
24O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:58
25DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale2:00
26POELS WoutTeam Sky2:06
27LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:09
28OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 2:15
29IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
30BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17
31REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ2:20
32POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
33GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale2:25
34SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team2:27
35MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:28
36KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data2:31
37BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2:33
38POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates2:34
39DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team2:35
40LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ2:36
41KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:37
42MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
43BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal2:39
44JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
45ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:40
46BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
47MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
48GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:43
49VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:44
50LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team2:47
51BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:57
52CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
53ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ2:58
54VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
55MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF2:59
56BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:04
57SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
58VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
59VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:06
60HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky3:09
61ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ3:14
62ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
63GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:17
64BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:19
65BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
66PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
67FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal3:20
68STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors3:22
69DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:23
70KNEES ChristianTeam Sky3:24
71VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data3:26
72KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:28
73WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:30
74BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3:34
75BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:37
76FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:40
77PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy3:41
78VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo3:42
79CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
80DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team3:43
81JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3:45
82MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale3:46
83DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:47
84VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
85DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team3:51
86MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data3:55
87SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team3:56
88MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates3:57
89PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky3:58
90SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors4:04
91DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal4:06
92MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates4:07
93CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
94TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 4:08
95HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4:09
96PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
97PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo4:10
98NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
99JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
100HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal4:11
101CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors4:12
102VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:14
103TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
104MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
105VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
106CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 4:19
107GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
108ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:21
109TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott4:24
110VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:26
111FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:27
112BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
113MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:28
114BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:30
115NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy4:31
116CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott4:32
117LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:35
118SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF4:40
119HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy4:42
120FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team4:43
121PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin4:44
122VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal4:45
123VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:49
124SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe4:51
125KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
126VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team4:53
127COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:55
128ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team4:59
129MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors5:02
130BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale5:05
131BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy5:10
132HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 5:15
133LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates5:16
134NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:17
135EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo5:18
136CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
137DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
138BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team5:19
139ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
140DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy5:20
141TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5:22
142SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy5:24
143LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:28
144ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
145FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
146BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott5:31
147BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:32
148ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
149DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5:38
150CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates5:39
151HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 5:53
152BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo5:55
153PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
154BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:01
155SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
156ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates6:02
157HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
158BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data6:12
159NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team6:24
160BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF6:32
161QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team6:38
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 66:39:14
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:56
3POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:11
4FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky3:50
5PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ4:19
6DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team5:04
7LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team5:37
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6:02
9CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team6:07
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7:01
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:13
12O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data7:33
13OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 8:05
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team8:56
15GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale9:48
16FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe10:03
17POELS WoutTeam Sky10:07
18WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11:42
19HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky14:47
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin14:51
21NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott22:12
22ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates24:34
23CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale29:25
24REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ32:20
25DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale34:03
26PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ35:53
27SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors38:06
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo41:43
29MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec41:59
30HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott42:22
31ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates42:30
32MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team49:08
33CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates49:09
34GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe52:00
35SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team52:14
36GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:01:59
37POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:10:46
38BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:11:01
39MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale1:12:39
40VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:13:57
41LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:14:28
42HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:14:40
43JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:14:54
44DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team1:16:41
45KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1:17:31
46MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:18:20
47HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:21:08
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:22:30
49TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 1:23:19
50KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott1:23:54
51CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:24:29
52CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors1:24:39
53CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:25:24
54BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:27:12
55HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:28:13
56PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo1:32:15
57GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:37:47
58DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:39:30
59DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:39:34
60BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:40:27
61TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:41:03
62ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:42:55
63DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:43:27
64ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:45:41
65DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team1:45:43
66PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe1:46:17
67HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:46:45
68CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott1:50:00
69VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:50:50
70FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:51:35
71ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:51:41
72PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:54:54
73ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:55:19
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:03:03
75VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:03:29
76PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky2:03:51
77MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2:06:53
78CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:08:10
79BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:08:57
80VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:09:48
81JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:10:42
82MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates2:15:34
83JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:16:40
84ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ2:17:02
85BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data2:17:05
86MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ2:20:48
87WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:22:01
88QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team2:23:01
89STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors2:23:18
90LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ2:23:31
91NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:25:29
92DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo2:25:48
93MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:26:24
94GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:29:50
95VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:31:58
96NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:33:07
97VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team2:34:30
98VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data2:35:22
99VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:37:39
100PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:40:41
101LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates2:42:41
102BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal2:43:18
103BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF2:44:27
104EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:45:20
105MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:46:12
106SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team2:46:39
107BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe2:48:10
108BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:48:46
109CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors2:50:06
110VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:52:05
111KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky2:53:06
112LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
113PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:54:43
114BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy2:55:12
115BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:57:01
116SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:57:12
117FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team2:57:30
118KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:58:28
119VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:59:24
120KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:00:11
121LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:00:27
122BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:00:50
123HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 3:01:00
124FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:01:29
125DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:01:46
126MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:02:00
127ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ3:02:25
128ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF3:03:00
129BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:04:04
130NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:04:40
131MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF3:06:30
132VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:09:01
133CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 3:09:59
134DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team3:10:48
135TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:11:14
136CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal3:12:43
137MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors3:12:46
138SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:13:12
139BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:13:17
140ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team3:14:16
141DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy3:14:45
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ3:15:37
143VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:17:49
144SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors3:19:11
145DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:20:00
146VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:21:19
147IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo3:21:29
148MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:23:50
149FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal3:23:56
150DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal3:27:38
151SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe3:30:11
152SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:30:41
153PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:30:50
154BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:33:14
155VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo3:33:31
156HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:33:52
157SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF3:36:16
158COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:43:10
159TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott3:48:25
160ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:49:13
161FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:02:42
RankNameTeamTime
1LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team 66:44:51
2CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:30
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:56
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 2:28
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors32:29
6MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec36:22
7HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott36:45
8MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team43:31
9CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates43:32
10GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe46:23
11JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:09:17
12CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:18:52
13DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:33:53
14VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:45:13
15FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:45:58
16BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:57:26
17CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:02:33
18BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:03:20
19WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin2:16:24
20NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy2:19:52
21GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:24:13
22VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:26:21
23VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:32:02
24EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:39:43
25CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors2:44:29
26BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:51:24
27HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:55:23
28MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:56:23
29ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:57:23
30NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:59:03
31VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:03:24
32SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors3:07:35
33MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo3:18:13
34SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy3:25:04
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo3:25:13
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 3:28:15
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors237
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe197
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott113
4MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale102
5BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec98
6FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec89
7VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo89
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team68
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
10DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 63
11BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
12BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ53
14DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team49
15BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46
16POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team45
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe44
18CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team41
19MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia40
20PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
21BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
22MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38
23VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec38
24VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
25GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data32
26CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
27ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team29
28IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
29BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF27
30LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team26
31GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin26
32MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates24
33DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal24
34WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23
35MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors23
36FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky22
37DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team21
38PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
39GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
40VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
41DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
42MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin18
43MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF17
44TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
45SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team15
46SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
47SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors14
48CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
49TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
50KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
51VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal12
52GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale12
53MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
54BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
55SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
56BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
57WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
58SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
59MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
60BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team10
61DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin10
62CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
63STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors9
64DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo9
65SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
66ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates8
67LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
68BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
69CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
70VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo7
71MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
72KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
73DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
74REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ5
75KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
76PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
77KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
78VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
79ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
80JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
81CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
82BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
83BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
84DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
85HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 2
86MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2
87FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
88OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1
89PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
90CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1
91POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
92HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
93DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1
94LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1
95SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott91
2CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF52
3CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ46
5FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky36
6POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team36
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
8CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates33
9MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale29
10CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team27
11BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF21
12CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale20
13BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
14LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team14
15DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale14
16FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
17DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 12
18BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
19GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec10
20MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
21BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
22FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
23POELS WoutTeam Sky8
24DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo8
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale7
26VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
27SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team7
28QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team7
29MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
30BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
31NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy6
32ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
33MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
34MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
35ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates4
36DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team4
37BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
38BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
39DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
40VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
41BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
42BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
43HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky2
44CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
45VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
46IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
47KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
48REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ1
49KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
50MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
51PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1
RankNameTime
1Team Sky 200:19:39
2Astana Pro Team8:36
3Mitchelton-Scott10:12
4BORA - hansgrohe33:10
5Groupama - FDJ33:16
6Movistar Team38:54
7AG2R La Mondiale39:57
8Team Sunweb 48:09
9Team Dimension Data57:56
10UAE-Team Emirates1:11:26
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:22:18
12Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:24:47
13Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:59
14BMC Racing Team2:15:10
15Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:20:58
16Team Katusha - Alpecin2:40:10
17Quick-Step Floors3:15:50
18Trek - Segafredo3:34:18
19Lotto Soudal3:37:25
20Israel Cycling Academy4:18:45
21Bardiani - CSF4:40:25
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia8:42:30

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.