1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 13

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 13: Ferrara to Nervesa della Battaglia

A transition day, stage 13 crosses the Po Valley from south to north on relatively flat roads before climbing to the town of Montello. The final 30-kilometer circuit features a few climbs, but likely won’t be enough to prevent a sprint finish.

Giro stage 13: Viviani sprints to victory in Nervesa della Battaglia

Elia Viviani sprinted to victory on stage 13 of the 2018 Giro d’Italia in Nervesa della Battaglia. Photo: Photo by Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) sprinted to win stage 13 of 2018 Giro d’Italia in Nervesa della Battaglia. The Italian emerged from the bunch at the last minute to beat Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) and win his third stage of this year’s edition. Overall leader Simon Yates finished safely in the peloton and the GC remained unchanged.

After a few difficult days, Viviani was ecstatic with his win in his post-stage interview.

“It’s amazing, after a few difficult days, this is what I and the team need.

“Yesterday, everyone was worried because it was a bad day. The past two or three days were really bad. We want to keep this (points) jersey all the way to Rome and we want to win. But like I said this morning, the sport of life is never easy.”

Sam Bennett, the runner-up on the stage, had arguably the fastest sprint in the finale, but wasn’t in the right position coming into the final few meters.

“I couldn’t get on the right wheel. I had to come from very far back. I think I was the quickest in the final, but I just couldn’t get out. There will be another day,” said the Irishman.

Stage 13, top 3

1 – Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) – 180km in 3h56’25”, average speed 45.682km/h
2 – Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) st
3 – Danny Van Poppel (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) st

General Classification, top 3

1 – Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott)
2 – Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 47″
3 – Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) at 1’04”

The 180km-stage from Ferrara to Nervesa della Battaglia in the Veneto region was a textbook sprint stage and featured little action early in the stage. However, the final kilometers were marked by indecision with any one team unwilling to take up the pace. The early breakaway looked like it may have a chance to make it to the finish line, but was finally reeled in with 6km remaining. Even after the catch was made, the teams of the sprinters were hesitant to commit to a high pace. A Wilier Triestina rider attempted to take advantage of the lull with an attack with just over 1km to go.

The move looked promising until Sacha Modolo (EF Education First-Drapac) opened up the sprint early. Viviani waited patiently until he found a clean line through the messy sprint, but when he launched his sprint, no one could match his speed. The Italian was able to show the rest a clean pair of heels as he crossed the line.

In his post-race interview, race leader Simon Yates was happy with the calm stage and looking forward to the weekend.

“We had a nice day today, I enjoyed it, but I’m looking forward to the weekend.”

When asked what he knew about the feared Monte Zoncolan, Yates admitted his knowledge was limited.

“I know absolutely nothing about it, other than what I’ve seen on TV.”

Tomorrow’s stage traverses the eastern Dolomites and includes five categorized climbs and more than 14,000 feet of total elevation gain. The stage finishes on the much-feared Monte Zoncolan, with gradients of 22 percent in its first half, the Giro could be won (or lost) on this climb.

Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors3:56:25
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe,,
3VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
4MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
6DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team,,
7BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
9PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
10DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal,,
11BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
12SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF,,
13BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
14BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
15VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
16POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
17PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
18VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
19BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
20TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
21MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
22MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
23JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
24CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
25MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
26PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
27OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
28BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
29KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data,,
30HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
31POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
32MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
33BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
34YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
36KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
37KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott,,
38ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team,,
39DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
40VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
41SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
42PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
43PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
44COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
45ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
46KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
47MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
48WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
49SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy,,
50BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
51PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
52ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
53SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
54ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
55LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ,,
56QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
57GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
58O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
59LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team,,
60CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
61VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
62FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
63DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
64VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team,,
65FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky,,
66MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
67BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
68MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
69CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
70ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
71HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky,,
72GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
73BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
74POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
75DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale,,
76LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
77GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
78BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
79ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
80LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
81BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
82REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ,,
83VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
84DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy,,
85FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
86ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
87DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
88HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
89FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
90HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
91SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team,,
92JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data,,
93BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
94DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
95DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team,,
96DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo,,
97DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
98TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
99MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
100HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
101JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott,,
102SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
103LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
104CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates,,
105BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
106BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
107VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
108GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
109NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
110NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
111VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
112BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ,,
113PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
114CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
115BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
116HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
117LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
118ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
119STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors,,
120FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
121KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin0:40
122BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:58
123TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott1:03
124SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:06
125ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal3:05
126WELLENS TimLotto Soudal3:07
127ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:10
128VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
129MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
130VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
131CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal,,
132HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
133IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
134ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
135VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
136SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy,,
137FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
138CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
139EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
140GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
141SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
142CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
143TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
144SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
145PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
146HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
147WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
148PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
149MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
150BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
151TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
152NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
153KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
154BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
155DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
156CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors,,
157NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
158VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:22
159MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
160DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin3:58
161MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
162SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe7:30
163CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8:14
164ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
165ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
166FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
167DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10:57
168CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott15:24
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 55:54:20
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:04
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:18
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:56
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09
7DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:36
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:54
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:55
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:10
11LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team3:17
12FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky3:20
13O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data3:25
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team3:29
15OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 3:40
16WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:43
17SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors4:01
18GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:33
19HENAO Sergio LuisTeam Sky5:08
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:21
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6:03
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott6:32
23POELS WoutTeam Sky6:49
24CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates13:07
25MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:09
26CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale14:23
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo16:07
28ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates16:19
29SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team20:06
30DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale22:18
31PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ24:47
32MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team26:33
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates27:32
34REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ28:48
35HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott32:01
36MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale33:44
37PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo34:33
38LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:11
39KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data36:37
40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data40:43
41VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42:27
42BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo42:47
43GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe43:03
44HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy43:26
45KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott44:30
46BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale45:20
47JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale45:50
48BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale46:32
49GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo48:20
50CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49:07
51BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team49:12
52TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 49:23
53CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors50:36
54CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott51:30
55DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale52:13
56DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team53:25
57ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team53:33
58GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec55:01
59PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe55:37
60HIRT JanAstana Pro Team56:02
61TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec56:06
62DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team57:43
63ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:00:58
64VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:05:18
65CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:06:39
66HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:07:53
67ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:08:20
68HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:08:22
69ATAPUMA John DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:09:58
70WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:11:38
71DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:12:18
72PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:12:50
73DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:15:43
74TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:16:42
75ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:18:46
76BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:09
77PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:20:02
78VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:20:03
79ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:21:56
80MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:22:04
81MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:23:16
82BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data1:25:19
83BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:25:33
84VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:26:18
85JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:27:16
86FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:27:30
87CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:29:19
88WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:30:57
89GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:31:27
90VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:32:27
91DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:34:19
92VENTOSO Francisco BMC Racing Team1:34:46
93BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:35:29
94VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:35:37
95QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:35:55
96SCULLY ThomasTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:38:20
97MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:38:26
98NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:38:45
99STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1:39:17
100SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF1:39:39
101BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal1:40:04
102LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:40:05
103VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
104JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:40:33
105MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:07
106NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:43:55
107CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:45:10
108BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:49:27
109MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:51:05
110BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:52:07
111BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:53:42
112PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:19
113KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:43
114FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:55:25
115DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:55:33
116BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57:20
117PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:57:26
118ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ1:58:05
119VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:58:13
120SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team1:58:23
121BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:58:49
122BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:58:53
123LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:59:36
124VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:59:48
125SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:00:48
126MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors2:01:11
127MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:01:26
128ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:02:01
129KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:02:19
130VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:03:00
131FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:03:48
132EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:04:01
133KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
134LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:48
135LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:05:39
136DEMPSTER ZakkariIsrael Cycling Academy2:06:26
137SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:06:45
138MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF2:06:54
139ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team2:07:17
140CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2:08:06
141VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:10:05
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ2:10:18
143BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:10:41
144VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:10:51
145DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team2:12:19
146CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 2:12:30
147VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors2:14:20
148HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:15:30
149IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:16:06
150DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:17:47
151NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:18:34
152SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors2:18:41
153TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:19:18
154ANTON IgorTeam Dimension Data2:19:24
155MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2:19:48
156FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:20:01
157DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal2:21:32
158SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:22:58
159VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo2:23:16
160BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:25:02
161SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2:27:17
162SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF2:27:26
163PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:28:41
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:29:28
165COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:37:40
166TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott2:38:43
167ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:39:24
168FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:52:40
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 55:56:16
2LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team1:21
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:29
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:44
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:05
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11:11
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12:13
8MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team24:37
9HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott30:05
10GROSSSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe41:07
11JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale43:54
12VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:03:22
13CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:04:43
14DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:13:47
15BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:13
16BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:23:37
17VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:24:22
18FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:25:34
19CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:27:23
20WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:29:01
21GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:29:31
22NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:36:49
23VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:38:09
24CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:43:14
25BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:55:24
26VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:56:17
27MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:59:30
28ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:00:05
29EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:02:05
30SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:04:49
31VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:08:55
32HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:13:34
33NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:16:38
34MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo2:17:52
35SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:21:02
36PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:26:45
37HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:27:32
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors237
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe197
3MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale94
4BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec90
5FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec89
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo89
7YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott86
8BONIFAZIO NiccoloBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team68
9ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia64
10BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
11BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy57
12BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ43
14FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe41
15PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin40
16DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 39
17BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
18MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38
19VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec38
20VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale38
21CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team35
22DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team34
23GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data32
24CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
25WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
26POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29
27ROELANDTS JurgenBMC Racing Team29
28MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia28
29IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28
30GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin26
31BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF26
32MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates24
33DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal24
34MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors23
35WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
36DRUCKER Jean-PierreBMC Racing Team21
37PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
38VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
39DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
40MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF17
41TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
42SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team15
43SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF15
44SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors14
45TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF14
46CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
47TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
48KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
49VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal12
50MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
51GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
52BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
53SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
54BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
55WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
56SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
57MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
58SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF10
59CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
60SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
61GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale8
62LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
63BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
64CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors8
65LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team7
66BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
67MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
68KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data6
69DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
70MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
71DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
72PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
73KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
74DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
75KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
76VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
77ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3
78JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
79CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors3
80BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe3
81BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
82REICHENBACH SebastienGroupama - FDJ2
83DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
84FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
85FROOME ChristopherTeam Sky1
86PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
87POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
88HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
89MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
90STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors1
91SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott58
2CHAVES Johan EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ36
4MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team23
6CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF22
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
8BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
10CHÉREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale12
11MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale12
12BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
14MOHORIC MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
16FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
17VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
18SANCHEZ Luis LeonAstana Pro Team7
19MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
20WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6
21BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
22ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
23MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
24DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 4
25LOPEZ Miguel AngelAstana Pro Team4
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
27BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
28DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
29DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo4
30ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
31VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
32BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
33BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
34CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
35VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
36MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
37IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2
38KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
39KING BenjaminTeam Dimension Data1
40MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 167:50:23
2Astana Pro Team3:11
3Team Sky4:07
4UAE-Team Emirates14:31
5Movistar Team20:34
6AG2R La Mondiale25:13
7Team Dimension Data26:26
8Team Sunweb 27:30
9BORA - hansgrohe30:29
10Groupama - FDJ30:40
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41:19
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:30
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo58:35
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:06:50
15BMC Racing Team1:16:11
16Team Katusha - Alpecin1:19:46
17Quick-Step Floors1:42:01
18Trek - Segafredo2:00:31
19Lotto Soudal2:08:52
20Israel Cycling Academy2:27:19
21Bardiani - CSF2:59:50
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia6:02:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.