1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2018 Giro d’Italia, stage 12

2018 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 12: Osimo to Imola

Stage 12 is completely flat, taking in just two roads: the SS. 16 “Adriatica” and then the SS. 9 Via Emilia. Once the peloton has passed through the finish line of the Tre Monti circuit, they’ll do another lap before finishing on the Imola Formula 1 racetrack, where Ilnur Zakarin won in 2015 and Vittorio Adorni became world champion in 1968. Expect a sprint finish this time around.

Giro stage 12: Bennett powers to second win on hectic stage to Imola

Sam Bennett won his second stage win of the Giro d’Italia on stage 12. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Image

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) won a frenetic stage 12 with a powerful sprint from a long way out on the famous Imola Racetrack. The Irish rider was able to hold off a late-charging Danny van Poppel (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and Niccolo Bonifazio (Bahrain-Merida) for his second stage win. The general classification was unchanged as Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) holds onto the race lead.

Bennett was forced to open his sprint incredibly early due to the presence of Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) and Carlos Betancur (Movistar) dangling off the front with 400 meters to go.

“It was a tough finale. There were two guys in front, I didn’t know how much energy they had left, but I didn’t want another win to get away from me, so I decided to go early. I didn’t know if I could hold it or not, but I think I caught some guys by surprise, so it worked to my advantage.

“I think the way it happened and that I had to go so early and I actually held it off makes it a nice way to win. It gives me confidence.”

Top three, stage 12

1. Sam Bennett (Bora – Hansgrohe) – 214km in 4h49’34”, average speed 44.342km/h
2. Danny Van Poppel (Team Lotto NL – Jumbo) st
3. Niccolò Bonifazio (Bahrain – Merida) st

Top Three Overall

1. Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott)
2. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) at 47″
3. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama – FDJ) at 1’04”

What was billed as a routine sprint staged ended up looking like a spring classic more than a 214-kilometer grand tour transition day. The race was complicated by pouring rain and brisk crosswinds that shattered the peloton inside the final 30 kilometers. Elia Viviani (Quick Step-Floors) was caught behind as the peloton split with GC contenders Domenico Pozzovivo (Bahrain Merida) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar).

After a brief panic, the peloton came back together a few kilometers later, but the chase back on left the sprint jersey wearer vulnerable and Vivani was dropped again soon after.

As the race approached the finish on the Enzo e Dino Ferrari racetrack in Imola, the peloton hit a 4.3km long climb with 10km remaining. After a series of unsuccessful attacks on the climb itself, Diego Ulissi rode clear over the top, with Betancur and Mohoric bridging on the wet, dangerous descent soon after.

Mohoric carved through the wet corners with ease as the race snaked down towards the finish line and distanced a lagging Ulissi. With Betancur tucked into his slipstream, the two riders hit the 1km to go banner with a few seconds in hand while the chances for a sprint finish decreased rapidly.

Sensing that an opportunity for a stage win was slipping away, Bennett launched his sprint incredibly early and caught the remaining sprinters off guard. He was able to open up a significant gap immediately and held it through the line for his second ever Giro stage win.

Tomorrow’s stage 13 is a 180-kilometer transition day from Ferrara to Nervesa della Battaglia. While this Giro is proving that anything can happen on any day, the peloton will likely be looking to take it easy in advance of Saturday’s brutal summit finish on Monte Zoncolan.

Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe4:49:34
2VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
3BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
4PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
5ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team,,
6MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors,,
7BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
9SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors,,
10BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
11LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
12VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data,,
13MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
14PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo,,
15DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team,,
16GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data,,
17VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal,,
18POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
19PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe,,
20CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team,,
21KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe,,
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo,,
23DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team,,
24OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb ,,
25GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale,,
26FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe,,
27DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb ,,
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
29BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team,,
30MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
31BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team,,
32YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott,,
33GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
34HENAO SergioTeam Sky,,
35O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data,,
36LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team,,
37FROOME ChrisTeam Sky,,
38PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ,,
39WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
40SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors,,
41POELS WoutTeam Sky,,
42ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates,,
43ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates,,
44PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ,,
45DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale,,
46MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
47CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale,,
48SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
49SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team,,
50MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale,,
51NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott,,
52DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team0:44
53KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott1:02
54CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates1:06
55GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:08
56SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy1:32
57BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy,,
58SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF1:34
59VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:37
60VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb ,,
61LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team,,
62ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors,,
63HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:44
64BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal,,
65VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
66DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
67WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:56
68JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott2:15
69BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:39
70FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team,,
71HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb ,,
72BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF,,
73LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ3:04
74HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb ,,
75KING BenTeam Dimension Data,,
76CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb ,,
77VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo,,
78POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates,,
79BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data,,
80MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates,,
81BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale,,
82PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
83BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
84KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
85CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors,,
86BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
87JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data4:08
88BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:17
89VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team5:10
90VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
91VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
92DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5:36
93BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
94GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe,,
95NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team,,
96TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF,,
97CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott,,
98TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
99DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team,,
100DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky,,
101KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
102FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal,,
103DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy,,
104BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7:09
105KNEES ChristianTeam Sky,,
106SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe,,
107ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team,,
108DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7:52
109BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ8:09
110ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia8:16
111MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
112MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF,,
113GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8:50
114MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
115EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo,,
116NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy,,
117VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team,,
118SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors,,
119ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ,,
120MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ,,
121CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF,,
122KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team,,
123MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates,,
124ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team,,
125MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin,,
126ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates,,
127SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF,,
128IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo,,
129SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team,,
130TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
131BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe,,
132HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott,,
133FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
134CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
135MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
136JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale,,
137VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
138VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
139HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb ,,
140ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF,,
141TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb ,,
142HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
143LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates,,
144BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo,,
145VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors9:01
146WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin10:36
147FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
148REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ,,
149CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors10:40
150COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia,,
151CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal10:46
152DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal11:05
153PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo,,
154ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal12:22
155HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy,,
156TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec,,
157PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy,,
158DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale12:30
159LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo12:40
160FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13:06
161CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale13:45
162SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy14:17
163NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team14:18
164ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data,,
165DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale,,
166ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ,,
167QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team,,
168ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky15:45
169PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team,,
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 51:57:55
2DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 0:47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:04
4POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:18
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team1:56
6BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:09
7DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team2:36
8BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:54
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:55
10ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3:10
11LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team3:17
12FROOME ChrisTeam Sky3:20
13O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data3:25
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team3:29
15OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 3:40
16WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3:43
17SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors4:01
18GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale4:33
19HENAO SergioTeam Sky5:08
20GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin5:21
21FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe6:03
22NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott6:32
23POELS WoutTeam Sky6:49
24CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates13:07
25MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:09
26CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale14:23
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo16:07
28ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates16:19
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team20:06
30DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale22:18
31PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ24:47
32MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team26:33
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates27:32
34REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ28:48
35HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott32:01
36MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale33:44
37PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo34:33
38LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin35:11
39CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott36:06
40KING BenTeam Dimension Data36:37
41HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy40:16
42MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data40:43
43BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo41:49
44KANGERT TanelAstana Pro Team41:53
45VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team42:27
46GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe43:03
47KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott44:30
48GESINK RobertTeam LottoNL-Jumbo45:10
49BROWN NathanTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale45:20
50JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale45:50
51TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb 46:13
52BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale46:32
53CAPECCHI ErosQuick-Step Floors47:26
54DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale49:03
55CATTANEO MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec49:07
56BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team49:12
57ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky52:44
58DE LA PARTE VíctorMovistar Team53:25
59ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team53:33
60GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec55:01
61PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe55:37
62HIRT JanAstana Pro Team56:02
63TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec56:06
64DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team57:43
65VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:02:08
66CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:03:29
67ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:05:15
68HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb 1:07:53
69HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:08:22
70WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:08:31
71PLAZA RubénIsrael Cycling Academy1:09:40
72ATAPUMA DarwinUAE-Team Emirates1:09:58
73DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam Sky1:12:18
74TONELLI AlessandroBardiani - CSF1:13:32
75DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale1:15:43
76ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:18:46
77BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:19:09
78MARCATO MarcoUAE-Team Emirates1:19:54
79PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky1:20:02
80VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:20:03
81CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:21:05
82ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:21:56
83MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:22:04
84VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:22:58
85BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data1:25:19
86BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:25:33
87JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:27:16
88FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:27:30
89WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:27:47
90VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:29:17
91GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:31:27
92DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo1:34:19
93MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:34:28
94VENTOSO Francisco JoséBMC Racing Team1:34:46
95BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:35:35
96VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:35:37
97QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:35:55
98SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF1:36:29
99SCULLY TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:37:14
100NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:38:45
101ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1:39:17
102BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal1:40:04
103LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ1:40:05
104VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale,,
105JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott1:40:33
106NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:40:45
107CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:42:00
108MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:43:07
109MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ1:47:55
110BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy1:49:27
111BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:50:32
112DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:51:35
113BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:52:07
114KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:03
115PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:54:19
116ROY JérémyGroupama - FDJ1:54:55
117VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:55:03
118SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team1:55:13
119FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:55:25
120FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:55:34
121BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:55:43
122BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:57:20
123PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:57:26
124MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:58:16
125BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF1:58:49
126LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates1:59:36
127VAN EMDEN JosTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:59:48
128SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy2:00:48
129EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:00:51
130KIRYIENKA VasilTeam Sky,,
131MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors2:01:11
132ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:02:01
133KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:02:19
134VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:03:00
135LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:04:48
136CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2:04:56
137LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2:05:39
138DEMPSTER ZakIsrael Cycling Academy2:06:26
139SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:06:45
140DOCKER MitchellTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:06:50
141MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF2:06:54
142ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:07:17
143VAN ASBROECK TomTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:10:05
144BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ2:10:18
145BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:10:41
146VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:10:55
147ANTÓN IgorTeam Dimension Data2:11:10
148DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team2:12:19
149CURVERS RoyTeam Sunweb 2:12:30
150IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo2:12:57
151VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors2:14:30
152NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:15:24
153HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:15:30
154SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors2:18:41
155TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:19:18
156SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe2:19:47
157SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:19:48
158MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
159FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:20:01
160DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal2:21:32
161VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo2:23:16
162BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:25:02
163PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:25:31
164HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:26:18
165SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF2:27:26
166ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:36:17
167COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:37:40
168TUFT SveinMitchelton-Scott,,
169FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:49:30
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team 51:59:51
2LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team1:21
3O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:29
4OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb 1:44
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors2:05
6CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates11:11
7MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12:13
8MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team24:37
9HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott30:05
10GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe41:07
11JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale43:54
12VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb 1:00:12
13CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF1:01:33
14BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:17:13
15CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:19:09
16VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:21:02
17BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:23:37
18FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team1:25:34
19WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin1:25:51
20GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data1:29:31
21NEILANDS KristsIsrael Cycling Academy1:36:49
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:38:09
23CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors1:40:04
24VLIEGEN LoïcBMC Racing Team1:53:07
25BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:55:24
26MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:56:20
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:58:55
28ANDREETTA SimoneBardiani - CSF2:00:05
29SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors2:04:49
30VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo2:08:59
31NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:13:28
32HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb 2:13:34
33SAGIV GuyIsrael Cycling Academy2:17:52
34MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo,,
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:23:35
36HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb 2:24:22
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaQuick-Step Floors184
2BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe162
3FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec89
4BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec87
5YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott86
6MODOLO SachaTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale76
7BONIFAZIO NiccolòBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team68
8VAN POPPEL DannyTeam LottoNL-Jumbo64
9BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo59
10BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy52
11BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha - Alpecin46
12PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ43
13FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe41
14DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 39
15MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team38
16CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team35
17DENNIS RohanBMC Racing Team34
18PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha - Alpecin33
19ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia32
20CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott30
21WELLENS TimLotto Soudal30
22VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale30
23POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team29
24BELLETTI ManuelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec29
25ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team29
26MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia28
27GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha - Alpecin26
28BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF24
29MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Floors23
30WOODS MichaelTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22
31PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
32VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20
33VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team18
34DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale18
35GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data18
36DEBUSSCHERE JensLotto Soudal18
37MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF17
38TORRES Rodolfo AndrésAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
39IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo16
40SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team15
41SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors14
42CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14
43TURRIN AlexWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
44KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13
45MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
46GAVAZZI FrancescoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
47BAK Lars YttingLotto Soudal12
48SBARAGLI KristianIsrael Cycling Academy12
49VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11
50BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
51WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha - Alpecin11
52SABATINI FabioQuick-Step Floors11
53MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11
54SIMION PaoloBardiani - CSF11
55SENNI ManuelBardiani - CSF10
56CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF9
57SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Floors9
58DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team9
59GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale8
60LAMMERTINK MauritsTeam Katusha - Alpecin8
61BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo8
62LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team7
63BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team6
64MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale6
65KING BenTeam Dimension Data6
66DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team6
67MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
68DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
69PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo5
70KREUZIGER RomanMitchelton-Scott5
71DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo5
72CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors5
73KUZNETSOV VyacheslavTeam Katusha - Alpecin5
74VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4
75ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates3
76JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3
77BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
78REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2
79DOMBROWSKI JoeTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
80FONZI GiuseppeWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
81FROOME ChrisTeam Sky1
82PREIDLER GeorgGroupama - FDJ1
83POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
84HERMANS BenIsrael Cycling Academy1
85MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1
86ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors1
87SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott58
2CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott47
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ36
4MASNADA FaustoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35
5CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team23
6CICCONE GiulioBardiani - CSF22
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team16
8BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data15
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe13
10CHEREL MickaëlAG2R La Mondiale12
11MONTAGUTI MatteoAG2R La Mondiale12
12BARBIN EnricoBardiani - CSF11
13BENNETT GeorgeTeam LottoNL-Jumbo11
14MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9
15BALLERINI DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
16FRAPPORTI MarcoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
17SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team7
18MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo6
19WELLENS TimLotto Soudal6
20BOUWMAN KoenTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6
21MAESTRI MircoBardiani - CSF5
22ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia5
23VENDRAME AndreaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
24DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb 4
25LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team4
26BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4
27BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4
28DE MARCHI AlessandroBMC Racing Team4
29DIDIER LaurentTrek - Segafredo4
30ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3
31VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
32BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Cycling Academy3
33BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team2
34CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2
35VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
36MOSCA JacopoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2
37KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
38KING BenTeam Dimension Data1
39MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha - Alpecin1
RankNameTime
1Mitchelton-Scott 156:01:08
2Astana Pro Team3:11
3Team Sky4:07
4UAE-Team Emirates14:31
5Movistar Team20:34
6AG2R La Mondiale25:13
7Team Dimension Data26:26
8Team Sunweb 27:30
9BORA - hansgrohe30:29
10Groupama - FDJ30:40
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team41:19
12Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale43:30
13Team LottoNL-Jumbo58:35
14Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:06:50
15BMC Racing Team1:16:11
16Team Katusha - Alpecin1:19:46
17Quick-Step Floors1:42:01
18Trek - Segafredo2:00:31
19Lotto Soudal2:08:52
20Israel Cycling Academy2:27:19
21Bardiani - CSF2:59:50
22Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia6:02:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Yates in pink
Simon Yates rolled into the start area for another day in pink. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Osimo
The city center of Osimo was a festive scene for the departure of stage 12. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: View from above
The view from above showed the cobbled street lined with fans. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Stage start
Stage 12 was 214 kilometers from Osimo to Imola. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Peloton
Some fans were lucky enough to have a view of the race from their home. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Breakaway
Manuel Senni led the five man break on stage 12. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Yates and Chaves
Overall leader Simon Yates rode ahead of teammate Esteban Chaves who leads the mountains classification. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Peloton
The peloton cruised by the walled city of Fano on stage 12 of the Giro d’Italia. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Viviani
Elia Viviani found himself off the back on a stage that could have ended in a sprint. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Weather
Nearing the end of the stage hard rain started to fall making conditions on the course challenging for some riders. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Imola racetrack
Stage 12 took the riders onto the racetrack at Imola-Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Ulissi attack
Diego Ulissi launched a late attack and opened up a small gap on the peloton. Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Bennett
Coming into the finish in a bunch Sam Bennett sprinted early opened up a gap and sprinted again to take the stage. Photo: Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Viviani
Elia Viviani was upset that things did not go as planned on stage 12. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images
Giro d'Italia 2018, stage 12: Yates podium
Simon Yates remained in pink after 12 stage of racing at the Giro d’Italia. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images