1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2017 Tour de France, stage 19

2017 Tour de France

STAGE 19: Embrun to Salon-de-Provence

Friday, July 21, 6:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. ET

After the incredible tension of the two previous days, we return to the flats for what will be the longest stage of this 104th edition, at 222.5 kilometers. This is no easy return, as the first part of the route is hilly. Will the specialist sprinters have enough left in the tank to ask their teams to ride? It’s just as easy to imagine an early escape finishing 10 or 15 minutes clear. In short, anyone who attacks will be rewarded.

Stage 19: Boasson Hagen escapes the breakaway

Edvald Boasson Hagen
Edvald Boasson Hagen made the days big breakaway in stage 19 and went on to win his first stage of the 2017 Tour de France. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

SALON-DE-PROVENCE, France (AFP) — Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen won his third Tour de France stage and first in six years on Friday’s stage 19 from Embrun to Salon de Provence.

Sky’s Chris Froome kept his overall lead. The GC standings remained unchanged with two stages remaining.

Stage 19, top 10

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) in 5h06:09.
2. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) at 0:05.
3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 0:17.
4. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 0:17.
5. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 0:17.
6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 0:17.
7. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 0:17.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 0:17.
9. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 0:19.
10. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:32.

Top-10 overall

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 83h26:55.
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) at 0:23.
3. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:36.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:55.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:56.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:46.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:52.
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:22.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 8:34.

Boasson Hagen, who was beaten in a photo finish by Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step) on stage 7, was part of a 20-man breakaway but made a winning solo break inside the final 3km as Nikias Arndt (Sunweb) came second and Jens Keukeleire (Orica-Scott) third.

“I could have waited, but I saw I also was feeling quite good,” Boasson Hagen said. “I could manage to do one attack and try everything for that. I didn’t have to have another photo finish so I’m really happy about that.”

Inside the final 20km, an attack from Belgian Keukeleire, who was voted the most combative rider of the day, split the lead group. Nine riders went off the front, vying for victory.

Boasson Hagen made the decisive attack right after a roundabout. He followed Arndt on the right side, while the rest of the group went on the left. They got a slight gap with the faster line, and Arndt accelerated. Boasson Hagen jumped off the German’s wheel and soon had a gap through the technical final kilometers.

After finishing on this Tour’s podium four times, Boasson Hagen finally took the top step on the Tour’s longest stage at 222.5 kilometers.

Froome and his Sky team were content to let the large break ride away. He finished safely in the pack, saving his legs for Saturday’s final challenge, a 22.5km time trial in Marseille.

“It’s definitely a fast course, very fast, small climb out the back of Marseille,” said Froome. “Yeah, I think it suits me well, not hugely technical. It’s quite a power time trial. I certainly think someone like [Primoz] Roglic, Tony Martin could be fighting for a stage win.

“Certainly at this point it’s my race to lose. I’ve just to go do everything right … Just hopefully not have a bad day.”

Stage 19 results

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) in 5h06:09.
2. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) at 0:05.
3. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 0:17.
4. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 0:17.
5. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 0:17.
6. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 0:17.
7. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 0:17.
8. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 0:17.
9. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 0:19.
10. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1:32.
11. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1:37.
12. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 1:37.
13. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 1:37.
14. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 1:37.
15. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 1:37.
16. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1:37.
17. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1:37.
18. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 1:37.
19. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 1:37.
20. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 1:37.
21. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 12:27.
22. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 12:27.
23. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 12:27.
24. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 12:27.
25. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 12:27.
26. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 12:27.
27. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 12:27.
28. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 12:27.
29. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
30. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 12:27.
31. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
32. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
33. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
34. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 12:27.
35. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 12:27.
36. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 12:27.
37. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 12:27.
38. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 12:27.
39. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 12:27.
40. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 12:27.
41. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 12:27.
42. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 12:27.
43. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 12:27.
44. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 12:27.
45. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 12:27.
46. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 12:27.
47. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 12:27.
48. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 12:27.
49. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 12:27.
50. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 12:27.
51. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 12:27.
52. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
53. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 12:27.
54. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 12:27.
55. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 12:27.
56. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
57. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 12:27.
58. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
59. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 12:27.
60. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 12:27.
61. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 12:27.
62. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 12:27.
63. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 12:27.
64. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 12:27.
65. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
66. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
67. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 12:27.
68. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 12:27.
69. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 12:27.
70. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 12:27.
71. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 12:27.
72. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
73. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 12:27.
74. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 12:27.
75. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 12:27.
76. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 12:27.
77. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 12:27.
78. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 12:27.
79. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 12:27.
80. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 12:27.
81. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
82. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
83. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
84. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 12:27.
85. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 12:27.
86. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 12:27.
87. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
88. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 12:27.
89. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 12:27.
90. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 12:27.
91. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 12:27.
92. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
93. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 12:27.
94. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 12:27.
95. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 12:27.
96. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 12:27.
97. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 12:27.
98. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
99. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 12:27.
100. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 12:27.
101. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
102. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 12:27.
103. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 12:27.
104. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 12:27.
105. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
106. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 12:27.
107. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 12:27.
108. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 12:27.
109. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 12:27.
110. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
111. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 12:27.
112. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 12:27.
113. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 12:27.
114. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 12:27.
115. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 12:27.
116. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 12:27.
117. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 12:27.
118. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
119. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 12:27.
120. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 12:27.
121. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 12:27.
122. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 12:27.
123. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
124. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 12:27.
125. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 12:27.
126. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 12:27.
127. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 12:27.
128. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 12:27.
129. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 12:27.
130. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 12:27.
131. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 12:27.
132. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 12:27.
133. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 12:27.
134. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 12:27.
135. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 12:27.
136. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 12:27.
137. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 12:27.
138. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 12:27.
139. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
140. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
141. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 12:27.
142. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 12:27.
143. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 12:27.
144. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
145. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 12:27.
146. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 12:27.
147. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 12:27.
148. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 12:27.
149. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 12:27.
150. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 12:27.
151. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 12:27.
152. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 12:27.
153. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 12:27.
154. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 12:27.
155. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 12:27.
156. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 12:27.
157. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 12:27.
158. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
159. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
160. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
161. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 12:27.
162. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 12:27.
163. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
164. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 12:27.
165. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 12:27.
166. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 12:27.
167. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 12:27.
DNF. Timo Roosen (NED/LNL)
DNF. Ondrej Cink (CZE/BAH)

General classification

1. Christopher Froome (GBR/Sky) in 83h26:55.
2. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) at 0:23.
3. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 0:29.
4. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 1:36.
5. Fabio Aru (ITA/AST) 1:55.
6. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 2:56.
7. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 4:46.
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) 6:52.
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 8:22.
10. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 8:34.
11. Damiano Caruso (ITA/BMC) 13:41.
12. Nairo Quintana (COL/MOV) 13:52.
13. Mikel Nieve (ESP/SKY) 23:11.
14. Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA/ALM) 23:33.
15. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 31:01.
16. Brice Feillu (FRA/TFO) 35:06.
17. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 36:13.
18. Carlos Betancur (COL/MOV) 36:25.
19. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 37:31.
20. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 40:49.
21. Tony Gallopin (FRA/LOT) 41:49.
22. Jan Bakelants (BEL/ALM) 48:09.
23. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 50:53.
24. Roman Kreuziger (CZE/ORI) 57:45.
25. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA/DEN) 1h03:51.
26. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 1h10:34.
27. Romain Hardy (FRA/TFO) 1h10:38.
28. Daniel Navarro (ESP/COF) 1h11:36.
29. Sergio Henao (COL/SKY) 1h13:11.
30. Mathias Frank (SUI/ALM) 1h18:14.
31. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO/KAT) 1h22:00.
32. Amaël Moinard (FRA/BMC) 1h30:00.
33. Nicolas Roche (IRL/BMC) 1h31:16.
34. Thomas Degand (BEL/AJW) 1h31:43.
35. Rudy Molard (FRA/FDJ) 1h33:17.
36. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h33:55.
37. Ben Gastauer (LUX/ALM) 1h36:47.
38. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 1h39:06.
39. Diego Ulissi (ITA/EAU) 1h43:37.
40. Marco Minnaard (NED/AJW) 1h45:02.
41. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 1h45:40.
42. Nathan Brown (USA/CAN) 1h54:33.
43. Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA/TFO) 1h55:01.
44. Jarlinson Pantano (COL/TRE) 1h56:26.
45. Andrey Zeits (KAZ/AST) 1h57:17.
46. Janez Brajkovic (SLO/BAH) 1h57:22.
47. Cyril Gautier (FRA/ALM) 2h00:34.
48. Andrew Talansky (USA/CAN) 2h01:13.
49. Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO/EAU) 2h01:32.
50. Daryl Impey (RSA/ORI) 2h01:45.
51. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 2h03:05.
52. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA/QST) 2h04:28.
53. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP/TRE) 2h04:40.
54. Pierre Rolland (FRA/CAN) 2h06:40.
55. Maxime Bouet (FRA/TFO) 2h11:37.
56. Luis Angel Maté (ESP/COF) 2h12:19.
57. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL/BMC) 2h16:44.
58. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL/SKY) 2h17:53.
59. Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI) 2h20:04.
60. Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP/MOV) 2h20:07.
61. Simon Geschke (GER/SUN) 2h21:24.
62. Esteban Chaves (COL/ORI) 2h23:29.
63. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 2h23:32.
64. Oliver Naesen (BEL/ALM) 2h24:27.
65. Laurens ten Dam (NED/SUN) 2h26:39.
66. Romain Sicard (FRA/DEN) 2h27:51.
67. Eduardo Sepulveda (ARG/TFO) 2h28:01.
68. Axel Domont (FRA/ALM) 2h33:14.
69. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 2h34:12.
70. Koen de Kort (NED/TRE) 2h35:54.
71. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 2h36:09.
72. Tsgabu Grmay (ETH/BAH) 2h36:25.
73. Michael Schär (SUI/BMC) 2h38:56.
74. Maurits Lammertink (NED/KAT) 2h40:44.
75. Tiago Machado (POR/KAT) 2h41:17.
76. Nicolas Edet (FRA/COF) 2h42:32.
77. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 2h45:15.
78. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 2h45:55.
79. Paul Martens (GER/LNL) 2h46:52.
80. Stefan Kung (SUI/BMC) 2h48:49.
81. Ben Swift (GBR/EAU) 2h50:55.
82. Pawel Poljanski (POL/BOR) 2h51:04.
83. Thomas Voeckler (FRA/DEN) 2h51:39.
84. Danilo Wyss (SUI/BMC) 2h52:05.
85. Simon Clarke (AUS/CAN) 2h52:11.
86. Andrey Amador (CRC/MOV) 2h52:24.
87. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) 2h53:03.
88. Angelo Tulik (FRA/DEN) 2h53:46.
89. Nikias Arndt (GER/SUN) 2h54:32.
90. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 2h55:07.
91. Alberto Bettiol (ITA/CAN) 2h55:26.
92. Imanol Erviti (ESP/MOV) 2h59:01.
93. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ/AST) 3h00:52.
94. Jesus Herrada (ESP/MOV) 3h01:46.
95. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA/BMC) 3h02:41.
96. Nils Politt (GER/KAT) 3h02:51.
97. Marco Marcato (ITA/EAU) 3h03:48.
98. Jay McCarthy (AUS/BOR) 3h03:51.
99. Michael Albasini (SUI/ORI) 3h04:35.
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL/AJW) 3h07:11.
101. Tony Martin (GER/KAT) 3h08:05.
102. Zdenek Stybar (CZE/QST) 3h08:07.
103. Daniele Bennati (ITA/MOV) 3h11:00.
104. Perrig Quémeneur (FRA/DEN) 3h11:05.
105. Florian Vachon (FRA/TFO) 3h11:09.
106. Scott Thwaites (GBR/DDT) 3h12:32.
107. Jack Bauer (NZL/QST) 3h14:38.
108. Matteo Bono (ITA/EAU) 3h14:42.
109. Yukiya Arashiro (JPN/BAH) 3h15:17.
110. Jasha Sütterlin (GER/MOV) 3h17:17.
111. Yoann Offredo (FRA/AJW) 3h17:35.
112. Adam Hansen (AUS/LOT) 3h18:39.
113. Patrick Bevin (NZL/CAN) 3h19:46.
114. Vasil Kiryienka (BLR/SKY) 3h20:14.
115. Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ/AST) 3h22:35.
116. Maciej Bodnar (POL/BOR) 3h25:04.
117. Julien Simon (FRA/COF) 3h27:00.
118. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA/DDT) 3h27:09.
119. Javier Moreno (ESP/BAH) 3h27:34.
120. John Degenkolb (GER/TRE) 3h29:21.
121. Andriy Grivko (UKR/AST) 3h30:10.
122. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 3h33:28.
123. Lars Bak (DEN/LOT) 3h34:52.
124. Dion Smith (NZL/AJW) 3h36:03.
125. Laurent Pichon (FRA/TFO) 3h36:44.
126. Adrien Petit (FRA/DEN) 3h37:51.
127. Vegard Laengen (NOR/EAU) 3h38:31.
128. Cyril Lemoine (FRA/COF) 3h41:04.
129. Marcus Burghardt (GER/BOR) 3h41:13.
130. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 3h41:14.
131. Mike Teunissen (NED/SUN) 3h41:24.
132. Yohann Gène (FRA/DEN) 3h43:09.
133. Christophe Laporte (FRA/COF) 3h43:59.
134. Frederik Backaert (BEL/AJW) 3h44:12.
135. Jürgen Roelandts (BEL/LOT) 3h44:15.
136. Markel Irizar (ESP/TRE) 3h44:48.
137. Stephen Cummings (GBR/DDT) 3h44:54.
138. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA/COF) 3h47:12.
139. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA/AJW) 3h47:58.
140. Roy Curvers (NED/SUN) 3h48:29.
141. Thomas Boudat (FRA/DEN) 3h49:21.
142. Julien Vermote (BEL/QST) 3h49:41.
143. Rick Zabel (GER/KAT) 3h51:58.
144. Christian Knees (GER/SKY) 3h52:30.
145. Grega Bole (SLO/BAH) 3h52:41.
146. Michael Gogl (AUT/TRE) 3h55:48.
147. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (BEL/AJW) 3h56:50.
148. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED/SUN) 3h59:16.
149. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 3h59:44.
150. Mathew Hayman (AUS/ORI) 4h00:10.
151. Reto Hollenstein (SUI/KAT) 4h01:19.
152. Davide Cimolai (ITA/FDJ) 4h02:49.
153. Bernhard Eisel (AUT/DDT) 4h05:11.
154. Fabio Sabatini (ITA/QST) 4h07:41.
155. Marco Haller (AUT/KAT) 4h09:58.
156. Jaco Venter (RSA/DDT) 4h11:50.
157. Dylan Groenewegen (NED/LNL) 4h12:31.
158. Albert Timmer (NED/SUN) 4h12:53.
159. Olivier Le Gac (FRA/FDJ) 4h14:02.
160. Florian Sénéchal (FRA/COF) 4h14:18.
161. Dimitri Claeys (BEL/COF) 4h14:52.
162. Borut Bozic (SLO/BAH) 4h15:09.
163. Taylor Phinney (USA/CAN) 4h17:15.
164. Robert Wagner (GER/LNL) 4h22:00.
165. Rüdiger Selig (GER/BOR) 4h23:42.
166. Tom Leezer (NED/LNL) 4h25:58.
167. Luke Rowe (GBR/SKY) 4h33:04.

Points classification

1. Michael Matthews (AUS/SUN) 364 pts
2. André Greipel (GER/LOT) 204
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR/DDT) 200
4. Sonny Colbrelli (ITA/BAH) 163
5. Alexander Kristoff (NOR/KAT) 158
6. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 146
7. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 118
8. Daniel Martin (EIR/QST) 106
9. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 100
10. Rigoberto Uran (COL/CAN) 98

King of the mountains classification

1. Warren Barguil (FRA/SUN) 169 pts
2. Primoz Roglic (SLO/LNL) 80
3. Thomas De Gendt (BEL/LOT) 64
4. Darwin Atapuma (COL/EAU) 55
5. Christopher Froome (GBR/SKY) 51
6. Romain Bardet (FRA/ALM) 47
7. Mikel Landa (ESP/SKY) 45
8. Bauke Mollema (NED/TRE) 37
9. Alberto Contador (ESP/TRE) 36
10. Serge Pauwels (BEL/DDT) 32

Teams classification, stage 19

1. Fortuneo in 15h21:53.
2. Direct Energie at 0:05.
3. Orica 9:37.
4. Lotto 10:55.
5. Dimension Data 21:28.

Teams classification

1. Sky in 250h38:26.
2. AG2R La Mondiale at 3:08.
3. Trek 1h41:51.
4. BMC 1h47:35.
5. Orica 1h49:29.
6. Movistar 1h53:15.
7. Cannondale 2h13:24.
8. Fortuneo 2h13:31.
9. Astana 2h24:47.
10. Lotto 2h25:32.
11. Lampre 2h38:04.
12. Sunweb 3h21:03.
13. Direct Energie 3h29:28.
14. Accent.jobs 3h48:00.
15. Quick Step 3h58:57.
16. Cofidis 3h59:55.
17. Lotto NL 4h41:58.
18. Bora 5h19:11.
19. Katusha 5h26:47.
20. Bahrain 5h41:47.
21. Dimension Data 5h44:35.
22. FDJ 6h32:42.

Best young rider, stage 19

1. Elie Gesbert (FRA/TFO) in 5h06:26.
2. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) at 1:20.
3. Damien Howson (AUS/ORI) 12:10.
4. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 12:10.
5. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) 12:10.

Best young rider classification

1. Simon Yates (GBR/ORI) in 83h31:41.
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA/EAU) at 2:06.
3. Emanuel Buchmann (GER/BOR) 26:15.
4. Tiesj Benoot (BEL/LOT) 36:03.
5. Guillaume Martin (FRA/AJW) 46:07.
6. Pierre Latour (FRA/ALM) 1h05:48.
7. Lilian Calmejane (FRA/DEN) 1h29:09.
8. Michael Valgren (DEN/AST) 2h18:46.
9. Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ/AST) 2h31:23.
10. Dylan van Baarle (NED/CAN) 2h41:09.

Combativity prize

Jens Keukeleire (BEL/ORI)