Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

News

Volta a Portugal 2012 stage 8 results

1. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, in 4:37:43 2. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at :26 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at :26 4. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at :30 5. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at :33

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage results

  • 1. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, in 4:37:43
  • 2. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at :26
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at :26
  • 4. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at :30
  • 5. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at :33
  • 6. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at :33
  • 7. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at :33
  • 8. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at :38
  • 9. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at :47
  • 10. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :49
  • 11. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 1:11
  • 12. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 1:35
  • 13. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 1:46
  • 14. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 2:01
  • 15. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 2:10
  • 16. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 2:17
  • 17. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 2:17
  • 18. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 2:17
  • 19. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 2:17
  • 20. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:17
  • 21. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 2:26
  • 22. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 2:34
  • 23. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 3:21
  • 24. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 3:54
  • 25. César FONTE, EFG, at 4:47
  • 26. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 4:47
  • 27. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 4:47
  • 28. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 4:47
  • 29. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 4:50
  • 30. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 4:53
  • 31. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 4:53
  • 32. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 4:53
  • 33. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 6:39
  • 34. Rui VINHAS, POR, at 6:59
  • 35. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 6:59
  • 36. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 6:59
  • 37. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 6:59
  • 38. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 6:59
  • 39. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at 7:24
  • 40. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andalucia, at 7:28
  • 41. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 7:28
  • 42. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 9:14
  • 43. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 9:18
  • 44. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 9:18
  • 45. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 9:18
  • 46. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andalucia, at 9:18
  • 47. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 9:18
  • 48. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 9:22
  • 49. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 9:22
  • 50. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 9:33
  • 51. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 9:53
  • 52. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 11:48
  • 53. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 11:48
  • 54. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 11:51
  • 55. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andalucia, at 11:59
  • 56. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 12:02
  • 57. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 13:24
  • 58. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 13:24
  • 59. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 13:24
  • 60. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:45
  • 61. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 15:47
  • 62. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 15:56
  • 63. Micael ISIDORO, POR, at 20:27
  • 64. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 20:51
  • 65. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 20:51
  • 66. Antonio CARVALHO, POR, at 20:55
  • 67. Rafael SILVA, POR, at 20:55
  • 68. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andalucia, at 22:27
  • 69. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at 22:27
  • 70. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 24:36
  • 71. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 24:36
  • 72. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at 24:36
  • 73. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 24:36
  • 74. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 24:36
  • 75. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 25:24
  • 76. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 25:24
  • 77. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 26:48
  • 78. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 26:48
  • 79. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 26:48
  • 80. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 26:48
  • 81. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 28:38
  • 82. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 29:32
  • 83. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 29:32
  • 84. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 29:32
  • 85. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 29:32
  • 86. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 36:49
  • 87. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 36:49
  • 88. Bruno SARAIVA, POR, at 36:49
  • 89. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 36:49
  • 90. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 36:49
  • 91. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 36:49
  • 92. André MOURATO, POR, at 36:49
  • 93. Ricardo FERREIRA, POR, at 36:49
  • 94. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 36:49
  • 95. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 36:49
  • 96. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 36:49
  • 97. João CORREIA, LAR, at 36:49
  • 98. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 36:49
  • 99. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 36:49
  • 100. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 36:49
  • 101. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 36:49
  • 102. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andalucia, at 36:49
  • 103. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 36:49
  • 104. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 36:49
  • 105. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 36:49
  • 106. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 36:49
  • 107. Rafael Ferreira REIS, POR, at 36:49
  • 108. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, at 36:49
  • 109. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 36:49
  • 110. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 36:49
  • 111. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 36:49
  • 112. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 36:49
  • 113. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 36:49
  • 114. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 36:49
  • 115. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 36:49
  • 116. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 36:49
  • 117. Jose Luis CANO, Andalucia, at 36:49
  • 118. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 36:49
  • 119. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andalucia, at 36:49
  • 120. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 36:49
  • 121. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 36:49
  • 122. Pedro PAULINHO, POR, at 36:49
  • 123. Darren LILL, BNT, at 37:13

General classification

  • 1. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, in 36:54:34
  • 2. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :8
  • 3. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at :24
  • 4. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at :27
  • 5. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at :54
  • 6. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at :56
  • 7. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:08
  • 8. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:08
  • 9. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at 1:10
  • 10. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at 1:30
  • 11. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 2:56
  • 12. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 3:06
  • 13. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 3:17
  • 14. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 3:55
  • 15. César FONTE, EFG, at 4:18
  • 16. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 4:35
  • 17. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 5:42
  • 18. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 6:06
  • 19. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 6:29
  • 20. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 6:42
  • 21. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 6:50
  • 22. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 7:23
  • 23. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 7:26
  • 24. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 7:45
  • 25. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andalucia, at 8:57
  • 26. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 9:15
  • 27. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 9:20
  • 28. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 10:59
  • 29. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 11:22
  • 30. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 11:29
  • 31. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 11:58
  • 32. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 13:06
  • 33. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 13:08
  • 34. Rui VINHAS, POR, at 13:31
  • 35. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 14:25
  • 36. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 15:27
  • 37. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 16:19
  • 38. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 17:16
  • 39. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andalucia, at 17:16
  • 40. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 17:48
  • 41. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andalucia, at 18:20
  • 42. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 18:48
  • 43. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 20:00
  • 44. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 21:32
  • 45. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at 22:18
  • 46. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 22:42
  • 47. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 23:34
  • 48. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 24:55
  • 49. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 26:48
  • 50. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 30:03
  • 51. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 33:47
  • 52. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 33:48
  • 53. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 34:00
  • 54. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at 34:07
  • 55. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 36:34
  • 56. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 36:47
  • 57. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 38:31
  • 58. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 38:35
  • 59. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 42:25
  • 60. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 42:40
  • 61. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 44:02
  • 62. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 44:50
  • 63. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 44:53
  • 64. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at 45:01
  • 65. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 46:22
  • 66. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 48:52
  • 67. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 49:17
  • 68. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 50:31
  • 69. Darren LILL, BNT, at 51:44
  • 70. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andalucia, at 52:57
  • 71. Micael ISIDORO, POR, at 54:14
  • 72. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 54:43
  • 73. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 54:57
  • 74. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 55:55
  • 75. Rafael SILVA, POR, at 58:07
  • 76. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 1:01:18
  • 77. Antonio CARVALHO, POR, at 1:02:13
  • 78. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:03:41
  • 79. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 1:04:02
  • 80. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:06:06
  • 81. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 1:07:25
  • 82. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 1:08:23
  • 83. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 1:10:53
  • 84. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 1:11:07
  • 85. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 1:11:13
  • 86. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:12:21
  • 87. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 1:12:24
  • 88. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 1:14:56
  • 89. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 1:15:06
  • 90. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 1:15:22
  • 91. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andalucia, at 1:16:01
  • 92. Pedro PAULINHO, POR, at 1:18:22
  • 93. Ricardo FERREIRA, POR, at 1:18:33
  • 94. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 1:20:19
  • 95. Jose Luis CANO, Andalucia, at 1:20:35
  • 96. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 1:23:17
  • 97. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:23:19
  • 98. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 1:23:33
  • 99. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:23:57
  • 100. Rafael Ferreira REIS, POR, at 1:24:16
  • 101. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 1:24:29
  • 102. André MOURATO, POR, at 1:24:33
  • 103. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 1:26:21
  • 104. Bruno SARAIVA, POR, at 1:27:02
  • 105. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 1:27:23
  • 106. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 1:27:48
  • 107. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 1:28:16
  • 108. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 1:28:36
  • 109. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:28:39
  • 110. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 1:30:40
  • 111. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:31:08
  • 112. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 1:34:59
  • 113. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 1:36:02
  • 114. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andalucia, at 1:36:19
  • 115. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 1:39:31
  • 116. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:39:53
  • 117. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 1:41:25
  • 118. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:44:11
  • 119. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:44:48
  • 120. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 1:45:17
  • 121. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 1:52:50
  • 122. João CORREIA, LAR, at 2:02:40
  • 123. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 2:05:11