Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

News

Volta a Portugal 2012 stage 3 results

1. César FONTE, EFG, in 4:21:32 2. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 0 3. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at :4 4. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at :9 5. Darren LILL, BNT, at :11

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage results

  • 1. César FONTE, EFG, in 4:21:32
  • 2. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 3. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at :4
  • 4. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at :9
  • 5. Darren LILL, BNT, at :11
  • 6. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at :19
  • 7. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andalucia, at :19
  • 8. Bruno SARAIVA, POR, at :22
  • 9. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at :27
  • 10. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 1:07
  • 11. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:07
  • 12. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at 1:07
  • 13. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, LAR, at 1:07
  • 14. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 1:10
  • 15. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 1:10
  • 16. Rafael SILVA, POR, at 1:10
  • 17. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 1:10
  • 18. Jose Luis CANO, Andalucia, at 1:10
  • 19. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andalucia, at 1:10
  • 20. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:10
  • 21. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 1:10
  • 22. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at 1:10
  • 23. Ricardo MESTRE, PRT, at 1:10
  • 24. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, Caja Rural, at 1:10
  • 25. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 1:10
  • 26. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 1:10
  • 27. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:10
  • 28. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 1:10
  • 29. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 1:10
  • 30. Antonio CARVALHO, POR, at 1:10
  • 31. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 1:10
  • 32. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 1:10
  • 33. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 1:10
  • 34. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 1:10
  • 35. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 1:10
  • 36. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at 1:10
  • 37. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 38. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, at 1:10
  • 39. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:10
  • 40. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andalucia, at 1:10
  • 41. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andalucia, at 1:10
  • 42. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 43. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 1:10
  • 44. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 1:10
  • 45. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:10
  • 46. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:10
  • 47. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at 1:10
  • 48. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:10
  • 49. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 1:10
  • 50. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 1:10
  • 51. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 1:10
  • 52. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 1:10
  • 53. Rui VINHAS, POR, at 1:10
  • 54. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at 1:10
  • 55. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 1:10
  • 56. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 1:10
  • 57. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 58. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:10
  • 59. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 1:10
  • 60. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 1:10
  • 61. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:10
  • 62. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 63. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 1:10
  • 64. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 1:10
  • 65. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 1:10
  • 66. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 1:10
  • 67. Evgeny SHALUNOV, LOK, at 1:10
  • 68. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 69. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andalucia, at 1:10
  • 70. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 71. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 1:10
  • 72. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 1:10
  • 73. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 1:10
  • 74. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 1:10
  • 75. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 1:10
  • 76. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 1:10
  • 77. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 1:10
  • 78. Micael ISIDORO, POR, at 1:10
  • 79. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 1:24
  • 80. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 1:24
  • 81. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 1:24
  • 82. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 1:24
  • 83. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 1:24
  • 84. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andalucia, at 1:24
  • 85. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 1:24
  • 86. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 1:24
  • 87. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 1:30
  • 88. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 1:30
  • 89. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 1:30
  • 90. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 1:30
  • 91. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 1:33
  • 92. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 1:46
  • 93. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 1:46
  • 94. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 1:46
  • 95. Alexey KUNSHIN, LOK, at 1:46
  • 96. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:46
  • 97. Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER, MTN, at 1:55
  • 98. Igor BOEV, TIK, at 2:07
  • 99. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 2:12
  • 100. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:14
  • 101. Sergey SHILOV, LOK, at 2:14
  • 102. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 2:14
  • 103. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 2:14
  • 104. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 2:14
  • 105. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 2:14
  • 106. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 2:40
  • 107. Alexandr PRISHPETNYY, TIK, at 2:44
  • 108. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 2:44
  • 109. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 2:58
  • 110. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 3:01
  • 111. Rafael Ferreira REIS, POR, at 3:01
  • 112. André MOURATO, POR, at 3:01
  • 113. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 3:01
  • 114. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 3:12
  • 115. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 3:29
  • 116. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 3:56
  • 117. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 4:19
  • 118. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 5:01
  • 119. Ricardo FERREIRA, POR, at 5:16
  • 120. Pedro PAULINHO, POR, at 5:16
  • 121. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 5:16
  • 122. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 1:10
  • 123. José AGUILAR VEGA, Andalucia, at 6:35
  • 124. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, LOK, at 7:11
  • 125. Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM, MTN, at 10:44
  • 126. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 10:44
  • 127. Roberto Pinheiro SILVA, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 11:12
  • 128. Gregolry PANIZO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 11:12
  • 129. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 12:12
  • 130. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 12:12
  • 131. João CORREIA, LAR, at 14:34
  • 132. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 14:34
  • 133. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 14:34
  • 134. Luthando KAKA, BNT, at 14:34
  • 135. Stefan IHLENFELDT, BNT, at 14:34
  • 136. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 14:34
  • 137. Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ, BUR, at 14:34
  • 138. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 14:34
  • 139. Hendrik KRUGER, BNT, at 14:34
  • 140. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 14:34
  • 141. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 14:34
  • 142. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 14:34
  • 143. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 14:34
  • 144. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 29:37
  • 145. Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 29:37
  • 146. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 29:37
  • 147. Dmitriy MOKROV, TIK, at 29:37

General classification

  • 1. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, in 14:33:38
  • 2. César FONTE, EFG, at :17
  • 3. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :33
  • 4. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, LAR, at 1:08
  • 5. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 1:15
  • 6. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, Caja Rural, at 1:16
  • 7. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:17
  • 8. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 1:19
  • 9. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:20
  • 10. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 1:20
  • 11. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 1:22
  • 12. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at 1:23
  • 13. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:23
  • 14. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andalucia, at 1:24
  • 15. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 1:24
  • 16. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:24
  • 17. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, at 1:24
  • 18. Ricardo MESTRE, PRT, at 1:24
  • 19. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 1:26
  • 20. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:26
  • 21. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:26
  • 22. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 1:26
  • 23. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at 1:26
  • 24. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at 1:27
  • 25. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 1:27
  • 26. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at 1:29
  • 27. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:30
  • 28. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 1:30
  • 29. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 1:30
  • 30. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 1:31
  • 31. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:32
  • 32. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 1:35
  • 33. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 3:32
  • 34. Darren LILL, BNT, at 4:34
  • 35. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andalucia, at 4:41
  • 36. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at 4:53
  • 37. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:12
  • 38. Bruno SARAIVA, POR, at 5:25
  • 39. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 5:28
  • 40. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 5:30
  • 41. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 5:31
  • 42. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 5:31
  • 43. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:34
  • 44. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 5:34
  • 45. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 5:34
  • 46. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 5:35
  • 47. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 5:35
  • 48. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andalucia, at 5:36
  • 49. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:36
  • 50. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:36
  • 51. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andalucia, at 5:37
  • 52. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 5:37
  • 53. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 5:38
  • 54. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 5:40
  • 55. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 5:40
  • 56. Rui VINHAS, POR, at 5:40
  • 57. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andalucia, at 5:41
  • 58. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:43
  • 59. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 5:44
  • 60. Micael ISIDORO, POR, at 5:46
  • 61. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 5:49
  • 62. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 5:54
  • 63. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 5:57
  • 64. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 5:59
  • 65. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 6:01
  • 66. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 6:07
  • 67. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 6:42
  • 68. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 6:54
  • 69. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 7:05
  • 70. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at 7:07
  • 71. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 7:26
  • 72. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 7:36
  • 73. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 7:37
  • 74. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 8:10
  • 75. Jose Luis CANO, Andalucia, at 8:12
  • 76. Antonio CARVALHO, POR, at 8:12
  • 77. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 8:17
  • 78. Rafael SILVA, POR, at 8:18
  • 79. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at 8:19
  • 80. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 8:57
  • 81. Alexandr PRISHPETNYY, TIK, at 9:11
  • 82. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 9:49
  • 83. Rafael Ferreira REIS, POR, at 9:51
  • 84. André MOURATO, POR, at 9:59
  • 85. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 10:11
  • 86. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 10:13
  • 87. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 10:24
  • 88. José AGUILAR VEGA, Andalucia, at 12:08
  • 89. Pedro PAULINHO, POR, at 12:14
  • 90. Ricardo FERREIRA, POR, at 12:17
  • 91. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 13:56
  • 92. Sergey SHILOV, LOK, at 14:12
  • 93. Alexey KUNSHIN, LOK, at 15:04
  • 94. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 15:06
  • 95. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 15:09
  • 96. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 15:09
  • 97. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:13
  • 98. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:13
  • 99. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 15:13
  • 100. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 15:16
  • 101. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 15:33
  • 102. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andalucia, at 15:33
  • 103. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 15:37
  • 104. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 15:39
  • 105. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 15:57
  • 106. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 16:09
  • 107. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 16:17
  • 108. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 16:18
  • 109. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 16:25
  • 110. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 16:36
  • 111. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 16:54
  • 112. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 16:54
  • 113. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 17:01
  • 114. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 17:06
  • 115. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 17:29
  • 116. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 17:42
  • 117. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 18:14
  • 118. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 18:57
  • 119. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 20:23
  • 120. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 21:21
  • 121. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 21:23
  • 122. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 21:39
  • 123. Igor BOEV, TIK, at 23:13
  • 124. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, LOK, at 24:42
  • 125. Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM, MTN, at 24:48
  • 126. Roberto Pinheiro SILVA, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 25:53
  • 127. Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER, MTN, at 26:57
  • 128. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 27:45
  • 129. Evgeny SHALUNOV, LOK, at 28:26
  • 130. João CORREIA, LAR, at 28:35
  • 131. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 28:38
  • 132. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 28:43
  • 133. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 28:44
  • 134. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 32:57
  • 135. Gregolry PANIZO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 33:08
  • 136. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 36:15
  • 137. Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ, BUR, at 37:10
  • 138. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 38:40
  • 139. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 40:58
  • 140. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 41:05
  • 141. Hendrik KRUGER, BNT, at 41:08
  • 142. Stefan IHLENFELDT, BNT, at 41:53
  • 143. Luthando KAKA, BNT, at 41:55
  • 144. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 44:27
  • 145. Dmitriy MOKROV, TIK, at 52:04
  • 146. Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 1:00:21
  • 147. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 1:00:21