Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

News

Volta a Portugal 2012 stage 1 results

1. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, in 5:15:04 2. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :40 3. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, LAR, at 1:05 4. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, Caja Rural, at 1:05 5. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:05

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage results

  • 1. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, in 5:15:04
  • 2. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :40
  • 3. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, LAR, at 1:05
  • 4. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, Caja Rural, at 1:05
  • 5. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:05
  • 6. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:05
  • 7. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:05
  • 8. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at 1:09
  • 9. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 1:09
  • 10. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andalucia, at 1:09
  • 11. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at 1:09
  • 12. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 1:09
  • 13. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 1:09
  • 14. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at 1:09
  • 15. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:09
  • 16. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, at 1:09
  • 17. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 1:09
  • 18. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:09
  • 19. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 1:09
  • 20. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 1:09
  • 21. Ricardo MESTRE, PRT, at 1:09
  • 22. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at 1:09
  • 23. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:09
  • 24. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 1:09
  • 25. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:09
  • 26. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 1:09
  • 27. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 1:09
  • 28. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 1:09
  • 29. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 1:09
  • 30. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:09
  • 31. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 1:09
  • 32. César FONTE, EFG, at 1:22
  • 33. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 3:12
  • 34. Micael ISIDORO, at 5:17
  • 35. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:17
  • 36. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andalucia, at 5:17
  • 37. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 5:17
  • 38. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andalucia, at 5:17
  • 39. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 5:17
  • 40. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 5:17
  • 41. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 5:17
  • 42. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 5:17
  • 43. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:17
  • 44. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 5:17
  • 45. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 5:17
  • 46. Rui VINHAS, at 5:17
  • 47. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at 5:17
  • 48. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:17
  • 49. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 5:17
  • 50. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 5:17
  • 51. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andalucia, at 5:17
  • 52. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:17
  • 53. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at 5:17
  • 54. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 5:17
  • 55. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 5:17
  • 56. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 5:17
  • 57. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andalucia, at 5:17
  • 58. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 5:17
  • 59. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:17
  • 60. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:17
  • 61. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 5:17
  • 62. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 5:17
  • 63. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 5:17
  • 64. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 5:17
  • 65. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:17
  • 66. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 5:17
  • 67. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 5:17
  • 68. Sergey SHILOV, LOK, at 5:17
  • 69. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 5:17
  • 70. Darren LILL, BNT, at 5:17
  • 71. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 5:17
  • 72. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 5:17
  • 73. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 5:17
  • 74. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 5:17
  • 75. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 5:17
  • 76. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 5:17
  • 77. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 5:34
  • 78. Bruno SARAIVA, CCD, at 5:48
  • 79. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 6:23
  • 80. José AGUILAR VEGA, Andalucia, at 6:23
  • 81. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 6:23
  • 82. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 6:23
  • 83. Alexandr PRISHPETNYY, TIK, at 7:15
  • 84. Rafael Ferreira REIS, at 7:51
  • 85. Ricardo FERREIRA, at 7:51
  • 86. Rafael SILVA, at 7:51
  • 87. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 7:51
  • 88. André MOURATO, at 7:51
  • 89. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 7:51
  • 90. Antonio CARVALHO, at 7:51
  • 91. Pedro PAULINHO, at 7:51
  • 92. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 7:51
  • 93. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at 7:51
  • 94. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 7:51
  • 95. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 7:51
  • 96. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 7:55
  • 97. Jose Luis CANO, Andalucia, at 7:57
  • 98. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 11:06
  • 99. Alexey KUNSHIN, LOK, at 14:01
  • 100. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 14:55
  • 101. Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM, MTN, at 14:55
  • 102. Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER, MTN, at 14:55
  • 103. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 14:55
  • 104. Hendrik KRUGER, BNT, at 14:55
  • 105. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 14:55
  • 106. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andalucia, at 14:55
  • 107. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 14:55
  • 108. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andalucia, at 14:55
  • 109. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 14:55
  • 110. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 14:55
  • 111. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 14:55
  • 112. João CORREIA, LAR, at 14:55
  • 113. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 14:55
  • 114. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 14:55
  • 115. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 14:55
  • 116. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 14:55
  • 117. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 14:55
  • 118. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 14:55
  • 119. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 14:55
  • 120. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 14:55
  • 121. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 14:55
  • 122. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 14:55
  • 123. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 14:55
  • 124. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 14:55
  • 125. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 14:55
  • 126. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 14:55
  • 127. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 14:55
  • 128. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, LOK, at 14:55
  • 129. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 14:55
  • 130. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 15:39
  • 131. Roberto Pinheiro SILVA, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 15:39
  • 132. Luthando KAKA, BNT, at 15:39
  • 133. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 15:39
  • 134. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:39
  • 135. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 15:39
  • 136. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 15:39
  • 137. Stefan IHLENFELDT, BNT, at 15:39
  • 138. Dmitriy MOKROV, TIK, at 15:39
  • 139. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 15:39
  • 140. Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ, BUR, at 15:39
  • 141. Evgeny SHALUNOV, LOK, at 15:39
  • 142. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 15:39
  • 143. Gregolry PANIZO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:01
  • 144. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:01
  • 145. Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:01
  • 146. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 19:01
  • 147. Igor BOEV, TIK, at 21:57

General classification

  • 1. Jay Robert THOMSON, UnitedHealthcare, in 5:17:48
  • 2. Hugo SABIDO, LAR, at :36
  • 3. Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO, LAR, at 1:11
  • 4. José GONÇALVES, BOA, at 1:15
  • 5. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, Caja Rural, at 1:16
  • 6. Marc DE MAAR, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:17
  • 7. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, EFG, at 1:19
  • 8. Brice FEILLU, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:20
  • 9. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAR, at 1:20
  • 10. Alejandro Marque PORTO, PRT, at 1:22
  • 11. Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA, BOA, at 1:23
  • 12. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, Andaluc�a, at 1:24
  • 13. Ricardo VILELA, EFG, at 1:24
  • 14. Maxime MEDEREL, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:24
  • 15. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, EFG, at 1:24
  • 16. Ricardo MESTRE, PRT, at 1:24
  • 17. Jonathan CLARKE, UnitedHealthcare, at 1:26
  • 18. Marcio BARBOSA, LAR, at 1:26
  • 19. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:26
  • 20. Joao CABREIRA, BOA, at 1:26
  • 21. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Caja Rural, at 1:26
  • 22. Nuno RIBEIRO, EFG, at 1:26
  • 23. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, EFG, at 1:27
  • 24. Helder OLIVEIRA, BOA, at 1:27
  • 25. Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS, LAR, at 1:29
  • 26. Jean Marc MARINO, Saur-Sojasun, at 1:30
  • 27. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, PRT, at 1:30
  • 28. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAR, at 1:30
  • 29. Moises DUENAS NEVADO, BUR, at 1:31
  • 30. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 1:32
  • 31. Nelson VICTORINO, PRT, at 1:35
  • 32. César FONTE, EFG, at 1:41
  • 33. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, EFG, at 3:32
  • 34. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:21
  • 35. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFG, at 5:28
  • 36. Yelko GOMEZ, Caja Rural, at 5:29
  • 37. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, MTN, at 5:29
  • 38. Jacobus VENTER, MTN, at 5:30
  • 39. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, BOA, at 5:30
  • 40. Jason BAKKE, BNT, at 5:31
  • 41. Kai REUS, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:31
  • 42. Sergey SHILOV, LOK, at 5:31
  • 43. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, LAR, at 5:31
  • 44. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, ORB, at 5:32
  • 45. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TIK, at 5:33
  • 46. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, MTN, at 5:34
  • 47. Johann RABIE, BNT, at 5:34
  • 48. Cyril BESSY, Saur-Sojasun, at 5:34
  • 49. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, ORB, at 5:34
  • 50. Boy VAN POPPEL, UnitedHealthcare, at 5:34
  • 51. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, BOA, at 5:34
  • 52. Pablo TORRES MUINO, BUR, at 5:35
  • 53. Eloy RUIZ PINTO, Andaluc�a, at 5:35
  • 54. Darren LILL, BNT, at 5:35
  • 55. Fabricio FERRARI, Caja Rural, at 5:35
  • 56. Aritz Bagües, ORB, at 5:36
  • 57. André DOMINGOS, BOA, at 5:36
  • 58. Andrés VIGIL VIDAL, Andaluc�a, at 5:36
  • 59. Wilson Alexander MARENTES TORRES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:36
  • 60. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:36
  • 61. Roman OSUNA MONTES, Andaluc�a, at 5:37
  • 62. Alexander RYBAKOV, TIK, at 5:37
  • 63. Aleksey RYBALKIN, LOK, at 5:37
  • 64. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, BUR, at 5:38
  • 65. Alexander RIABKIN, Caja Rural, at 5:39
  • 66. Nicolas CAPDEPUY, BUR, at 5:39
  • 67. Mikel bizkarra, ORB, at 5:39
  • 68. Sergey BELYKH, LOK, at 5:40
  • 69. Amaro MANUEL ANTUNES, PRT, at 5:40
  • 70. Rui VINHAS, , at 5:40
  • 71. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, Andaluc�a, at 5:41
  • 72. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, MTN, at 5:43
  • 73. Javier GONZALEZ BARRERA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 5:43
  • 74. Karol DOMAGALSKI, Caja Rural, at 5:46
  • 75. Micael ISIDORO, , at 5:46
  • 76. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, Caja Rural, at 5:47
  • 77. Freqalsi ABRHA, MTN, at 5:49
  • 78. Bruno SARAIVA, CCD, at 6:13
  • 79. Herman FOUCHE, BNT, at 6:42
  • 80. José AGUILAR VEGA, Andaluc�a, at 6:43
  • 81. Meran RUSSAN, MTN, at 6:44
  • 82. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, BUR, at 6:50
  • 83. Alexandr PRISHPETNYY, TIK, at 7:37
  • 84. Rafael Ferreira REIS, , at 8:00
  • 85. Maxim POKIDOV, TIK, at 8:03
  • 86. Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 8:04
  • 87. André MOURATO, , at 8:08
  • 88. Pedro PAULINHO, , at 8:08
  • 89. Enzo MOYANO, Caja Rural, at 8:08
  • 90. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, ORB, at 8:10
  • 91. Ricardo FERREIRA, , at 8:11
  • 92. Tiago FIORILLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 8:11
  • 93. Jose Luis CANO, Andaluc�a, at 8:12
  • 94. Antonio CARVALHO, , at 8:12
  • 95. Luis AFONSO, LAR, at 8:15
  • 96. Rafael SILVA, , at 8:18
  • 97. Luis MAS BONET, BUR, at 8:45
  • 98. David BELDA GARCIA, BUR, at 11:27
  • 99. Alexey KUNSHIN, LOK, at 14:28
  • 100. Dmitry SOKOLOV, LOK, at 15:03
  • 101. Bradley WHITE, UnitedHealthcare, at 15:06
  • 102. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:06
  • 103. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, LOK, at 15:08
  • 104. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, TIK, at 15:09
  • 105. Davide FRATTINI, UnitedHealthcare, at 15:10
  • 106. Johannes Jakobus KACHELHOFFER, BNT, at 15:10
  • 107. João CORREIA, LAR, at 15:11
  • 108. Jean-Lou PAIANI, Saur-Sojasun, at 15:12
  • 109. Dalivier OSPINA NAVARRO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:13
  • 110. Stéphane POULHIES, Saur-Sojasun, at 15:13
  • 111. Jason MCCARTNEY, UnitedHealthcare, at 15:13
  • 112. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 15:13
  • 113. Christophe LABORIE, Saur-Sojasun, at 15:13
  • 114. Mikhail ANTONOV, LOK, at 15:13
  • 115. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, ORB, at 15:14
  • 116. Tesfay ABRHAHA HABTEMARIAM, MTN, at 15:14
  • 117. Francesco LASCA, Caja Rural, at 15:16
  • 118. Hendrik KRUGER, BNT, at 15:16
  • 119. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, ORB, at 15:16
  • 120. Jani TEWELDE WELDEGABER, MTN, at 15:17
  • 121. Tomas Swift METCALFE, PRT, at 15:19
  • 122. Igor MERINO CORTAZAR, ORB, at 15:19
  • 123. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, Andaluc�a, at 15:19
  • 124. Fran CLAVIJO GARCIA, Andaluc�a, at 15:21
  • 125. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, BOA, at 15:21
  • 126. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 15:23
  • 127. Ian MCLEOD, BNT, at 15:23
  • 128. Pavel PTASHKIN, LOK, at 15:28
  • 129. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, PRT, at 15:48
  • 130. Magno Prado NAZARET, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 15:52
  • 131. Roberto Pinheiro SILVA, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 15:54
  • 132. Henrique CASIMIRO, PRT, at 15:57
  • 133. Evgeny SHALUNOV, LOK, at 15:58
  • 134. Manuel ANTON, BUR, at 15:59
  • 135. Dmitriy KOSYAKOV, TIK, at 16:00
  • 136. Dmitriy MOKROV, TIK, at 16:00
  • 137. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, Colombia-Coldeportes, at 16:00
  • 138. Stefan IHLENFELDT, BNT, at 16:01
  • 139. Joao PEREIRA, PRT, at 16:02
  • 140. Luthando KAKA, BNT, at 16:03
  • 141. Oscar SANTAMARIA MUNOZ, BUR, at 16:09
  • 142. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:18
  • 143. Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI, ORB, at 19:19
  • 144. Hector Fabian AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:26
  • 145. Gregolry PANIZO, Funvic-Pindamonhangaba, at 19:28
  • 146. Paul POUX, Saur-Sojasun, at 19:33
  • 147. Igor BOEV, TIK, at 22:16