Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Vinokourov wins stage; Beloki crashes out of Tour

Stage 9 Individual Results1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 5:02:002. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:363. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:364. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:365. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 00:366. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:367. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:368. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:369. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:3610. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:3611. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:3612. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:5213. Denis Menchov (Rus),

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Stage 9 Individual Results
1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 5:02:00
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 00:36
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:36
4. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 00:36
5. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 00:36
6. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:36
7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:36
8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 00:36
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:36
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 00:36
11. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:36
12. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:52
13. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 00:52
14. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 01:06
15. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 01:06
16. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 01:06
17. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 01:06
18. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 01:06
19. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:47
20. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 01:47
21. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:47
22. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 01:47
23. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 01:47
24. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 01:47
25. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 01:47
26. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 01:47
27. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 01:47
28. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 01:47
29. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:47
30. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 01:47
31. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 01:47
32. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 01:47
33. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 01:47
34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 01:47
35. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 01:47
36. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 01:47
37. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:47
38. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 01:47
39. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 02:00
40. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 02:00
41. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 02:04
42. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 03:30
43. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 04:26
44. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 04:26
45. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 05:45
46. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 05:45
47. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 06:40
48. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 07:19
49. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 07:19
50. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 07:19
51. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:19
52. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 07:19
53. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 07:19
54. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 07:19
55. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 07:19
56. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:07
57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 11:07
58. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 11:07
59. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:07
60. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 11:33
61. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 11:33
62. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 11:33
63. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 11:33
64. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 11:33
65. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 11:33
66. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 11:33
67. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 11:33
68. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:33
69. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:33
70. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 11:33
71. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:38
72. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 15:38
73. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 15:38
74. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 15:38
75. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:38
76. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 15:38
77. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 15:38
78. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 15:38
79. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:38
80. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:38
81. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 15:38
82. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 15:38
83. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15:38
84. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 15:38
85. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 19:18
86. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 19:18
87. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 19:18
88. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 19:18
89. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 19:18
90. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 19:18
91. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 19:18
92. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 19:18
93. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 19:18
94. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 19:18
95. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 19:18
96. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 19:18
97. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 19:18
98. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 19:18
99. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 19:18
100. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 19:18
101. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 19:18
102. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 19:18
103. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 19:18
104. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 19:18
105. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 19:18
106. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 19:18
107. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 19:18
108. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 19:18
109. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 19:18
110. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 19:18
111. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19:18
112. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:18
113. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 19:18
114. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 19:18
115. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 21:13
116. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 21:13
117. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 23:45
118. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 23:45
119. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 32:43
120. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 32:43
121. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 32:43
122. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 32:43
123. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 32:43
124. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 32:43
125. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:43
126. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 32:43
127. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 32:43
128. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 32:43
129. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 32:43
130. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:43
131. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 32:43
132. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 32:43
133. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 32:43
134. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 32:43
135. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 32:43
136. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 32:43
137. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 32:43
138. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 32:43
139. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:43
140. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:43
141. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 32:43
142. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 32:43
143. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 32:43
144. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 32:43
145. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 32:43
146. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 32:43
147. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 32:43
148. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:43
149. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:43
150. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 32:43
151. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 32:43
152. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 32:43
153. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 32:43
154. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 32:43
155. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 32:43
156. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:43
157. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 32:43
158. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 32:43
159. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:43
160. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 32:43
161. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 32:43
162. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 32:43
163. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 32:43
164. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 32:43
165. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 32:43
166. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 32:43
167. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 32:43
168. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 38:43
169. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 39:31
170. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 39:31
171. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 39:31
172. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 42:43
Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Caldirola, Abandon
Lilian Jegou (F), Credit Agricole, Abandon
Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, Abandon
Stefano Zanini (I), Saeco, Abandon
KlÖden Andréas (G), Telekom, Abandon
Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, Abandon
Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, Abandon

Overall Results after Stage 9
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 40:15:26
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 00:21
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:02
4. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 01:37
5. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 01:52
6. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 02:10
7. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:25
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 02:28
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:25
10. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 03:45
11. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:03
12. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 04:04
13. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 04:31
14. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:58
15. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 05:17
16. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 05:59
17. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 05:59
18. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 07:05
19. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 07:15
20. LÜttenberger Peter (A), CSC, 08:20
21. David Plaza (Sp), Bianchi, 08:29
22. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 08:45
23. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 08:53
24. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 09:44
25. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 09:46
26. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 10:28
27. Garcia Casas Félix (Sp), Bianchi, 10:52
28. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 12:08
29. Azevedo José (P), ONCE – Eroski, 12:15
30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 13:26
31. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 13:34
32. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 14:45
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 15:15
34. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 15:31
35. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:14
36. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:16
37. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 18:03
38. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 20:27
39. Javier Pascual Llorente (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 20:59
40. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, 23:08
41. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 23:53
42. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 26:06
43. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 26:23
44. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 28:12
45. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 30:03
46. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 30:41
47. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 32:52
48. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 34:36
49. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 36:51
50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 37:06
51. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 37:48
52. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 42:31
53. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42:40
54. BÖlts Udo (G), Gerolsteiner, 43:38
55. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, 43:42
56. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 44:47
57. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 45:49
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 46:16
59. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 46:23
60. Xabier Zandio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 47:02
61. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 47:04
62. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 47:48
63. Blaudzun Michaël (Dk), CSC, 48:11
64. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 49:13
65. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 50:17
66. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 50:44
67. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51:29
68. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 51:54
69. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 51:57
70. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 52:08
71. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 52:35
72. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 53:49
73. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 54:22
74. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 54:23
75. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 54:51
76. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 54:51
77. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 54:51
78. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 55:28
79. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 55:59
80. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 56:09
81. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 57:11
82. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 58:24
83. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 59:36
84. Andrle René (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, 1:01:14
85. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 1:01:25
86. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:02:19
87. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:02:31
88. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 1:02:45
89. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:02:47
90. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 1:03:07
91. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:03:20
92. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:03:50
93. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:13
94. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:04:13
95. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:04:23
96. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 1:06:04
97. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:07:45
98. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:08:11
99. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1:09:13
100. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 1:09:35
101. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:35
102. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, 1:11:19
103. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, 1:11:31
104. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:12:54
105. Vasseur Cédric (F), Cofidis, 1:13:01
106. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 1:13:35
107. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 1:14:54
108. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 1:15:54
109. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 1:16:06
110. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:16:13
111. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:17:19
112. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:17:36
113. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:19:38
114. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:47
115. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:21:19
116. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:21:21
117. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 1:21:24
118. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 1:21:37
119. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1:22:40
120. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:22:44
121. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:22:51
122. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:23:21
123. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 1:23:47
124. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:23:59
125. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:49
126. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 1:25:50
127. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:25:51
128. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 1:27:41
129. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 1:28:44
130. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:28:53
131. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:30:32
132. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 1:31:03
133. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, 1:34:04
134. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 1:35:14
135. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 1:35:29
136. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:35:31
137. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 1:35:53
138. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:36:12
139. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 1:36:15
140. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 1:36:22
141. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:36:24
142. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 1:36:53
143. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:37:09
144. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:37:19
145. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 1:37:26
146. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 1:37:30
147. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:37:34
148. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 1:37:36
149. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1:37:37
150. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:38:57
151. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:39:00
152. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 1:39:05
153. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 1:39:55
154. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, 1:40:39
155. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40:58
156. Auge Stéphane (F), Credit Agricole, 1:40:59
157. Thomas Liese (G), Bianchi, 1:41:18
158. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Caldirola, 1:41:23
159. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 1:41:50
160. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 1:43:42
161. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 1:43:47
162. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 1:45:47
163. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:49:11
164. Dario Andriotto (I), Caldirola, 1:49:44
165. Marco Milesi (I), Caldirola, 1:51:02
166. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:51:17
167. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:52:06
168. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 1:56:15
169. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:56:23
170. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:57:49
171. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, 2:01:27
172. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:18:12

Overall Points after Stage 9
1. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 120 Pts.
2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 110 Pts.
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 104 Pts.
4. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 98 Pts.
5. Nazon Jean-patrick (F), Jean Delatour, 88 Pts.
6. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 87 Pts.
7. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 86 Pts.
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 83 Pts.
9. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), Caldirola, 81 Pts.
10. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 72 Pts.
11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 51 Pts.
12. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Caldirola, 47 Pts.
13. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 46 Pts.
14. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Bianchi, 45 Pts.
15. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 44 Pts.
16. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 43 Pts.
17. Salvatore Commesso (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.
18. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 42 Pts.
19. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35 Pts.
20. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 33 Pts.
21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 30 Pts.
22. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 30 Pts.
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 28 Pts.
24. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 25 Pts.
25. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 22 Pts.
26. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 22 Pts.
27. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.
28. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 21 Pts.
29. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.
30. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21 Pts.
31. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 21 Pts.
32. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.
33. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 20 Pts.
34. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
35. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 19 Pts.
36. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 18 Pts.
37. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
38. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18 Pts.
39. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 18 Pts.
40. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16 Pts.
41. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15 Pts.
42. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
43. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 14 Pts.
44. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 13 Pts.
45. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 13 Pts.
46. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 12 Pts.
47. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12 Pts.
48. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.
49. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
50. Paolo Bossoni (I), Caldirola, 12 Pts.
51. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 9 Pts.
52. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9 Pts.
53. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, 9 Pts.
54. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 8 Pts.
55. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 7 Pts.
56. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 7 Pts.
57. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, 6 Pts.
58. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
59. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
60. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
61. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.
62. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 6 Pts.
63. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 6 Pts.
64. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 5 Pts.
65. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
66. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 4 Pts.
67. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 4 Pts.
68. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.
69. Tobias Steinhauser (G), Bianchi, 3 Pts.
70. Santiago Botero (Col), Telekom, 2 Pts.
71. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
72. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.
73. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
74. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
75. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Domo, 2 Pts.
76. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, 2 Pts.
77. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1 Pts.
78. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.
79. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.
80. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 2 Pts.
81. Gutierrez José Enrique (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.
82. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.
83. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 5 Pts.
84. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 5 Pts.
85. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 5 Pts.
86. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
87. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.

Overall Climber Points after Stage 9
1. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, 135 Pts.
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – Eroski, 75 Pts.
3. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 74 Pts.
4. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 71 Pts.
5. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Bianchi, 62 Pts.
6. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 61 Pts.
7. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, 61 Pts.
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 56 Pts.
9. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, 54 Pts.
10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53 Pts.
11. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 51 Pts.
12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 50 Pts.
13. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49 Pts.
14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Caldirola, 49 Pts.
15. Angel Casero (Sp), Bianchi, 47 Pts.
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, 47 Pts.
17. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 37 Pts.
18. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 36 Pts.
19. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33 Pts.
20. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 24 Pts.
21. Jan Ullrich (G), Bianchi, 21 Pts.
22. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 21 Pts.
23. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.
24. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.
25. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, 20 Pts.
26. Clain Médéric (F), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
27. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 18 Pts.
28. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 18 Pts.
29. Finot Frédéric (F), Jean Delatour, 18 Pts.
30. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, 15 Pts.
31. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 15 Pts.
32. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 15 Pts.
33. Ivan Basso (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14 Pts.
34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 14 Pts.
35. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Caldirola, 14 Pts.
36. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12 Pts.
37. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.
38. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 12 Pts.
39. Flecha Juan Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, 12 Pts.
40. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 12 Pts.
41. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.
42. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 10 Pts.
43. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
44. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 7 Pts.
45. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 7 Pts.
46. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 5 Pts.
47. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.
48. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
49. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.
50. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
51. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.
52. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, 3 Pts.
53. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 3 Pts.
54. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
55. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.
56. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 3 Pts.
57. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 2 Pts.
58. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2 Pts.
59. Giuseppe Guerini (I), Telekom, 1 Pts.
60. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, 1 Pts.
61. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
62. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, 1 Pts.

Team Points for Stage 9
1. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:07:48
2. Bianchi, 01:41
3. U.S. Postal Service, 01:41
4. CSC, 01:41
5. iBanesto.com, 01:44
6. Telekom, 01:46
7. Quick Step-Davitamon, 02:22
8. Alessio, 07:31
9. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 08:24
10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 09:05
11. Gerolsteiner, 11:42
12. Cofidis, 13:19
13. Brioches La Boulangere, 16:29
14. ONCE – Eroski, 18:37
15. Jean Delatour, 21:04
16. Saeco, 24:23
17. Fassa Bortolo, 30:04
18. Credit Agricole, 30:34
19. Rabobank, 34:42
20. Lotto-Domo, 38:48
21. FDJeux.com, 56:06
22. Caldirola, 1:09:31

Overall Team Points after Stage 9
1. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 118:11:19
2. U.S. Postal Service, 04:11
3. iBanesto.com, 08:34
4. CSC, 10:14
5. Bianchi, 16:26
6. Telekom, 20:11
7. ONCE – Eroski, 27:49
8. Cofidis, 29:23
9. Quick Step-Davitamon, 42:33
10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 45:34
11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 50:00
12. Brioches La Boulangere, 50:32
13. Alessio, 51:27
14. Gerolsteiner, 1:09:34
15. Saeco, 1:19:03
16. Jean Delatour, 1:19:11
17. Rabobank, 1:29:35
18. Fassa Bortolo, 1:48:18
19. Credit Agricole, 2:03:48
20. Caldirola, 2:30:19
21. Lotto-Domo, 2:30:40
22. FDJeux.com, 2:34:17

Stage 9 Young Rider Individual Results
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 5:02:52
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 00:55
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 01:12
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 04:53
5. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 06:27
6. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 06:27
7. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:15
8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 10:41
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 10:41
10. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 14:46
11. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 14:46
12. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 14:46
13. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 18:26
14. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 18:26
15. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 18:26
16. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 18:26
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 18:26
18. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 18:26
19. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 31:51
20. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 31:51
21. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 31:51
22. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 31:51
23. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 31:51
24. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 31:51
25. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 31:51
26. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 37:51
27. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 41:51
Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com

Young Rider Overall Results after Stage 9
1. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 40:19:11
2. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 05:59
3. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), iBanesto.com, 09:41
4. Mercado Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, 11:46
5. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:29
6. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, 20:08
7. Pineau Jérôme (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 38:55
8. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, 41:02
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), iBanesto.com, 42:31
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 44:03
11. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 50:04
12. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 50:37
13. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 52:24
14. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 59:00
15. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:09:09
16. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:15:53
17. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 1:17:36
18. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:19:06
19. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, 1:20:02
20. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:22:04
21. Anthony Geslin (F), Brioches La Boulangere, 1:25:08
22. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Credit Agricole, 1:27:18
23. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:32:27
24. David Munoz (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:33:49
25. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Jean Delatour, 1:38:05
26. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, 1:39:57
27. Daniel Becke (G), Bianchi, 1:40:02