Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Stage 9 – Monday, July 15: Lanester – Lorient (TT)

5:25 p.m. Colombian Santiago Botero won the 52km time-trial between Lanester and Lorient. Defending Tour champion Lance Armstrong came in 10 seconds behind Botero. Spain's Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano retained the overal leader's yellow jersey. Sergei Gontchar of the Ukraine was third in a time-trial that saw six riders separated by just 30 seconds. 1. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, at , 52 km in 1hr 02min 18sec (average: 50.080 kph, at 2. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, at at 00:11. 3. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), FAS, at 00:18. 4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONE, at 00:19. 5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), MAP,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

5:25 p.m. Colombian Santiago Botero won the 52km time-trial between Lanester and Lorient. Defending Tour champion Lance Armstrong came in 10 seconds behind Botero.

Spain’s Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano retained the overal leader’s yellow jersey.

Sergei Gontchar of the Ukraine was third in a time-trial that saw six riders separated by just 30 seconds.

1. Santiago Botero (Col), KEL, at , 52 km in 1hr 02min 18sec
(average: 50.080 kph, at
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), USP, at at 00:11.
3. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), FAS, at 00:18.
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONE, at 00:19.
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), MAP, at 00:25.
6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), LAM, at 00:25.
7. David Millar (Gbr), COF, at 00:50.
8. Dario Frigo (Ita), TAC, at 01:34.
9. Andrea Peron (Ita), CST, at 01:34.
10. Joseba Beloki (Spa), ONE, at 01:38.
11. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), USP, at 01:41.
12. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CST, at 01:56.
13. Marc Wauters (Bel), RAB, at 02:08.
14. Antonio Tauler (Spa), KEL, at 02:14.
15. Floyd Landis (USA), USP, at 02:21.
16. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), LAM, at 02:21.
17. Beat Zberg (Swi), RAB, at 02:23.
18. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), USP, at 02:34.
19. Levy Leipheimer (USA), RAB, at 02:35.
20. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONE, at 02:36.
21. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), BAN, at 02:41.
22. Ivan Basso (Ita), FAS, at 02:43.
23. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJ, at 02:44.
24. Pedro Horillo (Spa), MAP, at 02:45.
25. Marcos Serrano (Spa), ONE, at 02:48.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa), EUS, at 02:50.
27. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), BAN, at 02:54.
28. Jorg Jaksche (Ger), ONE, at 02:56.
29. Oscar Sevilla (Spa), KEL, at 02:57.
30. Anthony Morin (Fra), C.A, at 02:59.
31. Abraham Olano (Spa), ONE, at 03:04.
32. Grischa Niermann (Ger), RAB, at 03:07.
33. Inigo Cuesta (Spa), COF, at 03:14.
34. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), USP, at 03:14.
35. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, at 03:15.
36. Jacky Durand (Fra), FDJ, at 03:18.
37. Nico Mattan (Bel), COF, at 03:21.
38. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), BAN, at 03:28.
39. Isidro Nozal (Spa), ONE, at 03:29.
40. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel), LAM, at 03:30.
41. Sandy Casar (Fra), FDJ, at 03:31.
42. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CST, at 03:33.
43. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), CST, at 03:33.
44. Mikel Pradera (Spa), ONE, at 03:36.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), C.A, at 03:40.
46. Axel Merckx (Bel), DFF, at 03:40.
47. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), COF, at 03:45.
48. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol), ALS, at 03:53.
49. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), BJR, at 03:53.
50. Bobby Julich (USA), TEL, at 03:56.
51. Laurent Brochard (Fra), DEL, at 03:56.
52. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa), KEL, at 03:57.
53. David Latasa (Spa), BAN, at 04:05.
54. Danilo Hondo (Ger), TEL, at 04:17.
55. Eddy Seigneur (Fra), DEL, at 04:20.
56. Richard Virenque (Fra), DFF, at 04:23.
57. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), FDJ, at 04:23.
58. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), DFF, at 04:25.
59. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), ALS, at 04:27.
60. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), DEL, at 04:30.
61. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), FAS, at 04:32.
62. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), BJR, at 04:36.
63. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), CST, at 04:36.
64. David Moncoutie (Fra), COF, at 04:37.
65. Michael Boogerd (Ned), RAB, at 04:38.
66. Christophe Moreau (Fra), C.A, at 04:40.
67. Samuel Sanchez (Spa), EUS, at 04:40.
68. Carlos Sastre (Spa), CST, at 04:40.
69. George Hincapie (USA), USP, at 04:43.
70. Erik Dekker (Ned), RAB, at 04:44.
71. Marco Velo (Ita), FAS, at 04:45.
72. Bram De Groot (Ned), RAB, at 04:50.
73. Thor Hushovd (Nor), C.A, at 04:55.
74. Christophe Edaleine (Fra), DEL, at 04:57.
75. Mario Aerts (Bel), LOT, at 04:59.
76. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa), USP, at 05:02.
77. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), LAM, at 05:05.
78. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), TAC, at 05:07.
79. Martin Hvastija (Slo), ALS, at 05:07.
80. Inigo Chaurreau (Spa), A2R, at 05:09.
81. Wladimir Belli (Ita), FAS, at 05:12.
82. Michael Sandstod (Den), CST, at 05:14.
83. Ivan Gotti (Ita), ALS, at 05:18.
84. Serge Baguet (Bel), LOT, at 05:21.
85. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), COF, at 05:22.
86. Franck Renier (Fra), BJR, at 05:25.
87. Stephane Berges (Fra), A2R, at 05:31.
88. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), LOT, at 05:32.
89. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), TAC, at 05:38.
90. Stephane Goubert (Fra), DEL, at 05:38.
91. Cristian Moreni (Ita), ALS, at 05:39.
92. Walter Beneteau (Fra), BJR, at 05:39.
93. Jakob Piil (Den), CST, at 05:42.
94. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), TEL, at 05:46.
95. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), TAC, at 05:46.
96. Unai Osa (Spa), BAN, at 05:49.
97. Rolf Aldag (Ger), TEL, at 05:50.
98. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), TEL, at 05:53.
99. Tomas Konecny (Cze), DFF, at 05:53.
100. Servais Knaven (Ned), DFF, at 05:55.
101. Francisco Cabello (Spa), KEL, at 05:56.
102. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa), EUS, at 05:58.
103. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), MAP, at 06:00.
104. Andrea Tafi (Ita), MAP, at 06:01.
105. Roberto Heras (Spa), USP, at 06:03.
106. Kevin Livingston (USA), TEL, at 06:03.
107. Robert Hunter (Rsa), MAP, at 06:03.
108. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJ, at 06:05.
109. Fabien De Waele (Bel), MAP, at 06:06.
110. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), FDJ, at 06:11.
111. Christophe Brandt (Bel), LOT, at 06:13.
112. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), FAS, at 06:14.
113. Santiago Perez (Spa), KEL, at 06:14.
114. Jan Svorada (Cze), LAM, at 06:19.
115. Anthony Langella (Fra), C.A, at 06:22.
116. Benoit Joachim (Lux), USP, at 06:24.
117. Jerome Bernard (Fra), DEL, at 06:25.
118. Nicola Loda (Ita), FAS, at 06:35.
119. Jerome Pineau (Fra), BJR, at 06:36.
120. Franck Bouyer (Fra), BJR, at 06:38.
121. Jens Voigt (Ger), C.A, at 06:38.
122. Damien Nazon (Fra), BJR, at 06:39.
123. Roberto Laiseka (Spa), EUS, at 06:40.
124. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), FDJ, at 06:43.
125. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), A2R, at 06:43.. 126. Daniel Atienza (Spa), COF, at 06:44.
127. Enrico Cassani (Ita), DFF, at 06:44.
128. Stephane Auge (Fra), DEL, at 06:46.
129. Oscar Pozzi (Ita), FAS, at 06:48.
130. Miguel Martinez (Fra), MAP, at 06:48.
131. Andy Flickinger (Fra), A2R, at 06:58.
132. Marco Serpellini (Ita), LAM, at 06:58.
133. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), A2R, at 06:59.
134. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), LAM, at 07:00.
135. Cedric Vasseur (Fra), COF, at 07:03.
136. Udo Bolts (Ger), TEL, at 07:03.
137. Christophe Mengin (Fra), FDJ, at 07:04.
138. Thierry Marichal (Bel), LOT, at 07:05.
139. Bingen Fernandez (Spa), COF, at 07:08.
140. Fred Rodriguez (USA), DFF, at 07:08.
141. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa), ONE, at 07:08.
142. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), EUS, at 07:10.
143. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), A2R, at 07:10.
144. Erik Zabel (Ger), TEL, at 07:12.
145. Iban Mayo (Spa), EUS, at 07:14.
146. Jose Javier Gomez (Spa), KEL, at 07:16.
147. Davide Casarotto (Ita), ALS, at 07:17.
148. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), TAC, at 07:18.
149. Robbie McEwen (Aus), LOT, at 07:18.
150. Hans De Clercq (Bel), LOT, at 07:19.
151. Andrea Brognara (Ita), ALS, at 07:19.
152. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), LAM, at 07:20.
153. Patrice Halgand (Fra), DEL, at 07:37.
154. Massimo Donati (Ita), TAC, at 07:38.
155. Stefano Casagranda (Ita), ALS, at 07:44.
156. Jimmy Casper (Fra), FDJ, at 07:44.
157. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa), BAN, at 07:48.
158. Constantino Zaballa (Spa), KEL, at 07:50.
159. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa), KEL, at 07:52.
160. David Etxebarria (Spa), EUS, at 07:54.
161. Addy Engels (Ned), RAB, at 07:58.
162. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa), BAN, at 07:58.
163. Leon Van Bon (Ned), DFF, at 08:00.
164. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), TAC, at 08:00.
165. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), DFF, at 08:04.
166. Igor Flores (Spa), EUS, at 08:08.
167. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), TEL, at 08:10.
168. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), A2R, at 08:15.
169. Santiago Blanco (Spa), BAN, at 08:24.
170. Cyril Dessel (Fra), DEL, at 08:25.
171. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CST, at 08:32.
172. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), TAC, at 08:35.
173. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), C.A, at 08:39.
174. Fabio Baldato (Ita), FAS, at 08:46.
175. Christophe Oriol (Fra), A2R, at 08:58.
176. Francois Simon (Fra), BJR, at 09:00.
177. Frederic Bessy (Fra), C.A, at 09:02.
178. Thierry Loder (Fra), A2R, at 09:04.
179. Paolo Bossoni (Ita), TAC, at 09:10.
180. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), C.A, at 09:27.
181. Gorka Gonzalez (Spa), EUS, at 09:38.
182. Karsten Kroon (Ned), RAB, at 09:48.

5:18 p.m. We have to apologize for the spotty updates. Our servers appear to be over-taxed, almost as if they were the ones trying to do the Lanester – Lorient time trial.

Again, Santiago Botero has won the stage, Armstrong has finished second, ahead of Gontchar and Gonzalez de Galdeano , but Gonzalez Galdeano has kept the jersey for another day.

We’ll have full results up ASAP.

5:14 p.m. Gonzalez Galdeano finishes in fourth place with a time good enough to retain the yellow jersey.

5:02 p.m. Gonzalez Galdeano has crossed through the third time check 17 seconds off of Armstrong’s pace.

4:57 p.m. Here are the current standings at the finish line.

Olano, Beloki and Gonzalez Galdeano are still out on the course.

1. BOTERO (COL),  KEL 01:02:18.620
2. ARMSTRONG (USA),  USP 01:02:29.290 at 10
3. HONCHAR (UKR),  FAS 01:02:36.490 at 17
4. BODROGI (HUN),  MAP 01:02:43.130 at 24
5. RUMSAS (LTU),  LAM 01:02:43.730 at 25
 

4:53 p.m. Gonzalez de Galdeano has crossed the second time check in 42:23, seven seconds off of the pace set by Botero and Armstrong at that mark.

4:51 p.m. Armstrong finishes with a time of 1:02:29, second best of the day so far. Armstrong has conceded almost 11 seconds to Botero.

4:47 p.m. Hamilton finishes with a time of 1:04:14, two minutes off of Botero’s pace and good for ninth.

4:46 p.m. Armstrong crossed through the third time check in second, five seconds off of the pace established by Santiago Botero.

4:43 p.m. Tyler Hamilton has crossed through the third time check in 56:58, the ninth best of the day.

Ahead, Jalabert has finished with a poor time, after his flat. He has finished in 1:05:51, in 33rd place.

4:41 p.m. With all riders having crossed through the first time check, here are the standings:

1.  HONCHAR Serhiy (UKR), FAS 00:24:40
2.  BOTERO Santiago (COL), KEL 00:24:42 at 02
3.  GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (ESP), ONE 00:24:45 at 05
4.  ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), USP 00:24:46 at 06
5.  RUMSAS Raimondas (LTU), LAM 00:24:52 at 12
6.  MILLAR David (GBR), COF 00:25:04 at 24
7.  HAMILTON Tyler (USA), CST 00:25:14 at 34
8.  BODROGI Laszlo (HUN), MAP 00:25:19 at 39
9.  BELOKI Joseba (ESP), ONE 00:25:19 at 39
10.    WAUTERS Marc (BEL), RAB 00:25:25 at 45
 

4:35 p.m. The race leader, Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano has hit the first time check in 24:45… one second faster than Lance Armstrong.

4:32 p.m. Armstrong has crossed through the second time check six-tenths of a second off of the pace of Botero.

Beloki has crossed the first time check, 39 seconds off of Gontchar’s pace at that mark.

At the finish, Floyd Landis has finished in 1:02:39, tenth best for the day.4:25 p.m. Hamilton crosses through the second time check in 43:03, the sixth best time thus far.

4:22 p.m. Jalabert has stopped with a flat.

He has tried to change the rear wheel, gave up and switched bikes. He’s lost about half-a-minute

4:16 p.m. Jalabert has crossed through check point number 2, in 43:44…good enough for the 9th best time.

4:16 p.m. David Millar has finished with 1:03:08, good for fourth place so far.

4:13 p.m. Armstrong comes through the first time check at 24:46, six seconds off of Gontchar’s time — the third best of the day, thus far.

4:12 p.m. Tyler Hamilton has crossed through the first time check in 25:14, the fifth best of the day, 34 seconds behind Gontchar’s mark. Armstrong up next.

4:10 p.m. Erik Zabel finishes the day with a 1:09:33, which puts him in 122nd place for the stage.

4:03 p.m. Laurent Jalabert has crossed through the first time check at km 19.5 with the ninth best time, 53 seconds off of Gontchar’s pace.

3:58 p.m. Gontchar crosses through the second time check in 42:18, two seconds slower than Botero’s mark.

3:55 p.m. Segei Gontchar is now the best through the first time check, two seconds better than Botero.

Floyd Landis has the tenth best time at the first time check, 1:07 back.

3:49 p.m. Lance Armstrong is on the road.

3:45 p.m. Botero finishes with the new best time of the day at 1:02:18.

3:42 p.m. Rumsas has finished with a 1:02:43… he is actually 6-tenths of a second off of Bodrogi’s time, so he is now second.

3:40 p.m. Botero has crossed through the third time check in 55:19, 28 seconds better than Rumsas.

3:36 p.m. Rumsas has crossed through the third time check at 46km with the best time. But Botero is still to come.

3:35 p.m. Leipheimer has finished with a 1:04:53, which puts him in 8th place so far.

3:28 p.m. Botero continues to set the best time. He has crossed through the second time check — at 35km — in 42:16.

Lampre’s Rumsas, too, has been setting new marks, but Botero comes through four minutes later with a better time.

Here are the current top-five at the second time check.

1. BOTERO (COL) KEL  00:42:16
2. RUMSAS (LTU) LAM  00:42:31 at 15
3. BODROGI (HUN) MAP  00:42:49 at 33
4. FRIGO (ITA) TAC  00:43:35 at 01:19
5. WAUTERS (BEL) RAB  00:43:41 at 01:253:13 p.m. Leipheimer has crossed through the second time check — at 35km — with a time of 44:11, the tenth best time, 1:22 off of Bodrogi’s top time.

3:10 p.m. There has been a change in the standings at the first time check. For most of the day Mapei’s Lazlo Bodrogi has enjoyed the best time.

Kelme’s Santiago Botero has flown through the first time check in 24:42, a full 37 seconds better than the Mapei rider.

3:03 p.m. Leipheimer has crossed through the first time check with a 26:05, that 46 seconds off of Bodrogi’s pace and the 13th best of the day so far.

2:59 p.m. Here are the current standings from the finish line. Thus far, 123 riders have finished.

1. BODROGI Laszlo (HUN), MAP 01:02:43.130
2. FRIGO Dario (ITA), TAC 01:03:52.090 at 01:08
3. TAULER Antonio (ESP), KEL 01:04:32.280 at 01:49
4. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (LAT), LAM 1:04:39.660 at 01:56
5. PENA Victor Hugo (COL), USP 01:04:52.380 at 02:09
6. MC GEE Bradley (AUS), FDJ 01:05:02.560 at 02:19
7. HORILLO Pedro (ESP), MAP 01:05:03.910 at 02:20
8. ZUBELDIA Haimar (ESP), EUS 01:05:08.160 at 02:25
9. MORIN Anthony (FRA), C.A 01:05:17.350 at 02:34
10. DURAND Jacky (FRA), FDJ 01:05:36.800 at 02:53
11. MATTAN Nico (BEL), COF 01:05:39.850 at 02:56
12. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (ITA), BAN 01:05:46.080 at 03:02
13. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (BEL), LAM 01:05:48.160 at 03:05
14. CASAR Sandy (FRA), FDJ 01:05:49.340 at 03:06
15. PRADERA Mikel (ESP), ONE 01:05:54.160 at 03:11
16. IVANOV Ruslan (MDA), ALS 01:06:11.280 at 03:28
17. CHAVANEL Sylvain (FRA), BJR 01:06:11.890 at 03:28
18. BROCHARD Laurent (FRA), DEL 01:06:14.980 at 03:31
19. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (ESP), KEL 01:06:15.090 at 03:31
20. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (FRA), BJR 01:06:34.200 at 03:51
21. SEIGNEUR Eddy (FRA), DEL 01:06:38.080 at 03:54
22. VOGONDY Nicolas (FRA), FDJ 01:06:41.450 at 03:58
23. DUFAUX Laurent (SUI), ALS 01:06:45.300 at 04:02
24. LEFEVRE Laurent (FRA), DEL 01:06:48.150 at 04:05
25. GUSTOV Volodomir (UKR), FAS 01:06:50.460 at 04:07
26. VAN HYFTE Paul (BEL), CST 01:06:54.640 at 04:11
27. MOREAU Christophe (FRA), C.A 01:06:58.490 at 04:15
28. SANCHEZ Samuel (ESP), EUS 01:06:58.720 at 04:15
29. DEKKER Erik (NED), RAB 01:07:02.010 at 04:18
30. DE GROOT Bram (NED), RAB 01:07:08.950 at 04:25
31. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR), C.A 01:07:13.250 at 04:30
32. EDALEINE Christophe (FRA), DEL 01:07:15.050 at 04:31
33. AERTS Mario (BEL), LOT 01:07:17.050 at 04:33
34. CORTINOVIS Alessandro (ITA), LAM 01:07:23.980 at 04:40
35. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (ITA), TAC 01:07:25.000 at 04:41
36. HVASTIJA Martin (SLO), ALS 01:07:25.440 at 04:42
37. CHAURREAU Inigo (ESP), AR 01:07:27.090 at 04:43
38. SANDSTOD Michael (DEN), CST 01:07:32.290 at 04:49
39. GOTTI Ivan (ITA), ALS 01:07:36.190 at 04:53
40. BAGUET Serge (BEL), LOT 01:07:39.830 at 04:56
41. BERGES Stéphane (FRA), AR 01:07:49.950 at 05:06
42. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (RUS), LOT 01:07:50.940 at 05:07
43. LUTTENBERGER Peter (AUT), TAC 01:07:56.230 at 05:13
44. GOUBERT Stephane (FRA), DEL 01:07:56.250 at 05:13
45. MORENI Cristian (ITA), ALS 01:07:57.520 at 05:14
46. BENETEAU Walter (FRA), BJR 01:07:57.750 at 05:14
47. PIIL Jakob (DEN), CST 01:08:00.480 at 05:17
48. GUERINI Giuseppe (ITA), TEL 01:08:04.040 at 05:20
49. APOLLONIO Massimo (ITA), TAC 01:08:04.830 at 05:21
50. ALDAG Rolf (GER), TEL 01:08:08.070 at 05:24
51. WESEMANN Steffen (GER), TEL 01:08:11.820 at 05:28
52. KNAVEN Servais (NED), DFF 01:08:13.490 at 05:30
53. CABELLO Francisco (ESP), KEL 01:08:14.520 at 05:31
54. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (ESP), EUS 01:08:16.310 at 05:33
55. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (AUT), MAP 01:08:18.280 at 05:35
56. TAFI Andrea (ITA), MAP 01:08:19.480 at 05:36
57. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), TEL 01:08:21.460 at 05:38
58. HUNTER Robert (RSA), MAP 01:08:21.950 at 05:38
59. COOKE Baden (AUS), FDJ 01:08:23.040 at 05:39
60. DE WAELE Fabien (BEL), MAP 01:08:24.450 at 05:41
61. ROBIN Jean.Cyril (FRA), FDJ 01:08:29.030 at 05:45
62. BRANDT Christophe (BEL), LOT 01:08:31.590 at 05:48
63. SVORADA Jan (SLO), LAM 01:08:37.910 at 05:54
64. LANGELLA Anthony (FRA), C.A 01:08:40.220 at 05:57
65. BERNARD Jérome (FRA), DEL 01:08:43.810 at 06:00
66. LODA Nicola (ITA), FAS 01:08:53.730 at 06:10
67. PINEAU Jérôme (FRA), BJR 01:08:54.600 at 06:11
68. BOUYER Franck (FRA), BJR 01:08:56.110 at 06:12
69. VOIGT Jens (GER), C.A 01:08:56.700 at 06:13
70. NAZON Damien (FRA), BJR 01:08:57.080 at 06:13
71. PAGLIARINI Luciano (BRA), LAM 01:08:58.740 at 06:15
72. LAISEKA Roberto (ESP), EUS 01:08:58.890 at 06:15
73. GUESDON Frédéric (FRA), FDJ 01:09:01.200 at 06:18
74. TURPIN Ludovic (FRA), AR 01:09:01.850 at 06:18
75. AUGE Stéphane (FRA), DEL 01:09:04.530 at 06:21
76. POZZI Oscar (ITA), FAS 01:09:06.240 at 06:23
77. MARTINEZ Miguel (FRA), MAP 01:09:06.910 at 06:23
78. FLICKINGER Andy (FRA), AR 01:09:16.090 at 06:32
79. SERPELLINI Marco (ITA), LAM 01:09:16.760 at 06:33
80. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (RUS), AR 01:09:17.290 at 06:34
81. BOLTS Udo (GER), TEL 01:09:21.490 at 06:38
82. MENGIN Christophe (FRA), FDJ 01:09:22.900 at 06:39
83. MAYO Iban (ESP), EUS 01:09:23.230 at 06:40
84. MARICHAL Thierry (BEL), LOT 01:09:23.920 at 06:40
85. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), DFF 01:09:26.910 at 06:43
86. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (ESP), ONE 01:09:26.920 at 06:43
87. ETXEBARRIA Unai (VEN), EUS 01:09:28.080 at 06:44
88. KIRSIPUU Jaan (EST), AR 01:09:28.710 at 06:45
89. GOMEZ José.Javier (ESP), KEL 01:09:34.450 at 06:51
90. CASAROTTO Davide (ITA), ALS 01:09:35.270 at 06:52
91. RADAELLI Mauro (ITA), TAC 01:09:36.010 at 06:52
92. DE CLERCQ Hans (BEL), LOT 01:09:37.310 at 06:54
93. BROGNARA Andrea (ITA), ALS 01:09:37.990 at 06:54
94. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (SUI), LAM 01:09:38.500 at 06:55
95. HALGAND Patrice (FRA), DEL 01:09:55.180 at 07:12
96. DONATI Massimo (ITA), TAC 01:09:56.780 at 07:13
97. CASAGRANDA Stefano (ITA), ALS 01:10:02.180 at 07:19
98. CASPER Jimmy (FRA), FDJ 01:10:02.990 at 07:19
99. GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (ESP), BAN 01:10:06.650 at 07:23
100. ZABALLA Constantino (ESP), KEL 01:10:08.850 at 07:25
101. VIDAL José Angel (ESP), KEL 01:10:10.480 at 07:27
102. ETXEBARRIA David (ESP), EUS 01:10:12.860 at 07:29
103. ENGELS Addy (NED), RAB 01:10:16.420 at 07:33
104. PASCUAL Javier (ESP), BAN 01:10:16.490 at 07:33
105. VAN BON Leon (NED), DFF 01:10:18.450 at 07:35
106. MAZZOLENI Eddy (ITA), TAC 01:10:18.810 at 07:35
107. FLORES Igor (ESP), EUS 01:10:26.930 at 07:43
108. FAGNINI Gian Matteo (ITA), TEL 01:10:28.720 at 07:45
109. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (FRA), AR 01:10:33.150 at 07:50
110. BLANCO Santiago (ESP), BAN 01:10:42.470 at 07:59
111. DESSEL Cyril (FRA), DEL 01:10:43.050 at 07:59
112. PIZIKS Arvis (LTU), CST 01:10:50.440 at 08:07
113. HAUPTMAN Andrej (SLO), TAC 01:10:53.260 at 08:10
114. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), C.A 01:10:57.430 at 08:14
115. BALDATO Fabio (ITA), FAS 01:11:04.420 at 08:21
116. ORIOL Christophe (FRA), AR 01:11:16.740 at 08:33
117. SIMON François (FRA), BJR 01:11:18.060 at 08:34
118. BESSY Frédéric (FRA), C.A 01:11:20.100 at 08:36
119. LODER Thierry (FRA), AR 01:11:22.990 at 08:39
120. BOSSONI Paolo (ITA), TAC 01:11:28.290 at 08:45
121. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA), C.A 01:11:45.360 at 09:02
122. GONZALEZ Gorka (ESP), EUS 01:11:56.810 at 09:13
123. KROON Karsten (NED), RAB 01:12:06.920 at 09:23
 

2:43 p.m. It will be a while before we get our first time check from Levi Leipheimer. Meanwhile, Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla crossed through the 19.5km time check in 26:06, now the tenth-best time of the day at that mark.

2:36 p.m. Rabobank’s Levi Leipheimer has left the starting house and is on the road.

2:26 p.m. Here are the current top-five from the three time checks along today’s route as well as the finish in Lorient.

REDENE 19.5 km
1.  BODROGI (HUN, MAP) 00:25:19
2.  FRIGO (ITA, TAC) 00:25:32
3.  MC GEE (AUS, FDJ) 00:25:49
4.  HORILLO (ESP, MAP) 00:25:50
5.  PRADERA (ESP, ONE) 00:25:56GUIDEL. PLAGES .  35.0 km
1.   BODROGI (HUN, MAP)
00:42:49
2.  FRIGO (ITA, TAC) 00:43:35
3.  HORILLO (ESP, MAP) 00:44:05
4.  TAULER (ESP, KEL) 00:44:08
5.  ZBELDIA (ESP, EUS) 00:44:16LARMOR. PLAGE .  46.0 km
1.  BODROGI (HUN, MAP) 00:55:52
2.  FRIGO (ITA, TAC) 00:56:48
3.  TAULER (ESP, KEL) 00:57:22
4.  PENA (COL, USP) 00:57:36
5.  ZUBELDIA (ESP, EUS) 00:57:48Finish
1.  BODROGI (HUN, MAP) 01:02:43.130
2.  FRIGO (ITA, TAC) 01:03:52.090
3.  TAULER (ESP, KEL) 01:04:32.280
4.  PENA (COL, USP) 01:04:52.380
5.  ZUBELDIA (ESP, EUS) 01:05:08.160
 

2:20 p.m. If you take a look at today’scourse map, you can see how a weind from the North will affect ridersthroughout the stage. The course starts and finishes going into the wind,but that middle stretch benefits from the wind, which is currently about10mph.

2:16 p.m. Taconi’s Dario Frigo has finised the 52km time trial from Lanester to Lorient in 1:03:52, 1:08 behind the time of Bodrogi.

2:11 p.m. Dario Frigo’s tyime check at 46km is 56 seconds short of that turned in by Bodrogi. The Hungarian is still atop the leader board at all time checks and in the current standings.

For those of you wondering, Jonathan Vaughters apparently took an easy day. His 1:10:57 is good enough for 94th place out of the 103 riders who have finished so far today. Fred Rodriguez turned in a 1:09:26, which puts him in 67th place thus far.

2:03 p.m. There have been few changes in the top standings since Bodrogi set his best time of 1:02:43.

That’s likely to change as the day goes on.

VeloNews’s John Wilcockson is following Dario Frigo through his time trial. Thus far, he has turned some solid times at the 19.5- and 35km check points, though still not bettering the time of the Hungarian from Mapei.

The weather is quite good today and there is a slight wind from the north, which riders will feel as a headwind going into the fnal five km.

1:48 p.m. Good morning to our American readers. Welcom to today’s live coverage of Stage 9 of the Tour de France — the 52 km time trial from Lanester to Lorient.

Just over 100 riders have started already this morning. Thus far, Lazlo Bodrogi of Mapei has set the best time. Of course as the morning rolls on, we’ll be seeing those times tumble as some of the big GC players hit the start.

Riders are leaving the start house at two-minute intervals and we’ll be bringing you results throughout the remainder of the stage with time checks at three spots along the way.

Here are the 30 best times as of right now.

1. BODROGI Laszlo (MAP) 01:02:43.130
2. TAULER Antonio (KEL) 01:04:32.280
3. PENA Victor Hugo (USP) 01:04:52.380
4. MORIN Anthony (C.A) 01:05:17.350
5. DURAND Jacky (FDJ) 01:05:36.800
6. BRUSEGHIN Marzio (BAN) 01:05:46.080
7. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (LAM) 01:05:48.160
8. PRADERA Mikel (ONE) 01:05:54.160
9. CHAVANEL Sylvain (BJR) 01:06:11.890
10. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (BJR) 01:06:34.200
11. SEIGNEUR Eddy (DEL) 01:06:38.080
12. VAN HYFTE Paul (CST) 01:06:54.640
13. MOREAU Christophe (C.A) 01:06:58.490
14. SANCHEZ Samuel (EUS) 01:06:58.720
15. DEKKER Erik (RAB) 01:07:02.010
16. DE GROOT Bram (RAB) 01:07:08.950
17. HUSHOVD Thor (C.A) 01:07:13.250
18. EDALEINE Christophe (DEL) 01:07:15.050
19. CORTINOVIS Alessandro (LAM) 01:07:23.980
20. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (TAC) 01:07:25.000
21. HVASTIJA Martin (ALS) 01:07:25.440
22. SANDSTOD Michael (CST) 01:07:32.290
23. BERGES Stéphane (A2R) 01:07:49.950
24. LUTTENBERGER Peter (TAC) 01:07:56.230
25. MORENI Cristian (ALS) 01:07:57.520
26. BENETEAU Walter (BJR) 01:07:57.750
27. PIIL Jakob (CST) 01:08:00.480
28. APOLLONIO Massimo (TAC) 01:08:04.830
29. ALDAG Rolf (TEL) 01:08:08.070
30. WESEMANN Steffen (TEL) 01:08:11.820