Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Stage 19 – Saturday, July 27: Régnié-Durette – Mâcon (TT)

5:24 p.m. Armstrong finishes with a time of 1:03:50.... more than two minutes better than Beloki, averaging 47kph. Whoa... 5:23 p.m. Beloki finishes with a time of 1:06:01 Beloki hangs on to second overall by a full minute. Armstrong is up next. 5:20 p.m. Rumsas is the new best finishing time of the day, with 1:04:43. Beloki looks like he may barely hang on to second overall. 5:18 p.m. Armstrong crosses the 44km time check with a time 34 seconds better than Rumsas. 5:17 p.m. Beloki has hit the 3rd time check, 1:22 off of Rumsas's time. Meanwhile, Botero is done and has the sixth

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

5:24 p.m. Armstrong finishes with a time of 1:03:50…. more than two minutes better than Beloki, averaging 47kph. Whoa…

5:23 p.m. Beloki finishes with a time of 1:06:01

Beloki hangs on to second overall by a full minute.

Armstrong is up next.

5:20 p.m. Rumsas is the new best finishing time of the day, with 1:04:43.

Beloki looks like he may barely hang on to second overall.

5:18 p.m. Armstrong crosses the 44km time check with a time 34 seconds better than Rumsas.

5:17 p.m. Beloki has hit the 3rd time check, 1:22 off of Rumsas’s time.

Meanwhile, Botero is done and has the sixth best time of the day.

5:12 p.m. Rumsas sets a new top mark at 44km, with 57:35, bettering Millar’s mark by 37 seconds.

Next up is Beloki, who is fighting to hold on to second overall.

5:09 Here are the results from the second time check at km 33:
1.     ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), USP– 00:44:47
2.     RUMSAS Raimondas (LTU), LAM– 00:44:54 at07 seconds
3.     MILLAR David (GBR), COF– 00:45:37 at 50seconds
4.     GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (ESP), ONE– 00:45:41at 54 seconds
5.     BODROGI Laszlo (HUN), MAP– 00:45:48 at01:01
6.     HONCHAR Serhiy (UKR), FAS– 00:45:57 at01:10
7.     BOTERO Santiago (COL), KEL– 00:46:07 at01:20
8.     BELOKI Joseba (ESP), ONE– 00:46:11 at 01:24
9.     LELLI Massimiliano (ITA), COF– 00:46:20at 01:33
10.     PENA Victor Hugo (COL), USP– 00:46:24at 01:37

Meanwhile, Leipheimer has finished well enough ahead of Roberto Heras to take over the eighth spot on GC.

Gonzalez de Galdeano has finished the day with the third best time of the day.

5:04 p.m. Armstrong sets a new best time at 33km, beating Rumsas’s time by seven seconds.

5:03 p.m. Beloki has hit the second time check, at 33km, in 46:11, 1:17 behind Rumsas’s time. His 2:18 lead over Rumsas is now under threat and he may again end up third in the Tour.

4:59 p.m. Rumsas has crossed through the second time check with an amazing time of 44:54, already 47 seconds better than de Galdeano and 43 better than the previous best, Millar.

4:59 p.m. Leipheimer has crossed the 3rd time check at 44km with the 9th best time.

4:57 p.m. Botero has crossed through the 33km mark, with a 46:07, the fifth best of the day. He is not having as good a day as he did on stage 9.

4:52 p.m. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano has crossed through the 33km time check with a 45:41, the second best so far, 4 seconds off of Millar’s time.

4:46 p.m. Heras crosses through the 33km, 39 seconds behind Leipheimer, which means his 8th spot on GC is under threat from the American on Rabobank.

4:44 p.m. Leipheimer has crossed the 33km time check with the ninth best time thus far, with 46:50 at 1:17.

4:39 p.m. Armstrong has crossed through the first check at 17 seconds behind Rumsas.

Here are the top five at the first time check at 10.5km

1- RUMSAS (LTU, LAM) 00:17:11
2- ARMSTRONG (USA, USP) 00:17:28 at 17 seconds
3- HONCHAR (UKR, FAS) 00:17:44 at 33 seconds
4- LELLI (ITA, COF) 00:17:46 at 35 seconds
5- GONZALEZ GALDEANO (ESP, ONE) 00:17:46 at 35 seconds

4:35 p.m. Tyler Hamilton has finished the 50km time trial with a 1:06:36, the sixth best time of the day so far.

4:33 p.m. Rumsas just set the new best mark at the 10.5km time check, bettering Gontchar’s time by 33 seconds!

4:29 p.m. Botero has passed through the 1st time check in 17:48, for the fouth best time… just two seconds off of Gonzalez de Galdeano’s time and four seconds behind Gontchar’s top mark.

4:27 p.m. Azevedo has crossed through the first time check with the fifth best time, 18 seconds back.

4:23 p.m. Gonzalez de Galdeano has passed the first time check with the third best time, just two seconds off of Gontchar’s time.

4:21 p.m. Man! That Armstrong fella sure does ride fast! He’s already flying on the course, pushing a big gear at somewhere around 100 RPM.

4:20 p.m. Armstrong is on the road.

Heras has just passed through the first time check in ninth place, at 30 seconds.

4:18 p.m. Tyler Hamilton has gone through the second check point in fifth place, 1:02 behind the pace of Millar, who had the best mark at that 33km mark.

4:14 p.m. Leipheimer has crossed through the first time check, in 18:13, 29 seconds off of the mark set by Gontchar… and good enough for the 8th best time at that mark.

4:11 p.m. Santiago Botero, winner of the Stage 9 Time Trial, is on course.

4:05 p.m. Igo Gonzalez de Galdeano is on course, and Leipheimer is coming up on the first time check.

As for the finish, no change in the top five yet.

3:59 p.m. Roberto Heras is now on course.

3:56 p.m. Levi Leipheimer is now on course. We will be tracking his progress throughout.

3:54 p.m. News from Italy:

Italian cyclist Gilberto Simoni has been given the green light to start competing again after being cleared of doping offences, cycling officials said here Saturday.

Simoni twice tested positive for cocaine earlier this year and was hit with a suspension while an Italian Cycling Federation disciplinary commission investigated the case.

The Saeco rider and 2001 Tour of Italy winner claimed that the first positive test on April 24 was the result of an injection given by his dentist.

The second test on May 21 apparently arose after Simoni consumed cough sweets for a sore throat. The sweets were manufactured in Peru and were found to contain faint traces of cocaine, according to Italian officials.

Saeco announced Simoni would make an “immediate return” to competition, starting with an appearance in Hamburg on August 4 for the sixth round of the World Cup. Simoni, 30, then plans to take part in the Camaiore Grand Prix on August 7, with the ultimate goal of participating in the Tour of Spain.

The Saeco was thrown out of this year’s Tour de France following the Simoni case, its invitation being withdrawn by race officials anxious to clean up the event’s image.

3:46 p.m. Hamilton has crossed through the 1st time check at 10.5 km in fifth place, 28 seconds behind Bodrogi’s time.

3:41 p.m. Telekom’s Bobby Julich has finished in 1:07:32, good enough for 8th place right now.

3:36 p.m. Tyler Hamilton, who has been on course now for seven minutes. We will be checking in on him as he reaches the first time check.

3:33 p.m. Still no change in the leader board.

1-  BODROGI (HUN), MAP, 01:04:56.340
2- MILLAR (GBR), COF, 01:05:04.930 at 0:08
3-  HONCHAR (UKR), FAS, 01:05:33.940 at 0:37
4- BELOHVOSCIKS (LAT), LAM, 01:05:59.760 at 01:03
5- PENA (COL), USP, 01:06:19.550 at 01:23″
 
 

3:28 p.m. A reminder to American cable viewers with Outdoor Life, today is your last chance to get live Tour coverage. The CBS contract with the Tour kicks in on Sundays,so we won’t be seeing the final stage until later tomorrow. Anyway, OLN coverage of stage 19 is live and it starts in about two minutes.

3:20 As of yet, the top of the leader board is unchanged.

Our John Wilcockson had a chance to speak with Lazlo Bodrogi at the finish. Bodrogi said he was a bit tired from the mountains and “because of that, I really don’t think this time will end up even in the top-five which is what I had been hoping for today.

Bodrogi is of course the man currently atop the leader board.

The course today is quite challenging. and if you have not, take a moment to check out today’sstage details. Bodrogi said the big climb at the start was tough for him, but he was able to “get into my rhythm after that. I felt pretty good, all things considered.”

3:10 p.m. Here are the current standings of those riders who have finished the 50km Régnié-Durette – Mâcon TT. As was the case in Stage 9, Hungary’s Lazlo Bodrogi is setting the early standard. These standings will, of course, change as we work our way through the GCs.

1. BODROGI Laszlo (HUN), MAP -01:04:56.340
2. MILLAR David (GBR), COF – 01:05:04.930at 08
3. HONCHAR Serhiy (UKR), FAS – 01:05:33.940at 37
4. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (LAT), LAM – 01:05:59.760at 01:03
5. PENA Victor Hugo (COL), USP – 01:06:19.550at 01:23
6. MC GEE Bradley (AUS), FDJ – 01:07:12.460at 02:16
7. WAUTERS Marc (BEL), RAB – 01:07:29.960at 02:33
8. MENCHOV Denis (RUS), BAN – 01:07:56.110at 02:59
9. EDALEINE Christophe (FRA), DEL – 01:07:56.130at 02:59
10. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (FRA), BJR – 01:08:06.340at 03:10
11. HONDO Danilo (GER), TEL – 01:08:16.160at 03:19
12. LANDIS Floyd (USA), USP – 01:08:17.800at 03:21
13. HORILLO Pedro (ESP), MAP – 01:08:39.690at 03:43
14. CASAR Sandy (FRA), FDJ – 01:08:41.110at 03:44
15. BAGUET Serge (BEL), LOT – 01:08:48.960at 03:52
16. O’GRADY Stuart (AUS), C.A – 01:09:06.040at 04:09
17. SERPELLINI Marco (ITA), LAM – 01:09:11.220at 04:14
18. IVANOV Serguei (RUS), FAS – 01:09:18.720at 04:22
19. TRAMPUSCH Gerhard (AUT), MAP – 01:09:27.360at 04:31
20. MAYO Iban (ESP), EUS – 01:09:29.090at 04:32
21. DEKKER Erik (NED), RAB – 01:09:29.190at 04:32
22. WESEMANN Steffen (GER), TEL – 01:09:37.550at 04:41
23. HINCAPIE George (USA), USP- 01:09:38.480 at 04:42
24. AUGE Stéphane (FRA), DEL -01:09:39.550 at 04:43
25. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (BEL), LAM – 01:09:40.160at 04:43
26. MORIN Anthony (FRA), C.A – 01:09:41.450at 04:45
27. DESSEL Cyril (FRA), DEL – 01:09:42.300at 04:45
28. ALDAG Rolf (GER), TEL – 01:09:43.810at 04:47
29. RENIER Franck (FRA), BJR – 01:09:49.820at 04:53
30. VAN HYFTE Paul (BEL), CST – 01:09:54.580at 04:58
31. PRADERA Mikel (ESP), ONE – 01:09:57.670at 05:01
32. CASSANI Enrico (ITA), DFF – 01:10:05.100at 05:08
33. MATTAN Nico (BEL), COF – 01:10:05.250at 05:08
34. OLANO Abraham (ESP), ONE – 01:10:11.500at 05:15
35. JOACHIM Benoit (LUX), USP – 01:10:17.950at 05:21
36. BOUYER Franck (FRA), BJR – 01:10:22.930at 05:26
37. BERGES Stéphane (FRA), AR- 01:10:24.890 at 05:28
38. DE GROOT Bram (NED), RAB – 01:10:25.260at 05:28
39. MARICHAL Thierry (BEL), LOT – 01:10:37.870at 05:41
40. KONECNY Tomas (CZE), DFF – 01:10:43.030at 05:46
41. MORENI Cristian (ITA), ALS – 01:10:45.420at 05:49
42. FLICKINGER Andy (FRA), AR – 01:10:47.420at 05:51
43. TAFI Andrea (ITA), MAP – 01:10:54.660at 05:58
44. MAZZOLENI Eddy (ITA), TAC – 01:11:03.570at 06:07
45. FLORES Igor (ESP), EUS – 01:11:03.990at 06:07
46. HUSHOVD Thor (NOR), C.A – 01:11:10.290at 06:13
47. PADRNOS Pavel (CZE), USP – 01:11:10.610at 06:14
48. CORTINOVIS Alessandro (ITA), LAM- 01:11:13.900 at 06:17
49. NAZON Damien (FRA), BJR – 01:11:14.160at 06:17
50. ZABEL Erik (GER), TEL – 01:11:15.670at 06:19
51. ARRIZABALAGA Gorka (ESP), EUS – 01:11:20.530at 06:24
52. SEIGNEUR Eddy (FRA), DEL – 01:11:29.420at 06:33
53. KNAVEN Servais (NED), DFF – 01:11:32.460at 06:36
54. ETXEBARRIA Unai (VEN), EUS – 01:11:32.900at 06:36
55. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (FRA), AR -01:11:34.810 at 06:38
56. ZABALLA Constantino (ESP), KEL -01:11:35.940 at 06:39
57. TURPIN Ludovic (FRA), AR – 01:11:37.560at 06:41
58. CABELLO Francisco (ESP), KEL – 01:11:38.420at 06:42
59. BROGNARA Andrea (ITA), ALS – 01:11:41.910at 06:45
60. VOIGT Jens (GER), C.A – 01:11:42.380at 06:46
61. COOKE Baden (AUS), FDJ – 01:11:43.330at 06:46
62. MENGIN Christophe (FRA), FDJ – 01:11:46.760at 06:50
63. BALDATO Fabio (ITA), FAS – 1:11:53.580at 06:57
64. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (RUS), LOT – 01:11:54.910at 06:58
65. BORTOLAMI Gianluca (ITA), TAC – 01:12:04.260at 07:07
66. LANGELLA Anthony (FRA), C.A – 01:12:04.470at 07:08
67. BESSY Frédéric (FRA),C.A – 01:12:04.780 at 07:08
68. GUERINI Giuseppe (ITA), TEL – 01:12:08.220at 07:11
69. HVASTIJA Matin (SLO), ALS – 01:12:09.720at 07:13
70. ENGELS Addy(NED), RAB – 01:12:15.340at 07:19
71. SVORADA Jan (SLO), LAM – 1:12:16.750at 07:20
72. HUNTER Robert (RSA), MAP – 01:12:21.150at 07:24
73. FERNANDEZ Bingen (ESP), COF – 01:12:24.370at 07:28
74. LODER Thierry (FRA), AR – 01:12:31.320at 07:34
75. VAN BON Leon (NED), DFF – 01:12:31.680at 07:35
76. DE CLERCQ Hans (BEL), LOT – 01:12:36.510at 07:40
77. PINEAU Jérôme (FRA),BJR – 01:12:45.650 at 07:49
78. LATASA David (ESP), BAN – 01:12:46.460at 07:50
79. APOLLONIO Massimo (ITA), TAC – 01:12:46.600at 07:50
80. BENETEAU Walter (FRA), BJR – 01:13:04.560at 08:08
81. CASAROTTO Davide (ITA), ALS – 01:13:09.070at 08:12
82. PASCUAL Javier (ESP), BAN – 01:13:09.760at 08:13
83. KROON Karsten (NED), RAB – 01:13:18.010at 08:21
84. FAGNINI Gian Matteo (ITA), TEL -01:13:26.140 at 08:29
85. BERNARD Jérome (FRA), DEL- 01:13:29.190 at 08:32
86. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA), C.A- 01:13:33.010 at 08:36
87. LODA Nicola (ITA), FAS – 01:13:40.740at 08:44
88. VIDAL José Angel (ESP), KEL- 01:13:49.170 at 08:52
89. PIZIKS Arvis (LTU), CST – 01:13:51.240at 08:54
90. MC EWEN Robbie (AUS), LOT – 01:14:05.690at 09:09
91. GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (ESP), BAN- 01:14:21.650 at 09:25
92. PIIL Jakob (DEN), CST – 01:14:27.380at 09:31
93. RADAELLI Mauro (ITA), TAC – 01:14:31.040at 09:34
94. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (SUI), LAM – 01:17:29.500at 12:33

3:00 p.m. And as we promised, Laurent Brochard has left the starting house and our coverage begins.

We’ll be right back with a list of the current leaders.

Editor’s Note: Today’s Live coverage of the 19th stage of the Tour de France — the 50km time trial from Régnié-Durette to Mâcon — will begin at 3:00 p.m. local time (9:00 a.m Eastern) right after the departure of Jean Delatour’s Laurent Brochard and continue on through to the arrival of Lance Armstrong at the finish line.

START TIMES
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riderson North American teams underlined)1. Igor Flores — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 10:45 a.m.
2. Arvis Piziks — CSC-Tiscali — 10:47 a.m.
3. Damien Nazon — Bonjour — 10:49 a.m.
4. Stéphane Berges — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 10:51 a.m.
5. Anthony Langella — Credit Agricole — 10:53 a.m.
6. Davide Casarotto — Alessio — 10:55 a.m.
7. Christophe Agnolutto — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 10:57 a.m.
8. Hans De Clercq — Lotto-Adecco — 10:59 a.m.
9. Sébastien Hinault — Credit Agricole — 11:01 a.m.
10. Karsten Kroon — Rabobank — 11:03 a.m.
11. Gorka Arrizabalaga — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 11:05 a.m.
12. Eddy Seigneur — Jean Delatour — 11:07 a.m.
13. Alessandro Cortinovis — Lampre-Daikin — 11:09 a.m.
14. Unai Etxebarria — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 11:11 a.m.
15. Erik Dekker — Rabobank — 11:13 a.m.
16. Servais Knaven — Domo-Farm Frites — 11:15 a.m.
17. Massimo Apollonio — Tacconi Sport — 11:17 a.m.
18. Bram de Groot — Rabobank — 11:19 a.m.
19. José Angel Vidal — Kelme-Costa Blanca — 11:21 a.m.
20. Rubens Bertogliati — Lampre-Daikin — 11:23 a.m.
21. Fabio Baldato — Fassa Bortolo — 11:25 a.m.
22. Mauro Radaeli — Tacconi Sport — 11:27 a.m.
23. Jan Svorada — Lampre-Daikin — 11:29 a.m.
24. Leon van Bon — Domo-Farm Frites — 11:31 a.m.
25. Robbie McEwen — Lotto-Adecco — 11:33 a.m.
26. Thierry Marichal — Lotto-Adecco — 11:35 a.m.
27. Baden Cooke — FDJeux.com — 11:37 a.m.
28. Martin Hvastija — Alessio — 11:39 a.m.
29. Enrico Cassani — Domo-Farm Frites — 11:41 a.m.
30. Nico Mattan — Cofidis — 11:43 a.m.
31. Jakob Piil — CSC-Tiscali — 11:45 a.m.
32. Raivis Belohvosciks — Lampre-Daikin — 11:47 a.m.
33. Paul van Hyfte — CSC-Tiscali — 11:49 a.m.
34. José Vicente Garcia Acosta — iBanesto.com — 11:51 a.m.
35. Nicola Loda — Fassa Bortolo — 11:53 a.m.
36. Andrea Brognara — Alessio — 11:55 a.m.
37. Stephane Augé — Jean Delatour — 11:57 a.m.
38. Constantino Zaballa — Kelme-Costa Blanca — 11:59 a.m.
39. Walter Bénéteau — Bonjour — 12:01 p.m.
40. Bradley McGee — FDJeux.com — 12:03 p.m.
41. Cyril Dessel — Jean Delatour — 12:05 p.m.
42. Franck Bouyer — Bonjour — 12:07 p.m.
43. Thor Hushovd — Credit Agricole — 12:09 p.m.
44. Ludo Dierckxsens — Lampre-Daikin — 12:11 p.m.
45. Francisco Cabello — Kelme-Costa Blanca — 12:13 p.m.
46. Jens Voigt — Credit Agricole — 12:15 p.m.
47. Pedro Horillo — Mapei-Quick Step — 12:17 p.m.
48. Danilo Hondo — Telekom — 12:19 p.m.
49. Serge Baguet — Lotto-Adecco — 12:21 p.m.
50. Andrea Tafi — Mapei-Quick Step — 12:23 p.m.
51. Christophe Edalaine — Jean Delatour — 12:25 p.m.
52. Andy Flickinger — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 12:27 p.m.
53. Steffen Wesemann — Telekom — 12:29 p.m.
54. Jerome Bernard — Jean Delatour — 12:31 p.m.
55. Gian Matteo Fagnini — Telekom — 12:33 p.m.
56. Emmanuel Magnien — Bonjour — 12:35 p.m.
57. Denis Menchov — iBanesto.com — 12:37 p.m.
58. Robert Hunter — Mapei-Quick Step — 12:39 p.m.
59. Thierry Loder — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 12:41 p.m.
60. Marc Wauters — Rabobank — 12:43 p.m.
61. Anthony Morin — Credit Agricole — 12:45 p.m.
62. Addy Engels — Rabobank — 12:47 p.m.
63. Benoit Joachim — U.S. Postal Service — 12:49 p.m.
64. Javier Pascual Rodriguez — iBanesto.com — 12:51 p.m.
65. Iban Mayo — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 12:53 p.m.
66. Guennadi Mikhailov — Lotto-Adecco — 12:55 p.m.
67. Jerome Pineau — Bonjour — 12:57 p.m.
68. Franck Rénier — Bonjour — 12:59 p.m.
69. Christophe Mengin — FDJeux.com — 1:01 p.m.
70. Sandy Casar — FDJeux.com — 1:03 p.m.
71. Sergei Ivanov — Fassa Bortolo — 1:05 p.m.
72. David Latasa — iBanesto.com — 1:07 p.m.
73. Erik Zabel — Telekom — 1:09 p.m.
74. Victor Hugo Pena — U.S. Postal Service — 1:11 p.m.
75. Abraham Olano — ONCE — 1:13 p.m.
76. Stuart O’Grady — Credit Agricole — 1:15 p.m.
77. Giuseppe Guerini — Telekom — 1:17 p.m.
78. Mikel Pradera — ONCE — 1:19 p.m.
79. Marco Serpellini — Lampre-Daikin — 1:21 p.m.
80. Bingen Fernandez — Cofidis — 1:23 p.m.
81. Rolf Aldag — Telekom — 1:25 p.m.
82. Gianluca Bortolami — Tacconi Sport — 1:27 p.m.
83. David Millar — Cofidis — 1:29 p.m.
84. Ludovic Turpin — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 1:31 p.m.
85. Eddy Mazzoleni — Tacconi Sport — 1:33 p.m.
86. Pavel Padrnos — U.S. Postal Service — 1:35 p.m.
87. Serguei Gontchar — Fassa Bortolo — 1:37 p.m.
88. Frédéric Bessy — Credit Agricole — 1:39 p.m.
89. Laszlo Bodrogi — Mapei-Quick Step — 1:41 p.m.
90. Tomas Konecny — Domo-Farm Frites — 1:43 p.m.
91. Gerhard Trampusch — Mapei-Quick Step — 1:45 p.m.
92. Cristian Moreni — Alessio — 1:47 p.m.
93. Floyd Landis — U.S. Postal Service — 1:49 p.m.
94. George Hincapie — U.S. Postal Service — 1:51 p.m.
95. Viatcheslav Ekimov — U.S. Postal Service — 1:53 p.m.
96. David Etxebarria — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 1:55 p.m.
97. Kevin Livingston — Telekom — 1:57 p.m.
98. Santiago Blanco — iBanesto.com — 1:59 p.m.
99. Cédric Vasseur — Cofidis — 2:01 p.m.
100. Marco Velo — Fassa Bortolo — 2:03 p.m.
101. Andrea Peron — CSC-Tiscali — 2:05 p.m.
102. Patrice Halgand — Jean Delatour — 2:07 p.m.
103. Grischa Niermann — Rabobank — 2:09 p.m.
104. Mario Aerts — Lotto-Adecco — 2:11 p.m.
105. Inigo Cuesta — Cofidis — 2:13 p.m.
106. Marzio Bruseghin — iBanesto.com — 2:15 p.m.
107. Udo Bölts — Telekom — 2:17 p.m.
108. Laurent Jalabert — CSC-Tiscali — 2:19 p.m.
109. Wladimir Belli — Fassa Bortolo — 2:21 p.m.
110. Roberto Laiseka — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 2:23 p.m.
111. Volodimir Gustov — Fassa Bortolo — 2:25 p.m.
112. Piotr Wadecki — Domo-Farm Frites — 2:27 p.m.
113. Inigo Chaurreau — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 2:29 p.m.
114. Miguel Martinez — Mapei-Quick Step — 2:31 p.m.
115. Bobby Julich — Telekom — 2:33 p.m.
116. Isidro Nozal — ONCE — 2:35 p.m.
117. Haimar Zubeldia — Euskaltel-Euskadi — 2:37 p.m.
118. Sylvain Chavanel — Bonjour — 2:39 p.m.
119. Laurent Lefèvre — Jean Delatour — 2:41 p.m.
120. Christophe Brandt — Lotto-Adecco — 2:43 p.m.
121. Marcos A.Serrano — ONCE — 2:45 p.m.
122. Jörg Jaksche — ONCE — 2:47 p.m.
123. Jean-Cyril Robin — FDJeux.com — 2:50 p.m.
124. José Enrique Gutierrez — Kelme-Costa Blanca — 2:53 p.m.
125. Alexandre Botcharov — Ag2R-Prevoyance — 2:56 p.m.
126. Laurent Brochard — Jean Delatour — 2:59 p.m.
127. Beat Zberg — Rabobank — 3:02 p.m.
128. Axel Merckx — Domo-Farm Frites — 3:05 p.m.
129. Dariusz Baranowski — iBanesto.com — 3:08 p.m.
130. Dario Frigo — Tacconi Sport — 3:11 p.m.
131. Ivan Gotti — Alessio — 3:14 p.m.
132. José L.Rubiera Vigil — U.S. Postal Service — 3:17p.m.
133. Nicolas Vogondy — FDJeux.com — 3:20 p.m.
134. Andrei Kivilev — Cofidis — 3:23 p.m.
135. Nicki Sørensen — CSC-Tiscali — 3:26 p.m.
136. Tyler Hamilton — CSC-Tiscali — 3:29 p.m.
137. Stephane Goubert — Jean Delatour — 3:32 p.m.
138. Unai Osa — iBanesto.com — 3:35 p.m.
139. Massimiliano Lelli — Cofidis — 3:38 p.m.
140. Richard Virenque — Domo-Farm Frites — 3:41 p.m.
141. Michael Boogerd — Rabobank — 3:44 p.m.
142. David Moncoutié — Cofidis — 3:47 p.m.
143. Ivan Basso — Fassa Bortolo — 3:50 p.m.
144. Carlos Sastre — CSC-Tiscali — 3:53 p.m.
145. Levi Leipheimer — Rabobank — 3:56 p.m.
146. Roberto Heras Hernandez — U.S. Postal Service — 3:59 p.m.
147. Francisco Mancebo — iBanesto.com — 4:02 p.m.
148. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano — ONCE — 4:05 p.m.
149. José Azevedo — ONCE — 4:08 p.m.
150. Santiago Botero — Kelme-Costa Blanca — 4:11 p.m.
151. Raimondas Rumsas — Lampre-Daikin — 4:14 p.m.
152. Joseba Beloki — ONCE — 4:17 p.m.
153. Lance Armstrong — U.S. Postal Service — 4:20 p.m.