News

Saturday’s Eurofile: Nazon takes CI opener

The Criterium International, aka the “mini Tour de France,” opened Saturday with the 187km rolling stage through the French Ardennes and ended in a mass gallop with Frenchie Damien Nazon (La Boulangere) repeating his brother’s win in the same stage last year and taking the victory. Nazon rode off the wheel of Fdjeux’s Jimmy Casper to win ahead of Swiss rider Aurelien Clerc (Quick Step) and Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner). With just about all the riders wearing a helmet, Nazon rode sans helmet and it was easy to spot the nearly bald-headed rider in the red jersey. The race was animated with

By Andrew Hood

What, me worry?

What, me worry?

Photo: Graham Watson

The Criterium International, aka the “mini Tour de France,” opened Saturday with the 187km rolling stage through the French Ardennes and ended in a mass gallop with Frenchie Damien Nazon (La Boulangere) repeating his brother’s win in the same stage last year and taking the victory.

Nazon rode off the wheel of Fdjeux’s Jimmy Casper to win ahead of Swiss rider Aurelien Clerc (Quick Step) and Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner).

With just about all the riders wearing a helmet, Nazon rode sans helmet and it was easy to spot the nearly bald-headed rider in the red jersey.

You guys get paid yet? Zülle was there, too, in a new uniform

Photo: Graham Watson

The race was animated with a long escape by Glenn d’Hollander (Lotto-Domo), who attacked at 38km. French rider Carlos da Cruz (Fdjeux.com) bridged out 20 minutes later and the pair built up a 13-minute lead. Da Cruz held out until 12km to go after an escape of 125km. But it was all for naught as the sprinters wanted their chance.

The race concludes Sunday with a climbing stage in the morning sector and the decisive afternoon individual time trial. Last year, Lance Armstrong just missed overall victory against Jose Alberto Martinez of Euskaltel.

Results Criterium International, Stage 11. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 4:30:47
2. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
3. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
4. Allan Davis (Aus), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
5. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
6. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
8. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, at 00:00
9. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
10. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
11. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
13. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, at 00:00
14. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
15. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
16. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
17. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 00:00
18. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
19. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, at 00:00
20. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
21. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:00
22. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG, at 00:00
23. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
24. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
25. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
(Full results at end of today’s Eurofile)

De Jongh takes GP E3 in Flanders warm-up
Dutch rider Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) took the exciting 46th GP E3 Harelbeke race over the cobbles of Belgium on Saturday. De Jongh was part of a three-man break that pulled away with just under 30km to go. Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) and Stijn Devolder (Vlaanderen-T Interim) worked with De Jongh to hold off the main peloton that was filled with would-be favorites for next weekend’s Tour of Flanders.

With under 10km to go, Raivis Belohvosciks (Marlux) gave chase with Frederic Guesdon (Fdjeux.com) and Enrico Cassani (Alessio), but couldn’t catch the leading trio and crossed 10 seconds in arrears. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) led the main bunch across at 26 seconds back.

Results GP E3 Harelbeck
1. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Rabobank, 209km in 4:42:49
2. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom
3. Stijn Devolder (B), Vlaanderen-T Interim – all same time
4. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Marlux, at 10 seconds
5. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com
6. Enrico Cassani (I), Alessio – same time
7. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Ag2r, at 26 seconds
8. Jans Koerts (Ned), BankGiroLoterij
9. Jo Planckaert (B), Cofidis
10. Max van Heeswijk (Ned), U.S. Postal Service, same time

Mazzanti wins at Coppi e Bartali, Celestino still in charge
Italian Luca Mazzanti won the fourth stage of the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali in Italy on Saturday, finishing four seconds ahead of Swiss rider Steve Zampieri (Sidermec). Race leader Mirko Celestino (Saeco) finished 10th at 13 seconds back, just enough to retain the overall lead. Lampre’s Francesco Casagrande finished seventh at 10 seconds and moved into second overall at just 1 second back. The race concludes Sunday.

Stage 4, Coppi e Bartali, Sassuolo-Prignano
1. Luca Mazzanti (I), Panaria, 174km 4:32:15
2. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec, at 4 seconds
3. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 5 seconds
4. Hector Mesa Mesa (Col), Pinzolo, same time
5. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC, at 7 secondsOverall standings after four stages
1. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, 16 hours, 52 minutes, 58 seconds
2. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 1 second
3. Franco Pelizzotti (I), Alessio, at 9 seconds
4. Alexander Kolobnev (Rus), Domina Vacanze, a 14 seconds
5. Yaroslav Popovich (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet, at 15 secondsResults Criterium International, Stage 11. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 4:30:47
2. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
3. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
4. Allan Davis (Aus), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
5. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
6. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
8. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, at 00:00
9. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
10. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
11. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
13. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, at 00:00
14. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
15. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
16. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
17. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 00:00
18. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
19. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, at 00:00
20. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
21. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:00
22. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG, at 00:00
23. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
24. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
25. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
26. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00
27. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
28. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
29. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
31. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
32. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
33. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
34. Andréas KlÖDen (G), Telekom, at 00:00
35. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
36. Daniel Becke (G), COA, at 00:00
37. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00
38. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
39. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
40. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
41. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, at 00:00
42. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00
43. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
44. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
45. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
47. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
48. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
49. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00
50. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
51. Javier Pascual (Sp), BAN, at 00:00
52. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
53. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
54. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
55. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 00:00
56. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
57. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
58. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
59. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
60. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
61. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
62. Jérémy Hunt (GB), OKT, at 00:00
63. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, at 00:00
64. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, at 00:00
65. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
66. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
67. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
68. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, at 00:00
69. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
70. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
72. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
73. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, at 00:00
74. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00
75. Charles Guilbert (F), MAR, at 00:00
76. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:00
77. Cyril Saugrain (F), BIG, at 00:00
78. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, at 00:00
79. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
80. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
81. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
82. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 00:00
83. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), BAN, at 00:00
84. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 00:00
85. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
86. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
87. Stéphane Barthe (F), OKT, at 00:00
88. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, at 00:00
89. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
90. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:00
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
92. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
93. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
94. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:00
95. Malte Urban (G), COA, at 00:00
96. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
97. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
98. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 00:00
99. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:00
100. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:00
101. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:00
102. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:00
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 00:00
104. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, at 00:00
105. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
106. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, at 00:00
107. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 00:00
108. Jimmi Madsen (Dk), CSC, at 00:00
109. Thomas Liese (G), COA, at 00:00
110. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, at 00:00
111. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:00
112. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 00:00
113. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, at 00:00
114. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
115. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:00
116. Manu L’Hoir (B), MAR, at 00:00
117. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:00
118. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:00
119. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, at 00:00
120. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
121. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 00:00
122. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:38
123. Matteo Fagnini Gian (I), Telekom, at 00:38
124. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:38
125. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:38
126. Unai Osa (Sp), BAN, at 00:38
127. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, at 01:16
128. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:16
129. Régis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:06
130. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, at 03:20
131. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 03:20
132. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:33
133. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 04:33
134. Johan Coenen (B), MAR, at 04:33
135. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, at 04:33
136. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:33
137. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:33
138. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 04:33
139. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 04:33
140. Stéphane Auge (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:33
141. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:33
142. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, at 04:33
143. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, at 04:33
144. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 04:33
145. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, at 04:33
146. Niels Brouzes (F), BIG, at 04:33
147. Dirk Reichl (G), Telekom, at 06:16
148. Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (G), COA, at 06:16
149. Vincent Templier (F), OKT, at 06:16
150. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG, at 06:16
151. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, at 06:16
152. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:15
153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:15
154. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), BAN, at 09:15
155. Glenn D’Hollander (B), Lotto-Domo, at 10:42
156. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 13:05
157. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:05
158. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:40
159. Thorsten Wilhelms (G), COA, at 13:40
160. Geoffrey Coupe (B), MAR, at 13:40
Overall standings, at after 1 stage
1. Damien Nazon (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 4:30:36
2. Carlos Da Cruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:02
3. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:05
4. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:07
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:10
6. Allan Davis (Aus), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
7. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
8. Alberto Martinez Jos (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
9. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
10. Ludovic Auger (F), BIG, at 00:11
11. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
12. Michaël Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 00:11
13. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
14. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
15. Carlos Dominguez Juan (Sp), Phonak, at 00:11
16. Marcus Ljungquist (SWE), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
17. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
18. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 00:11
19. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
20. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), BAN, at 00:11
21. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 00:11
23. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), BIG, at 00:11
24. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
25. Christophe Moreau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
26. Christophe Detilloux (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:11
27. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 00:11
28. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
29. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
31. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
32. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
33. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
34. Andréas KlÖDen (G), Telekom, at 00:11
35. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
36. Daniel Becke (G), COA, at 00:11
37. Ignacio Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 00:11
38. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
39. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
40. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
41. Frédéric Gabriel (F), OKT, at 00:11
42. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 00:11
43. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
44. Rafael Diaz-justo (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
45. Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
47. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
48. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
49. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme, at 00:11
50. René Andrle (Cz), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
51. Javier Pascual (Sp), BAN, at 00:11
52. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
53. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
54. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
55. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 00:11
56. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
57. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 00:11
58. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
59. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
60. David Herrero (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
61. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:11
62. Jérémy Hunt (GB), OKT, at 00:11
63. Félix Garcia Casas (Sp), BIG, at 00:11
64. Christian Poos (Lux), MAR, at 00:11
65. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
66. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
67. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
68. Cadel Evans (Aus), Telekom, at 00:11
69. Miguel Sousa Barbosa Rui (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
70. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:11
71. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
72. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
73. Sébastien Talabardon (F), BIG, at 00:11
74. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 00:11
75. Charles Guilbert (F), MAR, at 00:11
76. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 00:11
77. Cyril Saugrain (F), BIG, at 00:11
78. Pablo Lastras (Sp), BAN, at 00:11
79. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
80. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
81. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
82. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 00:11
83. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), BAN, at 00:11
84. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 00:11
85. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
86. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
87. Stéphane Barthe (F), OKT, at 00:11
88. Eddy Lembo (F), OKT, at 00:11
89. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 00:11
90. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:11
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
92. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
93. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:11
94. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 00:11
95. Malte Urban (G), COA, at 00:11
96. Ellis Rastelli (I), Gerolsteiner, at 00:11
97. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
98. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 00:11
99. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:11
100. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 00:11
101. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:11
102. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 00:11
103. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme, at 00:11
104. Denis Menchov (Rus), BAN, at 00:11
105. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
106. Stefan Schumacher (G), Telekom, at 00:11
107. Cyril Dessel (F), Phonak, at 00:11
108. Jimmi Madsen (Dk), CSC, at 00:11
109. Thomas Liese (G), COA, at 00:11
110. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), OKT, at 00:11
111. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 00:11
112. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 00:11
113. Mauricio Ardila (Col), MAR, at 00:11
114. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:11
115. Domenico Passuello (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 00:11
116. Manu L’Hoir (B), MAR, at 00:11
117. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:11
118. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 00:11
119. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), BAN, at 00:11
120. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 00:11
121. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 00:11
122. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:49
123. Matteo Fagnini Gian (I), Telekom, at 00:49
124. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 00:49
125. Alberto Contador (Sp), ONCE – Eroski, at 00:49
126. Unai Osa (Sp), BAN, at 00:49
127. Franck Pencole (F), OKT, at 01:27
128. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 01:27
129. Régis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:17
130. Christophe Rinero (F), OKT, at 03:31
131. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 03:31
132. Johan Coenen (B), MAR, at 04:43
133. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 04:44
134. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 04:44
135. Sébastien Mattozza (B), MAR, at 04:44
136. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:44
137. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:44
138. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 04:44
139. Maryan Hary (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 04:44
140. Stéphane Auge (F), Credit Agricole, at 04:44
141. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 04:44
142. Bekim Christensen (Dk), COA, at 04:44
143. Niki Aebersold (Swi), COA, at 04:44
144. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 04:44
145. Loïc Lamouller (F), BIG, at 04:44
146. Niels Brouzes (F), BIG, at 04:44
147. Dirk Reichl (G), Telekom, at 06:27
148. Christoph Von Kleinsorgen (G), COA, at 06:27
149. Vincent Templier (F), OKT, at 06:27
150. Guillaume Auger (F), BIG, at 06:27
151. Janeck Tombak (Est), Cofidis, at 06:27
152. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 09:26
153. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:26
154. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), BAN, at 09:26
155. Glenn D’Hollander (B), Lotto-Domo, at 10:47
156. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme, at 13:16
157. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:16
158. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:51
159. Thorsten Wilhelms (G), COA, at 13:51
160. Geoffrey Coupe (B), MAR, at 13:51

Photo Gallery