Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Women’s Tour: Elisa Balsamo opens rainbow jersey account as Demi Vollering secures GC

Balsamo scores first win as world champion while Vollering continues standout season with GC victory.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Newly crowned world champion Elisa Balsamo (Valcar Travel & Service) opened her world champion’s account with a sprint victory at the Women’s Tour on Saturday.

The Italian punched away from double stage-winner Lorena Wiebes (DSM) and Chloe Hosking (Trek-Segafredo) in the seaside sprint in Felixstowe to score her first win in the rainbow jersey just seven races after securing her title in Flanders.

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) secured the GC after kicking into the lead of the race with her rocketship TT on stage 3 on Wednesday. The Dutchwoman has enjoyed the season of her short career to date this year. This week’s GC victory comes after the 24-year-old won La Course and Liège-Bastogne-Liège earlier in the season.

Juliette Labous (DSM) and Clara Copponi (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) took the lower steps of the podium, more than one minute back on Vollering.

A sprint finish was an inevitability on the long, flat stage toward the coastal town of Felixstowe on Saturday.

A break of five came together midway through the 155km race, but the catch was inevitable on the open, flat roads. The quintet was caught inside the final 10km before short-lived solo attacks began to fly out of the reformed peloton as riders from BikeExchange and Movistar tried their luck.

However, the surging pace from Trek-Segafredo and Valcar Travel & Service meant that the last-chance moves didn’t get any room. There was a large crash at one kilometer to go but it wasn’t enough to disrupt the sprint trains ahead of Balsamo’s surging sprint.

The Women's Tour Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service3:53:51
2WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM0:00
3HOSKING ChloeTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
4GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team0:00
5VAN DER HULST AmberParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
6COPPONI ClaraFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
7VAN 'T GELOOF MarjoleinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:00
8ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:00
9BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
10BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
11NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
12PIETERS AmySD Worx0:00
13CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
14LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:00
15GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM0:00
16KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:00
17CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service0:00
18BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team0:00
19BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
20MAJERUS ChristineSD Worx0:00
21OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team0:00
22BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:10
23VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:10
24LOWDEN JoscelinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:10
25VIGIE MargauxValcar - Travel & Service0:11
26SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:11
27KESSLER NinaTeam TIBCO - SVB0:11
28SMITH AbiTeam TIBCO - SVB0:11
29LIMPENS PienParkhotel Valkenburg0:11
30GRINCZER NatalieCAMS - Basso0:11
31TACEY AprilDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:11
32CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx0:11
33PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:11
34VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx0:11
35BREDEWOLD MischaParkhotel Valkenburg0:11
36BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:11
37WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana0:11
38SIMMONDS HayleyCAMS - Basso0:11
39ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team0:11
40STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB0:11
41SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:11
42FRAIN NicoleTeam TIBCO - SVB0:11
43TOWERS AliceDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:24
44EDWARDS EmmaCAMS - Basso0:24
45GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:24
46WIEL JadeFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:24
47LETHBRIDGE AliceAWOL O'Shea0:30
48ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange0:30
49GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:30
50SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:30
51CHRISTIAN AnnaDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:30
52CHRISTMAS DaniDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:30
53EWERS VeronicaTeam TIBCO - SVB0:36
54LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:41
55MOHR Mari HoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products1:09
56DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women1:10
57CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women2:42
58HAYES ConnieAWOL O'Shea2:48
59STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso2:48
60BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing2:55
61HARRIS EllaCanyon SRAM Racing2:44
62WORRACK TrixiTrek-Segafredo Women3:07
63ALLEN JessicaTeam BikeExchange3:11
64PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service3:11
65FELDMANN PernilleTeam Coop - Hitec Products4:16
66GROSSETÊTE MaëlleFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:16
67GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team4:20
68CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange4:41
69SCOTT KatieCAMS - Basso5:38
70FINNEY JessicaCAMS - Basso5:38
71VAN HAAFTEN KirstieParkhotel Valkenburg5:58
72RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team5:58
73MARTIN PhoebeAWOL O'Shea7:13
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VOLLERING DemiSD Worx 15:54:38
2LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM1:02
3COPPONI ClaraFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:05
4PIETERS AmySD Worx1:07
5BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team1:26
6KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM1:39
7BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing1:41
8GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM1:46
9CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing1:47
10LOWDEN JoscelinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.1:47
11VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx1:53
12GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team1:55
13SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx2:09
14MAJERUS ChristineSD Worx2:10
15ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange2:16
16SMITH AbiTeam TIBCO - SVB2:32
17BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service2:38
18BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana2:43
19BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana2:46
20STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB2:49
21SIMMONDS HayleyCAMS - Basso2:50
22OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team2:54
23CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx2:59
24BREDEWOLD MischaParkhotel Valkenburg3:01
25BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana3:07
26CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service3:20
27HOSKING ChloeTrek-Segafredo Women3:22
28BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing3:26
29SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange3:28
30PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing3:31
31GRINCZER NatalieCAMS - Basso3:34
32LIMPENS PienParkhotel Valkenburg3:46
33NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products3:48
34EWERS VeronicaTeam TIBCO - SVB4:02
35KESSLER NinaTeam TIBCO - SVB4:02
36WIEL JadeFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:04
37ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team4:21
38VAN DER HULST AmberParkhotel Valkenburg4:42
39HARRIS EllaCanyon SRAM Racing5:03
40LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM5:10
41GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:11
42SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service5:12
43ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange5:25
44BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing5:40
45WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana5:57
46FRAIN NicoleTeam TIBCO - SVB6:02
47TACEY AprilDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.7:02
48DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women7:31
49WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM7:45
50CHRISTIAN AnnaDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.7:57
51GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg8:33
52LETHBRIDGE AliceAWOL O'Shea8:43
53VIGIE MargauxValcar - Travel & Service8:52
54STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso10:01
55VAN 'T GELOOF MarjoleinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.10:25
56PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service10:49
57HAYES ConnieAWOL O'Shea11:20
58CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women11:36
59GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team11:38
60MOHR Mari HoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products11:55
61CHRISTMAS DaniDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.13:24
62CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange13:57
63RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team15:28
64WORRACK TrixiTrek-Segafredo Women15:33
65TOWERS AliceDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.19:41
66EDWARDS EmmaCAMS - Basso20:07
67GROSSETÊTE MaëlleFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20:45
68FELDMANN PernilleTeam Coop - Hitec Products21:58
69VAN HAAFTEN KirstieParkhotel Valkenburg26:41
70SCOTT KatieCAMS - Basso32:07
71FINNEY JessicaCAMS - Basso37:26
72ALLEN JessicaTeam BikeExchange41:40
73MARTIN PhoebeAWOL O'Shea43:39
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM42
2HOSKING ChloeTrek-Segafredo Women37
3GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team33
4COPPONI ClaraFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope32
5BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service27
6BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana23
7PIETERS AmySD Worx20
8VAN 'T GELOOF MarjoleinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.19
9VOLLERING DemiSD Worx16
10BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing14
11LOWDEN JoscelinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.12
12CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service12
13BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing11
14KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM10
15LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM8
16ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange7
17VAN DER HULST AmberParkhotel Valkenburg7
18CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women7
19GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM6
20CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx6
21BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing6
22CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing5
23VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx5
24SMITH AbiTeam TIBCO - SVB4
25BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana4
26BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team3
27NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products3
28EWERS VeronicaTeam TIBCO - SVB3
29SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx2
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing20
2SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange14
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx11
4ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange6
5SIMMONDS HayleyCAMS - Basso6
6LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM6
7CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service3
8HARRIS EllaCanyon SRAM Racing3
9TOWERS AliceDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.3
10BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service3
11LOWDEN JoscelinDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.2
12GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team2
13ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange2
14BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
15PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service2
16COPPONI ClaraFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1
17PIETERS AmySD Worx1
18KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM1
19BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing1
20PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing1
21WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1
22DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women1
23CHRISTMAS DaniDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.1
Teams
RankNameTime
1SD Worx 47:46:56
2Team DSM1:24
3Movistar Team3:17
4Team TIBCO - SVB3:56
5Canyon SRAM Racing5:03
6Alé BTC Ljubljana5:14
7FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:15
8Team BikeExchange7:02
9Valcar - Travel & Service7:07
10Parkhotel Valkenburg8:27
11Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.9:27
12CAMS - Basso10:54
13Trek-Segafredo Women18:43
14Team Coop - Hitec Products22:28
15AWOL O'Shea55:54

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.