Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

UCI Road World Championships: Full start times for men’s and women’s individual time trials

Racing in the 2022 worlds kick-starts with elite women's and men's time trials. Here's all the start times for Sunday's races.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Wondering what time to set your alarm for the 2022 UCI Road World Championships time trials on Sunday?

We got you.

Ricarda Bauernfeind kick-starts competition in Wollongong by opening the women’s TT at 09:47 local time Sunday. Defending champion Ellen van Dijk is the last starter on the 34km course at 11:45.

Men’s racing rolls out on the same parcours as the women at 13:42 local time.

The “big three” of Tadej Pogačar, Remco Evenepoel, and double world champion Filippo Ganna close their time trial with starts from 16:16 through 16:19.

Also read: How to watch the 2022 road worlds

Here are the full start times for the men’s and women’s world championships time trials in Wollongong, Australia, along with a handy reference for how to convert local time back to your relevant time zone.

Event Date Local time CEST BST EST MST PST
Women’s Elite TT Sunday, September 18 09:35 – 12:30 01:35 – 04:30 00:35 – 03:30 19:35 – 22:30 17:35 – 20:30 16:35 – 19:30
Men’s Elite TT Sunday, September 18 13:40 – 17:00 05:40 – 09:00 04:40 – 08:00 23:40 – 03:00 21:40 – 01:00 20:40: – 00:00

Women’s road world time trial championships start times (AEST):

09:47:00 *BAUERNFEIND Ricarda GER
09:48:30 *le NET Marie FRA
09:50:00 le ROUX Maude Elaine RSA
09:51:30 RIZWAN Zainab PAK
09:53:00 *van ANROOIJ Shirin NED
09:54:30 JACKSON Alison CAN
09:56:00 OYARBIDE JIMENEZ Lourdes ESP
09:57:30 FIDANZA Arianna ITA
09:59:00 LETH Julie DEN
10:00:30 BROWN Grace AUS
10:02:00 HARTMANN Elena SUI
10:03:30 SCHWEINBERGER Christina AUT
10:05:00 KOPECKY Lotte BEL
10:06:30 SKALNIAK SOJKA Agnieszka POL
10:35:30 LEUNG Wing Yee HKG
10:37:00 MOOLMAN-PASIO Ashleigh RSA
10:38:30 *WYLLIE Ella NZL
10:40:00 GARIB Rabia PAK
10:41:30 *VARENYK Maryna UKR
10:43:00 KROGER Mieke GER
10:44:30 ROLAND Luciana ARG
10:46:00 ŽIGART Urška SLO
10:47:30 *JENČUŠOVA Nora SVK
10:49:00 *AL SAYEGH Safia UAE
10:50:30 ALONSO DOMINGUEZ Sandra ESP
10:52:00 ZABELINSKAYA Olga UZB
10:53:30 KIRCHMANN Leah CAN
10:55:00 FAULKNER Kristen USA
10:56:30 van VLEUTEN Annemiek NED
11:25:30 *GUAZZINI Vittoria ITA
11:27:00 *HOUILI Nesrine ALG
11:28:30 *SOTO CAMPOS CHI
11:30:00 BAKER Georgia AUS
11:31:30 van de VELDE Julie BEL
11:33:00 *JASKULSKA Marta POL
11:34:30 SHAPIRA Omer ISR
11:36:00 KIESENHOFER Anna AUT
11:37:30 THOMAS Leah USA
11:39:00 GOMEZ HERNANDEZ Lina Marcela Lina
11:40:30 LABOUS Juliette FRA
11:42:00 BJERG Emma Cecili DEN
11:43:30 REUSSER Marlen SUI
11:45:00 van DIJK Ellen NED

Men’s road world time trial championships start times (AEST):

13:42:00 BONELLO Daniel Joseph MLT
13:43:30 NOVAKOVSKYI Vitalii UKR
13:45:00 NG Sum Lui HKG
13:46:30 PLAPP Lucas AUS
13:48:00 DAL-CIN Matteo CAN
13:49:30 NATAROV Yuriy KAZ
13:51:00 ESPINOSA SERRANO Bolivar PAN
13:52:30 ABBDURROHMAN Muhammad INA
13:54:00 AFFINI Edoardo ITA
14:28:00 SMYTH Alexander MLT
14:29:30 XU Changquan CHN
14:31:00 OINGERANG Edward GUM
14:32:30 HOOLE Daan NED
14:34:00 ARNDT Nikias GER
14:35:30 POWLESS Neilson USA
14:37:00 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ
14:38:30 LEKNESSUND Andreas NOR
14:40:00 GONCALVES ALMEIDA Joao POR
14:41:30 ARMIRAIL Bruno FRA
14:43:00 LAMPAERT Yves BEL
14:44:30 BISSEGGER Stefan SUI
14:46:00 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN
14:47:30 SOBRERO Matteo ITA
15:14:00 ALAM Drabir BAN
15:15:30 ERDENEBAT Bilguunjargal MGL
15:17:00 CHRISTOPHER JR Darel IVB
15:18:30 KONONENKO Mykhaylo UKR
15:20:00 LAU Wan Yau Vincent Yau
15:21:30 GEE Derek CAN
15:23:00 LAŠINIS Venantas LTU
15:24:30 HEIDEMANN Miguel GER
15:26:00 LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier ESP
15:27:30 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS
15:29:00 ILIĆ Ognjen SRB
15:30:30 CAHYADI Aiman INA
15:32:00 JURADO LOPEZ Christofer PAN
15:33:30 BASSON Gustav RSA
16:00:00 SHEFFIELD Magnus USA
16:01:30 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo COL
16:03:00 FOSS Tobias NOR
16:04:30 FEDOROV Yevgeniy KAZ
16:06:00 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR
16:07:30 BJERG Mikkel DEN
16:09:00 BODNAR Maciej POL
16:10:30 CAVAGNA Remi FRA
16:12:00 HAYTER Ethan GBR
16:13:30 MOLLEMA Bauke NED
16:15:00 KUNG Stefan SUI
16:16:30 POGAČAR Tadej SLO
16:18:00 EVENEPOEL Remco BEL
16:19:30 GANNA Filippo ITA