Road

2011 Tour of the Basque Country results, stage 5

Stage 5: Éibar - El Corrillo 1. Francesco GAVAZZI (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 4:27:03 2. Kristof VANDEWALLE (BEL), Quick Step, s.t. 3. John GADRET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t. 4. Pim LIGTHART (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t. 5. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t. Overall, after Stage 5 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER (Spain), Team Katusha, 21:39:46 2. Andreas KLÖDEN (Germany), Team RadioShack, s.t. 3. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t. 4. Christopher HORNER (United States), Team RadioShack, at 0:01 5. Ryder HESJEDAL (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:06

Race report

Stage 5: Éibar – El Corrillo

  • 1. Francesco GAVAZZI (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 4:27:03
  • 2. Kristof VANDEWALLE (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 3. John GADRET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 4. Pim LIGTHART (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 5. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 6. Vasili KIRYIENKA (BLR), Movistar, s.t.
  • 7. Ryder HESJEDAL (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 8. Damiano CARUSO (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 9. Christopher HORNER (USA), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 10. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER (ESP), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 12. Simon GERRANS (AUS), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 13. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV (BLR), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 14. Andreas KLÖDEN (GER), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 15. Martin KOHLER (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 16. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 17. Nicki SÖRENSEN (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 18. David LOPEZ GARCIA (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 19. Christophe LE MEVEL (FRA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 20. Rémy DI GREGORIO (FRA), Astana, s.t.
  • 21. Mathieu PERGET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 22. Marco PINOTTI (ITA), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 23. Alexandr KOLOBNEV (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 24. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 25. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 26. David ARROYO DURAN (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 27. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ (ESP), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 28. Chris SÖRENSEN (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 29. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 30. Eduard VORGANOV (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 31. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 32. Denys KOSTYUK (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 33. Robert GESINK (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 34. Andrew TALANSKY (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 35. José HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 36. Ivan SANTAROMITA (ITA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 37. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 38. Christian VANDEVELDE (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 39. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC (POL), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 40. Giampaolo CARUSO (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 41. Maxime MONFORT (BEL), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 42. Andy SCHLECK (LUX), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 43. Frank SCHLECK (LUX), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 44. Stephen CUMMINGS (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 45. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO (COL), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 46. Mathias FRANK (SUI), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 47. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 48. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 49. Matthew BUSCHE (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:11
  • 50. Paul MARTENS (GER), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:56
  • 51. Wouter POELS (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:17
  • 52. Christian KNEES (GER), Team Sky, at 1:20
  • 53. Thomas DANIELSON (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:20
  • 54. Vladimir KARPETS (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:20
  • 55. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (NOR), Team Sky, at 1:20
  • 56. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:20
  • 57. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:20
  • 58. Juan Manuel GARATE (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:20
  • 59. Mauricio ARDILA CANO (COL), Geox-TMC, at 1:20
  • 60. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:20
  • 61. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE (ESP), Team Sky, at 1:20
  • 62. Ivan ROVNY (RUS), Team RadioShack, at 1:20
  • 63. Amets TXURRUKA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
  • 64. Michal GOLAS (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:20
  • 65. Dmitriy FOFONOV (KAZ), Astana, at 1:20
  • 66. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
  • 67. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 1:20
  • 68. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (SWE), Astana, at 1:20
  • 69. Levi LEIPHEIMER (USA), Team RadioShack, at 1:20
  • 70. Francesco BELLOTTI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:20
  • 71. Inaki ISASI FLORES (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20
  • 72. Jakob FUGLSANG (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 1:20
  • 73. Jelle VANENDERT (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:50
  • 74. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:53
  • 75. Dominik NERZ (GER), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:28
  • 76. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL (ESP), Team Katusha, at 3:41
  • 77. Matteo BONO (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:51
  • 78. Francesco REDA (ITA), Quick Step, at 4:08
  • 79. Thomas LÖVKVIST (SWE), Team Sky, at 4:08
  • 80. Thimothy ROE (AUS), BMC Racing Team, at 4:08
  • 81. Chris BUTLER (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 4:08
  • 82. Mikael CHEREL (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:08
  • 83. Daniele RATTO (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 4:08
  • 84. Julien VERMOTE (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:08
  • 85. Gert DOCKX (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:08
  • 86. Enrico GASPAROTTO (ITA), Astana, at 4:08
  • 87. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 4:08
  • 88. Fabian WEGMANN (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 4:08
  • 89. Johnny HOOGERLAND (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:08
  • 90. Dimitri CHAMPION (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:42
  • 91. Simone PONZI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:49
  • 92. Matteo MONTAGUTI (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:49
  • 93. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:49
  • 94. David LELAY (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:49
  • 95. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:49
  • 96. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (ITA), Movistar, at 6:49
  • 97. Josep JUFRE POU (ESP), Astana, at 6:49
  • 98. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:49
  • 99. Jens VOIGT (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 6:49
  • 100. Maciej PATERSKI (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:49
  • 101. Grischa NIERMANN (GER), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:49
  • 102. Thomas PETERSON (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:49
  • 103. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 6:49
  • 104. Caleb FAIRLY (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 6:49
  • 105. Maxim IGLINSKY (KAZ), Astana, at 6:49
  • 106. Sergey RENEV (KAZ), Astana, at 6:49
  • 107. Jason MCCARTNEY (USA), Team RadioShack, at 6:49
  • 108. Brian VANDBORG (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 6:49
  • 109. Laurent DIDIER (LUX), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 6:49
  • 110. Javier MORENO BAZAN (ESP), Caja Rural, at 6:49
  • 111. Danny PATE (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 6:49
  • 112. Matthew LLOYD (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:49
  • 113. Maxim BELKOV (RUS), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:49
  • 114. Sergey LAGUTIN (UZB), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:49
  • 115. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA (ESP), Movistar, at 6:49
  • 116. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS (BEL), Quick Step, at 6:49
  • 117. Rigoberto URAN URAN (COL), Team Sky, at 6:49
  • 118. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (POR), Team RadioShack, at 6:49
  • 119. Addy ENGELS (NED), Quick Step, at 6:49
  • 120. Bram TANKINK (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:49
  • 121. Anders LUND (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 8:58
  • 122. Michael ALBASINI (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 11:24
  • 123. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU (ESP), Team RadioShack, at 12:06
  • 124. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA (ESP), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 12:06
  • 125. Tony MARTIN (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 13:55
  • 126. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA (ESP), Caja Rural, at 13:55
  • 127. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE (ESP), Caja Rural, at 13:55
  • 128. Amaël MOINARD (FRA), BMC Racing Team, at 13:55
  • 129. Richie PORTE (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 13:55
  • 130. Tejay VAN GARDEREN (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 13:55
  • 131. Michael ROGERS (AUS), Team Sky, at 13:55
  • 132. Manuele BOARO (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 13:55
  • 133. Dario CATALDO (ITA), Quick Step, at 13:55
  • 134. Stefan DENIFL (AUT), Leopard-Trek, at 13:55

Overall, after Stage 5

  • 1. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER (Spain), Team Katusha, 21:39:46
  • 2. Andreas KLÖDEN (Germany), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 3. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 4. Christopher HORNER (United States), Team RadioShack, at 0:01
  • 5. Ryder HESJEDAL (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:06
  • 6. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (Spain), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 7. David LOPEZ GARCIA (Spain), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 8. Robert GESINK (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 9. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (Spain), Movistar, at 0:09
  • 10. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 0:10
  • 11. Andy SCHLECK (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 0:18
  • 12. Vasili KIRYIENKA (Belarus), Movistar, at 1:03
  • 13. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23
  • 14. Chris SÖRENSEN (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:26
  • 15. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:29
  • 16. Frank SCHLECK (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:34
  • 17. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:48
  • 18. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 2:13
  • 19. David ARROYO DURAN (Spain), Movistar, at 2:17
  • 20. José HERRADA LOPEZ (Spain), Caja Rural, at 2:40
  • 21. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 2:58
  • 22. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC (Poland), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:07
  • 23. Ivan SANTAROMITA (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 3:22
  • 24. Rémy DI GREGORIO (France), Astana, at 3:44
  • 25. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (Norway), Team Sky, at 3:48
  • 26. Giampaolo CARUSO (Italy), Team Katusha, at 4:05
  • 27. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ (Spain), Team Katusha, at 5:22
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 6:02
  • 29. Alexandr KOLOBNEV (Russia), Team Katusha, at 6:45
  • 30. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (Spain), Caja Rural, at 7:02
  • 31. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:23
  • 32. Juan Manuel GARATE (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:48
  • 33. Mauricio ARDILA CANO (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 8:56
  • 34. Ivan ROVNY (Russia), Team RadioShack, at 9:21
  • 35. Mikael CHEREL (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:09
  • 36. Damiano CARUSO (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:26
  • 37. Christophe LE MEVEL (France), Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:07
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 12:05
  • 39. Nicki SÖRENSEN (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 12:16
  • 40. Wouter POELS (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:18
  • 41. Kristof VANDEWALLE (Belgium), Quick Step, at 12:50
  • 42. Javier MORENO BAZAN (Spain), Caja Rural, at 13:18
  • 43. Francesco GAVAZZI (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 15:09
  • 44. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE (Spain), Team Sky, at 15:10
  • 45. Christian VANDEVELDE (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:23
  • 46. Mathieu PERGET (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:27
  • 47. Amets TXURRUKA (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:52
  • 48. Matthew BUSCHE (United States), Team RadioShack, at 17:09
  • 49. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (Sweden), Astana, at 18:24
  • 50. Marco PINOTTI (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 18:36
  • 51. Maciej PATERSKI (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:59
  • 52. Simon GERRANS (Australia), Team Sky, at 19:39
  • 53. Sergey LAGUTIN (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:06
  • 54. Johnny HOOGERLAND (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:07
  • 55. Vladimir KARPETS (Russia), Team Katusha, at 20:19
  • 56. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:42
  • 57. Enrico GASPAROTTO (Italy), Astana, at 21:01
  • 58. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:11
  • 59. Dominik NERZ (Germany), Liquigas-Doimo, at 22:34
  • 60. Jelle VANENDERT (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:02
  • 61. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:10
  • 62. Rigoberto URAN URAN (Colombia), Team Sky, at 24:30
  • 63. Francesco REDA (Italy), Quick Step, at 25:01
  • 64. Francesco BELLOTTI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 25:21
  • 65. Denys KOSTYUK (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 25:34
  • 66. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS (Belgium), Quick Step, at 25:52
  • 67. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL (Spain), Team Katusha, at 27:02
  • 68. Bram TANKINK (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 27:37
  • 69. Tejay VAN GARDEREN (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 27:42
  • 70. Matthew LLOYD (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 28:10
  • 71. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 28:32
  • 72. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 28:48
  • 73. Eduard VORGANOV (Russia), Team Katusha, at 29:04
  • 74. Levi LEIPHEIMER (United States), Team RadioShack, at 29:11
  • 75. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (Italy), Movistar, at 29:15
  • 76. Christian KNEES (Germany), Team Sky, at 29:40
  • 77. Thomas LÖVKVIST (Sweden), Team Sky, at 30:04
  • 78. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 31:15
  • 79. Laurent DIDIER (Luxembourg), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 31:54
  • 80. Thomas DANIELSON (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 32:24
  • 81. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 32:36
  • 82. Jens VOIGT (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 32:55
  • 83. Pim LIGTHART (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 33:26
  • 84. Stephen CUMMINGS (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 33:45
  • 85. Matteo BONO (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 33:45
  • 86. Mathias FRANK (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 36:25
  • 87. Dmitriy FOFONOV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 36:33
  • 88. Paul MARTENS (Germany), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 37:30
  • 89. Dimitri CHAMPION (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 40:21
  • 90. Dario CATALDO (Italy), Quick Step, at 42:03
  • 91. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU (Spain), Team RadioShack, at 43:56
  • 92. Maxim BELKOV (Russia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 44:25
  • 93. Daniele RATTO (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 44:42
  • 94. Martin KOHLER (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 45:21
  • 95. John GADRET (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 46:02
  • 96. Grischa NIERMANN (Germany), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 46:14
  • 97. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 46:24
  • 98. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 46:46
  • 99. Inaki ISASI FLORES (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:51
  • 100. Thimothy ROE (Australia), BMC Racing Team, at 48:36
  • 101. Michal GOLAS (Poland), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 49:15
  • 102. Chris BUTLER (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 49:26
  • 103. Gert DOCKX (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 49:29
  • 104. Addy ENGELS (Netherlands), Quick Step, at 49:36
  • 105. Thomas PETERSON (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 50:06
  • 106. Sergey RENEV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 50:20
  • 107. Brian VANDBORG (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 50:20
  • 108. David LELAY (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:21
  • 109. Andrew TALANSKY (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 51:05
  • 110. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:09
  • 111. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 52:33
  • 112. Fabian WEGMANN (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 54:47
  • 113. Maxim IGLINSKY (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 54:47
  • 114. Stefan DENIFL (Austria), Leopard-Trek, at 54:50
  • 115. Tony MARTIN (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 56:07
  • 116. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA (Spain), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 57:11
  • 117. Michael ROGERS (Australia), Team Sky, at 57:59
  • 118. Amaël MOINARD (France), BMC Racing Team, at 58:00
  • 119. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA (Spain), Movistar, at 58:17
  • 120. Anders LUND (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 59:37
  • 121. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 1:00:13
  • 122. Matteo MONTAGUTI (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00:46
  • 123. Caleb FAIRLY (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 1:01:31
  • 124. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:03:02
  • 125. Josep JUFRE POU (Spain), Astana, at 1:04:29
  • 126. Julien VERMOTE (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:05:04
  • 127. Simone PONZI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:05:54
  • 128. Jason MCCARTNEY (United States), Team RadioShack, at 1:06:33
  • 129. Danny PATE (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 1:07:11
  • 130. Michael ALBASINI (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 1:10:42
  • 131. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 1:12:28
  • 132. Richie PORTE (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:12:33
  • 133. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:20:33
  • 134. Manuele BOARO (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:26:46