Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Vuelta a Burgos Féminas stage 4: Vollering wins atop Lagunas de Neila as Labous claims overall victory

Labous’s second-place enough to secure overall win, Muzic third on Lagunas de Neila summit finish.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Demi Vollering (SD Worx) climbed to victory on stage 4 of the Vuelta a Burgos Féminas, whilst Juliette Labous (Team DSM) finished second to win the overall.

After catching the day’s breakaway at the base of the climb, a group of 20 favourites contested the Lagunas de Neila finale, but Vollering and Labous emerged as the best climbers on the day.

Leader at the start of the stage, Maví García (UAE Team ADQ) faded on the final climb to lose out on the overall victory.

Also read:  Vuelta a Burgos Féminas stage 3: Mavi García solos to victory in Ojo Guareña

“Horrible, it was super hard,” Vollering said of the final climb. “There was wind in front, so that made it pretty hard. I was really happy with my teammate Niamh [Fisher-Black], she did a really good job and then I needed to do it myself. I lost a lot of time yesterday, so I knew I needed to make a big gap to go for the GC, but in the end the gap was too small. That was a bit sad, but I was happy that I could win here because that was a really hard battle.”

“It was really hard to get rid of Juliette. In the end it was not enough but I was happy with the win.”

“It feels great,” Labous said at the finish. “I was waiting for a victory for a long time and finally it pays off. I felt really great yesterday and the girls really had confidence in me today and they rode so good. In the end it was really hard, Demi [Vollering] was really strong, she was the strongest of the day, but I’m really just happy that I’m taking the GC.”

How it happened:

After three tough but close days of racing, the Vuelta a Burgos was set to be decided on the final stage with the Lagunas de Neila climb poised to decide both the stage winner and the general classification. Rolling out of Covarrubias on Sunday morning, there were 16 riders all within 15 seconds of each other and everything still to play for on the overall – meaning there were a lot of teams interested in making the stage as hard as possible.

Just like on stages 2 and 3, the day’s racing started hard and fast and it was impossible for a break to get away in the first two hours of the stage. Several riders tried, but the top teams – SD Worx in particular – were keeping the bunch strung out and the pace high.

After over 50km of racing, a breakaway formed with the possibly threatening group of Anna Shackley, Lotte Kopecky (SD Worx), Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM), Marie Le Net (FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope) and Lucinda Brand (Trek-Segafredo) getting away over the categorised climb. Brand took maximum mountain points on the Alto de Arroyo, with Chabbey and Shackley picking up 2nd and 3rd.

The five-strong, all WorldTour breakaway quickly pulled out an advantage over the peloton, leaving the likes of BikeExchange-Jayco and EF Education-TIBCO-SVB to pull in the bunch. The efforts in the peloton were clearly working, as they kept the leaders on a tight leash, bringing the gap back to 36 seconds into the final 50km of the day.

The breakaway increased their lead slightly on the penultimate climb of the day and swept up the mountains points – Shackley took the maximum six – but heading into the flat run-in to the start of Lagunas de Neila, the peloton were closing down the gap. The leaders’ advantage had been over a minute at its peak, but by the 24km to go mark, it was down to 38 seconds, thanks to the efforts of Team DSM and UAE Team ADQ in the bunch.

The five riders were eventually caught at the base of the climb, and a lead group of 20 was all together as the race hit the Lagunas de Neila. After her breakaway efforts, Kopecky was quickly dropped as the climb began, and it was FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope who was pushing the pace in support of second overall Évita Muzic.

An acceleration from Vollering saw a group of three emerge going into the final 5km of climbing, composed of the Dutchwoman, Labous and Paula Patiño (Movistar). Their advantage was only slim, but behind overall leader García was struggling, quickly falling 12 seconds behind the lead.

The remaining ten riders briefly came back together, but with the help of Fisher-Black, Vollering was able to attack again. Coming into the final kilometre of the race, Vollering emerged as the strongest climber and held off Labous to take the stage victory.

Labous limited her losses on Vollering to 17 seconds meaning she secured overall victory after the Dutchwoman lost time on stage 3. Muzic took third on the stage, finishing second overall and winning the young rider classification.

Vollering’s win also secured her the win in the mountains classification, and her teammate Kopecky will take home the points jersey after winning on stage 1.

Vuelta a Burgos Feminas Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx3:39:39
2LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:17
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:37
4DOEBEL-HICKOK KristaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:44
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:44
6PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service0:50
7VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo0:54
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx1:06
9SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:20
10PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:28
11NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing1:35
12PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM1:42
13CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing2:01
14FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:14
15SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx2:19
16GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ3:01
17PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing3:04
18GILL NadineSopela Women's Team3:08
19BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3:12
20DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad3:21
21MENESES JesseniaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano3:31
22ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service3:35
23KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team4:11
24TON QuintyLiv Racing Xstra4:11
25MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team4:20
26MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health4:27
27BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health4:42
28NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:54
29KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra5:16
30BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo5:26
31SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:26
32LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM5:26
33HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB5:44
34ŽIGART UrškaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6:19
35EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB6:44
36CANTERA InesRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad7:08
37STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service7:10
38STIASNY PetraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad7:58
39RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team8:04
40VALLIERES MagdeleineEF Education-TIBCO-SVB8:07
41DUCUARA JenniferColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano8:12
42MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM8:15
43DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 8:27
44VILLALÓN Aranza ValentinaEneicat - RBH Global8:32
45BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope8:48
46KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx8:59
47BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team8:59
48TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team9:01
49ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling9:09
50NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team9:34
51LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope9:51
52WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:14
53BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team11:14
54DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo11:36
55SOTO Catalina AnaisBizkaia Durango11:43
56NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra11:46
57GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service13:11
58VITILLO MatildeBepink 13:11
59QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 13:11
60BARIL OliviaValcar - Travel & Service13:11
61GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango13:11
62RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health13:11
63BORGHESI LetiziaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB13:11
64ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:11
65KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM13:55
66CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek - Segafredo13:55
67GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team14:23
68LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango17:21
69TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ19:49
70HOSKING ChloeTrek - Segafredo20:00
71FRANCO NataliaWCC Team20:25
72VARENYK MarynaEneicat - RBH Global21:33
73MORENO Sara JulianaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano22:52
74COLMENARES Yeny LorenaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano22:52
75HERRERA EstefaníaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano22:52
76BAUR CarolineRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad22:52
77SAVI PriscaBepink 22:52
78GOMEZ IrisBizkaia Durango22:52
79WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ25:32
80RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango26:26
81MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango26:33
82YONAMINE EriHuman Powered Health27:46
83LEBEDZ DziyanaWCC Team29:35
84WILLIAMS LilyHuman Powered Health29:53
85KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health30:06
86ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global31:13
87SANABRIA AnaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano37:08
88NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team38:55
89ROLAND LucianaWCC Team40:22
90JANDOVÁ VeronikaWCC Team41:52
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM 13:06:28
2MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:17
3VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx0:17
4DOEBEL-HICKOK KristaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:27
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:27
6VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo0:37
7PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service0:46
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:56
9SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:03
10PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:11
11NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing1:18
12CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing1:44
13FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:57
14SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx2:09
15GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ2:29
16DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad3:04
17PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing3:07
18GILL NadineSopela Women's Team3:11
19BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope3:29
20ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service3:38
21KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team4:01
22NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:44
23LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM5:09
24MENESES JesseniaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano5:49
25EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB6:27
26BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo6:44
27TON QuintyLiv Racing Xstra7:20
28SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:22
29DUCUARA JenniferColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano8:09
30MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM8:18
31PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM8:23
32MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health8:27
33MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team8:37
34KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx8:42
35BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope9:05
36KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra9:57
37LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope10:08
38WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:00
39HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB11:10
40NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra11:41
41DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 12:28
42BORGHESI LetiziaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB12:54
43ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:26
44GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service13:45
45NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team13:51
46BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health15:49
47STIASNY PetraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad16:32
48STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service17:00
49ŽIGART UrškaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco17:54
50TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team18:25
51DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo18:58
52VALLIERES MagdeleineEF Education-TIBCO-SVB19:23
53BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team19:26
54CANTERA InesRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad20:34
55VILLALÓN Aranza ValentinaEneicat - RBH Global22:28
56GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango22:35
57ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling23:25
58KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM24:09
59VITILLO MatildeBepink 24:15
60CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek - Segafredo24:41
61LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango24:43
62BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team26:14
63QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 26:42
64BARIL OliviaValcar - Travel & Service28:35
65HOSKING ChloeTrek - Segafredo29:02
66RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team29:08
67BAUR CarolineRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad30:14
68GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team31:38
69SOTO Catalina AnaisBizkaia Durango32:23
70TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ33:59
71COLMENARES Yeny LorenaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano34:06
72FRANCO NataliaWCC Team34:35
73RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health35:30
74RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango37:13
75VARENYK MarynaEneicat - RBH Global38:24
76MORENO Sara JulianaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano39:10
77WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ39:51
78HERRERA EstefaníaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano39:55
79MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango39:59
80SAVI PriscaBepink 41:04
81YONAMINE EriHuman Powered Health41:21
82GOMEZ IrisBizkaia Durango43:56
83NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team46:17
84WILLIAMS LilyHuman Powered Health47:53
85LEBEDZ DziyanaWCC Team48:40
86ROLAND LucianaWCC Team59:18
87KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health1:04:19
88ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global1:12:11
89JANDOVÁ VeronikaWCC Team1:15:05
90SANABRIA AnaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano1:21:55
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx47
2MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope36
3LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM32
4DOEBEL-HICKOK KristaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB26
5VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx25
6GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ25
7VITILLO MatildeBepink 25
8DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad25
9NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra24
10NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team23
11PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service20
12BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health20
13NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing19
14LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope18
15LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM16
16VILLALÓN Aranza ValentinaEneicat - RBH Global14
17PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team13
18PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing12
19VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo11
20CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing11
21DUCUARA JenniferColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano10
22MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM10
23FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx8
24SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco8
25DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo8
26LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope7
27BORGHESI LetiziaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB7
28FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6
29GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service6
30PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM4
31SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx1
32ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
33WILLIAMS LilyHuman Powered Health1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx30
2LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM25
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope24
4DOEBEL-HICKOK KristaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB16
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope13
6BUIJSMAN NinaHuman Powered Health12
7PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service10
8NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing8
9SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx8
10BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo8
11VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo8
12CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing8
13VITILLO MatildeBepink 8
14GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ6
15FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx6
16SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4
17FAULKNER KristenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4
18LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM4
19PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team3
20DUCUARA JenniferColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano2
21LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope2
22RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team2
23MENESES JesseniaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano1
24PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM1
25KOPECKY LotteTeam SD Worx1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 13:06:45
2VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo0:20
3FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:39
4SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx1:52
5MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health8:10
6MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team8:20
7LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope9:51
8GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service13:28
9NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team13:34
10STIASNY PetraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad16:15
11TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team18:08
12VALLIERES MagdeleineEF Education-TIBCO-SVB19:06
13CANTERA InesRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad20:17
14KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM23:52
15VITILLO MatildeBepink 23:58
16RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team28:51
17SOTO Catalina AnaisBizkaia Durango32:06
18TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ33:42
19RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health35:13
20RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango36:56
21VARENYK MarynaEneicat - RBH Global38:07
22MORENO Sara JulianaColombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano38:53
23WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ39:34
24SAVI PriscaBepink 40:47
25LEBEDZ DziyanaWCC Team48:23
26JANDOVÁ VeronikaWCC Team1:14:48
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team SD Worx 39:22:12
2FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope1:25
3Canyon//SRAM Racing3:21
4Team DSM4:06
5Team BikeExchange - Jayco6:24
6Valcar - Travel & Service9:07
7EF Education-TIBCO-SVB9:33
8Trek - Segafredo19:54
9Movistar Team20:51
10Liv Racing Xstra26:10
11Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad28:31
12Massi - Tactic Women Team32:41
13Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling35:48
14Human Powered Health44:16
15Colombia Tierra de Atletas - GW - Shimano45:16
16Bepink 58:02
17Bizkaia Durango1:06:06
18UAE Team ADQ1:06:55
19Eneicat - RBH Global1:47:29
20WCC Team2:19:36

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.