Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Vuelta a Burgos Féminas stage 2: Chursina wins solo as Chabbey takes over GC

Anastasia Chursina attacked from the early breakaway to score a solo victory at stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos Féminas.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Russian rider Anastasia Chursina (Alé BTC Ljubljana) won Friday’s stage 2 of the Vuelta a Burgos Féminas with an impressive solo move after surviving from the stage’s early breakaway.

Behind, Swiss rider Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM) finished ahead of Grace Brown (Team BikeExchange) to take over the GC lead, despite the two being tied for time in the overall standings.

The Vuelta a Burgos Féminas is the opening stage race of the 2021 UCI Women’s WorldTour.

The 97km stage from Pedrosa de Valdeporres to Villarcayo included two categorized climbs, the final of which came 22km from the finish. Chursina attacked alongside Hedi Franz (Rally Cycling) and Antri Christoforou (Burgos Alimental) after the day’s opening climb, and the trio built a gap on the peloton heading into the final climb. Chursina, 26, was able to drop her two breakaway companions on the ascent. While Franz caught back to Chursina on the descent, the Russian rider attacked again to drop Franz with 18km to go.

Behind, the peloton split over the climbs and in the run-in to Villarcavo, but the group came back together in the push to the finish. Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) won the sprint for second ahead of Amalie Dideriksen (Trek-Segafredo) as the pack came across the line 1:11 behind Chursina.

The win marks the first UCI Women’s WorldTour win for Chursina.

Vuelta a Burgos Feminas Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana2:29:28
2BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing1:11
3DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women1:11
4SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:11
5ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango1:11
6TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana1:11
7DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:11
8ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team1:11
9VOLLERING DemiSD Worx1:11
10LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:11
11PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service1:11
12LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:11
13FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange1:11
14CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing1:11
15NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:11
16NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team1:11
17DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:11
18RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:11
19MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx1:11
20FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx1:11
21REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana1:11
22CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:11
23BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing1:11
24GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team1:11
25HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing1:11
26VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx1:11
27SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service1:11
28LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:11
29COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team1:11
30ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1:11
31MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:11
32HANSON LaurettaTrek-Segafredo Women1:11
33BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange1:11
34WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:11
35KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women1:11
36KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:11
37SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange1:11
38VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:11
39BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima1:11
40STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing1:11
41GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:11
42SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing1:11
43MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:11
44LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women1:11
45GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:11
46GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana1:11
47PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing1:11
48LANGDON RachelInstaFund La Prima1:11
49HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:11
50DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women1:11
51BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:11
52VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team1:11
53BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:11
54HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:11
55AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1:11
56ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:11
57GAFINOVITZ RotemInstaFund La Prima1:23
58RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:23
59ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:23
60SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange1:23
61PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:23
62BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global1:23
63PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service1:23
64ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing1:23
65HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango1:23
66SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx1:23
67MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:23
68MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service1:23
69VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team1:23
70GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:23
71ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1:23
72GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:23
73GUTIERREZ AriadnaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:23
74BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima1:23
75CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx1:23
76WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange1:23
77KHATUNTSEVA GulnazCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:23
78WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women1:30
79POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women1:30
80VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women1:30
81FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women1:30
82CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team1:30
83BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing1:47
84MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:11
85LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima3:37
86GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango3:37
87PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service3:37
88BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women3:37
89MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte3:37
90PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:22
91ESCURSELL ElisabetRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:22
92IGLESIAS LydiaBizkaia Durango6:22
93NUÑO NereaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:22
94LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:22
95HANSELMANN NicoleWomen Cycling Team6:22
96LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global6:22
97BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team6:22
98HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:22
99JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing6:22
100ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team6:22
101ØSTERBY FieRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:26
102STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team9:45
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing4:59:07
2FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:00
3BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange0:00
4SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
5VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:05
6NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team0:05
7NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
8DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:05
9BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:05
10MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:05
11HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
12MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
13LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:05
14PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:05
15REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
16SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:05
17LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
18KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
19VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:05
20KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:05
21STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:05
22GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
23VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team0:05
24DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women0:05
25MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
26SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
27AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:05
28HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
29MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
30SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:17
31BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global0:17
32ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:17
33MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:17
34SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:17
35RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:17
36PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:17
37ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:17
38GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:17
39CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:32
40HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:31
41WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women1:37
42PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
43RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:43
44COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
45WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
46GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:43
47BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:43
48BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
49GAFINOVITZ RotemInstaFund La Prima1:55
50PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:55
51GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:55
52GUTIERREZ AriadnaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:55
53ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1:55
54LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:21
55CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:21
56LANGDON RachelInstaFund La Prima2:50
57GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:43
58BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima3:45
59FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange3:47
60SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service3:47
61HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango3:59
62BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima3:59
63CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx3:59
64CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team4:06
65PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service4:09
66DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women5:10
67DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
68LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
69TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:10
70ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:10
71MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:22
72KHATUNTSEVA GulnazCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5:22
73WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange5:22
74GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team6:52
75VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:52
76FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women7:11
77POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women7:11
78LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima7:36
79GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango7:36
80MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte7:36
81LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global7:37
82BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing8:36
83ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team8:36
84ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange8:36
85HANSON LaurettaTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
86ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
87VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team8:48
88VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women8:55
89ØSTERBY FieRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte9:00
90BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing9:12
91JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing10:04
92STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team10:17
93PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte10:21
94HANSELMANN NicoleWomen Cycling Team10:21
95BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team10:21
96ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team10:21
97BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women11:02
98NUÑO NereaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte12:03
99LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte12:03
100IGLESIAS LydiaBizkaia Durango13:47
101ESCURSELL ElisabetRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte13:47
102HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:07
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team28
2BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange25
3CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana25
4CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing22
5BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing20
6FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx16
7DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women16
8VOLLERING DemiSD Worx15
9PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing12
10ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango12
11BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing10
12TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana10
13LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women9
14DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9
15ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team8
16NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team7
17VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team6
18LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6
19NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing5
20DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5
21PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service5
22LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
23SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
24FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange3
25MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
26DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women1
27HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling-5
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx4:59:07
2NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team0:05
3HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
4MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
5BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global0:17
6MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:17
7SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:17
8RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:17
9PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:17
10WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
11BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:43
12GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:43
13PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service4:09
14LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
15TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:10
16ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:10
17MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:22
18GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango7:36
19MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte7:36
20ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
21VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team8:48
22VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women8:55
23JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing10:04
24STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team10:17
25PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte10:21
26BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women11:02
27LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte12:03
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women10
2FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx9
3BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange6
4CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana6
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing6
6PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team4
7BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team4
8RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team2
9CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team2
10LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima2
11AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1
12HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling-2
Teams
RankNameTime
1Alé BTC Ljubljana 14:56:25
2SD Worx1:06
3Canyon SRAM Racing1:06
4Team BikeExchange1:06
5Liv Racing1:11
6A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:11
7FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:49
8Movistar Team2:49
9Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:01
10Valcar - Travel & Service3:01
11Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:27
12Massi - Tactic Women Team4:15
13Trek-Segafredo Women7:29
14Rally Cycling Women8:17
15InstaFund La Prima9:26
16Women Cycling Team10:29
17Eneicat - RBH Global10:33
18Bizkaia Durango11:48
19Rio Miera - Cantabria Deporte27:49

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.