Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Volta a Catalunya stage 6: Carapaz wins tough climbing stage, Higuita takes GC lead after two-up break

South American duo kick away early in grey and grizzly stage to battle for stage-honors and rise to top of GC on penultimate stage.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) outkicked breakaway companion Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) for stage honors in a grey, grizzly day in the medium mountains of Volta a Catalunya.

The South American duo kicked away early in the explosive start to Saturday’s tough climbing stage and built out a huge lead over the peloton before sprinting for the flowers in Cambrils.

Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) won the kick for third, 48 seconds after Carapaz’s lunge for victory.

Higuita now takes the leader’s jersey ahead of the typically agressive final stage in Barcelona on Sunday, with Carapaz 16 second back in second overall.

Overnight GC leader João Almeida (UAE Emirates) finished with close rival Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic) in the main group of chasers. The two slide down to third and fourth respectively.

Carapaz and Higuita struck a truce throughout the day, working together committedly in the knowledge that both stood to gain from building as big a lead as possible.

There was not the same level of cohesion back in the peloton, where Almeida’s UAE Team Emirates was left to do most of the chasing, with no assistance coming from Arkéa-Samsic despite its captain Quintana trailing the Portuguese rider by just one second on GC.

Only on the finishing straight did the leading duo turn into rivals. Carapaz was patient, sitting on Higuita’s wheel, forcing him to lead out the sprint before coming around to take the stage victory as well as the all-important maximum bonus second.

Those bonus seconds weren’t quite enough for him to take the overall lead, however, as Colombian champ Higuita ends the day with a lead of 16-second over Olympic star Carapaz in second, and 52 and 53 seconds over Almeida and Quintana.

(Photo: Arroyo Moreno/Getty Images)

In what were cold, grey and drizzly conditions, Higuita and Carapaz used the hilly terrain at the start of the day to take the other GC contenders by surprise.

Accompanied by Carapaz’s teammate Luke Plapp, they reached the top of the category one Coll de les Llebres with a gap ahead of an alarmed group of chasers.

They stayed out front on the next climb, the category two Coll de Capafonts, and had a lead of around 1:30, even though Plapp (who abandoned later in the day) was unable to keep up with the pace and dropped back.

Although there were no more categorized climbs for a while after that, the undulating terrain that followed still proved favorable to Carapaz and Higuita, whose lead continued to grow until it had exceeded three minutes.

Work from Almeida’s UAE Team Emirates at the front of the group of chasers — in which the rest of the top-seven on GC were present — was enough to keep it there, but failed to make any inroads, with Marc Soler left to do most of the pulling on his own.

Only after a cold-looking Soler was dropped, and when, at 40km to go, UAE Team Emirates was given assistance by Uno-X, did the gap start to come down again.

It had dipped to just over two minutes by the start of the day’s final climb, the category two Coll de la Teixeta.

Bahrain-Victorious was the next to lead the chase with Hermann Pernsteiner on the climb, but he was unable to eat any more into the deficit, and by the summit, the gap remained at two minutes.

On the descent, Alemida’s teammate Juan Ayuso went clear from the rest of the peloton, and made significant inroads until the deficit to himself and the leading duo was down to 1:10.

However, as the gradient eased up so did he, and with 13km to go he was absorbed by another group of six that had formed on the descent ahead of the peloton, featuring Quintana, Christian Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), and Bahrain-Victorious trio of Wout Poels, Dylan Teuns and Pernsteiner.

This group and the peloton engaged in a hard-fought chase with each other as the finish approached but the peloton eventually caught them with just 2km remaining.

Their deficit to Carapaz and Higuita had come down to 48 seconds by the finish, but the losses sustained on GC were still very significant, and may prove decisive ahead of tomorrow’s testing final stage in Barcelona.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers4:09:19
2HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:48
4VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team0:48
5PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:48
6BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
7BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:48
8GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0:48
9SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:48
10VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:48
11GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:48
12CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi0:48
13OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:48
14RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:48
15MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:48
16VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:48
17GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:48
18O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:48
19GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo0:48
20ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:48
21AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:48
22POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:48
23IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech0:48
24HERRADA JoséCofidis0:48
25QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:48
26TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:48
27REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:48
28HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:48
29JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:48
30VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:48
31GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:48
32PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:48
33HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
34TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:48
35CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:48
36DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team0:48
37OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:48
38PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious0:48
39ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:48
40GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:48
41HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
42SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:48
43STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:48
44KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma1:36
45LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:47
46CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost1:55
47CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers2:04
48NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH2:13
49BOL JetseBurgos-BH2:13
50CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team2:13
51HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team2:45
52HERRADA JesúsCofidis2:49
53CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech3:01
54DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma3:01
55HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:37
56COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates4:45
57BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team7:11
58BARTA WillMovistar Team11:03
59PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:34
60JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18:11
61MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:11
62SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates22:53
63ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe22:53
64HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:53
65LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo22:53
66MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi22:53
67MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH23:37
68PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:37
69PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team23:37
70NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:37
71PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM23:37
72KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost23:37
73RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team23:37
74OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH23:37
75SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team23:37
76BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:37
77DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis23:37
78TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo23:37
79ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic23:37
80BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious23:37
81WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team23:37
82CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost23:37
83HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM23:37
84ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team23:37
85GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic23:37
86CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi23:37
87MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi23:37
88HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team23:37
89VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:37
90BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ23:37
91ARMÉE SanderCofidis23:37
92DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:37
93PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH23:37
94SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:37
95WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech23:37
96ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma23:37
97MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:37
98BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi23:37
99CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost23:37
100CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma23:37
101BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi23:37
102MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ23:37
103BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious23:37
104HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic23:37
105OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates23:37
106GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA23:37
107CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost23:37
108MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH23:37
109SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi23:37
110BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates23:37
111PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis23:37
112VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team25:35
113BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo25:35
114LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe25:35
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe 26:35:24
2CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:16
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:52
4QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:53
5AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates1:08
6POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:10
7O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team1:10
8JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:13
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis1:16
10TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:27
11HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe1:52
12RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:52
13OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma1:55
14VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:57
15TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious2:05
16SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2:38
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:50
18PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious4:17
19CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo4:50
20KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma5:25
21ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team6:28
22GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo6:30
23NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH7:05
24BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:10
25GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team9:30
26PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ9:34
27PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe12:03
28CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost15:01
29HERRADA JesúsCofidis15:12
30VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM16:14
31HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:59
32HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco17:17
33HERRADA JoséCofidis17:22
34VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ17:41
35DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team18:12
36MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal20:22
37PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20:46
38OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic20:56
39BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates24:38
40CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers25:10
41CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost25:12
42VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team25:17
43BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious25:19
44HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team25:38
45MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:01
46BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team26:02
47SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team26:05
48CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi26:29
49BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:57
50GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma27:16
51CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech28:40
52STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ29:28
53DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma31:32
54IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech31:38
55KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost32:55
56MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi33:12
57SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco33:38
58CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team37:18
59GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma37:33
60BOL JetseBurgos-BH38:29
61LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo38:30
62PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team38:36
63WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team39:15
64CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost39:21
65BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:48
66SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates40:04
67ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic40:27
68ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe40:48
69PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA41:48
70HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:23
71BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ42:45
72CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost42:52
73VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team43:58
74GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team44:21
75COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates47:27
76NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA47:30
77MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ48:30
78GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic48:30
79MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi49:46
80DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team54:07
81GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma54:45
82GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA56:42
83GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco56:44
84CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma57:57
85WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech58:26
86BARTA WillMovistar Team59:16
87ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma59:37
88TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo1:00:43
89HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:01:29
90JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:02:00
91PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM1:03:37
92HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:05:12
93BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:06:17
94CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1:07:36
95PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis1:08:01
96SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi1:08:37
97HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:10:27
98LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:11:26
99OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH1:11:43
100MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH1:11:54
101ARMÉE SanderCofidis1:12:39
102RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team1:14:31
103HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:16:55
104SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA1:17:19
105BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi1:20:13
106MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH1:20:19
107PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH1:22:54
108VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26:14
109BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo1:27:23
110DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis1:28:25
111OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates1:30:35
112BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious1:30:40
113ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:32:26
114LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe1:39:04
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers15
2HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe15
3GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco14
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious12
5ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates11
6HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM11
7O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team10
8VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team10
9QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic10
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates8
11GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team5
12BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4
13OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH4
14PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ4
15HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic4
16JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team3
17PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
18SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates3
19NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
20PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM3
21MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH3
22LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
23COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates2
24BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
25HERRADA JesúsCofidis1
26MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe 26:35:24
2ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:52
3AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates1:08
4JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:13
5RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers1:52
6SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2:38
7ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team6:28
8VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM16:14
9HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:59
10VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ17:41
11MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal20:22
12BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious25:19
13BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team26:02
14SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team26:05
15CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi26:29
16STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ29:28
17GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma37:33
18LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo38:30
19PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team38:36
20CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost39:21
21BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:48
22NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA47:30
23GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma54:45
24GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA56:42
25GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco56:44
26ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma59:37
27HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM1:01:29
28HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:05:12
29BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi1:06:17
30CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi1:07:36
31LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:11:26
32MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH1:11:54
33HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:16:55
34PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH1:22:54
35VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26:14
36BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo1:27:23
37DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis1:28:25
38ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:32:26
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe24
2BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi21
3OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH20
4SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates20
5CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers16
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis14
7QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic14
8ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates13
9PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM12
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates11
11O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team10
12HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM10
13BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi9
14PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
15LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo8
16POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
17SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo5
18TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious4
19MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH4
20DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma3
21NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
22MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH3
23JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team2
24KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma2
25CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2
26SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team2
27ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team1
28MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi1
29CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
30MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1
31WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 79:51:24
2UAE Team Emirates2:53
3Groupama - FDJ6:12
4Uno-X Pro Cycling Team6:28
5INEOS Grenadiers6:34
6BORA - hansgrohe6:58
7Trek - Segafredo8:13
8Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:30
9Movistar Team18:02
10Astana Qazaqstan Team20:26
11Cofidis20:47
12Jumbo-Visma24:12
13AG2R Citroën Team30:07
14Equipo Kern Pharma42:46
15Team Arkéa Samsic54:40
16Team BikeExchange - Jayco55:40
17EF Education-EasyPost56:22
18Burgos-BH1:19:31
19Euskaltel - Euskadi1:19:33
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:24:37
21Israel - Premier Tech1:32:27
22Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:38:22
23Team DSM1:40:08

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.