Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Volta a Catalunya stage 4: Chaves fends off bunch in emotional solo victory

Adam Yates retains the overall lead guided by a strong Ineos Grenadiers squad that now occupies the top three places on the general classification.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Esteban Chaves (Team BikeExchange) takes the mountain top win on stage 4 Volta a Catalunya.

Launching an explosive, unanswered move at 7.2km to go, the Colombian held off an elite chase group on the 2,400 meter-high finale.

“I knew the roads. I live in Andorra and I knew it was a very hard stage. I wanted to try something — I had nothing to lose and a lot to gain. There was a headwind and that was a risk, but in the end, things turned out very well,” said Chaves. “I had great legs today and felt good, and showed it with this great victory.”

Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) won the reduced bunch sprint for the line.

Chaves moves into sixth in the GC on his first win in nearly two years.

How it happened

Lennard KÀmna (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the last man of an all-day break, surviving through the base of the final climb an ascent to Porte Ainé.

The main group was driven by Ineos Grenadiers riding in support of overall race leader Adam Yates.

Two-time world time trial champion Rohan Dennis, who won the time trial stage earlier in the week, took massive pulls, towing Richie Porte, Richard Carapaz, Geraint Thomas, and Yates.

Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo) shadowed the grenadiers, with Alejandro Valverde and Enric Mas (both Movistar Team) following closely.

Dennis’ work for the day was done with 12.8km to go, and Carpaz took over leading the Yate group for the next two kilometers until he had a mechanical issue.

While Carapaz’s bike was serviced by Shimano neutral support, the Movistar riders moved to the front.

Sensing movement, Steve Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) attacked but was quickly brought back after just 1km by the Grenadiers.

Just as Carapaz made his way back to the lead group, Chaves launched an explosive move that went unanswered with only 7.5km to go.

While the Colombian had initially just 14 seconds, his advantage dropped to 11 seconds, but he found his legs again and made a big push with 3km to go.

With a 1:01 deficit on Yates at the beginning of the stage — and sitting in 8th place — all the GC contenders appeared unconcerned with the gap which had stretched to 25 seconds.

Suddenly, Mas popped off the front, and what looked like a move to set up for an attack by Valverde evaporated. Brandon McNulty (UAE-Team Emirates) was also dropped just a few meters later.

Chaves continued to tap out a tempo that looked to be untouchable in the final kilometer.

“I’m really happy. I’ve never started a season feeling so good and winning like this. It’s a WorldTour win for the team, and the first victory as BikeExchange, so I’m very happy. We’ve worked very hard. I’ve had some difficult months and years but the team has helped me a lot, as have my family, [and] my girlfriend. It’s a great satisfaction,” the Colombian climber said after his victory.

In the final few hundred meters, Woods went to the front to chase after Chaves, and the Canadian was marked by Thomas, Yates, Valverde and Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), who did what they could to limit any GC damage.

Ineos Grenadiers now occupy the entire podium at the 100th edition of this Spanish race.

What’s to come

The Volta a Catalunya stage 5 from La Pobla de Segur to Manresa (201.1km) offers more climbing, with a mid-stage cat 3 ascent, but the final 19km is a downhill run-in.

But anyone wanting a stage win or to upset the Grenadiers’ hold on the GC podium must first ascend the category 1 Port de Monserrat (7.5km at 6.5 percent grade) followed just 3km later by the Can Maçana (2.3km at 3.9 percent grade).

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange4:29:47
2WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation0:07
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:07
4YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:07
5KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:07
6VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:07
7PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:07
8KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:07
9QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:07
10HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:07
11CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo0:13
12YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange0:18
13ALMEIDA JoĂŁoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:25
14CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:31
15VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:31
16BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:51
17MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
18MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates1:02
19MAS EnricMovistar Team1:34
20BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:03
21BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ2:23
22CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:28
23DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates2:44
24VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:44
25EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:03
26RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech4:59
27SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech5:00
28VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal5:01
29KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma5:34
30PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:06
31RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo6:18
32CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma6:24
33MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi6:24
34MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi6:24
35GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo6:24
36BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma6:52
37MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation6:59
38ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma8:10
39SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange8:39
40REICHENBACH SĂ©bastienGroupama - FDJ9:15
41ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe9:15
42GESBERT ÉlieTeam ArkĂ©a Samsic9:15
43KUDUS MerhawiAstana - Premier Tech9:15
44STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo11:11
45KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange11:11
46HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:11
47HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM14:39
48FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS14:39
49GREGAARD JonasAstana - Premier Tech14:39
50PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious14:39
51VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo14:39
52GASTAUER BenAG2R Citroën Team14:39
53KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe14:39
54VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ14:39
55DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers14:57
56FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation14:57
57TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech14:57
58ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates14:57
59GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma15:08
60JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team15:08
61CRAS SteffLotto Soudal15:08
62KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step15:08
63HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:08
64CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo15:08
65DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic15:08
66TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma15:08
67POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious15:08
68DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates15:08
69MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:08
70BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo15:23
71DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step18:19
72LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18:52
73KREUZIGER RomanGazprom - RusVelo19:31
74BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma19:31
75HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation19:31
76HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates19:31
77PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team19:43
78MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious20:05
79SMITH DionTeam BikeExchange20:05
80DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal20:05
81DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech22:05
82STORER MichaelTeam DSM22:05
83VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo22:05
84IMPEY DarylIsrael Start-Up Nation23:48
85CATALDO DarioMovistar Team23:48
86SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team23:48
87HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R CitroĂ«n Team23:48
88PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic23:48
89CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team23:48
90CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers23:48
91SOLER MarcMovistar Team23:48
92CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo23:48
93URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo23:48
94MARCZYƃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal27:24
95BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi27:24
96GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation27:24
97CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation27:24
98ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM27:24
99HAGA ChadTeam DSM27:24
100BOOKWALTER BrentTeam BikeExchange27:24
101MANNION GavinRally Cycling27:24
102SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo27:24
103LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ27:24
104ROSSKOPF JoeyRally Cycling27:24
105NOVIKOV SavvaEquipo Kern Pharma27:24
106HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma27:24
107MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal27:24
108BRITTON RobRally Cycling27:24
109BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS28:01
110SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe28:17
111FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:20
112BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions CrĂ©dits28:50
113BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:50
114ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS28:50
115KING BenRally Cycling28:50
116BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits28:50
117OWSIAN ƁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic28:50
118DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ28:50
119PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech28:50
120BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team28:50
121NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo28:50
122NYCH ArtemGazprom - RusVelo28:50
123CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo28:50
124CAVAGNA RĂ©miDeceuninck - Quick Step28:50
125MENDEZ Daniel AlejandroEquipo Kern Pharma28:50
126VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team28:50
127POWER RobertTeam Qhubeka ASSOS28:50
128KOCHETKOV PavelGazprom - RusVelo28:50
129TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarchĂ© - Wanty - Gobert MatĂ©riaux28:50
130LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic28:50
131SOTO Antonio JesĂșsEuskaltel - Euskadi29:13
132MARQUEZ MartiEquipo Kern Pharma29:13
133BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS31:35
134GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma31:35
135BROWN NathanRally Cycling32:52
136ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:06
137CHAMPION ThomasCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:06
138ZUKOWSKY NickolasRally Cycling33:06
139KANTER MaxTeam DSM33:22
140WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - Victorious34:11
141RIOU AlanTeam Arkéa Samsic34:16
142BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ34:18
143GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ34:18
144KAMP AlexanderTrek - Segafredo34:18
145JOYCE ColinRally Cycling34:18
146MOLANO Juan SebastiĂĄnUAE-Team Emirates34:49
147SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe34:49
148ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step34:49
149WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe34:49
150LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi34:49
151ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers34:49
152ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi34:49
153MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe34:49
154JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka ASSOS34:49
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers 14:14:15
2PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:45
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:49
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:03
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe1:03
6CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange1:04
7ALMEIDA JoĂŁoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:07
8CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo1:20
9KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:29
10YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:32
11HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:35
12QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46
13WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation1:48
14VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:54
15MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates2:19
16CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:31
17MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:39
18MAS EnricMovistar Team3:07
19BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi4:07
20CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers4:45
21BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious5:18
22DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates6:41
23KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma7:04
24EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:57
25RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana - Premier Tech9:01
26VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal9:49
27GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo10:09
28CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma10:31
29ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma12:24
30MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation12:42
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech14:24
32PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:24
33REICHENBACH SĂ©bastienGroupama - FDJ14:54
34KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe16:05
35BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ16:18
36HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM18:19
37TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma18:22
38CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo18:45
39GESBERT ÉlieTeam ArkĂ©a Samsic19:15
40CRAS SteffLotto Soudal20:06
41BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma20:12
42VERONA CarlosMovistar Team21:01
43KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange22:32
44HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:01
45LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo23:08
46MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi23:51
47ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe24:13
48SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange24:49
49KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step25:56
50DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic26:07
51DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers26:36
52GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma28:24
53VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ29:11
54RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo29:18
55BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo29:41
56KUDUS MerhawiAstana - Premier Tech29:45
57DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates29:47
58TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech30:04
59FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation30:27
60PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious30:57
61BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma31:41
62CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team32:05
63HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma32:31
64ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates32:43
65HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates33:10
66PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team33:36
67CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers34:22
68IMPEY DarylIsrael Start-Up Nation34:38
69DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech34:38
70STORER MichaelTeam DSM34:38
71URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo35:15
72STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo35:49
73VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo35:58
74SMITH DionTeam BikeExchange36:38
75JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team36:55
76MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi37:00
77MENDEZ Daniel AlejandroEquipo Kern Pharma37:29
78MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious37:38
79KREUZIGER RomanGazprom - RusVelo37:49
80DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step38:46
81WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - Victorious39:22
82SOLER MarcMovistar Team39:50
83BRITTON RobRally Cycling40:20
84VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo40:25
85GASTAUER BenAG2R Citroën Team40:29
86FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS40:37
87DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal41:17
88FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits42:24
89GREGAARD JonasAstana - Premier Tech42:26
90MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:54
91SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo43:02
92BOOKWALTER BrentTeam BikeExchange43:23
93ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM43:26
94HAGA ChadTeam DSM43:44
95ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:29
96TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarchĂ© - Wanty - Gobert MatĂ©riaux45:29
97ITURRIA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi45:29
98KAMP AlexanderTrek - Segafredo45:30
99MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal45:43
100BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45:55
101SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team46:22
102GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma46:57
103HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation46:58
104POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious48:12
105BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team48:33
106VENTURINI ClémentAG2R Citroën Team48:37
107SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe48:43
108CATALDO DarioMovistar Team49:20
109NOVIKOV SavvaEquipo Kern Pharma49:47
110POWER RobertTeam Qhubeka ASSOS50:03
111HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux50:04
112NYCH ArtemGazprom - RusVelo50:21
113BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi50:28
114BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS50:30
115HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R CitroĂ«n Team50:49
116CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo51:26
117CHAMPION ThomasCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:20
118MANNION GavinRally Cycling52:43
119ROSSKOPF JoeyRally Cycling52:46
120BROWN NathanRally Cycling53:38
121OWSIAN ƁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic54:31
122GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation54:40
123PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic54:50
124BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits55:13
125MARCZYƃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal55:20
126MARQUEZ MartiEquipo Kern Pharma55:24
127CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo55:26
128CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation55:42
129NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo56:31
130SOTO Antonio JesĂșsEuskaltel - Euskadi57:21
131ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS57:30
132CAVAGNA RĂ©miDeceuninck - Quick Step58:04
133LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic58:24
134PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech58:38
135BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions CrĂ©dits58:40
136KOCHETKOV PavelGazprom - RusVelo58:40
137DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ59:13
138LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ59:17
139SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:00:43
140MOLANO Juan SebastiĂĄnUAE-Team Emirates1:00:47
141JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:03:53
142ZUKOWSKY NickolasRally Cycling1:04:38
143JOYCE ColinRally Cycling1:04:41
144GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1:04:45
145KING BenRally Cycling1:05:25
146KANTER MaxTeam DSM1:05:40
147LOBATO Juan JoséEuskaltel - Euskadi1:09:38
148BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:09:46
149ČERNÝ JosefDeceuninck - Quick Step1:10:39
150BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:11:38
151ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers1:12:31
152MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:12:59
153RIOU AlanTeam Arkéa Samsic1:13:00
154WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe1:18:47
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange16
2YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers10
3DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers10
4BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
5WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation6
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech6
7CAVAGNA RĂ©miDeceuninck - Quick Step6
8KAMP AlexanderTrek - Segafredo5
9VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team5
10THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers4
11ALMEIDA JoĂŁoDeceuninck - Quick Step4
12ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
13MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal4
14DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3
15GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma3
16LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
17TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarchĂ© - Wanty - Gobert MatĂ©riaux2
18CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo2
19JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2
20SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team1
21CHAMPION ThomasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1ALMEIDA JoĂŁoDeceuninck - Quick Step 14:15:22
2HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:28
3VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:47
4MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates1:12
5BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious4:11
6VAN GILS MaximLotto Soudal8:42
7CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma9:24
8ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma11:17
9KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe14:58
10CRAS SteffLotto Soudal18:59
11BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma19:05
12LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo22:01
13SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange23:42
14VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ28:04
15RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo28:11
16TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech28:57
17CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team30:58
18ARDILA Andrés CamiloUAE-Team Emirates31:36
19HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates32:03
20DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech33:31
21STORER MichaelTeam DSM33:31
22MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi35:53
23MENDEZ Daniel AlejandroEquipo Kern Pharma36:22
24WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - Victorious38:15
25GREGAARD JonasAstana - Premier Tech41:19
26SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo41:55
27ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM42:19
28ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits43:22
29MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal44:36
30BELLICAUD JeremyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux44:48
31GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma45:50
32SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe47:36
33NOVIKOV SavvaEquipo Kern Pharma48:40
34BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi49:21
35BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS49:23
36HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R CitroĂ«n Team49:42
37CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education - Nippo50:19
38CHAMPION ThomasCofidis, Solutions Crédits51:13
39GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation53:33
40MARQUEZ MartiEquipo Kern Pharma54:17
41NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo55:24
42LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic57:17
43PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech57:31
44BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions CrĂ©dits57:33
45ZUKOWSKY NickolasRally Cycling1:03:31
46GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1:03:38
47KANTER MaxTeam DSM1:04:33
48BROWN ConnorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:08:39
49MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe1:11:52
50RIOU AlanTeam Arkéa Samsic1:11:53
51WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe1:17:40
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange50
2YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers40
3BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma30
4THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers30
5VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team28
6KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
7WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation26
8KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma23
9MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16
10DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates15
11CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team14
12PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team14
13SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team14
14PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers12
15VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal12
16MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal11
17CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo8
18VERONA CarlosMovistar Team8
19DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8
20KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe6
21TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma6
22URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo6
23TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarchĂ© - Wanty - Gobert MatĂ©riaux5
24QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic4
25VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ4
26SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech3
27MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3
28HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange2
29CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2
30LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2
31ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
32BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 42:43:46
2Team BikeExchange3:02
3Movistar Team9:29
4Team Jumbo-Visma24:18
5EF Education - Nippo27:20
6Deceuninck - Quick Step27:27
7UAE-Team Emirates28:47
8Lotto Soudal28:52
9BORA - hansgrohe32:06
10Euskaltel - Euskadi32:17
11Israel Start-Up Nation34:51
12Equipo Kern Pharma36:19
13Trek - Segafredo38:10
14Astana - Premier Tech41:41
15Team Arkéa Samsic44:56
16Bahrain - Victorious45:03
17Groupama - FDJ56:29
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07:34
19Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:13:21
20Team DSM1:14:00
21Gazprom - RusVelo1:34:18
22AG2R Citroën Team1:37:27
23Team Qhubeka ASSOS2:09:29
24Rally Cycling2:19:25

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.