Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Volta a Catalunya stage 2: Kaden Groves edges Phil Bauhaus in small bunch sprint

Groves' teammate and stage 1 winner Michael Matthews led out the young Australian for the win.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Kaden Groves made it two wins in two days for (BikeExchange-Jayco), as he edged out Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Victorious) in a reduced bunch sprint.

Yesterday’s winner and overall leader Michael Matthews turned provider today, leading out the sprint. Although Bauhaus had the prime spot on Matthews’ wheel, Groves was able to come around the German to take the victory.

“I’ve waited a long time for this,” said the Australian at the finish, reflecting on what was his first victory at WorldTour level. “It feels really amazing.”

It was not a perfect day for BikeExchange-Jayco, however, as their GC leader Simon Yates was absent from the leading group of around 50 riders after he had gone down in a crash that occurred just before the wind helped cause a split in the peloton.

It was not a perfect day for BikeExchange-Jayco, however, as their GC leader Simon Yates was absent from the leading group of around 50 riders, after he had gone down in a crash that occurred just before the wind helped cause a split in the peloton.

Yates ultimately lost 33 seconds, finishing with a group that also contained GC hopefuls Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost), Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe), and Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma).

The team also lost the overall lead to Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) who managed to make it to the finish in the lead group.

Having gained enough bonus seconds during his second successive stage in the break, the Norwegian Hvideberg now leads Matthews by one second on GC, with Hugo Hofstetter (Arkéa-Samsic) in third at seven seconds, having finished third in today’s sprint behind Groves and Bauhaus.

Despite these setbacks, Groves’ win was still a cause for great celebration for the team.

“It was pretty tough, with echelons splitting the bunch. Michael [Matthews] and I were in the front, and a lot of other strong teams like Movistar and Jumbo [-Visma]. We had Simon out the back, and they were using that to their advantage to put some time into him, so it was pretty full gas.

“The guys did such a great job all day, riding in a good position, riding at the front, and making sure the breakaway was close so that there could be a sprint today, and also being in a good position for the corner before the crosswinds.”

The break, which had consisted of Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Adria Moreno (Burgos-BH) as well as Hvideberg, was brought back with 29km still to go, but not before Hvideberg had gained enough bonus seconds at intermediate sprints to become the race’s new virtual leader.

The catch was made just as the pace in the peloton was increasing in anticipation of potential echelons in exposed sections towards the finish.

With the peloton all strung out in one long line, Yates was one of a few riders to go down on a corner 16km from the finish.

His task of rejoining the front was made even more difficult when the wind caused splits in the peloton. With 10km to go, he and a few BikeExchange-Jayco teammates joined a large chasing group that was over thirty seconds adrift from a front group of around fifty riders containing most of the GC favorites.

Although he did manage to reduce the deficit to about 25 seconds, it grew again marginally during the final 5km, and went back up to 33 seconds.

Despite the dry conditions, Yates’ was one of several crashes throughout the day, including one incident involving the Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl pair of Andrea Bagioli and Ilan Van Wilder, and another with Nelson Powless and Ivan Sosa. However, all appeared unhurt.

On a descent 58km from the finish, Mattias Jensen (Trek-Segafredo) had a real scare when he overshot a corner and fell into a ravine, in a crash that also saw Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) go down. But he, too, was able to continue, and could be heard saying: ‘I’m fine, I’m fine’ before remounting his bike.

One rider who was not feeling fine was Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers), who abandoned the race shortly after being dropped out of the peloton on an incline 61km from the finish.

He joined fellow GC contender and Australian Jack Haig (Bahrain-Victorious) in leaving the race, who didn’t make the start.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:44:28
2BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious0:00
3HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
4VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
5MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates0:00
6PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH0:00
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:00
9VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:00
10SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:00
11MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:00
12MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
13IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
14HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM0:00
15CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
16BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
17QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
18OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
19WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team0:00
20JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
21CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
22VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
23DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
24TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
25CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:00
26HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:00
27AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:00
28TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:00
29OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
30PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis0:00
31VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
33DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
34SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
35ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
36POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:00
37COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates0:00
38VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:00
39O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
40CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
41BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates0:00
42MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
43GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:00
44SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
45CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:00
46DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:00
47SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:16
48MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:33
49WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
50STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
51HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:33
52WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
53GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:33
54GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:33
55VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:33
56EIKING Odd ChristianEF Education-EasyPost0:33
57KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost0:33
58CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:33
59CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:33
60PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
61RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:33
62RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
63PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33
64GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo0:33
65VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:33
66HERRADA JoséCofidis0:33
67HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:33
68REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:33
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:33
70MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi0:33
71HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:33
72BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:33
73SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi0:33
74HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
75LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:33
76GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0:33
77PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:33
78PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM0:33
79GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33
80NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33
81PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious0:33
82HERRADA JesúsCofidis0:33
83SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:33
84BOL JetseBurgos-BH0:33
85ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
86PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
87PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:33
88TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo0:33
89YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:33
90DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:33
91PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:33
92MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
93CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma0:33
94CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal0:33
95DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:33
96VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:33
97BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:33
98COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM0:33
99VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
100BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:33
101NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH0:33
102HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
103BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:33
104BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
105POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost0:33
106ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:33
107VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:33
108DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis0:33
109GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic0:33
110CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:33
111DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma0:33
112BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ0:33
113HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
114OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH0:33
115CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost0:33
116BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo0:33
117SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33
118BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:33
119BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33
120STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:33
121CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost0:33
122CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech0:48
123DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:31
124FLÓREZ Miguel EduardoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:42
125TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1:45
126DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:52
127CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma2:52
128CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi2:52
129ARMÉE SanderCofidis2:52
130SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team2:52
131OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates2:52
132BARTA WillMovistar Team3:02
133LAZKANO OierMovistar Team3:41
134HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:15
135ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe5:23
136BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe5:23
137TOUMIRE HugoCofidis5:23
138DEVRIENDT TomIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:23
139LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe5:23
140CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH5:23
141DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team5:23
142ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma5:23
143NIEVE MikelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:23
144SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:23
145JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:10
146ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ7:10
147CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi7:10
148ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team7:10
149HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team7:10
150BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi8:37
151CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers8:37
152MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH8:37
153MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH8:37
154HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal8:37
155KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers8:37
156BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi8:37
157GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma8:37
158PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers11:19
159CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:19
160MAYRHOFER MariusTeam DSM21:52
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM8:31:28
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:01
3HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:07
4SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:11
5MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates0:11
6CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:11
7JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:11
8HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:11
9BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:11
10OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:11
11KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:11
12QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:11
13AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:11
14VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:11
15TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:11
16VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:11
17SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:11
18POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:11
19MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:11
20CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:11
21IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech0:11
22TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:11
23VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:11
24O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:11
25SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:11
26OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:11
27CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:11
28MASNADA FaustoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:11
29DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:11
30CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:11
31WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team0:11
32BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates0:11
33VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:11
34DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:11
35ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:11
36PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:40
37MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi0:41
38GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
39VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:44
40MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:44
41PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:44
42EIKING Odd ChristianEF Education-EasyPost0:44
43HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:44
44CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:44
45RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team0:44
46WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:44
47BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:44
48GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo0:44
49DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:44
50CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:44
51HERRADA JoséCofidis0:44
52BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:44
53RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:44
54VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:44
55VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team0:44
56STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:44
57GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:44
58BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
59NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:44
60SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:44
61REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:44
62LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:44
63PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious0:44
64HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:44
65HERRADA JesúsCofidis0:44
66PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:44
67MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:44
68ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:44
69BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:44
70PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:44
71DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:44
72STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:44
73VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:44
74CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech0:59
75YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:04
76NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:13
77WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech1:20
78KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost2:03
79MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:07
80PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team2:10
81ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic2:10
82CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo3:10
83GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma3:30
84DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma3:30
85HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team3:43
86SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:55
87GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic4:03
88VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:16
89DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:59
90HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:27
91NIEVE MikelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:29
92CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi7:21
93ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma8:05
94SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco8:33
95KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers8:48
96ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe8:53
97DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team8:53
98PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH9:07
99ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9:40
100SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi9:40
101BOL JetseBurgos-BH9:40
102CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma9:40
103COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM9:40
104HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team9:40
105BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech9:40
106CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team9:40
107CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost9:40
108SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:40
109CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost9:40
110ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ9:59
111TORRES AlbertMovistar Team10:52
112PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM11:30
113POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost11:30
114BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo11:32
115HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:50
116JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco12:23
117MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH13:51
118GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco14:11
119DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis14:22
120CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers15:58
121FLÓREZ Miguel EduardoTeam Arkéa Samsic16:03
122OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates16:41
123TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo16:57
124BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious16:59
125VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team17:05
126COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates17:05
127PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis17:05
128MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi17:38
129GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team17:38
130CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal17:38
131GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:38
132PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:38
133BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:38
134DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma17:38
135BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ17:38
136OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH17:38
137BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM17:38
138HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17:38
139PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers18:40
140GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma19:36
141DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal19:57
142ARMÉE SanderCofidis19:57
143CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi19:57
144CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma19:57
145SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team19:57
146BARTA WillMovistar Team20:07
147LAZKANO OierMovistar Team20:46
148ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team20:59
149TOUMIRE HugoCofidis21:04
150HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:18
151BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe22:28
152CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH22:28
153LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe22:28
154DEVRIENDT TomIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:28
155BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi25:38
156MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH25:39
157HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal25:42
158BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi25:42
159CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:24
160MAYRHOFER MariusTeam DSM39:10
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM11
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10
3GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious6
5BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4
6HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic4
7PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ4
8SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
9MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH3
10DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM8:31:28
2SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:11
3JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:11
4HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:11
5AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:11
6VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:11
7VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:11
8SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:11
9CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:11
10ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:11
11GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
12VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:44
13MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:44
14BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:44
15BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team0:44
16RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:44
17VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:44
18STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:44
19BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:44
20NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:44
21SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:44
22LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:44
23HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:44
24ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:44
25BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:44
26DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:44
27STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:44
28VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:44
29PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team2:10
30HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team3:43
31DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:59
32CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi7:21
33ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma8:05
34PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH9:07
35CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost9:40
36BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo11:32
37MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH13:51
38GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco14:11
39DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis14:22
40VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team17:05
41CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal17:38
42GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:38
43PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:38
44DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma17:38
45BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM17:38
46PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers18:40
47GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma19:36
48CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi19:57
49SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team19:57
50LAZKANO OierMovistar Team20:46
51ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team20:59
52TOUMIRE HugoCofidis21:04
53HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:18
54BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi25:38
55MAYRHOFER MariusTeam DSM39:10
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM10
2BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi7
3MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH4
4DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma3
5MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH3
6SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2
7KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma2
8ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
9WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech1
10SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1
11CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 25:34:57
2Team Arkéa Samsic0:00
3UAE Team Emirates0:00
4Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
5Trek - Segafredo0:00
6Jumbo-Visma0:00
7Uno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
8INEOS Grenadiers0:33
9Team DSM0:33
10Cofidis0:33
11AG2R Citroën Team0:33
12Movistar Team0:33
13Groupama - FDJ1:06
14Israel - Premier Tech1:06
15BORA - hansgrohe1:06
16EF Education-EasyPost1:06
17Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:06
18Team BikeExchange - Jayco1:14
19Astana Qazaqstan Team1:39
20Lotto Soudal1:39
21Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:34
22Equipo Kern Pharma4:10
23Euskaltel - Euskadi10:32
24Burgos-BH15:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.