Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Volta a Catalunya stage 3: Ben O’Connor attacks to victory on key mountain stage to grab lead

Ag2r-Citroën climber jumps early in decisive mountain stage to fend off hard-chasing GC rivals in first win of 2022.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Ben O’Connor kicked to victory Wednesday to win stage three of the Volta a Catalunya with a bold attack on the final climb.

The Ag2r-Citroën rider attacked near the bottom of the snowbound La Molina, and held off a peloton to take victory six seconds ahead of a sizable peloton led home by Juan Ayuso (UAE Team Emirates) in second and Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) in third.

It is the Australian’s first win of the season, which was interrupted earlier this month when illness forced him to abandon Paris-Nice.

“It’s been a little bit hard this last month because I’ve been very sick,” said O’Connor at the finish. “So to come back now and win again is amazing. Every year I set myself a goal to win, and it’s nice to get it done early in the year. I’ve been very confident this week because I know that my form is there.”

He launched his attack 8.5km from the finish, countering a move from Henri Vandenabeele (DSM). There was no response from the other GC favorites, and soon after catching Vandenabeele, O’Connor soloed the final 7.3km to take victory.

“I didn’t expect to be solo. I was hoping some guys would come with me, but in the end I just had to go myself, and I was lucky to hang on,” he said.

Also read: Ben O’Connor soloes to mountain stage at 2021 Tour de France

The victory made it three in a row for Australia riders at the Spanish WorldTour race.

Heading into another mountain top finish tomorrow at Boi Taüll, he has a lead of 10 seconds ahead of Ayuso in second, 12 seconds on Quintana in third, and 16 seconds several other contenders, including Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe), Giulio Ciconne (Trek-Segafredo) and João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)

“It’s another climb that suits me,” he said of Boi Taüll. “I think that I can hold my own on the big mountains. I just have to be smart tomorrow to follow who attacks. I don’t know what was happening behind me, but I think it’s up to other teams to make the race hard.”

Also read: How to watch Volta a Catalunya 

What was happening behind was a series of unsuccessful attacks from multiple riders, including Ayuso, Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), causing a stop-start rhythm that allowed O’Connor to maintain a lead of 20 seconds for most of the climb.

Only during the steep final kilometer did his lead look in real danger as the riders in the peloton began to accelerate under the red kite, but O’Connor managed to hold on to win for the first time in 2022.

Simon Yates cannot follow as illness start to ravage bunch

The peloton raced under fair weather but riders continue to abandon due to health concerns. (Photo: David Ramos/Getty Images)

Most of the GC favorites finished in the peloton, but one notable absentee was Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco), wh fell out of the peloton 7km from the finish and ultimately lost more than 10 minutes.

Other favorites were also forced to abandon, as sickness continues to sweep through the peloton.

Michał Kwiatkowski (Ineos Grenadiers) did not start the day, and Fabio Masnada (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) abandoned shortly after the start, then Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) abandoned 68km into the stage after riding gingerly alongside the  medical car.

Also read: No podium sweep repeat at Ineos

Just minutes after Dumoulin’s abandonment, Michael Matthews (BikeExchange-Jayco) was caught on camera being sick having dropped out the back of the peloton, although he battled on in an attempt to finish.

Four riders who weren’t feeling compromised were Casper Pedersen (DSM), Simone Petilli (Intermatche-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux), Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Ander Okamika (Burgos-BH), who formed the day’s break after several attempts from other riders failed.

Okamika was first to the top of Mont-Louis (the first of the day’s three category one climbs) ahead of Bizkarra and Pedersen, and by the start of the next climb, Collada de Toses, their lead over the peloton was 3:45.

Okamika again took maximum points at the summit, meaning he became the new leader in the King of the Mountains classification.

Also read: Here’s your go-to guide for the Volta a Catalunya

Work from Movistar and Bora-Hansgrohe was enough to bring that gap down to just over two minutes by the top of the climb, but not quick enough to cause any splits in the peloton, which remained mostly intact.

Jumbo-Visma took control of the peloton on the descent, and set a fast enough pace to bring the break to within one minute by the foot of La Molina.

The break split up as soon as the final climb began, with Bizkarra proving to be the strongest of the four, but his Vandenabeele soon overtook him after launching his attack.

But all this was a mere phoney war ahead of the real thing, sparked by O’Connor’s stage-winning attack.

That he was able to maintain that lead all the way to the top suggests he’s in fine form, and will take some beating this week.

“It’s a tricky race, and always in Barcelona [for the final stage] it’s super-hard,” were O’Connor’s parting thoughts. “But I’ll do my best, and I’m confident I can hold the lead.”

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team4:12:51
2AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:06
3QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:06
4HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:06
5ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:06
6POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:06
7CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:06
8JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:06
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:06
10HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:09
11BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:09
12CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:09
13SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:09
14VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:09
15HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:09
16KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:09
17BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates0:09
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:09
19RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:09
20HERRADA JesúsCofidis0:09
21VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:09
22OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:09
23TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:09
24VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:09
25VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:09
26REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:09
27TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:09
28CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:15
29PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:17
30SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:18
31MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:18
32MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:18
33BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ0:21
34ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:21
35GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo0:23
36SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:23
37CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:23
38CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:29
39LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:31
40WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:39
41ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:44
42EIKING Odd ChristianEF Education-EasyPost0:57
43BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:36
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious1:36
45KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost1:36
46VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1:45
47BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma1:55
48NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH1:55
49PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ2:27
50MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi2:27
51HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team2:29
52CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost2:43
53CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers3:01
54BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:25
55ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe3:56
56BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:56
57ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic3:56
58GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:56
59MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:56
60CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi3:56
61TOUMIRE HugoCofidis3:56
62GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team3:56
63WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team3:56
64DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team3:56
65CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma3:56
66VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal3:56
67HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:56
68CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team3:56
69BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:56
70PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:56
71CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech3:56
72CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost3:56
73DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM4:11
74VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:11
75TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo5:45
76PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:56
77PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe5:56
78PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers7:24
79PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team7:43
80GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic8:38
81HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal9:12
82OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic9:13
83STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ9:32
84SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9:32
85BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi9:38
86NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:38
87CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi9:38
88DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team9:43
89POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost10:10
90YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:17
91MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH10:38
92GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team11:15
93CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team11:15
94VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team11:15
95ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team11:15
96FLÓREZ Miguel EduardoTeam Arkéa Samsic11:15
97CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma11:15
98MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ11:15
99HERRADA JoséCofidis11:15
100GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma11:15
101ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma11:15
102DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic11:15
103OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH11:15
104ARMÉE SanderCofidis11:15
105BARTA WillMovistar Team11:15
106COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates11:15
107NIEVE MikelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:15
108PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM11:15
109MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH11:20
110IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech12:14
111GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma12:14
112BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech12:14
113DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12:14
114DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma12:14
115BOL JetseBurgos-BH12:14
116CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo12:14
117STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech12:14
118SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:14
119JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco12:14
120SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi12:14
121PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis12:14
122SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team12:14
123GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma12:55
124BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team14:46
125HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team14:46
126SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team14:46
127HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM14:46
128HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team14:46
129BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM14:46
130WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech16:31
131CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal17:43
132HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:17
133GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18:24
134ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team20:59
135LAZKANO OierMovistar Team20:59
136TORRES AlbertMovistar Team21:01
137CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team27:04
138PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH27:04
139HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:04
140VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team27:04
141RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team27:04
142BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious27:04
143MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates27:04
144BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe27:04
145COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM27:04
146BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo27:10
147SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA27:10
148OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates27:11
149LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe27:17
150HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic27:20
151DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis27:20
152DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma27:20
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team 12:44:20
2AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:10
3QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:12
4HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:16
5CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:16
6JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:16
7POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:16
8MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:16
9ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:16
10KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:19
11OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:19
12VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:19
13CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:19
14VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:19
15TRÆEN TorsteinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:19
16VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:19
17TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:19
18BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates0:19
19VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:19
20CHAVES EstebanEF Education-EasyPost0:25
21SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:28
22SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:33
23HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:52
24RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:52
25SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:52
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:52
27REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:52
28BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:52
29HERRADA JesúsCofidis0:52
30MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:01
31MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:01
32ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team1:04
33GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo1:06
34CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost1:12
35LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:14
36WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech1:22
37EIKING Odd ChristianEF Education-EasyPost1:40
38BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:46
39PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious2:19
40VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ2:28
41BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma2:38
42PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ3:06
43MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi3:07
44NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH3:07
45KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost3:38
46CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team4:06
47WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team4:06
48PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:36
49BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:39
50GREGAARD JonasUno-X Pro Cycling Team4:39
51HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:39
52VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal4:39
53CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech4:54
54DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM4:54
55HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:35
56ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic6:05
57PRADES EduardCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6:39
58PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe6:39
59VERVAEKE LouisQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team8:26
60OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic9:23
61PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team9:52
62DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team9:53
63STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ10:15
64NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:21
65ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ10:42
66CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi11:16
67YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:20
68DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic11:25
69CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team11:58
70HERRADA JoséCofidis11:58
71VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team11:58
72HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team12:08
73CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost12:22
74IMPEY DarylIsrael - Premier Tech12:24
75SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:24
76GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic12:40
77ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe12:48
78DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team12:48
79STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech12:57
80MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ13:21
81CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost13:35
82GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma13:38
83HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM14:45
84CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo15:23
85BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team15:29
86GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma15:43
87DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma15:43
88SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team16:08
89DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17:12
90NIEVE MikelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:43
91WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech17:50
92PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:54
93BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ17:58
94SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18:04
95HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team18:28
96CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers18:58
97ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma19:19
98ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team20:54
99CASTRILLO JaimeEquipo Kern Pharma20:54
100MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi21:33
101GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:33
102BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:33
103POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost21:39
104SOTO Antonio JesúsEuskaltel - Euskadi21:53
105BOL JetseBurgos-BH21:53
106BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech21:53
107TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo22:41
108PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM22:41
109CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH22:50
110CARRETERO HéctorEquipo Kern Pharma23:52
111JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco24:36
112TOUMIRE HugoCofidis24:59
113MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH25:10
114PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers26:03
115MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates27:14
116FLÓREZ Miguel EduardoTeam Arkéa Samsic27:17
117HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic27:26
118RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team27:47
119COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates28:19
120OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH28:48
121GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team28:52
122BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi29:04
123PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis29:18
124CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi29:34
125GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma30:50
126ARMÉE SanderCofidis31:11
127BARTA WillMovistar Team31:21
128TORRES AlbertMovistar Team31:52
129BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM32:23
130GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco32:34
131SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team34:42
132HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal34:53
133BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi35:15
134CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal35:20
135HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:54
136PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH36:10
137MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH36:16
138COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM36:43
139CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team36:43
140SCHLEGEL MichalCaja Rural - Seguros RGA36:49
141HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team37:03
142BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo38:41
143HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco38:53
144DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis41:41
145LAZKANO OierMovistar Team41:44
146ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team41:57
147OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates43:51
148BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious44:02
149VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team44:08
150DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma44:57
151BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe49:31
152LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe49:44
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM11
2O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team10
3GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10
4AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates6
5BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious6
6OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH4
7BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi4
8QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic4
9PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ4
10SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
11HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic4
12PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
13PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM3
14MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH3
15DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
16BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates 12:44:30
2HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:06
3JOHANNESSEN Tobias HallandUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:06
4ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:06
5VAN WILDER IlanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:09
6VANDENABEELE HenriTeam DSM0:09
7SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:18
8RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers0:42
9SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:42
10VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:42
11BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:42
12MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:51
13ROMO JavierAstana Qazaqstan Team0:54
14LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo1:04
15VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ2:18
16BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma2:28
17CHARMIG AnthonUno-X Pro Cycling Team3:56
18BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:29
19HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:29
20VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal4:29
21DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM4:44
22PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team9:42
23STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ10:05
24NICOLAU JoelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA10:11
25CANAL CarlosEuskaltel - Euskadi11:06
26CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost12:12
27SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:14
28STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech12:47
29GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma13:28
30HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM14:35
31BERTHET ClémentAG2R Citroën Team15:19
32DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17:02
33PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma17:44
34HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team18:18
35ADRIÀ RogerEquipo Kern Pharma19:09
36GARCÍA JhojanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA21:23
37TOUMIRE HugoCofidis24:49
38MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH25:00
39PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers25:53
40CUADRADO UnaiEuskaltel - Euskadi29:24
41GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma30:40
42BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM32:13
43GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange - Jayco32:24
44SLEEN TorjusUno-X Pro Cycling Team34:32
45BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi35:05
46CONCA FilippoLotto Soudal35:10
47PEÑALVER ManuelBurgos-BH36:00
48HINDSGAUL JacobUno-X Pro Cycling Team36:53
49BRUSTENGA MarcTrek - Segafredo38:31
50DELETTRE AlexandreCofidis41:31
51LAZKANO OierMovistar Team41:34
52ANDERSEN IdarUno-X Pro Cycling Team41:47
53VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team43:58
54DEKKER DavidJumbo-Visma44:47
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1OKAMIKA AnderBurgos-BH20
2BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi16
3PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM12
4O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team10
5HVIDEBERG Jonas IversbyTeam DSM10
6BOU JoanEuskaltel - Euskadi9
7AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates8
8PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
9QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic6
10HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe4
11MORENO AdriàBurgos-BH4
12DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma3
13MOLENAAR AlexBurgos-BH3
14ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2
15KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma2
16SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2
17SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team2
18ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2
19POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1
20CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
21SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1
22WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael - Premier Tech1
23ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1
24MATÉ Luis ÁngelEuskaltel - Euskadi1
25YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco-1
26HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco-1
27HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco-1
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE Team Emirates 38:13:51
2Bahrain - Victorious0:03
3Trek - Segafredo0:26
4Movistar Team0:39
5Groupama - FDJ1:59
6EF Education-EasyPost2:26
7INEOS Grenadiers3:31
8Uno-X Pro Cycling Team3:50
9Cofidis4:23
10BORA - hansgrohe4:56
11Lotto Soudal5:41
12Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:35
13Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7:55
14Astana Qazaqstan Team8:04
15Equipo Kern Pharma9:57
16Jumbo-Visma12:11
17Team Arkéa Samsic12:19
18AG2R Citroën Team15:23
19Team DSM15:47
20Caja Rural - Seguros RGA16:01
21Israel - Premier Tech17:34
22Euskaltel - Euskadi19:59
23Team BikeExchange - Jayco20:51
24Burgos-BH28:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.