Road

USA Cycling announces 16 U.S.-based, UCI-registered teams for 2012

The United States will field 14 UCI-registered pro men's teams and two women's squads in 2012.

The United States will field 14 UCI-registered pro men’s teams and two women’s squads in 2012.

The UCI has already announced the registrations of two U.S.-based UCI ProTeams (BMC Racing and Garmin-Cervélo) and two Professional Continental teams (Team Type 1-Sanofi and UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team).

On Monday, USA Cycling announced the 12 teams registered as UCI Continental teams in the United States along with the two U.S.-based squads registered as UCI women’s teams.

U.S.-based UCI Continental Teams for 2012 include: Bissell Cycling, BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team, Bontrager Livestrong Team, Chipotle Development Team, Competitive Cyclist Racing Team, Jamis-Sutter Home, Jelly Belly Cycling Team, Kenda-5-hour Energy Cycling Team, Team Exergy, Team Mountain Khakis-Smartstop, Team Optum and Wonderful Pistachios Cycling

The women’s teams are Exergy-Twenty 12 and Team Tibco-To the Top.

U.S.-based teams for 2012
Men’s teams

    Bissell Cycling

  • Andy Baker (USA)
  • Chris Baldwin (USA)
  • Chris Barton (USA)
  • Patrick Bevin (NZL)
  • Andrew Dahleheim (USA)
  • Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA)
  • Carter Jones (USA)
  • Chase Pinkham (USA)
  • Kevin Pipp (USA)
  • Jeremy Vennell (NZL)
  • Eric Young (USA)
  • BMC Hincapie Sportswear Development Team

  • Isaac Enderline (USA)
  • Tyler Karnes (USA)
  • Parker Kyzer (USA)
  • Ty Magner (USA)
  • Alder Philip Martez (USA)
  • Andrew Joseph Meyer (USA)
  • Tanner Putt (USA)
  • Mike Stone (USA)
  • Edison Blair Turner (USA)
  • Alesksa Velickovic (SRB)
  • Jovan Zekaica (SRB)
  • Bontrager Livestrong Team

  • Josh Atkins (NZL)
  • Ian Boswell (USA)
  • Nathan Brown (USA)
  • Lawson Craddock (USA)
  • Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
  • Joe Dombrowski (USA)
  • Ryan Eastman (USA)
  • Gavin Mannion (USA)
  • Dale Parker (USA)
  • Jasper Stuyven (BEL)
  • Chipotle Development Team

  • Joshua Berry (USA)
  • Robert Bush (USA)
  • Robin Carpenter (USA)
  • Andzs Flaksis (LAT)
  • Evan Hyde (USA)
  • Andrei Krasilikau (BLR)
  • Adam Leibovitz (USA)
  • Michael Midlarsky (USA)
  • Lachlan Morton (AUS)
  • Anders Newbury (USA)
  • Alister Ratcliff (USA)
  • Thomas Scully (NZL)
  • Robert Squire (USA)
  • Daniel Summerhill (USA)
  • Steele Van Hoff (AUS)
  • Competitive Cyclist Racing Team

  • Chad Beyer (USA)
  • Ian Burnett (USA)
  • Cesar Grajales (COL)
  • Phil Grenfell AUS)
  • Cole House (USA)
  • Max Jenkins (USA)
  • Nate King (USA)
  • Francisco Mancebo (ESP)
  • Tommy Nankervis (AUS)
  • Mike Olheiser (USA)
  • Thomas Rabou (NED)
  • Taylor Sheldon (USA)
  • David Williams (USA)
  • Jamis-Sutter Home

  • Fernando Antogna (ARG)
  • Alejandro Borrajo (ARG)
  • Anibal Borrajo (ARG)
  • James Driscoll (USA)
  • Bradley Gehrig (USA)
  • Carson Miller (USA)
  • Philip Mooney (USA)
  • Luis Romero Amaran (CUB)
  • Eric Schildge (USA)
  • John Simes (USA)
  • Petrus Van Dijk (NED)
  • Kyle Wamsley (USA)
  • Tyler Wren (USA)
  • Jelly Belly Cycling Team

  • Menso De Young (USA)
  • Luis Enrique Davila (MEX)
  • Alex Hagman (USA)
  • Nic Hamilton (CAN)
  • Sergio Hernandez (USA)
  • Charles Huff (USA)
  • Sean Mazich (USA)
  • Semerson Oronte (USA)
  • Jeremy Powers (USA)
  • Scott Stewart (USA)
  • Ricardo Van Der Velde (NED)
  • Kenda-5-hour Energy Cycling Team

  • Gregg Brandt (USA)
  • Luca Damiani (ITA)
  • Nathanial English (USA)
  • Philip Gaimon (USA)
  • Chad Harltey (USA)
  • Stephen Housely (USA)
  • Isaac Howe (USA)
  • Andrew Jacques-Maynes (USA)
  • Roman Kilun (USA)
  • Max Korus (USA)
  • Patrick Lemieux (USA)
  • Paul Mach (USA)
  • Shawn Milne (USA)
  • Jonathan Murphy (USA)
  • James Stemper (USA)
  • Robert Sweeting (USA)
  • Curtis Winsor (USA)
  • Team Exergy

  • Carlos Alzate Escobar (COL)
  • Andre Alzate Escobar (COL)
  • Kai Applequist (USA)
  • Benjamin Chaddock (CAN)
  • Matt Cooke (USA)
  • Zachary Davies (USA)
  • Andrew Diaz Corales (COL)
  • Sam Johnson (USA)
  • Quinn Keogh (USA)
  • Logan Loader (USA)
  • Conor Mullervy (USA)
  • Kevin Mullervy (USA)
  • Fred Rodriguez (USA)
  • Morgan Schmitt (USA)
  • Serghei Tvetcov (MDA)
  • Team Mountain Khakis-Smartstop

  • Neil Bezdek (USA)
  • Thomas Brown (USA)
  • Jon Hamblen (USA)
  • Luke Keough (USA)
  • Shane Kline (USA)
  • Travis Livermon (USA)
  • Chris Monteleone (USA)
  • Clay Murfet (AUS)
  • Jerome Townsend (USA)
  • Benjamin Zawacki (USA)
  • Team Optum

  • Jesse Anthony (USA)
  • Andrew Bajadali (USA)
  • Colton Barrett (USA)
  • Alexander Candelario (USA)
  • Marsh Cooper (CAN)
  • Michael Creed (USA)
  • Michael Friedman (USA)
  • Chad Haga (USA)
  • Kenneth Hanson (USA)
  • Cheyne Hoag (USA)
  • Ian Moir (USA)
  • Reid Mumford (USA)
  • Cody O’Reilly (USA)
  • Christopher Parrish (USA)
  • Sebastian Salas (CAN)
  • Michael Sherer (USA)
  • Thomas Soladay (USA)
  • Thomas Zirbel (USA)
  • Scott Zwizanski (USA)
  • Wonderful Pistachios Cycling

  • Eric Bennett (USA)
  • Taylor Bertrand Barrett (USA)
  • Yosvany Falcon (USA)
  • Sterling Magnell (USA)
  • Victor Riquelme (USA)
  • Collin Samaan (USA)
  • Iggy Silva (USA)
  • Erik Slack (USA)
  • Brett Tack (USA)

Women’s teams

    Exergy Twenty 12

  • Kaitlin Antonneau (USA)
  • Kristin Armstrong (USA)
  • Rhae Christie-Shaw (CAN)
  • Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USAC)
  • Jacquelyn Crowell (USA)
  • Andrea Dvorak (USA)
  • Kristin McGrath (USA)
  • Greta Neimanas (USA)
  • Coryn Rivera (USA)
  • Alison Tetrick (USA)
  • Taylor Wiles (USA)
  • Team Tibco-To the Top

  • Megan Guarnier (USA)
  • Lauren Hall (USA)
  • Lauren Hecht (USA)
  • Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL)
  • Amanda Miller (USA)
  • Lindsay Myers (USA)
  • Jennifer Purcell (USA)
  • Kendall Ryan (USA)
  • Samantha Schneider (USA)
  • Jennifer Wheeler (USA)
  • Tara Whitten (CAN)
  • Erinne Willock (CAN)