Road

UCI Division II rosters released

The UCI released the list of teams that will make up Division II in 2001 on Friday, and only one half of the expected U.S. contingent is on the current UCI list. With key acquisition Kirk O’Bee and returning GC threat Vassiliy Davidenko, the Navigators are the only American team listed. However, Saturn is expected to be added to the list as soon as some paperwork is completed. According to Saturn team director Tom Schuler, the squad didn’t get its team audit completed in time, causing the omission. Schuler assured VeloNews that it was just a formality, and his team would be on the list

By VeloNews Interactive

The UCI released the list of teams that will make up Division II in 2001 on Friday, and only one half of the expected U.S. contingent is on the current UCI list. With key acquisition Kirk O’Bee and returning GC threat Vassiliy Davidenko, the Navigators are the only American team listed. However, Saturn is expected to be added to the list as soon as some paperwork is completed.

According to Saturn team director Tom Schuler, the squad didn’t get its team audit completed in time, causing the omission. Schuler assured VeloNews that it was just a formality, and his team would be on the list soon.

Two notable French squads join the Division II ranks after being relegated from Division I. AG2R Prevoyance and La Francais des Jeux both came up short in points in 2000 and were sent down a division.

Click on the race results icon below to see a complete list of the 25 Division II teams and their rosters.

Results

COLLSTROP–PALMANS (BELGIUM); Dirk Aernouts (B); Danny Baeyens (B); Tony Bracke (B); Vincent Cali (F); Eric De Clercq (B); Hans De Meester (B); Christophe Detilloux (B); Roger Hammond (GB); Marc Janssens (B); Geert Omloop (B); Oleg Pankov (Ukr); Karl Pauwels (B); Bert Scheirlinckx (B); Staf Scheirlinckx (B); Marc Streel (B); Kristof Trouve (B); Donatas Virbickas (Ltu); Peter Wuyts (B); Team manager: Hilaire Van Der Schueren; Assistant team manager: Charles Palmans; Assistant team manager: Luc Landuyt;
FLANDERS-PREFETEX (BELGIUM); Ronny Assez (B); Tjarco Cuppens (N); Olivier Genicot (B); Scott Guyton (NZ); Tim Lenaers (B); Harry Lodge (GB); Chris Matthys (B); Seth Pelusi (USA); Dominik Raza (G); Marek Salermo (Fin); Christian Selin (Fin); Bryce Shapley (NZ); Chris Tonge (GB); George Van Oudenhove (B); Manager-directeur sportif: Frans Assez; Assistant team manager: Pol De Baeremaecker;
LANDBOUWKREDIET-COLNAGO (BELGIUM); Pauly Burke (USA); Nicolas Coudray (Swi); Gunther Cuylits (B); Bert De Waele (B); Jeff Louder (USA); Gordon McCauley (NZ); Filip Meirhaeghe (B); Masahiko Mifune (Jpn); Bert Roesems (B); Andrei Tcherniakov (Rus); Jurgen Van De Walle (B); Michel Van Haecke (B); Kurt Van Landeghem (B); Jürgen Vermeersch (B); Nico Weynants (B); Manager-directeur sportif: Gérard Bulens; Assistant team manager: Willy Geukens; Assistant team manager: Jef De Bilde;
VLAANDEREN-T INTERIM (BELGIUM); Ben Berden (B); Yoeri Beyens (B); Davy Daniels (B); Stijn De Schoemaecker (B); Geoffrey Demeyere (B); Kris Gerits (B); Mattthew Gilmore (B); Jurgen Guns (B); Björn Leukemans (B); Jehudi Schoonacker (B); Nico Sijmens (B); Tom Stremersch (B); Wesley Theunis (B); Danny Van Capellen (B); Jurgen Van Roosbroeck (B); Gert Vanderaerden (B); James Vanlandshoot (B); Tom Vannoppen (B); Jan Verstraeten (B); Andy Vidts (B); Manager: Fons Leroy; Team manager: Roger Swerts; Assistant team manager: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx; Assistant team manager: Claude Vancoillie;
SELLE ITALIA-PACIFIC (COLUMBIA); Fortunato Baliani (I); Rafael Brand (Col); Hernan Buenahora Gutierrez (Col); José Joaquim Castelblanco Romero (Col); Humberto Contreras (Col); John Freddy Garcia (Col); Freddy Excelino Gonzalez Martinez (Col); José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col); Eduardo Guerrero (Col); Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr); Alvaro Lozano (Col); Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col); Andris Nauduzs (Lat); Dimitri Pavi Degl’innocenti (I); Leonardo Scarselli (I); Csaba Szekeres (Hun); Gianluca Tonetti (I); Russell Van Hout (Aus); Manager: Antonio Castano; Team Manager: Gianni Savio; Assistant team manager: Fabio Becherini;
TEAM FAKTA (DENMARK); Allan Bo Andresen (Dk); Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N); Allan Johansen (Dk); Lennie Kristensen (Dk); Mikael Holst Kyneb (Dk); Manu L’hoir (B); Marcus Ljungqvist (S); Roberto Lochowski (G); Jakob Gram Nielsen (Dk); Michael Skelde (Dk); Morten Sonne (Dk); Scott Sunderland (Aus); Manager-directeur sportif: Peter Sejer Nielsen; Team manager: Kim Andersen; Assistant team manager: Peter Meinert-Nielsen; Assistant team manager: Bill Sejer Nielsen;
AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRANCE); Christophe Agnolutto (F); Lauri Aus (Est); Linas Balciunas (Ltu); Stéphane Berges (F); Philippe Bordenave (F); Alexandre Botcharov (Rus); Ludovic Capelle (B); David Delrieu (F); Sébastien Demarbaix (B); Laurent Estadieu (F); Alexandre Grux (F); Arturas Kasputis (Ltu); Jaan Kirsipuu (Est); Thierry Loder (F); Gilles Maignan (F); Innar Mandoja (Est); Benoit Salmon (F); Ludovic Turpin (F);A Team manager: Laurent Biondi; Assistant team manager: Gilles Mas;
BONJOUR (FRANCE); Walter Beneteau (F); Franck Bouyer (F); Anthony Charteau (F); Sylvain Chavanel (F); Pascal Derame (F); Frédéric Gabriel (F); Charles Guilbert (F); Sébastien Joly (F); Noan Lelarge (F); Frédéric Mainguenaud (F); Damien Nazon (F); Olivier Perraudeau (F); Mickael Pichon (F); Franck Renier (F); Jean-Cyril Robin (F); Didier Rous (F); Fabrice Salanson (F); François Simon (F); Thomas Voeckler (F); Manager: Philippe Raimbaud; Team manager: Jean-René Bernaudeau; Assistant team manager: Thierry Bricaud; Assistant team manager: Christophe Faudot; Assistant team manager: Christian Guiberteau;
JEAN DELATOUR (FRANCE); Christophe Bassons (F); Jérôme Bernard (F); Gilles Bouvard (F); Laurent Brochard (F); Cyril Dessel (F); Christophe Edaleine (F); Ivaylo Gabrovski (Bul); Stéphane Goubert (F); Patrice Halgand (F); Gregory Lapalud (F); Eddy Lembo (F); Lenaïc Olivier (F); Chrsitophe Oriol (F); Samuel Plouhinec (F); Eddy Seigneur (F); Bruno Thibout (F); Olivier Trastour (F); Manager: Serge Barle; Team manager: Michel Gros; Assistant team manager: Jean-Luc Jonrond;
LA FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRANCE); Thomas Bodo (F); Sandy Casar (F); Jimmy Casper (F); Patrick D’hont (B); Jacky Durand (F); Nicolas Fritsch (F); Frédéric Guesdon (F); Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol); Yvon Ledanois (F); Régis Lhuiller (F); Emmanuel Magnien (F); Bradley McGee (Aus); Christophe Mengin (F); Sven Montgomery (Swi); Jean-Patrick Nazon (F); Franck Perque (F); Daniel Schnider (Swi); Nicolas Vogondy (F); Manager: Marc Madiot; Assistant team manager: Yvon Madiot;
GEROLSTEINER (GERMANY); Uwe Hardter (G); René Haselbacher (A); Hannes Hempel (A); Federico Morini (I); Thomas Mühlbacher (A); Volker Ordowski (G); Uwe Peschel (G); Olaf Pollack (G); Michael Rich (G); Saulius Ruskys (Ltu); Andreas Sauerborn (G); Torsten Schmidt (G); Ronny Scholz (G); Tobias Steinhauser (G); Marcel Strauss (Swi); George Totschnig (A); Steffen Weigold (G); Peter Wrolich (A); Manager: Renate Olczer; Team manager: Hans-Michael Holczer; Team manager: Christian Henn; Assistant team manager: Rolf Gölz;
TEAM NÜRNBERGER (GERMANY); Artour Babaitsev (Rus); Dirk Baldinger (G); Jörg Förster (G); Robert Förster (G); Jens Lehmann (G); Thomas Liese (G); Harald Morscher (A); Jörn Reuss (G); Werner Riebenbauer (A); Holger Sievers (G); Christian Werner (G); Jürgen Werner (G); Thorsten Wilhelms (G); Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol); Sebastian Wolski (Pol); Jens Zemke (G); Manager: Udo Sprenger; Team manager: Uwe Raab; Assistant team manager: Bert Dietz; Assistant team manager: Jochen Werner;
TEAM COLOGNE (GERMANY); Ryan Cox (SA); Björn Glasner (G); Berry Hoedemakers (Nl); Tiaan Kannemeyer (SA); Pelle Kil (Nl); Frank Klein (G); Stefan Kupfernagel (G); Jos Lucassen (Nl); Raymond Meijs (Nl); Martin Müller (G); Michael Schlickau (G); Paul Van Schalen (Nl); Manager: Dieter Koslar; Assistant team manager: Hans Küpper;
ALESSIO (ITALY); Alessandro Bertolini (I); Stefano Casagranda (I); Davide Casarotto (I); Pietro Caucchioli (I); Raffaele Ferrara (I); Andrea Ferrigato (I); Angelo Furlan (I); Saza Gajicic (Yug); Ivan Gotti (I); Martin Hvastija (Slo); Ruslan Ivanov (Mda); Endrio Leoni (I); Alexandar Nikacevic (Yug); Franco Pellizotti (I); Alexander Sheffr (Kaz); Paolo Valoti (I); Alberto Vinale (I); Flavio Zandarin (I); Mauro Zanetti (I); Team manager: Bruno Cenghialta; Team manager: Dario Mariuzzo; Assistant team manager: Valerio Tebaldi;
TEAM COLPACK (ITALY); Giosuè Bonomi (I); Fabio Bulgarelli (I); Matteo Carrara (I); Michele Colleoni (I); Alessandro Cortinovis (I); Gianni Gobbini (I); Denis Lunghi (I); Rafael Mateos Perez (Sp); Renzo Mazzoleni (I); Miguel Angel Meza Flores (Mex); Massimiliano Razzari (I); Moris Sammassimo (I); Team manager: Antonio Bevilacqua;
CANTINA TOLLO ACQUA & SAPONE (ITALY); Claudio Astolfi (I); Gabriele Colombo (I); Roberto Conti (I); Cesare Di Cintio (I);Danilo Di Luca (I); Christian Gasperoni (I); Massimiliano Gentili (I); Federico Giabbecucci (I); Massimo Giunti (I); Ruggero Marzoli (I); Simone Masciarelli (I); Emanuele Negrini (I); Christian Pepoli (I); Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr); Filippo Simeoni (I); Alessandro Spezialetti (I); Andrea Tonti (I); Guido Trenti (USA); Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz); Manager: Vincenzino Santoni; Team Manager: Enrico Paolini;
BANKGIROLOTERIJ-BATAVUS (NETHERLANDS); Steven De Neef (B); Tom Desmet (B); Bert Hiemstra (Nl); Rudi Kemna (Nl); Wim Omloop (B); Rik Reinerink (Nl); Bram Schmitz (Nl); Corey Sweet (Aus); Remco Van Der Ven (Nl); Stefan Van Dijk (Nl); Martin Van Steen (Nl); Jan Van Velzen (Nl); Bart Voskamp (Nl); Pieter Vries (Nl); Manager: A.J. Scheppink; Assistant team manager: Johan Capiot; Assistant team manager: P. Hoekstra;
CARVALHELHOS-BOAVISTA (PORTUGAL); Atanas Andonov Petrov (Bul); David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp); Alexandre Miguel Costa Pinho (P); Rui Filipe Felgueiras Pinto (P); Rafa Fernandez Roig (Sp); Carlos Manuel Figueiredo Teixeira (P); Joseph Jufre Pou (Sp); Delmino Albano Magalhaes Pereira (P); Ramon Medina Esparza (Sp); Pedro Miguel Miranda Soeiro (P); Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Sp); Manager: Manuel José Tavares Rijo; Team manager: José Manuel Martins Dos Santos; Assistant team manager: Arunas Cepele;
LA-PECOL (PORTUGAL); Pedro Manuel Andrade Oliveira (P); Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (P); Antonio Segismundo De La Torre Viel (Sp); Philipe Fernandes Ferreira (Sp); Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Sp); Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp); Rui Pedro Henriques Pereira Roque (P); Ruben Ispizua Oarbeascoa (Sp); Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (P); José Agostinho Rosa Ribeiro (P); Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu); Youri Sourkov (Mda); Andrei Zintchenko (Rus); Manager: Vitor Paulo Martins Branco; Team manager: Américo José Neves Da Silva; Assistant team manager: Eduardo Manuel De Resende Cor;
MAIA-MSS (PORTUGAL); Gonçalo José Amorim Valada (P); Paulo Barroso (P); Pedro Cardoso (P); Carlos Carneiro (P); Angel Edo Alsina (Sp); Victoriano Fernandez (Sp); Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp); Fabian Jeker (Swi); Rui Lavarinhas (P); Melchior Mauri Prat (Sp); Claus Michael Moller (Dk); Joao Silva (Sp); Renato Silva (P); Manager: Aires Azevedo Da Silva; Team manager: Manuel Ramos Zeferino; Assistant team manager: Casimiro Lino Da Costa Antunes;
PORTA DA RAVESSA (PORTUGAl); Nuno Alves (P); Jorge Manuel Dos Santos Silva (P); Ricardo Felgueiras Silva (P); Hugo Manuel Filipe Lucio (P); Vidal José Fitas Pereira (P); Victor Gamito (P); Nuno Marta (P); Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp); Joaquim Alberto Sampaio Campos (P); Ricardo Jorge Silva Costa (P); Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (P); Team manager: Benjamin Carvalho;
KRKA-TELEKOM SLOVENIJE (SLOVENIA); Matjaz Batic (Slo); Walter Bonca (Slo); martin Derganc (Slo); Milan Erzen (Slo); Branko Filip (Slo); Andrej Gimpelj (Slo); Bostjan Mervar (Slo); Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro); Sandi Papez (Slo); Boris Premuzic(Slo); Administrator: Branko Bojanc; Manager: Mirko Fifolt; Team manager: Srecko Glivar;
PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS (SWISS); Roger Beuchat(Swi); Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi); Matthias Buxhofer (A); Christian Charriere (Swi); David Derepas (F); Nicolas Dumont (F); Cédric Fragniere (Swi); Bert Grabsch (G); Jean Nuttli (Swi); Michael Reihs (Dk); Stéphane Richner (Swi); René Stadelmann (Swi); Uwe Straumann (Swi); Alexandre Usov (Brs); Lukas Zumsteg (Swi); Manager: Jean-Jacques Loup; Team manager: Jacques Michaud;
POST SWISS TEAM (SWISS); Pierre Ackermann (Swi); Reto Bergmann (Swi); Mathias Braun (Swi); Martin Cotar (Swi); Martin Elmiger (Swi); Gerrit Glomser (A); Christian Heule (Swi); Holger Loew (G); Roland Müller (Swi); Christian Poos (Lux); Grégory Rast (Swi); Christian Sidler (Swi); Marc Vanacker (Lux); Steve Zampieri (Swi); Manager: Kurt Bürgi; Team manager: Serge Demierre; Assistant team manager: Kurt Steinmann;
NAVIGATORS CYCLING TEAM (USA); Christopher Baldwin (USA); Siro Camponogara (I); Vassili Davidenko (Rus); Oleg Grishkine (Rus); Todd Littlehales (USA); Kirk O’Bee (USA); Adham Sbeih (USA); Burke Swindlehurst (USA); Franky Van Haesebroucke (Bel); Brendon Vesty (NZ); Mark Walters (Can); Manager: Edward Beamon; Team manager: Raymond Cipollini;