Road

UAE Tour: Tadej Pogačar seals GC victory as Caleb Ewan claims first win of the season

Aussie fastman takes final stage sprint in Abu Dhabi after twice being beaten by Sam Bennett.

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) took the final stage sprint at the UAE Tour on Saturday.

The Aussie fastman clocked his first win of the season after beating Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Victorious) in a chaotic sprint on the Abu Dhabi breakwater.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Emirates) finished safely in the bunch to secure GC victory and see his build toward a Tour de France defense off to a winning start. Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) finished second overall having survived a scare when caught up in a large crash at 40km to go. João Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) rounded out the final podium. Neilson Powless (EF Education-Nippo) wrapped up a solid week with fifth overall.

“We came here to win a stage and there was only one more left, and my first sprints were a bit average so there was pressure on me to win today,” Ewan said afterward.

The Lotto-Soudal leader had twice lost out to Bennett in the opening sprints of the race, and having been accustomed to starting his season on home roads at the Tour Down Under, said his victory provided a timely confidence-boost.

“It was a bit of a relief,” he said. “I haven’t been this far into the year without a win in my whole career so it feels good to have a win before going back to Europe and starting the season there.”

Lotto-Soudal was the first team to get organized for the final sprint and put three riders into a leadout while Bennett was closed off from the wheel of his teammates.

The Irishman eventually found his leadout man Michael Mørkøv and the duo hit the front first as Ewan marked Bennett’s wheel. When Bennett launched from behind his teammate, Ewan kicked hard to take the win by half a bike-length. Bahaus came up late to secure third.

Echelons sweep up early break

An exposed stretch of crosswinds at 65km to go saw Deceuninck-Quick-Step and Ineos Grenadiers force a split.

However, the teams’ efforts to distance Pogačar and aid Yates and Almeida were foiled as the Slovenian made the front echelon of around 15. Yates, Bennett, Fernando Gaviria, and Ewan also made the front group, though Almeida was caught in the second group, around 25 seconds back.

The upping of pace in the crosswinds saw the early break of three Astana-Premier Tech and Groupama-FDJ riders caught up after the trio went off the front from the opening minutes of the race.

The race all came back together after around 15km of the initial split as the vigor went out of the malfunctioning front echelon.

Pile up at 40km catches out Adam Yates and neutralizes the action

A touching of wheels in the peloton at 40km to go on a wide-open highway saw a score of riders come down and many held up behind them. Although the whole bunch was able to get up and resume racing, Yates was pictured with a bloody face and cuts to his nose and chin.

The peloton slowed the pace to allow Yates back to the bunch after being attended to by the team and official medics.

Ineos Grenadiers kept Yates safe from there on, leading the bunch through the streets of Abu Dhabi before Quick-Step came to the fore en masse to take control for Bennett at 2.5km to go as the sprint began to unfold.

UAE Tour Stage 7 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1EWAN CalebLotto Soudal3:18:29
2BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
3BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious0:00
4MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
5BOL CeesTeam DSM0:00
6GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
7VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:00
8MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:00
9MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
10GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
11ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
12GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
13LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo0:00
14DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
15VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
16NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
17LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe0:00
18WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
19BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange0:00
20LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
21TORRES AlbertMovistar Team0:00
22BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
23ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
24KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:00
25POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
26PELUCCHI MatteoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
27ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
28GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo0:00
29LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
30FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
31ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team0:00
32NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:00
33HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
34POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:00
35MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
36WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team0:00
37SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange0:00
38BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates0:00
39HANSEN Lasse NormanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
40CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
41GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange0:00
42FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates0:00
43KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
44ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
45VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team0:00
46RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
47POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
48BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
49DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:00
50BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team0:00
51GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers0:00
52MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team0:00
53YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:00
54TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
55VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
56DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech0:00
57REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
58SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:00
59VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:00
60ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
61VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
62CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
63HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:00
64GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
65PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
66SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
67DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
68CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:00
69WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo0:00
70COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange0:00
71BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
72KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
73PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
74MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
75MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates0:00
76ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:00
77HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:00
78FRANK MathiasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
79HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
80POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
81GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
82LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:00
83VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
84HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
85LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
86POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:00
87BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ0:00
88BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
89ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM0:00
90VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
91ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
92WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:00
93PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team0:00
94AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers0:00
95HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
96KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
97BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo0:00
98MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious0:25
99CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo0:25
100HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:25
101SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:29
102VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:29
103DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:29
104KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:29
105ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:29
106DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:33
107VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:33
108SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:33
109DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:36
110HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:42
111SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech0:44
112BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech0:44
113BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:47
114SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:47
115KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam DSM0:54
116DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation0:56
117VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
118BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1:34
119GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech2:03
120MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious3:05
121BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ3:05
122FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation3:05
123SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers3:05
124RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers3:05
125TANFIELD HarryTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:48
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 24:00:28
2YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:35
3ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:02
4HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma1:42
5POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:45
6SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2:37
7CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious2:39
8CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:53
9FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:13
10MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step6:30
11HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo9:47
12BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe10:31
13HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation10:37
14SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange10:45
15BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team10:52
16KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma11:07
17NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo11:15
18MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:18
19POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious11:27
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech11:37
21POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS11:45
22MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates12:05
23FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates12:09
24DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech12:34
25VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13:05
26ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe13:26
27GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo13:29
28ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:06
29BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates14:18
30HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious14:31
31BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech14:45
32VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team15:31
33POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates15:31
34BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma15:38
35TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:53
36MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious16:19
37HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:23
38KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe16:47
39VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ17:19
40VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team17:43
41HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team20:09
42BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ20:25
43GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange20:31
44BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team20:38
45ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM21:22
46VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma21:22
47FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation22:00
48DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM22:02
49HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:11
50SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech22:16
51LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech22:43
52PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team23:15
53PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24:27
54FRANK MathiasAG2R Citroën Team24:39
55LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ26:11
56VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team26:32
57GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation26:53
58PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma28:32
59ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM28:35
60RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers28:58
61CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo29:02
62MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team29:53
63CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team31:49
64BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange31:59
65WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team33:28
66MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step33:29
67DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal33:37
68KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34:55
69DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal35:04
70DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma35:15
71GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates36:10
72VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal36:12
73ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step36:17
74VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits36:19
75COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange37:30
76REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo37:47
77VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits37:56
78ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation37:59
79GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team38:03
80GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation38:20
81LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS38:25
82WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo38:47
83GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech39:13
84NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS39:17
85SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal39:19
86SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers39:20
87LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo39:21
88GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech39:38
89MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange39:47
90HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange40:13
91ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team40:45
92WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious41:01
93RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates42:30
94VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:38
95KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step42:38
96BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ42:40
97BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe42:41
98BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo43:05
99WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS43:23
100EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43:38
101BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation43:54
102BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step44:09
103MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45:09
104DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM46:08
105VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits46:15
106GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers46:23
107LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ46:27
108PELUCCHI MatteoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS46:36
109KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal46:37
110BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ46:38
111TORRES AlbertMovistar Team46:58
112DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo47:18
113MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious47:41
114ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe47:56
115BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious48:14
116SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe49:16
117KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam DSM51:24
118DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation51:47
119HANSEN Lasse NormanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS52:08
120SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits52:19
121BOL CeesTeam DSM52:21
122LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe54:50
123AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers58:17
124ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers58:42
125TANFIELD HarryTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:06:04
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 24:00:28
2ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:02
3POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:45
4SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo2:37
5HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo9:47
6DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech12:34
7VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13:05
8ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:06
9BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates14:18
10BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech14:45
11MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious16:19
12VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ17:19
13HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team20:09
14ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM21:22
15VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma21:22
16DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM22:02
17SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech22:16
18GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation26:53
19RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers28:58
20DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma35:15
21COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange37:30
22WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo38:47
23SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal39:19
24SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers39:20
25GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech39:38
26ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team40:45
27WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious41:01
28BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ42:40
29BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo43:05
30DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM46:08
31GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers46:23
32MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious47:41
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma66
2BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step56
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates51
4ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step35
5GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team33
6VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits33
7EWAN CalebLotto Soudal32
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers28
9MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step28
10GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers21
11HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo21
12VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma20
13DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal18
14ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe17
15BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo16
16BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious16
17SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech13
18LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo13
19BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates12
20GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates12
21HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma10
22GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation10
23CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
24BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe9
25BOL CeesTeam DSM9
26SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8
27FRANK MathiasAG2R Citroën Team8
28LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ8
29GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation8
30NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7
32POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo6
33SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange5
34BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team5
35BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ5
36LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ5
37MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious5
38KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
39VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team4
40WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4
41POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious3
42DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech3
43BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech3
44VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ3
45MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange3
46ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team3
47DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation3
48HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation2
49BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team2
50LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech2
51MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
52MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step1
53BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
54GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech1
55BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation1
56POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates4
57VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal4
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 72:07:44
2Deceuninck - Quick Step5:10
3Team Jumbo-Visma11:01
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits16:28
5EF Education - Nippo17:25
6Bahrain - Victorious18:59
7Astana - Premier Tech29:11
8BORA - hansgrohe32:12
9Trek - Segafredo34:17
10Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34:25
11INEOS Grenadiers35:42
12AG2R Citroën Team38:00
13Groupama - FDJ39:59
14Israel Start-Up Nation43:28
15Team DSM44:32
16Movistar Team45:02
17Team BikeExchange54:32
18Lotto Soudal1:04:52
19Team Qhubeka ASSOS1:19:10

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.