Road

UAE Tour stage 1: Mathieu van der Poel wins from reduced bunch sprint, takes GC lead

Dutch cross-discipline maestro wins from small group after crosswinds battered a day of echelon racing.

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) won from a reduced bunch sprint after a fast and furious day of echelon racing at the UAE Tour on Sunday.

The Dutch supremo won from a small group in Al Mirfa after making the front echelon of 26 riders that had powered away from a shattered field in the opening hours of the race. It makes for a perfect start to the road season for van der Poel, who only three weeks ago won the cyclocross world title.

“Today was very windy, and a very hard race and I had good legs from the beginning,” van der Poel said after the race. “After the intermediate sprint a big group went away and I was with them. I knew I could finish it off in a sprint, but I didn’t expect it at all. It’s nice to start the road season with a win.”

Van der Poel had started the race merely looking to find form and act as a leadout man for others, yet the wind-battered stage meant that what could have been a straightforward bunch sprint never happened. He now takes the first leaders’ jersey of the race.

“I didn’t really expect this, I took some rest after the ‘cross season and rode for one week with the team then I came here  – I guess this is cyclocross shape in the desert,” van der Poel said.

David Dekker (Jumbo Visma) took second and Michael Morkov (Decuninck-Quick-Step) finished third in the final gallop.

Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) and defending champ Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) took an early advantage in the GC battle by coming home in the lead group to secure over four minutes on their rivals for the classification.

The second stage Monday is a 13 kilometer ITT.

Early echelons in furious start to the race

Despite being pan-flat a parcours, it was no Sunday cruise to open the WorldTour.

Crosswinds ripped across the desert and Ineos Grenadiers forced an echelon to split the race into at least three groups in the opening kilometer of the race, with Deceuninck-Quick-Step and Bahrain-Victorious also aggressive in making the front echelon.

The pace stayed sky-high through the first hour as the chasers looked to pull back the lead group. It wasn’t until the race changed direction that the bunch all came back together after around 40 kilometers of racing.

More echelons as crosswinds batter the peloton

It took less than an hour until the racecourse changed directions and kicked up more crosswinds for the race to slice into four echelons as coastal winds battered the bunch.

Pogačar, Fernando Gaviria and a handful other UAE Team Emirates riders made the front group along with van der Poel, Yates, Nielson Powless, Elia Viviani, Almeida, and a number of his Quick-Step teammates. That lead echelon soon powered to a 90 second lead over a large chase echelon of over 50 which included top sprinters Caleb Ewan, Pascal Ackermann and Sam Bennett.

Chris Froome was in one of the last groups on the road.

Heading into the closing circuit at 40km to go, the lead group had nearly two minutes making a reduced sprint inevitable.

Several riders launched hopeful attacks out of the lead group in the final 10km with Mattia Cattaneo and Gaviria coming close to staying away, but it was not to be as a number of Quick-Step riders chased them down to set up the final kick to the line.

UAE Tour Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3:45:47
2DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
3MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
4LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo0:00
5VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
7ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
8HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma0:03
9ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
10MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
11ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
12YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:03
13GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:03
14SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:06
15RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates0:06
16POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:06
17VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix0:06
18CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
19REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:03
20FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:03
21BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates0:55
22VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:02
23CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:03
24LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
25HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
26ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
27ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
28ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM8:29
29CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team8:29
30TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo8:29
31ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe8:29
32BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe8:29
33TANFIELD HarryTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
34VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team8:29
35DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo8:29
36TORRES AlbertMovistar Team8:29
37NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
38WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
39PELUCCHI MatteoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
40POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
41KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8:29
42MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team8:29
43HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious8:29
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8:29
45MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates8:29
46SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
47VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
48VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team8:29
49PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
50POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:29
51ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team8:29
52ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM8:29
53PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:29
54FRANK MathiasAG2R Citroën Team8:29
55FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates8:29
56VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team8:29
57WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo8:29
58DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech8:29
59GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo8:29
60MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
61MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
62TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
63VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8:29
64DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8:29
65HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8:29
66GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange8:29
67VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ8:29
68LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ8:29
69GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
70KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step8:29
71DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal8:29
72MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers8:29
73DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM8:29
74SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange8:29
75HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo8:29
76SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix8:29
77RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers8:29
78LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ8:29
79MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo8:29
80BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team8:29
81SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech8:29
82NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo8:29
83BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team8:29
84FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
85HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
86CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8:29
87BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo8:29
88BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech8:29
89BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious8:29
90GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
91BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ8:29
92BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ8:29
93VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix8:29
94GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team8:29
95KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
96VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
97SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8:29
98MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange8:29
99MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious8:29
100KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal8:29
101GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers8:29
102RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix8:29
103PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix8:29
104GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech8:29
105AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers8:29
106SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers8:29
107VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma8:29
108GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech8:29
109LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech8:29
110STORK FlorianTeam DSM8:29
111PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma8:29
112BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma8:29
113KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam DSM8:29
114KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma8:29
115VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma8:29
116HANSEN Lasse NormanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:29
117JANS RoyAlpecin-Fenix8:29
118HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange8:29
119POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious8:29
120BOL CeesTeam DSM8:29
121HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:29
122WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious8:29
123DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
124BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange8:29
125MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious8:29
126ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers8:29
127BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step8:29
128WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team8:29
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:29
130DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM8:29
131COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange8:29
132BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation8:29
133SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe8:29
134ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe8:29
135LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe8:29
136SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal8:29
137EWAN CalebLotto Soudal8:29
138GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange8:29
139BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ15:46
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3:45:37
2DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma0:04
3MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
4ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:07
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:08
6LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo0:10
7VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
8ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:10
9CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:11
10HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma0:13
11MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:13
12ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step0:13
13YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:13
14GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:13
15REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:13
16FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:13
17CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:13
18SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:16
19RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates0:16
20POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:16
21VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix0:16
22BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates1:05
23VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:12
24GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation8:37
25LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
26HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:39
27ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:39
28ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
29ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM8:39
30CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team8:39
31TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo8:39
32ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe8:39
33BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe8:39
34TANFIELD HarryTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
35VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team8:39
36DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo8:39
37TORRES AlbertMovistar Team8:39
38NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
39WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
40PELUCCHI MatteoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
41POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
42KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8:39
43MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team8:39
44HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious8:39
45BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe8:39
46MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates8:39
47SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:39
48VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:39
49VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team8:39
50PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
51POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates8:39
52ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team8:39
53ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM8:39
54PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:39
55FRANK MathiasAG2R Citroën Team8:39
56FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates8:39
57VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team8:39
58WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo8:39
59DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech8:39
60GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo8:39
61MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
62MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
63TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
64VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal8:39
65DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8:39
66HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8:39
67GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange8:39
68VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ8:39
69LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ8:39
70GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
71KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step8:39
72DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal8:39
73MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers8:39
74DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM8:39
75SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange8:39
76HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo8:39
77SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix8:39
78RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers8:39
79LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ8:39
80MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo8:39
81BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team8:39
82SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech8:39
83NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo8:39
84BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team8:39
85FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
86HERMANS BenIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
87CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo8:39
88BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo8:39
89BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech8:39
90BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious8:39
91BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ8:39
92BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ8:39
93VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix8:39
94GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team8:39
95KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
96VAN MELSEN KévinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
97SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8:39
98MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange8:39
99MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious8:39
100KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal8:39
101GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers8:39
102RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix8:39
103PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix8:39
104GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech8:39
105AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers8:39
106SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers8:39
107VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma8:39
108GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech8:39
109LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech8:39
110STORK FlorianTeam DSM8:39
111PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma8:39
112BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma8:39
113KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam DSM8:39
114KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma8:39
115VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma8:39
116HANSEN Lasse NormanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS8:39
117JANS RoyAlpecin-Fenix8:39
118HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange8:39
119POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious8:39
120BOL CeesTeam DSM8:39
121HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:39
122WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious8:39
123DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
124BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange8:39
125MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious8:39
126ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers8:39
127BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step8:39
128WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team8:39
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:39
130DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM8:39
131COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange8:39
132BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation8:39
133SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe8:39
134ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe8:39
135LAAS MartinBORA - hansgrohe8:39
136SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal8:39
137EWAN CalebLotto Soudal8:39
138GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange8:39
139BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ15:56
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix20
2ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step18
3DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma16
4MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step14
5POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates10
6LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo9
7VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
8CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step6
9GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation5
10ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ4
11HARPER ChrisTeam Jumbo-Visma3
12MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Deceuninck - Quick Step 11:17:27
2UAE-Team Emirates0:03
3Trek - Segafredo0:27
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:34
5Team Jumbo-Visma8:26
6Alpecin-Fenix8:29
7Groupama - FDJ16:52
8Bahrain - Victorious16:52
9INEOS Grenadiers16:55
10EF Education - Nippo16:58
11Team Qhubeka ASSOS25:21
12Movistar Team25:21
13BORA - hansgrohe25:21
14Team DSM25:21
15AG2R Citroën Team25:21
16Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:21
17Israel Start-Up Nation25:21
18Lotto Soudal25:21
19Astana - Premier Tech25:21
20Team BikeExchange25:21
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma3:45:41
2ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:04
4SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:12
5POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:12
6BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates1:01
7GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation8:33
8ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:35
9TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo8:35
10VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:35
11ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team8:35
12ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM8:35
13WHELAN JamesEF Education - Nippo8:35
14DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech8:35
15HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8:35
16VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ8:35
17MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers8:35
18DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM8:35
19HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo8:35
20RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers8:35
21MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo8:35
22BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo8:35
23BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech8:35
24SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8:35
25MILAN JonathanBahrain - Victorious8:35
26GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers8:35
27PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix8:35
28SOSA Iván RamiroINEOS Grenadiers8:35
29GIDICH YevgeniyAstana - Premier Tech8:35
30STORK FlorianTeam DSM8:35
31VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma8:35
32WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious8:35
33MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious8:35
34VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:35
35DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM8:35
36COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange8:35
37SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal8:35
38GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange8:35
39BRUNEL AlexysGroupama - FDJ15:52

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.