Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Tour of Scandinavia: Marianne Vos sprints to victory on stage 1

Dutchwoman beats Megan Jastrab and Shari Bossuyt in Helsingør.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) sprinted to victory in Helsingør to win the opening stage of the Tour of Scandinavia.

Megan Jastrab (Team DSM) surfed the wheels to secure second whilst Shari Bossuyt (Canyon-SRAM) took third.

Vos is back on the top step of the podium after winning the sprint but being disqualified from the Vårgårda road race on Sunday.

The opening stage of the six-day tour finished in a bunch sprint after a day that saw no defined breakaway but almost non-stop attacks and accelerations in the peloton.

Vos will wear the yellow leader’s jersey on stage 2, and the team’s efforts also secured the mountains jersey for Amber Kraak.

“It was very fast,” Vos said at the finish. “There were different trains, it was quite nervous in actually all of the race, but of course in the final everyone wants to get there. We tried to stay together with the team, and then the perfect last lead out by Linda Riedmann. She led me to the train of Trek and from there I launched my sprint. It was fast so really difficult to get more speed but I’m very happy I could keep it.

“Of course, it’s nice to do this as a team. Amber [Kraak] has done a perfect job and in several other races she’s always there for the team so it’s nice to also work a little bit for her.”

https://twitter.com/JumboVismaWomen/status/1557043280768126979?s=20&t=bNmf0yDFp-Cm6r2AVT-lTw

How it happened

The first stage of the newly-expanded Tour of Scandinavia rolled out of Copenhagen on Tuesday afternoon, leaving the capital to head to Helsingør in the northeast of Denmark. Starting on the coastal road, the race then headed inland along a rolling but fairly flat profile before culminating in three straightforward finishing laps around Helsingør.

The first 50km of racing was relatively uneventful, with two short-lived attacks from Kirstie van Haaften (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Lauretta Hanson (Trek-Segafredo) the only moves to note as the peloton remained compact on the route north.

Nina Kessler (BikeExchange-Jayco) won the first of three intermediate sprints, whilst Tour de France Femmes polka dot jersey wearer Femke Gerritse (Parkhotel Valkenburg) took the first Queen of the Mountains point from the Jumbo-Visma-controlled bunch. Alison Jackson (Liv Racing Xstra) took maximum points at the second intermediate sprint.

Going into the last 75km of racing, the attacks started again as FDJ-Suez-Futuroscope, Parkhotel Valkenburg and Jumbo-Visma started to up the pace. Parkhotel’s Lieke Nooijen briefly held a gap, but there was no settling down in the peloton behind. Danish champion Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ-Suez-Futuroscope) took her chance to show herself on home roads whilst her team and Trek-Segafredo led the aggression in the bunch. The result of this injection of pace was a strung-out peloton with riders from smaller teams struggling to hold on.

Despite the flat finish, there wasn’t a huge wealth of sprinters on the start line Tuesday and so many teams were motivated to make the race hard rather than roll in for a bunch sprint. With more than 50km still to race, the pace in the bunch was relentless with riders continually trying to push moves off the front, though nothing really stuck.

Entering the finishing circuit, it was all together again with Canyon-SRAM and BikeExchange-Jayco taking their turns on the front in support of their sprinters. On the one categorized climb on the circuit, the Jumbo-Visma duo of Vos and Kraak attacked in search of QoM points. Kraak took maximum, beating Gerritse into third and securing the jersey at the end of the stage.

After a brief regrouping after the climb, SD Worx initiated a flurry of attacks started by Vollering and Fisher-Black to test the legs of the GC riders, but once again there was no sustained move with 25km remaining.

The sprint teams tried to control things going into the last lap, but Vollering again took advantage of the climb to attack the move, stretching out the peloton and forcing the likes of Vos and Uttrup Ludwig to close the gap. With 10km to go the race regrouped, and despite the GC riders’ efforts, the stage looked set to culminate in a bunch finish in Helsingør.

It was Trek-Segafredo that was the most organized team going into the final 3km, burning through most of its riders in support of Amalie Dideriksen, but the former Danish champion only had Chloe Hosking to follow going into the final kilometer.

Closing in on the line, Hosking put in a big effort in support of her sprint but in the final 400m it was Vos, who was delivered by teammate Linda Riedmann, that came around the Trek duo and held off her fellow sprinters to take victory on stage 1.

Jastrab was somewhat isolated in the final but followed the right wheels to sprint to second, whilst Canyon-SRAM’s efforts delivered Shari Bossuyt to third. Despite Trek’s long lead-out, Dideriksen settled for sixth.

Vos now leads the overall by four seconds ahead of Jastrab, with the other GC favorites finishing safely in the bunch. Her teammate Kraak will wear the mountains jersey on stage 2, whilst Jastrab’s second place earns her the best young rider jersey. Jackson secured enough points in the intermediate sprints to wear the green sprinter’s jersey in Sweden on Wednesday.

Tomorrow’s second stage heads to Sweden with another rolling profile taking in 154km of racing between Orust and Strömstad.

Tour of Scandinavia Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma3:37:16
2JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM0:00
3BOSSUYT ShariCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
4RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
6DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo0:00
7DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad0:00
8VERHULST GladysLe Col - Wahoo0:00
9FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
10BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ0:00
11STEIGENGA NicoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
12TRUYEN MarthePlantur-Pura0:00
13VIGIE MargauxValcar - Travel & Service0:00
14ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
15GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team0:00
16MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:00
17VAS BlankaTeam SD Worx0:00
18CARBONARI AnastasiaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
19DUVAL EugénieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
20MARKUS FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
21JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing Xstra0:00
22MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
23BOOGAARD MaaikeUAE Team ADQ0:00
24NOOIJEN LiekeParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
25ERIKSEN MalinNorway0:00
26PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
27YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
28PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
29JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra0:00
30KING ElunedLe Col - Wahoo0:00
31LOWDEN JoscelinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
32VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx0:00
33NORBERT RIBEROLLE MarionPlantur-Pura0:00
34GHEKIERE JustinePlantur-Pura0:00
35CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
36BREDEWOLD MischaParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
37GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
38BORGSTRÖM JuliaAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:00
39VAN HAAFTEN KirstieParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
40NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
41KASTELIJN YaraPlantur-Pura0:00
42HARRIS EllaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
43HAUGSET Sigrid YtterhusNorway0:00
44NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra0:00
45FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:00
46BERG EDSETH MarteUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
47TACEY AprilLe Col - Wahoo0:00
48MOHR Mari HoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
49HOSKING ChloeTrek - Segafredo0:00
50OTTESTAD Mie BjørndalUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
51LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:00
52LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
53JENSEN MaritaDenmark0:00
54BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ0:00
55FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
56KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:00
57SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx0:00
58KROGAGER Marie-Louise HartzDenmark0:00
59TOWERS AliceLe Col - Wahoo0:00
60KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
61PERKINS FloraLe Col - Wahoo0:00
62AERNOUTS AmberAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:00
63TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ0:00
64RÜTZOU Mia SofieDenmark0:00
65CURINIER LéaTeam DSM0:00
66BARNES AliceCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
67BORGLI StineFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
68KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra0:00
69ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
70ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
71HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
72HOLMSGAARD TrineDenmark0:00
73BRANDT HEISEL Maja WintherDenmark0:00
74OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team0:00
75WIEL JadeFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
76WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ0:00
77WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
78ARENS MaureenAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:00
79AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:00
80GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:00
81RIJNBEEK MaudAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:00
82VAN AGT EvaLe Col - Wahoo0:00
83RAGUSA KatiaLiv Racing Xstra0:00
84ACHTEREEKTE CarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
85MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team0:00
86STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service0:00
87KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
88PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM0:00
89BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
90FREI SinaTeam SD Worx0:00
91MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ0:00
92CECCHINI ElenaTeam SD Worx0:00
93DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing Xstra0:00
94VAN DE VELDE JuliePlantur-Pura0:00
95WORST AnnemariePlantur-Pura0:00
96GIGANTE SarahMovistar Team0:10
97HANSON LaurettaTrek - Segafredo0:11
98VAN DER WOLF RosalieParkhotel Valkenburg0:11
99BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo0:14
100KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:28
101CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek - Segafredo0:49
102ALLEN JessicaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:49
103BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo1:05
104SWINKELS SylvieTeam Coop - Hitec Products1:13
105BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:09
106STERN LéaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:09
107OLSEN Elise Marie Norway2:09
108ANDERSSON CarolineTeam Coop - Hitec Products2:09
109UTVIK EmelieNorway2:09
110GJØS MartineNorway2:09
111HUITFELDT JosefineDenmark2:09
112VAN ROOIJEN ElineAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:11
113OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team2:14
114KNAVEN BrittAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:14
115RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team2:14
116CHAUVEAU CarolineRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad21:15
117LIND MagdaleneNorway21:15
118TRAXLER Anna GabrielleRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad21:35
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma3:37:06
2JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM0:04
3BOSSUYT ShariCanyon//SRAM Racing0:06
4RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
5KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service0:10
6DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo0:10
7DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad0:10
8VERHULST GladysLe Col - Wahoo0:10
9FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
10BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ0:10
11STEIGENGA NicoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:10
12TRUYEN MarthePlantur-Pura0:10
13VIGIE MargauxValcar - Travel & Service0:10
14ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:10
15GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team0:10
16MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:10
17VAS BlankaTeam SD Worx0:10
18CARBONARI AnastasiaValcar - Travel & Service0:10
19DUVAL EugénieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
20MARKUS FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:10
21JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing Xstra0:10
22MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:10
23BOOGAARD MaaikeUAE Team ADQ0:10
24NOOIJEN LiekeParkhotel Valkenburg0:10
25ERIKSEN MalinNorway0:10
26PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service0:10
27YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:10
28PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:10
29JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra0:10
30KING ElunedLe Col - Wahoo0:10
31LOWDEN JoscelinUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:10
32VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx0:10
33NORBERT RIBEROLLE MarionPlantur-Pura0:10
34GHEKIERE JustinePlantur-Pura0:10
35CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
36BREDEWOLD MischaParkhotel Valkenburg0:10
37GÅSKJENN IngvildTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:10
38BORGSTRÖM JuliaAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:10
39VAN HAAFTEN KirstieParkhotel Valkenburg0:10
40NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:10
41KASTELIJN YaraPlantur-Pura0:10
42HARRIS EllaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:10
43HAUGSET Sigrid YtterhusNorway0:10
44NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra0:10
45FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:10
46BERG EDSETH MarteUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:10
47TACEY AprilLe Col - Wahoo0:10
48MOHR Mari HoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:10
49HOSKING ChloeTrek - Segafredo0:10
50OTTESTAD Mie BjørndalUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:10
51LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:10
52LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
53JENSEN MaritaDenmark0:10
54BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ0:10
55FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:10
56KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:10
57SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx0:10
58KROGAGER Marie-Louise HartzDenmark0:10
59TOWERS AliceLe Col - Wahoo0:10
60KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
61PERKINS FloraLe Col - Wahoo0:10
62AERNOUTS AmberAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:10
63TOMASI LauraUAE Team ADQ0:10
64RÜTZOU Mia SofieDenmark0:10
65CURINIER LéaTeam DSM0:10
66BARNES AliceCanyon//SRAM Racing0:10
67BORGLI StineFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
68KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra0:10
69ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:10
70ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing0:10
71HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:10
72HOLMSGAARD TrineDenmark0:10
73BRANDT HEISEL Maja WintherDenmark0:10
74OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team0:10
75WIEL JadeFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:10
76WRIGHT SophieUAE Team ADQ0:10
77WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:10
78ARENS MaureenAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:10
79AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:10
80GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:10
81RIJNBEEK MaudAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:10
82VAN AGT EvaLe Col - Wahoo0:10
83RAGUSA KatiaLiv Racing Xstra0:10
84ACHTEREEKTE CarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
85MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team0:10
86STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service0:10
87KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
88PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM0:10
89BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing0:10
90FREI SinaTeam SD Worx0:10
91MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ0:10
92CECCHINI ElenaTeam SD Worx0:10
93DEMEY ValerieLiv Racing Xstra0:10
94VAN DE VELDE JuliePlantur-Pura0:10
95WORST AnnemariePlantur-Pura0:10
96GIGANTE SarahMovistar Team0:20
97HANSON LaurettaTrek - Segafredo0:21
98VAN DER WOLF RosalieParkhotel Valkenburg0:21
99BRAND LucindaTrek - Segafredo0:24
100KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:38
101CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek - Segafredo0:59
102ALLEN JessicaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:59
103BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo1:15
104SWINKELS SylvieTeam Coop - Hitec Products1:23
105BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:19
106STERN LéaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:19
107OLSEN Elise Marie Norway2:19
108ANDERSSON CarolineTeam Coop - Hitec Products2:19
109UTVIK EmelieNorway2:19
110GJØS MartineNorway2:19
111HUITFELDT JosefineDenmark2:19
112VAN ROOIJEN ElineAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:21
113OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team2:24
114KNAVEN BrittAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:24
115RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team2:24
116CHAUVEAU CarolineRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad21:25
117LIND MagdaleneNorway21:25
118TRAXLER Anna GabrielleRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad21:45
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JACKSON AlisonLiv Racing Xstra10
2VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma7
3VAN ROOIJEN ElineAG Insurance - NXTG Team7
4KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6
5JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM5
6BOSSUYT ShariCanyon//SRAM Racing4
7MARKUS FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg4
8RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma3
9KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service2
10VIGIE MargauxValcar - Travel & Service2
11DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek - Segafredo1
12BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1JASTRAB MeganTeam DSM3:37:10
2BOSSUYT ShariCanyon//SRAM Racing0:02
3RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:06
4VAS BlankaTeam SD Worx0:06
5NOOIJEN LiekeParkhotel Valkenburg0:06
6YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:06
7PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:06
8JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra0:06
9KING ElunedLe Col - Wahoo0:06
10BREDEWOLD MischaParkhotel Valkenburg0:06
11BORGSTRÖM JuliaAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:06
12NELSON JosieTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:06
13FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:06
14TACEY AprilLe Col - Wahoo0:06
15MOHR Mari HoleTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:06
16SHACKLEY AnnaTeam SD Worx0:06
17TOWERS AliceLe Col - Wahoo0:06
18PERKINS FloraLe Col - Wahoo0:06
19AERNOUTS AmberAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:06
20CURINIER LéaTeam DSM0:06
21WIEL JadeFDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:06
22ARENS MaureenAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:06
23GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg0:06
24RIJNBEEK MaudAG Insurance - NXTG Team0:06
25BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing0:06
26GIGANTE SarahMovistar Team0:16
27VAN DER WOLF RosalieParkhotel Valkenburg0:17
28BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo1:11
29SWINKELS SylvieTeam Coop - Hitec Products1:19
30BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:15
31STERN LéaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad2:15
32OLSEN Elise Marie Norway2:15
33ANDERSSON CarolineTeam Coop - Hitec Products2:15
34GJØS MartineNorway2:15
35VAN ROOIJEN ElineAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:17
36OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team2:20
37KNAVEN BrittAG Insurance - NXTG Team2:20
38CHAUVEAU CarolineRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad21:21
39LIND MagdaleneNorway21:21
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma7
2GERRITSE FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg6
3VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma5
4NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra1
5KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Valcar - Travel & Service 10:51:48
2FDJ - SUEZ - Futuroscope0:00
3Team Jumbo-Visma0:00
4Team DSM0:00
5Uno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
6Plantur-Pura0:00
7Parkhotel Valkenburg0:00
8Le Col - Wahoo0:00
9UAE Team ADQ0:00
10Team Coop - Hitec Products0:00
11Team SD Worx0:00
12Liv Racing Xstra0:00
13Canyon//SRAM Racing0:00
14Team BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
15Movistar Team0:00
16Denmark0:00
17AG Insurance - NXTG Team0:00
18Trek - Segafredo0:11
19Norway2:09
20Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad4:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.