Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Tour de Romandie: Ethan Hayter rockets win in prologue time trial

Ineos Grenadier bests teammate and defending champion Geraint Thomas by a handful of seconds.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) rocketed to the fastest time of the day in the 2022 Tour de Romandie prologue.

Racing on a 5.1km route, part of which was on an airfield near Lausanne, Switzerland, the British national time trial champion bested Tokyo Olympic time trial bronze medalist Rohan Denis (Jumbo-Visma) by four seconds, and Felix Großshartner (Bora–Hansgrohe) by 10 seconds.

This is Hayter’s first WorldTour win.

“It’s really nice. I’ve had a couple of setbacks [in] the start of the year, this year, and taking a bit of a break from racing, trained quite hard, so to come back like this is really nice,” said Hayter.

“Geraint [Thomas] did a real good time trial as well, and it’s looking good for the weekend.

“I just keep trying to win stages, and roll with the rest of the team,” Hayter said.

Commenting about the parcours, Hayter said the race was well-suited to his skills as a criterium and track racer.

“Definitely suited me and I thought I’d give it a crack and what’s worked out well.”

Midway through the start list, Großshartner set the fastest time, and while several riders came close, none could upset the 28-year-old Austrian’s benchmark on the technical course.

The Australian time trial star Denis put in a powerful ride, and overcame the mark set by Großshartner, but his time would not better Hayter’s.

Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) was the last rider to roll from the start house, and also put in a very fast time, nearly displacing his former teammate Denis from the podium, but ultimately came up a few tenths shy, and finished in fourth.

“I could have been better but yeah, no, it’s okay,” Thomas commented. “It’s a funny feeling a ride like that, especially after Liège on Sunday.”

“It felt OK, to be honest, it’s just full-gas I did, and I tried to corner well, it just felt like I lacked that little bit in the end, but I’m happy with it.

“We’ll see how this week goes obviously. I’m going to try to defend and win the race again but we have a lot of strong guys here and we’ll see on the weekend,” Thomas said after the six-minute effort.

Denis’ teammate, American Sepp Kuss, finished in 77th position, some 31 seconds back off the winner.

Stage 1 Wednesday is a very undulating 178km stage that departs La Grande Beroche and will take on four categorized climbs before the uphill finish in Romont.

Tour de Romandie Prologue Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers5:52
2DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:04
3GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
4THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:10
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:13
5SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:13
7VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
8STEINHAUSER GeorgEF Education-EasyPost0:14
9SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:14
11HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
12BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech0:16
13SHEFFIELD MagnusINEOS Grenadiers0:16
14ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM0:16
15QUINN SeanEF Education-EasyPost0:16
16MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:17
17CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:17
18VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:19
19TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:20
20CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:20
21HEALY BenEF Education-EasyPost0:20
22LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM0:20
23POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost0:20
24O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:20
25BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:20
26FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis0:22
27URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost0:22
28MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team0:22
29JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:22
30ČERNÝ JosefQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:22
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:22
32FISHER-BLACK FinnUAE Team Emirates0:22
33JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:22
34DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:22
35PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:22
36PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:22
37POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:23
37DE BOD StefanAstana Qazaqstan Team0:23
39KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:23
40JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:23
41LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma0:23
42DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers0:23
43BOHLI TomCofidis0:24
44HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates0:24
44PRICE-PEJTERSEN JohanBahrain - Victorious0:24
46ROOSEN TimoJumbo-Visma0:24
47PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM0:24
48RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarMovistar Team0:24
49OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates0:24
50IZAGIRRE IonCofidis0:25
51CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:25
52PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious0:25
53COLOMBO FilippoSwitzerland0:25
54GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:26
55TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:26
56MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:26
57MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:27
58SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:28
59VOISARD YannisSwitzerland0:28
60SMITH DionTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:29
61NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech0:29
62RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers0:29
63HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:29
64BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:29
64FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwitzerland0:29
66PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:29
67MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:30
68LILLO DarioSwitzerland0:30
69SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:30
70MAS LluísMovistar Team0:30
71PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:31
72TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:31
73BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:31
74AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers0:31
75LOPEZ DiegoEquipo Kern Pharma0:31
76JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
77KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma0:31
78MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:31
79REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:32
80SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team0:32
81BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:32
82FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech0:32
83STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
84HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:33
85SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:33
86BRUN NilsSwitzerland0:33
87HESSMANN MichelJumbo-Visma0:33
88PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:34
89GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal0:34
90CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:34
91ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:34
92NABERMAN TimTeam DSM0:34
93KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:34
94TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:34
95KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:34
96VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:35
97STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:35
98GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:36
99GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:37
100GESCHKE SimonCofidis0:37
101GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:37
102CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech0:37
103HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:37
104WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - Victorious0:38
105RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team0:38
106ABERASTURI JonTrek - Segafredo0:38
107VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:38
108TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:38
109COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:40
110PARET-PEINTRE ValentinAG2R Citroën Team0:40
111WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe0:40
112ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:41
113RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team0:41
114GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:41
115DEBONS AntoineSwitzerland0:41
116ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:41
117WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
118NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team0:42
119FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
120ARMÉE SanderCofidis0:42
121BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:42
122GONZÁLEZ AbnerMovistar Team0:42
123CHAMPION ThomasCofidis0:43
124MAAS JanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:43
125VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:44
126THIÉBAUD ValèreSwitzerland0:44
127GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:45
128NIBALI AntonioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:45
129BEWLEY SamTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:45
130GARCÍA PIERNA CarlosEquipo Kern Pharma0:46
131VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:46
132TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo0:47
133HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:47
134BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ0:48
135COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM0:48
136PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:48
137PLANCKAERT BaptisteIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:56
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers5:52
2DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma0:04
3GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:10
4THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:10
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:13
5SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:13
7VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
8STEINHAUSER GeorgEF Education-EasyPost0:14
9SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:14
11HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
12BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech0:16
13SHEFFIELD MagnusINEOS Grenadiers0:16
14ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM0:16
15QUINN SeanEF Education-EasyPost0:16
16MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:17
17CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:17
18VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:19
19TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:20
20CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:20
21HEALY BenEF Education-EasyPost0:20
22LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM0:20
23POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost0:20
24O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:20
25BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:20
26FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis0:22
27URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost0:22
28MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team0:22
29JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:22
30ČERNÝ JosefQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:22
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:22
32FISHER-BLACK FinnUAE Team Emirates0:22
33JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:22
34DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:22
35PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:22
36PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:22
37POLANC JanUAE Team Emirates0:23
38DE BOD StefanAstana Qazaqstan Team0:23
39KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:23
40JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:23
41LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma0:23
42DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers0:23
43BOHLI TomCofidis0:24
44PRICE-PEJTERSEN JohanBahrain - Victorious0:24
45HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates0:24
46ROOSEN TimoJumbo-Visma0:24
47PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM0:24
48RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarMovistar Team0:24
49OLIVEIRA IvoUAE Team Emirates0:24
50IZAGIRRE IonCofidis0:25
51CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:25
52PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious0:25
53COLOMBO FilippoSwitzerland0:25
54GESINK RobertJumbo-Visma0:26
55TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:26
56MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:26
57MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:27
58SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:28
59VOISARD YannisSwitzerland0:28
60SMITH DionTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:29
61NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech0:29
62RIVERA Brandon SmithINEOS Grenadiers0:29
63HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:29
64BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:29
65FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwitzerland0:29
66PACHER QuentinGroupama - FDJ0:29
67MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:30
68LILLO DarioSwitzerland0:30
69SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:30
70MAS LluísMovistar Team0:30
71PALZER AntonBORA - hansgrohe0:31
72TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:31
73BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:31
74AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers0:31
75LOPEZ DiegoEquipo Kern Pharma0:31
76JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:31
77KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma0:31
78MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:31
79REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:32
80SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team0:32
81BERRADE UrkoEquipo Kern Pharma0:32
82FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech0:32
83STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
84HIGUITA SergioBORA - hansgrohe0:33
85SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:33
86BRUN NilsSwitzerland0:33
87HESSMANN MichelJumbo-Visma0:33
88PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:34
89GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal0:34
90CRAS SteffLotto Soudal0:34
91ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:34
92NABERMAN TimTeam DSM0:34
93KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:34
94TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:34
95KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:34
96VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:35
97STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:35
98GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:36
99GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:37
100GESCHKE SimonCofidis0:37
101GALVÁN FranciscoEquipo Kern Pharma0:37
102CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech0:37
103HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:37
104WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - Victorious0:38
105RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team0:38
106ABERASTURI JonTrek - Segafredo0:38
107VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:38
108TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:38
109COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:40
110PARET-PEINTRE ValentinAG2R Citroën Team0:40
111WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe0:40
112ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:41
113RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team0:41
114GRMAY TsgabuTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:41
115DEBONS AntoineSwitzerland0:41
116ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:41
117WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
118NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team0:42
119FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
120ARMÉE SanderCofidis0:42
121BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:42
122GONZÁLEZ AbnerMovistar Team0:42
123CHAMPION ThomasCofidis0:43
124MAAS JanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:43
125VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:44
126THIÉBAUD ValèreSwitzerland0:44
127GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:45
128NIBALI AntonioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:45
129BEWLEY SamTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:45
130GARCÍA PIERNA CarlosEquipo Kern Pharma0:46
131VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:46
132TOLHOEK AntwanTrek - Segafredo0:47
133HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:47
134BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ0:48
135COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM0:48
136PARRA José FélixEquipo Kern Pharma0:48
137PLANCKAERT BaptisteIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:56
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers30
2DENNIS RohanJumbo-Visma25
3GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe22
4THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers19
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe16
6SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco16
7VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team13
8STEINHAUSER GeorgEF Education-EasyPost11
9SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team9
10AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates7
11HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
12BEVIN PatrickIsrael - Premier Tech5
13SHEFFIELD MagnusINEOS Grenadiers4
14ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM3
15QUINN SeanEF Education-EasyPost2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers5:52
2VERNON EthanQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
3STEINHAUSER GeorgEF Education-EasyPost0:14
4SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
5AYUSO JuanUAE Team Emirates0:14
6SHEFFIELD MagnusINEOS Grenadiers0:16
7QUINN SeanEF Education-EasyPost0:16
8MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:17
9TIBERI AntonioTrek - Segafredo0:20
10HEALY BenEF Education-EasyPost0:20
11LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM0:20
12FISHER-BLACK FinnUAE Team Emirates0:22
13DELACROIX ThéoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:22
14PLAPP LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:22
15JOHANSEN JuliusIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:23
16LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma0:23
17PRICE-PEJTERSEN JohanBahrain - Victorious0:24
18HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates0:24
19VOISARD YannisSwitzerland0:28
20BRENNER MarcoTeam DSM0:29
21MIQUEL PauEquipo Kern Pharma0:30
22LILLO DarioSwitzerland0:30
23STRONG CorbinIsrael - Premier Tech0:33
24SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:33
25BRUN NilsSwitzerland0:33
26HESSMANN MichelJumbo-Visma0:33
27GRIGNARD SébastienLotto Soudal0:34
28NABERMAN TimTeam DSM0:34
29GARCÍA PIERNA RaúlEquipo Kern Pharma0:36
30RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team0:38
31COLLEONI KevinTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:40
32PARET-PEINTRE ValentinAG2R Citroën Team0:40
33WANDAHL FrederikBORA - hansgrohe0:40
34DEBONS AntoineSwitzerland0:41
35GONZÁLEZ AbnerMovistar Team0:42
36CHAMPION ThomasCofidis0:43
37THIÉBAUD ValèreSwitzerland0:44
38GARCÍA PIERNA CarlosEquipo Kern Pharma0:46
39VERSCHAEVE ViktorLotto Soudal0:46
40HUYS LaurensIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:47
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers18:02
2BORA - hansgrohe0:16
3Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:16
4EF Education-EasyPost0:24
5Jumbo-Visma0:25
6UAE Team Emirates0:27
7Team DSM0:34
8AG2R Citroën Team0:38
9Trek - Segafredo0:42
10Movistar Team0:42
11Cofidis0:45
12Bahrain - Victorious0:45
13Team BikeExchange - Jayco0:47
14Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
15Israel - Premier Tech0:51
16Switzerland0:56
17Astana Qazaqstan Team1:00
18Groupama - FDJ1:01
19Equipo Kern Pharma1:07
20Lotto Soudal1:15

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.